TDY vs NOC vs MSI Stock Comparison

Teledyne Technologies, Northrop Grumman and Motorola Solutions Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (LDOS) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Motorola Solutions leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Motorola Solutions 6, Northrop Grumman 3, Teledyne Technologies 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionTDYNOCMSILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $30.50B $78.91B $80.64B MSI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 29.8x 17.5x 37.9x NOC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 25.3x 18.0x 26.5x NOC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +8.6% +6.5% +10.3% MSI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 15.8% 10.4% 17.4% MSI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 8.1% 12.2% 20.3% MSI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.9x 1.7x 2.3x TDY
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 1.72% 0.99% NOC
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +25.3% -4.8% +19.8% TDY
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +8.2%/yr +9.4%/yr +14.0%/yr MSI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 25.8% 28.7% 25.2% MSI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 69/100 58/100 55/100 TDY

Percentile Scorecard

TDYNOCMSI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisTDYNOCMSI
Valuation 63 #38 of 101 74 #27 of 101 45 #56 of 101
Growth 35 #64 of 98 38 #61 of 98 47 #52 of 98
Profitability 81 #19 of 97 76 #24 of 97 98 #3 of 97
Financial Health 76 #26 of 107 40 #65 of 107 20 #86 of 107
Shareholder Returns 91 #7 of 64 60 #26 of 64 65 #23 of 64
Overall 69 58 55
  • TDY ranked among 108 companies in Aerospace and Defense
  • NOC ranked among 108 companies in Aerospace and Defense
  • MSI ranked among 108 companies in Aerospace and Defense

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodTDYNOCMSISPY
1 month +7.0%+16.2%+8.9% -2.3%
3 months -1.5%+1.3%+11.5% -0.7%
6 months +3.5%-2.0%+11.3% +4.8%
Year to date +29.2%-2.6%+27.1% +10.3%
1 year +25.3%-4.8%+19.8% +10.3%
3 years +73.9%+18.0%+62.7% +73.0%
3 years, per year +20.3%+5.7%+17.6% +20.1%
5 years +48.2%+56.9%+92.8% +61.9%
5 years, per year +8.2%+9.4%+14.0% +10.1%
10 years +540.7%+142.9%+580.8% +258.6%
10 years, per year +20.4%+9.3%+21.1% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureTDYNOCMSISPY
Volatility, 1Y 25.8%28.7%25.2% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 24.4%28.5%25.1% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.14-0.010.13 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.98-0.170.79 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -32.2%-38.4%-27.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -4.5%-27.7%-1.0% -3.5%
52-week high $691.24$768.02$492.09 $779.14
52-week low $484.47$473.40$363.83 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleTDYNOCMSI
P/E now vs peer median 29.8xmedian 26.9x 17.5xmedian 26.9x 37.9xmedian 26.9x
P/S now vs peer median 4.7xmedian 2.9x 1.8xmedian 2.9x 6.6xmedian 2.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 19.4xmedian 14.7x 14.6xmedian 14.7x 24.7xmedian 14.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 26.6xmedian 27.6x 20.6xmedian 27.6x 30.1xmedian 27.6x
P/B now vs peer median 2.7xmedian 2.5x 4.2xmedian 2.5x 30.0xmedian 2.5x
PEG now vs peer median -50.12median 0.91 17.14median 0.91 2.86median 0.91

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsTDYNOCMSI
Revenue $6.52B $43.59B $12.24B
Gross profit $2.84B $8.73B $6.36B
Operating income $1.30B $4.63B $3.05B
Net income $1.03B $4.52B $2.14B
Free cash flow $1.15B $3.83B $2.68B
R&D $330.60M – $1.02B
EPS (diluted) $21.90 $31.74 $12.76
Cash & equivalents $562.40M $3.74B $710.00M
Total debt $2.03B $14.43B $9.03B
Shares (diluted) 46.90M 142.40M 167.20M
Enterprise value $28.73B $66.37B $77.00B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricTDYNOCMSI
P/E 29.8x 17.5x 37.9x
P/FCF 26.6x 20.6x 30.1x
P/Operating cash flow 23.8x 15.0x 27.1x
P/S 4.7x 1.8x 6.6x
P/B 2.7x 4.2x 30.0x
P/Tangible book 3.3x 4.2x -306.6x
EV/EBITDA 19.4x 14.6x 24.7x
EV/EBIT 24.5x 19.4x 29.2x
EV/Revenue 4.9x 2.1x 7.3x
EV/FCF 27.9x 23.4x 33.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 25.0x 17.0x 29.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -50.12 17.14 2.86

Growth

14 metrics
MetricTDYNOCMSI
Revenue growth (1Y) 8.6% 6.5% 10.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 0.5% 4.1% 8.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 10.8% 9.8% 11.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -0.1% 3.4% 11.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) 23.3% 6.8% 8.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 0.0% 6.4% 15.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 25.5% 12.5% 0.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -1.3% -1.1% 12.0%
EPS growth (1Y) 27.2% 13.3% 1.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -0.6% 1.0% 13.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 11.9% 53.2% 13.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 26.7% 12.5% 19.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 10.5% 108.8% 12.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 29.4% 22.3% 21.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricTDYNOCMSI
Gross margin 43.6% 20.0% 52.0%
EBITDA margin 25.3% 14.1% 29.4%
Operating margin 20.0% 10.6% 24.9%
Pretax margin 19.4% 12.0% 22.6%
Net margin 15.8% 10.4% 17.4%
FCF margin 17.6% 8.8% 21.9%
Operating cash flow margin 19.6% 12.1% 24.3%
Return on equity 9.3% 24.7% 81.5%
Return on assets 6.7% 8.8% 11.2%
Return on invested capital 8.1% 12.2% 20.3%
Return on capital employed 9.4% 12.2% 22.4%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.8x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.2x 1.2x 1.4x
Stock comp / revenue 0.6% 0.3% 2.9%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricTDYNOCMSI
Debt / assets 13.0% 27.5% 46.9%
Debt / equity 0.2x 0.8x 3.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.9x 1.7x 2.3x
Debt / FCF 1.8x 3.8x 3.4x
Liabilities / assets 28.5% 64.4% 86.0%
Equity / assets 71.5% 35.6% 14.0%
Interest coverage 26.9x 7.1x 6.9x
Current ratio 2.3x 1.2x 1.1x
Quick ratio 1.3x 1.0x 0.8x
Cash ratio 0.4x 0.3x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 5.69 3.09 4.31

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricTDYNOCMSI
Dividend yield – 1.7% 1.0%
Net buyback yield 1.5% 0.7% 1.3%
Shareholder yield 1.5% 2.4% 2.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 30.2% 35.8%
Payout ratio (FCF) – 35.6% 28.6%
Dividend growth (1Y) – 8.0% 10.7%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 7.4% 11.0%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusTDYNOCMSI
Forward P/E 25.3xFY2026 18.0xFY2026 26.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $26.05FY2026 $30.81FY2026 $18.41FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +18.5%FY2026 +17.0%FY2026 +19.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +13.6% +3.7% +10.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $6.20BFY2026 $42.95BFY2026 $12.12BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +1.4%FY2026 +2.4%FY2026 +3.8%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +5.9% +3.7% +8.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersTDYNOCMSI
Held by institutions 97.2% 83.4% 88.3%
Institutions holding 888 1,811 1,468
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.7% +0.3% +3.4%
Institutions buying 399 840 640
Institutions selling 329 641 596
Buyers to sellers 1.21 1.31 1.07

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

TDYNOCMSI
TDY 1.00 0.25 0.23
NOC 0.25 1.00 0.24
MSI 0.23 0.24 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, TDY, NOC and MSI?

Motorola Solutions (MSI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Teledyne Technologies (TDY) $30.50B, Northrop Grumman (NOC) $78.91B, Motorola Solutions (MSI) $80.64B.

Which stock is cheaper, TDY, NOC and MSI?

Northrop Grumman (NOC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Teledyne Technologies (TDY) 29.8x, Northrop Grumman (NOC) 17.5x, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 37.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, Northrop Grumman (NOC) is cheapest (Teledyne Technologies (TDY) 25.3x, Northrop Grumman (NOC) 18.0x, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 26.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Motorola Solutions (MSI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Teledyne Technologies (TDY) +8.6%, Northrop Grumman (NOC) +6.5%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +10.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Motorola Solutions (MSI) has the highest net margin (Teledyne Technologies (TDY) 15.8%, Northrop Grumman (NOC) 10.4%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 17.4%). On return on invested capital, Motorola Solutions (MSI) leads (Teledyne Technologies (TDY) 8.1%, Northrop Grumman (NOC) 12.2%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 20.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Teledyne Technologies (TDY) returned the most: Teledyne Technologies (TDY) +25.3%, Northrop Grumman (NOC) -4.8%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +19.8%. Over five years, Motorola Solutions (MSI) compounded fastest (Teledyne Technologies (TDY) +8.2%/yr, Northrop Grumman (NOC) +9.4%/yr, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +14.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Northrop Grumman (NOC) has the highest dividend yield: Northrop Grumman (NOC) 1.72%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 0.99%. Teledyne Technologies (TDY) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Motorola Solutions (MSI) has been the steadiest (Teledyne Technologies (TDY) 25.8%, Northrop Grumman (NOC) 28.7%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 25.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, TDY, NOC and MSI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Motorola Solutions (MSI) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.