STNE vs FCFS vs AFRM Stock Comparison

StoneCo, FirstCash Holdings and Affirm Holdings Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
STNE StoneCo Ltd.
$7.49 -35.5% 1M -60.7% 1Y
Market cap
$2.35B
P/E
2.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.73B
Div. yield
33.78%
Consumer Lending Financial Services
4 wins
FCFS FirstCash Holdings, Inc.
$187.55 -11.9% 1M +15.6% 1Y
Market cap
$8.04B
P/E
19.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.29B
Div. yield
0.90%
Consumer Lending Financial Services
4 wins
AFRM Affirm Holdings, Inc.
$69.66 -7.0% 1M -2.6% 1Y
Market cap
$23.61B
P/E
11.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.59B
Div. yield
–
Consumer Lending Financial Services
4 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Affirm Holdings leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Affirm Holdings 4, StoneCo 4, FirstCash Holdings 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionSTNEFCFSAFRMLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.35B $8.04B $23.61B AFRM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 2.8x 19.9x 11.8x STNE
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 4.2x 16.4x 37.3x STNE
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +18.3% +22.9% +32.7% AFRM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 26.2% 9.5% 43.9% AFRM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 8.7% 6.2% FCFS
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 3.3x 0.9x AFRM
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 33.78% 0.90% — STNE
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -60.7% +15.6% -2.6% FCFS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -24.4%/yr +16.8%/yr -15.8%/yr FCFS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 65.6% 36.8% 60.1% FCFS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 80/100 58/100 54/100 STNE

Percentile Scorecard

STNEFCFSAFRM

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisSTNEFCFSAFRM
Valuation 92 #14 of 168 44 #94 of 168 32 #115 of 168
Growth 87 #22 of 163 75 #42 of 163 97 #6 of 163
Profitability 86 #22 of 154 75 #39 of 154 64 #56 of 154
Financial Health 34 #107 of 161 67 #54 of 161 66 #56 of 161
Shareholder Returns 99 #2 of 136 27 #99 of 136 13 #118 of 136
Overall 80 58 54
  • STNE ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit
  • FCFS ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit
  • AFRM ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodSTNEFCFSAFRMSPY
1 month -35.5%-11.9%-7.0% -5.9%
3 months -32.4%-8.8%-9.0% -4.6%
6 months -32.2%-16.6%+3.4% +0.2%
Year to date -49.4%+17.7%-6.4% +7.5%
1 year -60.7%+15.6%-2.6% +8.2%
3 years -29.9%+70.7%+220.9% +68.3%
3 years, per year -11.2%+19.5%+47.5% +19.0%
5 years -75.3%+116.9%-57.6% +56.5%
5 years, per year -24.4%+16.8%-15.8% +9.4%
10 years —+312.7%— +251.5%
10 years, per year —+15.2%— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureSTNEFCFSAFRMSPY
Volatility, 1Y 65.6%36.8%60.1% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 74.2%40.9%59.1% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.360.752.49 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.920.42-0.04 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -77.1%-30.3%-94.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -60.7%-20.7%-18.8% -5.9%
52-week high $19.04$236.43$85.78 $779.14
52-week low $7.39$148.05$42.53 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleSTNEFCFSAFRM
P/E now vs peer median 2.8xmedian 11.9x 19.9xmedian 11.9x 11.8xmedian 11.9x
P/S now vs peer median 0.9xmedian 2.7x 1.9xmedian 2.7x 5.1xmedian 2.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 12.1x 15.0xmedian 12.1x 27.3xmedian 12.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 2.8xmedian 5.4x 15.5xmedian 5.4x 28.9xmedian 5.4x
P/B now vs peer median 1.3xmedian 0.7x 3.5xmedian 0.7x 4.1xmedian 0.7x
PEG now vs peer median 0.03median 0.34 0.87median 0.34 0.20median 0.34

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsSTNEFCFSAFRM
Revenue $2.73B $4.29B $4.59B
Gross profit $1.19B $2.15B –
Operating income $1.03B $553.59M $540.37M
Net income $584.68M $406.49M $2.01B
Free cash flow $842.18M $518.18M $816.99M
EPS (diluted) $2.62 $9.38 $5.72
Cash & equivalents $1.42B $203.16M $2.07B
Total debt – $2.45B $2.90B
Shares (diluted) 273.49M 43.34M 351.78M
Enterprise value -$3.35B $7.41B $16.66B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricSTNEFCFSAFRM
P/E 2.8x 19.9x 11.8x
P/FCF 2.8x 15.5x 28.9x
P/Operating cash flow 3.0x 11.8x 22.2x
P/S 0.9x 1.9x 5.1x
P/B 1.3x 3.5x 4.1x
P/Tangible book 1.3x 3.9x 4.1x
EV/EBITDA – 15.0x 27.3x
EV/EBIT 0.8x 18.6x 45.2x
EV/Revenue 0.3x 2.4x 5.3x
EV/FCF 0.9x 19.9x 29.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 1.0x 15.2x 23.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.03 0.87 0.20

Growth

14 metrics
MetricSTNEFCFSAFRM
Revenue growth (1Y) 18.3% 22.9% 32.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 2.0% 12.0% 38.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 13.7% 23.3% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -16.8% 14.4% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 1,432% 33.6% 395.7%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -10.7% 22.3% 35.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 99.8% 31.2% 763.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 54.6% 20.9% 61.6%
EPS growth (1Y) 89.5% 34.7% 755.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 84.2% 22.8% 57.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 415.0% 17.6% 9.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 22.3% 13.8% 160.9%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 236.8% 14.7% 6.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.1% 8.8% 143.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricSTNEFCFSAFRM
Gross margin 43.7% 50.2% –
EBITDA margin – 16.0% 19.5%
Operating margin 37.5% 12.9% 11.8%
Pretax margin 19.8% 12.9% 13.4%
Net margin 26.2% 9.5% 43.9%
FCF margin 30.8% 12.1% 17.8%
Operating cash flow margin 28.5% 15.8% 23.2%
Return on equity 35.1% 17.7% 35.8%
Return on assets 6.4% 7.4% 12.5%
Return on invested capital – 8.7% 6.2%
Return on capital employed 28.7% 10.9% –
Asset turnover 0.2x 0.8x 0.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.3x 1.7x 0.5x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.5% 6.0%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricSTNEFCFSAFRM
Debt / assets – 44.0% 17.6%
Debt / equity – 1.1x 0.5x
Net debt / EBITDA – 3.3x 0.9x
Debt / FCF – 4.7x 3.6x
Liabilities / assets 84.4% 59.1% 65.1%
Equity / assets 15.6% 40.9% 34.9%
Interest coverage 1.2x 3.9x 1.1x
Current ratio 1.3x 4.8x –
Quick ratio 0.2x 0.5x –
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.5x –
Altman Z-score 1.01 3.40 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricSTNEFCFSAFRM
Dividend yield 33.8% 0.9% –
Net buyback yield – 3.4% -0.3%
Shareholder yield 33.8% 4.3% -0.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusSTNEFCFSAFRM
Forward P/E 4.2xFY2026 16.4xFY2026 37.3xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $1.79FY2026 $11.43FY2026 $1.87FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +1.1%FY2026 +30.5%FY2026 -66.2%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after +15.6% +8.7% +44.9%
Revenue, next fiscal year $2.89BFY2026 $4.25BFY2026 $5.23BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +11.9%FY2026 +16.2%FY2026 +22.7%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +4.1% +2.9% +24.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersSTNEFCFSAFRM
Held by institutions 59.4% 97.2% 77.1%
Institutions holding 273 502 660
Change in shares held, QoQ -7.6% +2.9% +8.1%
Institutions buying 148 255 403
Institutions selling 81 166 173
Buyers to sellers 1.83 1.54 2.33

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

STNEFCFSAFRM
STNE 1.00 0.08 0.20
FCFS 0.08 1.00 0.12
AFRM 0.20 0.12 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, STNE, FCFS and AFRM?

Affirm Holdings (AFRM) is the largest by market capitalisation: StoneCo (STNE) $2.35B, FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) $8.04B, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) $23.61B.

Which stock is cheaper, STNE, FCFS and AFRM?

StoneCo (STNE) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (StoneCo (STNE) 2.8x, FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) 19.9x, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) 11.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, StoneCo (STNE) is cheapest (StoneCo (STNE) 4.2x, FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) 16.4x, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) 37.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Affirm Holdings (AFRM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: StoneCo (STNE) +18.3%, FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) +22.9%, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) +32.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Affirm Holdings (AFRM) has the highest net margin (StoneCo (STNE) 26.2%, FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) 9.5%, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) 43.9%). On return on invested capital, FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) leads (FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) 8.7%, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) 6.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) returned the most: StoneCo (STNE) -60.7%, FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) +15.6%, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) -2.6%. Over five years, FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) compounded fastest (StoneCo (STNE) -24.4%/yr, FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) +16.8%/yr, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) -15.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

StoneCo (STNE) has the highest dividend yield: StoneCo (STNE) 33.78%, FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) 0.90%. Affirm Holdings (AFRM) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) has been the steadiest (StoneCo (STNE) 65.6%, FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) 36.8%, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) 60.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, STNE, FCFS and AFRM?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.