STNE vs AFRM vs FCFS Stock Comparison

StoneCo, Affirm Holdings and FirstCash Holdings Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
STNE StoneCo Ltd.
$7.64 -20.0% 1M -59.8% 1Y
Market cap
$2.07B
P/E
2.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.73B
Div. yield
–
Consumer Lending Financial Services
3 wins
AFRM Affirm Holdings, Inc.
$73.58 +4.0% 1M +2.4% 1Y
Market cap
$25.81B
P/E
13.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.26B
Div. yield
–
Consumer Lending Financial Services
4 wins
FCFS FirstCash Holdings, Inc.
$193.71 -7.9% 1M +22.2% 1Y
Market cap
$8.33B
P/E
20.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.29B
Div. yield
–
Consumer Lending Financial Services
4 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Affirm Holdings leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Affirm Holdings 4, FirstCash Holdings 4, StoneCo 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionSTNEAFRMFCFSLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.07B $25.81B $8.33B AFRM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 2.9x 13.4x 20.5x STNE
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 4.0x 38.5x 17.0x STNE
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +18.3% +32.2% +22.9% AFRM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 26.2% 45.3% 9.5% AFRM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 5.6% 8.7% FCFS
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 2.3x 3.3x AFRM
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -59.8% +2.4% +22.2% FCFS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -24.8%/yr -14.5%/yr +17.4%/yr FCFS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 65.5% 59.5% 36.8% FCFS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 80/100 53/100 58/100 STNE

Percentile Scorecard

STNEAFRMFCFS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisSTNEAFRMFCFS
Valuation 95 #9 of 169 31 #117 of 169 45 #93 of 169
Growth 88 #20 of 164 99 #3 of 164 76 #41 of 164
Profitability 86 #23 of 154 63 #57 of 154 77 #36 of 154
Financial Health 33 #109 of 163 62 #63 of 163 65 #57 of 163
Shareholder Returns 99 #3 of 137 12 #121 of 137 29 #98 of 137
Overall 80 53 58
  • STNE ranked among 174 companies in Lending and Credit
  • AFRM ranked among 174 companies in Lending and Credit
  • FCFS ranked among 174 companies in Lending and Credit

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodSTNEAFRMFCFSSPY
1 month -20.0%+4.0%-7.9% -2.3%
3 months -32.7%-2.7%-7.5% -0.7%
6 months -29.5%+9.7%-12.6% +4.8%
Year to date -48.3%-1.1%+21.5% +10.3%
1 year -59.8%+2.4%+22.2% +10.3%
3 years -30.2%+228.0%+77.6% +73.0%
3 years, per year -11.3%+48.6%+21.1% +20.1%
5 years -76.0%-54.3%+122.8% +61.9%
5 years, per year -24.8%-14.5%+17.4% +10.1%
10 years ——+320.2% +258.6%
10 years, per year ——+15.4% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureSTNEAFRMFCFSSPY
Volatility, 1Y 65.5%59.5%36.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 74.3%58.1%41.0% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.442.550.77 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.910.040.60 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -77.2%-94.7%-31.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -59.9%-14.2%-18.1% -3.5%
52-week high $19.04$85.78$236.43 $779.14
52-week low $7.64$42.53$148.05 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleSTNEAFRMFCFS
P/E now vs peer median 2.8xmedian 11.6x 12.8xmedian 11.6x 20.5xmedian 11.6x
P/S now vs peer median 0.9xmedian 2.7x 5.8xmedian 2.7x 1.9xmedian 2.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 13.1x 35.4xmedian 13.1x 15.4xmedian 13.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 2.9xmedian 6.0x 25.0xmedian 6.0x 16.0xmedian 6.0x
P/B now vs peer median 1.4xmedian 0.7x 4.5xmedian 0.7x 3.7xmedian 0.7x
PEG now vs peer median 0.03median 0.34 0.24median 0.34 0.90median 0.34

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsSTNEAFRMFCFS
Revenue $2.73B $4.26B $4.29B
Gross profit $1.19B – $2.15B
Operating income $1.03B $416.98M $553.59M
Net income $584.68M $1.93B $406.49M
Free cash flow $842.18M $992.63M $518.18M
EPS (diluted) $2.62 $5.53 $9.38
Cash & equivalents $1.42B $1.63B $203.16M
Total debt – $3.33B $2.45B
Shares (diluted) 273.49M 348.85M 43.34M
Enterprise value -$3.65B $19.50B $7.70B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricSTNEAFRMFCFS
P/E 2.8x 12.8x 20.5x
P/FCF 2.9x 25.0x 16.0x
P/Operating cash flow 3.1x 20.2x 12.2x
P/S 0.9x 5.8x 1.9x
P/B 1.4x 4.5x 3.7x
P/Tangible book 1.4x 4.5x 4.0x
EV/EBITDA – 35.4x 15.4x
EV/EBIT 0.8x 63.6x 19.1x
EV/Revenue 0.3x 6.2x 2.5x
EV/FCF 1.0x 26.7x 20.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 1.1x 21.5x 15.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.03 0.24 0.90

Growth

14 metrics
MetricSTNEAFRMFCFS
Revenue growth (1Y) 18.3% 32.2% 22.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 2.0% 39.0% 12.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 13.7% – 23.3%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -16.8% – 14.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 1,432% 577.8% 33.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -10.7% 32.9% 22.3%
Net income growth (1Y) 99.8% 3,598% 31.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 54.6% 58.2% 20.9%
EPS growth (1Y) 89.5% 3,515% 34.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 84.2% 54.1% 22.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 415.0% 55.1% 17.6%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 22.3% 365.8% 13.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 236.8% 65.0% 14.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 15.1% 123.3% 8.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricSTNEAFRMFCFS
Gross margin 43.7% – 50.2%
EBITDA margin – 17.6% 16.0%
Operating margin 37.5% 9.8% 12.9%
Pretax margin 19.8% 11.6% 12.9%
Net margin 26.2% 45.3% 9.5%
FCF margin 30.8% 23.3% 12.1%
Operating cash flow margin 28.5% 28.9% 15.8%
Return on equity 35.1% 41.6% 17.7%
Return on assets 6.4% 13.3% 7.4%
Return on invested capital – 5.6% 8.7%
Return on capital employed 28.7% – 10.9%
Asset turnover 0.2x 0.3x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.3x 0.6x 1.7x
Stock comp / revenue – 7.2% 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricSTNEAFRMFCFS
Debt / assets – 21.1% 44.0%
Debt / equity – 0.6x 1.1x
Net debt / EBITDA – 2.3x 3.3x
Debt / FCF – 3.4x 4.7x
Liabilities / assets 84.4% 65.3% 59.1%
Equity / assets 15.6% 34.7% 40.9%
Interest coverage 1.2x 0.9x 3.9x
Current ratio 1.3x – 4.8x
Quick ratio 0.2x – 0.5x
Cash ratio 0.2x – 0.5x
Altman Z-score 1.02 – 3.45

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricSTNEAFRMFCFS
Dividend yield 33.1% – 0.9%
Net buyback yield – -0.6% 3.3%
Shareholder yield 33.1% -0.6% 4.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusSTNEAFRMFCFS
Forward P/E 4.0xFY2026 38.5xFY2027 17.0xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.84FY2026 $1.87FY2027 $11.43FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +4.0%FY2026 -66.2%FY2027 +30.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +15.8% +44.4% +8.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $2.94BFY2026 $5.23BFY2027 $4.25BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +14.0%FY2026 +22.7%FY2027 +16.2%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +4.0% +24.0% +2.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersSTNEAFRMFCFS
Held by institutions 59.4% 87.6% 97.2%
Institutions holding 273 660 502
Change in shares held, QoQ -7.6% +8.1% +2.9%
Institutions buying 148 403 255
Institutions selling 81 173 166
Buyers to sellers 1.83 2.33 1.54

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

STNEAFRMFCFS
STNE 1.00 0.19 0.08
AFRM 0.19 1.00 0.11
FCFS 0.08 0.11 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, STNE, AFRM and FCFS?

Affirm Holdings (AFRM) is the largest by market capitalisation: StoneCo (STNE) $2.07B, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) $25.81B, FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) $8.33B.

Which stock is cheaper, STNE, AFRM and FCFS?

StoneCo (STNE) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (StoneCo (STNE) 2.9x, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) 13.4x, FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) 20.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, StoneCo (STNE) is cheapest (StoneCo (STNE) 4.0x, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) 38.5x, FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) 17.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Affirm Holdings (AFRM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: StoneCo (STNE) +18.3%, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) +32.2%, FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) +22.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Affirm Holdings (AFRM) has the highest net margin (StoneCo (STNE) 26.2%, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) 45.3%, FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) 9.5%). On return on invested capital, FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) leads (Affirm Holdings (AFRM) 5.6%, FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) 8.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) returned the most: StoneCo (STNE) -59.8%, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) +2.4%, FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) +22.2%. Over five years, FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) compounded fastest (StoneCo (STNE) -24.8%/yr, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) -14.5%/yr, FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) +17.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) has been the steadiest (StoneCo (STNE) 65.5%, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) 59.5%, FirstCash Holdings (FCFS) 36.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, STNE, AFRM and FCFS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.