STM vs UMC vs NXPI Stock Comparison

STMicroelectronics, United Microelectronics and NXP Semiconductors Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (INTC) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
STM STMicroelectronics N.V.
$45.58 -21.0% 1M +94.6% 1Y
Market cap
$40.51B
P/E
78.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$13.67B
Div. yield
0.79%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
UMC United Microelectronics Corp
$16.08 -32.9% 1M +111.6% 1Y
Market cap
$40.48B
P/E
14.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$14.11B
Div. yield
2.49%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
8 wins
NXPI NXP Semiconductors N.V.
$265.01 +9.5% 1M +29.6% 1Y
Market cap
$66.80B
P/E
20.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$13.80B
Div. yield
1.53%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
4 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

United Microelectronics leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (United Microelectronics 8, NXP Semiconductors 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionSTMUMCNXPILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $40.51B $40.48B $66.80B NXPI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 78.3x 14.9x 20.7x UMC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 35.3x 14.6x 16.9x UMC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +15.9% +87.7% +14.6% UMC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 3.8% 18.7% 23.4% NXPI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 4.5% 11.6% 15.8% NXPI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — -1.0x 1.3x UMC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.79% 2.49% 1.53% UMC
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +94.6% +111.6% +29.6% UMC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -2.1%/yr +8.3%/yr +3.4%/yr UMC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 61.3% 65.0% 47.9% NXPI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 42/100 80/100 58/100 UMC

Percentile Scorecard

STMUMCNXPI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisSTMUMCNXPI
Valuation 79 #21 of 94 90 #10 of 94 77 #22 of 94
Growth 15 #78 of 92 77 #22 of 92 54 #43 of 92
Profitability 39 #55 of 90 72 #26 of 90 83 #16 of 90
Financial Health 44 #57 of 101 67 #34 of 101 6 #95 of 101
Shareholder Returns 32 #54 of 79 94 #6 of 79 68 #26 of 79
Overall 42 80 58
  • STM ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • UMC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • NXPI ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodSTMUMCNXPISPY
1 month -21.0%-32.9%+9.5% -1.0%
3 months -13.5%-16.6%+14.6% -0.4%
6 months -21.3%+5.6%-12.7% +4.5%
Year to date +75.7%+104.6%+22.1% +12.4%
1 year +94.6%+111.6%+29.6% +13.6%
3 years +10.5%+108.3%+46.0% +76.4%
3 years, per year +3.4%+27.7%+13.4% +20.8%
5 years -10.2%+49.0%+18.2% +63.7%
5 years, per year -2.1%+8.3%+3.4% +10.4%
10 years +409.3%+773.9%+168.5% +267.7%
10 years, per year +17.7%+24.2%+10.4% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureSTMUMCNXPISPY
Volatility, 1Y 61.3%65.0%47.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 63.7%57.3%41.4% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.801.821.75 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.541.720.62 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -67.2%-57.3%-47.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -43.0%-42.6%-20.3% -1.6%
52-week high $79.91$28.01$332.67 $779.14
52-week low $21.20$7.02$184.19 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleSTMUMCNXPI
P/E now vs peer median 78.3xmedian 40.5x 14.9xmedian 40.5x 20.7xmedian 40.5x
P/S now vs peer median 3.0xmedian 6.5x 2.9xmedian 6.5x 4.8xmedian 6.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 24.9x 9.8xmedian 24.9x 13.9xmedian 24.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median —median 36.9x 18.5xmedian 36.9x 19.1xmedian 36.9x
P/B now vs peer median 2.2xmedian 3.9x 2.7xmedian 3.9x 5.4xmedian 3.9x
PEG now vs peer median -1.55median 1.85 2.33median 1.85 3.72median 1.85

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsSTMUMCNXPI
Revenue $13.67B $14.11B $13.80B
Gross profit $4.83B $2.67B $7.79B
Operating income $991.00M $1.81B $4.55B
Net income $537.00M $2.64B $3.28B
Free cash flow – $2.19B $3.50B
R&D $2.15B $595.72M $2.47B
EPS (diluted) $0.56 $1.07 $12.72
Cash & equivalents $2.61B $4.48B $3.94B
Total debt $3.21B $781.92M $10.98B
Shares (diluted) 923.05M 2.47B 253.83M
Enterprise value $26.23B $24.85B $53.03B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricSTMUMCNXPI
P/E 78.3x 14.9x 20.7x
P/FCF – 18.5x 19.1x
P/Operating cash flow – 10.8x 17.6x
P/S 3.0x 2.9x 4.8x
P/B 2.2x 2.7x 5.4x
P/Tangible book 2.3x 2.7x 6.0x
EV/EBITDA – 9.8x 13.9x
EV/EBIT 40.2x 20.4x 16.2x
EV/Revenue 2.9x 2.6x 5.4x
EV/FCF – 16.8x 21.1x
EV/Operating cash flow – 9.8x 19.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.55 2.33 3.72

Growth

14 metrics
MetricSTMUMCNXPI
Revenue growth (1Y) 15.9% 87.7% 14.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 1.3% 22.9% 1.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 18.5% 22.7% 18.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -17.0% -2.4% 1.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) 136.5% 29.9% 52.7%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -41.2% -6.7% 6.8%
Net income growth (1Y) -0.4% 97.8% 55.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -50.4% 5.5% 4.8%
EPS growth (1Y) -1.5% 97.8% 56.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -50.5% 6.4% 5.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – 19.0% 63.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 5.1% 3.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – 410.9% 85.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 11.3% 10.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricSTMUMCNXPI
Gross margin 35.4% 18.9% 56.4%
EBITDA margin – 26.7% 38.6%
Operating margin 7.3% 12.8% 33.0%
Pretax margin 5.9% 30.5% 30.1%
Net margin 3.8% 18.7% 23.4%
FCF margin – 15.5% 25.4%
Operating cash flow margin – 26.7% 27.5%
Return on equity 2.9% 18.4% 27.1%
Return on assets 2.0% 12.5% 12.1%
Return on invested capital 4.5% 11.6% 15.8%
Return on capital employed 4.3% 9.6% 19.6%
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.7x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 1.4x 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue 1.4% 0.1% 3.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricSTMUMCNXPI
Debt / assets 12.0% 3.7% 39.8%
Debt / equity 0.2x 0.1x 0.9x
Net debt / EBITDA – -1.0x 1.3x
Debt / FCF – 0.4x 3.1x
Liabilities / assets 31.4% 30.3% 54.8%
Equity / assets 68.6% 69.7% 45.2%
Interest coverage 11.4x 33.0x –
Current ratio 3.1x 3.3x 2.1x
Quick ratio 1.6x 2.6x 1.3x
Cash ratio 1.0x 2.0x 1.0x
Altman Z-score 4.60 – 3.92

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricSTMUMCNXPI
Dividend yield 0.8% 2.5% 1.5%
Net buyback yield -0.8% 0.7% 0.9%
Shareholder yield -0.1% 3.2% 2.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 31.1%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 29.2%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – -0.7%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 1.9%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusSTMUMCNXPI
Forward P/E 35.3xFY2026 14.6xFY2026 16.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.29FY2026 $1.10FY2026 $15.67FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +143.4%FY2026 +107.5%FY2026 +32.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +103.1% -2.7% +19.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $13.79BFY2026 $8.52BFY2026 $13.40BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +16.9%FY2026 +12.1%FY2026 +9.2%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +18.2% +24.7% +23.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersSTMUMCNXPI
Held by institutions 19.0% 7.1% 95.1%
Institutions holding 606 364 1,255
Change in shares held, QoQ +57.5% +3.2% +1.9%
Institutions buying 432 220 664
Institutions selling 108 110 416
Buyers to sellers 4.00 2.00 1.60

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

STMUMCNXPI
STM 1.00 0.42 0.66
UMC 0.42 1.00 0.38
NXPI 0.66 0.38 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, STM, UMC and NXPI?

NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) is the largest by market capitalisation: STMicroelectronics (STM) $40.51B, United Microelectronics (UMC) $40.48B, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) $66.80B.

Which stock is cheaper, STM, UMC and NXPI?

United Microelectronics (UMC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (STMicroelectronics (STM) 78.3x, United Microelectronics (UMC) 14.9x, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 20.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, United Microelectronics (UMC) is cheapest (STMicroelectronics (STM) 35.3x, United Microelectronics (UMC) 14.6x, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 16.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

United Microelectronics (UMC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: STMicroelectronics (STM) +15.9%, United Microelectronics (UMC) +87.7%, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) +14.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) has the highest net margin (STMicroelectronics (STM) 3.8%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 18.7%, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 23.4%). On return on invested capital, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) leads (STMicroelectronics (STM) 4.5%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 11.6%, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 15.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year United Microelectronics (UMC) returned the most: STMicroelectronics (STM) +94.6%, United Microelectronics (UMC) +111.6%, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) +29.6%. Over five years, United Microelectronics (UMC) compounded fastest (STMicroelectronics (STM) -2.1%/yr, United Microelectronics (UMC) +8.3%/yr, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) +3.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

United Microelectronics (UMC) has the highest dividend yield: STMicroelectronics (STM) 0.79%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 2.49%, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 1.53%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) has been the steadiest (STMicroelectronics (STM) 61.3%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 65.0%, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 47.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, STM, UMC and NXPI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, United Microelectronics (UMC) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.