STHO vs LB vs OZ Stock Comparison

Star Holdings, LandBridge and Belpointe PREP Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (LPA) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
STHO Star Holdings
$7.57 -14.0% 1M +2.7% 1Y
Market cap
$91.15M
P/E
6.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$93.77M
Div. yield
–
Real Estate Operators Real Estate
4 wins
LB LandBridge Corp
$61.88 -27.7% 1M +1.0% 1Y
Market cap
$1.85B
P/E
21.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$225.45M
Div. yield
–
Real Estate Operators Real Estate
3 wins
OZ Belpointe PREP, LLC
$32.62 -20.1% 1M -50.0% 1Y
Market cap
$132.05M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$16.01M
Div. yield
–
Real Estate Operators Real Estate
1 win

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

Star Holdings leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Star Holdings 4, LandBridge 3, Belpointe PREP 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionSTHOLBOZLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $91.15M $1.85B $132.05M LB
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 6.6x 21.2x -3.3x STHO
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 38.4x — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -17.7% +44.1% +121.8% OZ
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 14.8% 38.8% -251.7% LB
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 9.1% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -2.0x 3.2x — STHO
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +2.7% +1.0% -50.0% STHO
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — — -20.1%/yr –
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 31.2% 63.3% 32.8% STHO
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 50/100 61/100 28/100 LB

Percentile Scorecard

STHOLBOZ

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisSTHOLBOZ
Valuation 35 #25 of 38 27 #28 of 38 19 #31 of 38
Growth 70 #11 of 34 91 #4 of 34 39 #21 of 34
Profitability 27 #23 of 31 90 #4 of 31 –
Financial Health 32 #26 of 38 68 #13 of 38 24 #29 of 38
Shareholder Returns 86 #3 of 15 29 #11 of 15 –
Overall 50 61 28
  • STHO ranked among 41 companies in Property Developers
  • LB ranked among 41 companies in Property Developers
  • OZ ranked among 41 companies in Property Developers

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodSTHOLBOZSPY
1 month -14.0%-27.7%-20.1% -5.9%
3 months -20.1%-23.4%-31.2% -4.6%
6 months -14.4%-3.3%-35.9% +0.2%
Year to date -8.0%+26.3%-49.8% +7.5%
1 year +2.7%+1.0%-50.0% +8.2%
3 years -37.8%—-51.5% +68.3%
3 years, per year -14.7%—-21.5% +19.0%
5 years ——-67.4% +56.5%
5 years, per year ——-20.1% +9.4%

Risk

MeasureSTHOLBOZSPY
Volatility, 1Y 31.2%63.3%32.8% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 32.3%64.2%38.9% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.610.660.36 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.090.02-1.52 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -70.8%-48.3%-67.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -23.8%-31.0%-51.4% -5.9%
52-week high $9.93$89.71$67.09 $779.14
52-week low $7.01$44.20$32.62 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleSTHOLBOZ
P/E now vs peer median 6.6xmedian 7.4x 19.8xmedian 7.4x -3.2xmedian 7.4x
P/S now vs peer median 1.0xmedian 4.9x 21.1xmedian 4.9x 8.1xmedian 4.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -3.1xmedian 11.2x 33.8xmedian 11.2x —median 11.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median -1.3xmedian 5.6x 31.5xmedian 5.6x —median 5.6x
P/B now vs peer median 0.3xmedian 0.5x 5.7xmedian 0.5x 0.5xmedian 0.5x
PEG now vs peer median 0.24median 0.54 —median 0.54 0.08median 0.54

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsSTHOLBOZ
Revenue $93.77M $225.45M $16.01M
Gross profit $15.01M $222.84M –
Operating income -$91.00M $138.30M –
Net income $3.99M $87.38M -$43.20M
Free cash flow -$68.76M $151.28M –
EPS (diluted) $1.15 $1.13 $-10.19
Cash & equivalents $34.81M $39.80M $16.84M
Total debt $208.84M $535.72M $282.75M
Shares (diluted) 12.08M 76.99M 3.95M
Enterprise value -$80.71M $1.72B $41.65M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricSTHOLBOZ
P/E 6.6x 19.8x -3.2x
P/FCF -1.3x 31.5x –
P/Operating cash flow -6.6x 30.6x –
P/S 1.0x 21.1x 8.1x
P/B 0.3x 5.7x 0.5x
P/Tangible book 0.3x 6.8x 0.5x
EV/EBITDA -3.1x 33.8x –
EV/EBIT -2.9x 38.0x –
EV/Revenue 2.8x 23.3x 24.7x
EV/FCF -3.9x 34.7x –
EV/Operating cash flow -19.1x 33.8x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.24 – 0.08

Growth

14 metrics
MetricSTHOLBOZ
Revenue growth (1Y) -17.7% 44.1% 121.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -1.7% – 95.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 184.7% 44.0% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 32.6% – –
Operating income growth (1Y) 36.8% 85.0% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 28.7% – –
Net income growth (1Y) 106.7% 122.2% -18.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 26.4% – -48.7%
EPS growth (1Y) 126.5% 120.4% -4.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 27.6% – -41.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 29.0% 77.5% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -2.9% – –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -39.0% 76.3% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -28.7% – –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricSTHOLBOZ
Gross margin 16.0% 98.8% –
EBITDA margin -91.4% 69.0% –
Operating margin -97.0% 61.3% –
Pretax margin -98.0% 43.6% –
Net margin 14.8% 38.8% -251.7%
FCF margin -73.3% 67.1% –
Operating cash flow margin -14.8% 69.0% –
Return on equity 1.5% 10.7% -17.0%
Return on assets 0.8% 6.4% –
Return on invested capital – 9.1% –
Return on capital employed – 10.2% –
Asset turnover 0.2x 0.2x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -3.5x 1.8x –
Stock comp / revenue – 20.1% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricSTHOLBOZ
Debt / assets 41.1% 38.9% 50.3%
Debt / equity 0.7x 0.6x 1.1x
Net debt / EBITDA -2.0x 3.2x –
Debt / FCF -3.0x 3.5x –
Liabilities / assets 44.3% 39.6% 55.3%
Equity / assets 55.7% 60.4% 44.7%
Interest coverage -4.4x – –
Current ratio – 7.3x –
Quick ratio – 6.9x –
Cash ratio – 4.1x –
Altman Z-score – 5.82 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricSTHOLBOZ
Dividend yield – 0.7% –
Net buyback yield 10.7% – –
Shareholder yield 10.7% 0.7% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusSTHOLBOZ
Forward P/E – 38.4xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year – $1.61FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY – +17.5%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after – +46.0% –
Revenue, next fiscal year – $261.70MFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY – +31.5%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after – +27.5% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersSTHOLBOZ
Held by institutions 66.4% 37.0% 31.8%
Institutions holding 81 192 45
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.1% +4.2% -6.0%
Institutions buying 31 107 8
Institutions selling 23 58 13
Buyers to sellers 1.35 1.84 0.62

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

STHOLBOZ
STHO 1.00 0.15 0.07
LB 0.15 1.00 0.00
OZ 0.07 0.00 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, STHO, LB and OZ?

LandBridge (LB) is the largest by market capitalisation: Star Holdings (STHO) $91.15M, LandBridge (LB) $1.85B, Belpointe PREP (OZ) $132.05M.

Which stock is cheaper, STHO, LB and OZ?

Star Holdings (STHO) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Star Holdings (STHO) 6.6x, LandBridge (LB) 21.2x, Belpointe PREP (OZ) -3.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Belpointe PREP (OZ) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Star Holdings (STHO) -17.7%, LandBridge (LB) +44.1%, Belpointe PREP (OZ) +121.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

LandBridge (LB) has the highest net margin (Star Holdings (STHO) 14.8%, LandBridge (LB) 38.8%, Belpointe PREP (OZ) -251.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Star Holdings (STHO) returned the most: Star Holdings (STHO) +2.7%, LandBridge (LB) +1.0%, Belpointe PREP (OZ) -50.0%. Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Star Holdings (STHO) has been the steadiest (Star Holdings (STHO) 31.2%, LandBridge (LB) 63.3%, Belpointe PREP (OZ) 32.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, STHO, LB and OZ?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Star Holdings (STHO) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.