STC vs NVR vs DHI Stock Comparison

Stewart Information Services, Nvr and Horton D R Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ORI) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
NVR Nvr Inc
$6,267.47 +4.5% 1M -13.1% 1Y
Market cap
$16.70B
P/E
14.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$9.53B
Div. yield
–
Homebuilders Consumer Discretionary
5 wins
DHI Horton D R Inc /De/
$152.93 +13.3% 1M +2.6% 1Y
Market cap
$42.93B
P/E
14.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$33.35B
Div. yield
1.18%
Homebuilders Consumer Discretionary
3 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Nvr leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Nvr 5, Stewart Information Services 4, Horton D R 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionSTCNVRDHILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.39B $16.70B $42.93B DHI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 10.3x 14.8x 14.1x STC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 9.4x 17.1x 14.1x STC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +22.5% -9.9% -3.5% STC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 4.1% 12.0% 9.2% NVR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 7.4% 26.5% 9.2% NVR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.2x -0.2x 1.3x NVR
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 4.67% 0.00% 1.18% STC
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -33.0% -13.1% +2.6% DHI
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -8.7%/yr +4.5%/yr +11.5%/yr DHI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 35.7% 28.8% 35.8% NVR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 55/100 71/100 62/100 NVR

Percentile Scorecard

STCNVRDHI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisSTCNVRDHI
Valuation 76 #29 of 119 29 #16 of 22 57 #10 of 22
Growth 85 #18 of 116 70 #7 of 21 75 #6 of 21
Profitability 45 #64 of 116 89 #3 of 19 61 #8 of 19
Financial Health 39 #73 of 118 67 #7 of 19 56 #9 of 19
Shareholder Returns 29 #77 of 108 100 #1 of 18 59 #8 of 18
Overall 55 71 62
  • STC ranked among 126 companies in Insurance
  • NVR ranked among 24 companies in Homebuilding
  • DHI ranked among 24 companies in Homebuilding

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodSTCNVRDHISPY
1 month -11.4%+4.5%+13.3% -2.3%
3 months -33.7%+1.0%+4.2% -0.7%
6 months -32.9%+5.7%+6.5% +4.8%
Year to date -34.9%-14.1%+6.2% +10.3%
1 year -33.0%-13.1%+2.6% +10.3%
3 years -2.6%+6.4%+28.7% +73.0%
3 years, per year -0.9%+2.1%+8.8% +20.1%
5 years -36.6%+24.8%+72.2% +61.9%
5 years, per year -8.7%+4.5%+11.5% +10.1%
10 years +5.5%+318.6%+434.5% +258.6%
10 years, per year +0.5%+15.4%+18.3% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureSTCNVRDHISPY
Volatility, 1Y 35.7%28.8%35.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 40.3%28.3%31.2% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.460.460.87 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.92-0.450.07 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -54.6%-43.9%-44.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -40.7%-22.6%-8.9% -3.5%
52-week high $77.17$8,097.25$167.78 $779.14
52-week low $42.86$5,563.62$132.53 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleSTCNVRDHI
P/E now vs peer median 10.3xmedian 10.9x 14.8xmedian 13.6x 14.1xmedian 13.6x
P/S now vs peer median 0.4xmedian 1.4x 1.8xmedian 0.6x 1.3xmedian 0.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 6.1xmedian 7.6x 10.8xmedian 9.8x 12.2xmedian 9.8x
P/FCF now vs peer median 9.3xmedian 8.6x 16.0xmedian 15.9x 13.4xmedian 15.9x
P/B now vs peer median 0.8xmedian 1.5x 4.9xmedian 1.1x 1.8xmedian 1.1x
PEG now vs peer median 0.31median 0.61 -3.27median 1.94 -1.61median 1.94

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsSTCNVRDHI
Revenue $3.27B $9.53B $33.35B
Gross profit $3.18B $2.10B $7.54B
Operating income $217.22M $1.50B $3.81B
Net income $149.93M $1.14B $3.09B
Free cash flow $149.97M $1.05B $3.20B
EPS (diluted) $4.37 $405.26 $10.79
Cash & equivalents $261.63M $1.14B $2.13B
Total debt $646.74M $908.16M $7.11B
Shares (diluted) 30.85M 2.82M 283.00M
Enterprise value $173.29M $9.99B $33.82B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricSTCNVRDHI
P/E 10.3x 14.8x 14.1x
P/FCF 9.3x 16.0x 13.4x
P/Operating cash flow 5.8x 15.7x 12.8x
P/S 0.4x 1.8x 1.3x
P/B 0.8x 4.9x 1.8x
P/Tangible book 1.0x 4.9x 1.8x
EV/EBITDA 6.1x 10.8x 12.2x
EV/EBIT 8.0x 11.0x 12.6x
EV/Revenue 0.5x 1.7x 1.4x
EV/FCF 11.5x 15.7x 15.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 7.3x 15.4x 14.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.31 -3.27 -1.61

Growth

14 metrics
MetricSTCNVRDHI
Revenue growth (1Y) 22.5% -9.9% -3.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 10.1% -1.6% -1.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 23.1% -18.4% -12.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 10.5% -6.7% -7.1%
Operating income growth (1Y) 44.0% -22.9% -22.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 28.8% -8.1% -15.0%
Net income growth (1Y) 47.1% -24.9% -22.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 32.4% -10.9% -14.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 40.8% -18.0% -17.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 33.5% -4.5% -8.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 42.1% -13.9% 15.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 60.4% -15.5% -0.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 25.5% -13.4% 15.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 94.1% -15.7% -0.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricSTCNVRDHI
Gross margin 97.5% 22.0% 22.6%
EBITDA margin 8.6% 16.0% 11.8%
Operating margin 6.6% 15.8% 11.4%
Pretax margin 5.9% 15.5% 12.3%
Net margin 4.1% 12.0% 9.2%
FCF margin 4.6% 11.0% 9.6%
Operating cash flow margin 7.3% 11.2% 10.1%
Return on equity 9.0% 32.9% 12.7%
Return on assets 4.6% 20.5% 8.6%
Return on invested capital 7.4% 26.5% 9.2%
Return on capital employed – – –
Asset turnover 1.0x 1.7x 0.9x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.6x 0.9x 1.1x
Stock comp / revenue 0.6% 0.7% 0.4%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricSTCNVRDHI
Debt / assets 19.6% 16.6% 19.5%
Debt / equity 0.4x 0.3x 0.3x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.2x -0.2x 1.3x
Debt / FCF 4.3x 0.9x 2.2x
Liabilities / assets 49.2% 38.0% 33.2%
Equity / assets 50.8% 62.0% 66.8%
Interest coverage 8.5x 52.6x –
Current ratio – – –
Quick ratio – – –
Cash ratio – – –
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricSTCNVRDHI
Dividend yield 4.7% – 1.2%
Net buyback yield -10.2% 10.0% 6.8%
Shareholder yield -5.6% 10.0% 7.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) 42.2% – 16.4%
Payout ratio (FCF) 42.2% – 15.8%
Dividend growth (1Y) 13.8% – 6.9%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 9.0% – 14.8%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusSTCNVRDHI
Forward P/E 9.4xFY2026 17.1xFY2026 14.1xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $4.86FY2026 $366.66FY2026 $10.84FY2027
EPS growth, next FY -0.6%FY2026 -16.0%FY2026 +5.9%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after +11.7% +3.5% +24.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.64BFY2026 $9.90BFY2026 $31.48BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +24.6%FY2026 -4.0%FY2026 -4.7%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +2.9% -6.6% +6.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersSTCNVRDHI
Held by institutions 97.9% 88.3% 85.7%
Institutions holding 253 684 1,231
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.9% +3.2% +0.2%
Institutions buying 139 328 657
Institutions selling 78 238 403
Buyers to sellers 1.78 1.38 1.63

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

STCNVRDHI
STC 1.00 0.36 0.32
NVR 0.36 1.00 0.75
DHI 0.32 0.75 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, STC, NVR and DHI?

Horton D R (DHI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Stewart Information Services (STC) $1.39B, Nvr (NVR) $16.70B, Horton D R (DHI) $42.93B.

Which stock is cheaper, STC, NVR and DHI?

Stewart Information Services (STC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Stewart Information Services (STC) 10.3x, Nvr (NVR) 14.8x, Horton D R (DHI) 14.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, Stewart Information Services (STC) is cheapest (Stewart Information Services (STC) 9.4x, Nvr (NVR) 17.1x, Horton D R (DHI) 14.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Stewart Information Services (STC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Stewart Information Services (STC) +22.5%, Nvr (NVR) -9.9%, Horton D R (DHI) -3.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Nvr (NVR) has the highest net margin (Stewart Information Services (STC) 4.1%, Nvr (NVR) 12.0%, Horton D R (DHI) 9.2%). On return on invested capital, Nvr (NVR) leads (Stewart Information Services (STC) 7.4%, Nvr (NVR) 26.5%, Horton D R (DHI) 9.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Horton D R (DHI) returned the most: Stewart Information Services (STC) -33.0%, Nvr (NVR) -13.1%, Horton D R (DHI) +2.6%. Over five years, Horton D R (DHI) compounded fastest (Stewart Information Services (STC) -8.7%/yr, Nvr (NVR) +4.5%/yr, Horton D R (DHI) +11.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Stewart Information Services (STC) has the highest dividend yield: Stewart Information Services (STC) 4.67%, Nvr (NVR) 0.00%, Horton D R (DHI) 1.18%. Nvr (NVR) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Nvr (NVR) has been the steadiest (Stewart Information Services (STC) 35.7%, Nvr (NVR) 28.8%, Horton D R (DHI) 35.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, STC, NVR and DHI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Nvr (NVR) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.