SRPT vs BEAM vs IOVA Stock Comparison

Sarepta Therapeutics, Beam Therapeutics and Iovance Biotherapeutics Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (NTLA) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
BEAM Beam Therapeutics Inc.
$25.87 +5.6% 1M +3.4% 1Y
Market cap
$2.67B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$156.04M
Div. yield
–
Gene and Cell Therapy Healthcare
3 wins

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

Iovance Biotherapeutics leads on 3 of the 12 questions below (Iovance Biotherapeutics 3, Beam Therapeutics 3, Sarepta Therapeutics 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionSRPTBEAMIOVALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.94B $2.67B $3.63B IOVA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -16.5x -31.6x -12.5x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 6.4x — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -20.4% +158.9% +34.5% BEAM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -5.9% -54.7% -89.1% SRPT
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -6.1% — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.6x 3.0x — SRPT
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 0.00% — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -23.7% +3.4% +307.1% IOVA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -26.7%/yr -22.9%/yr -20.3%/yr IOVA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 81.2% 70.6% 109.3% BEAM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 67/100 69/100 61/100 BEAM

Percentile Scorecard

SRPTBEAMIOVA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisSRPTBEAMIOVA
Valuation 96 #24 of 623 54 #288 of 623 63 #233 of 623
Growth 64 #219 of 601 77 #137 of 601 81 #113 of 601
Profitability 79 #116 of 553 64 #201 of 553 62 #212 of 553
Financial Health 34 #431 of 654 81 #125 of 654 62 #252 of 654
Shareholder Returns 61 #144 of 367 67 #122 of 367 39 #225 of 367
Overall 67 69 61
  • SRPT ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • BEAM ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • IOVA ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodSRPTBEAMIOVASPY
1 month +4.7%+5.6%-43.6% -2.3%
3 months +15.4%-0.2%+85.6% -0.7%
6 months -16.9%-14.0%+108.3% +4.8%
Year to date -14.9%-6.7%+193.8% +10.3%
1 year -23.7%+3.4%+307.1% +10.3%
3 years -76.5%+5.6%+90.5% +73.0%
3 years, per year -38.3%+1.8%+24.0% +20.1%
5 years -78.8%-72.7%-67.7% +61.9%
5 years, per year -26.7%-22.9%-20.3% +10.1%
10 years -51.0%—+35.9% +258.6%
10 years, per year -6.9%—+3.1% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureSRPTBEAMIOVASPY
Volatility, 1Y 81.2%70.6%109.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 85.6%64.1%94.7% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.082.101.53 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.290.052.81 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -92.7%-85.3%-93.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -25.1%-31.8%-46.0% -3.5%
52-week high $24.45$37.92$14.86 $779.14
52-week low $14.86$20.60$1.81 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleSRPTBEAMIOVA
P/E now vs peer median -16.5xmedian 17.4x -31.6xmedian 17.4x -12.5xmedian 17.4x
P/S now vs peer median 1.0xmedian 8.9x 17.1xmedian 8.9x 11.2xmedian 8.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -20.2xmedian 17.0x -4.6xmedian 17.0x -12.6xmedian 17.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median 23.6xmedian 21.4x -7.2xmedian 21.4x -12.3xmedian 21.4x
P/B now vs peer median 1.3xmedian 2.1x 2.5xmedian 2.1x 4.9xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median -0.32median 0.35 -0.75median 0.35 -0.42median 0.35

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsSRPTBEAMIOVA
Revenue $1.97B $156.04M $324.97M
Gross profit $1.17B – $157.29M
Operating income -$143.25M -$378.02M -$301.31M
Net income -$136.73M -$86.52M -$289.51M
Free cash flow $81.85M -$372.77M -$296.40M
R&D $789.44M $408.66M $267.72M
EPS (diluted) $-1.11 $-0.82 $-0.64
Cash & equivalents $571.15M $219.83M $110.80M
Total debt $847.62M $100.26M –
Shares (diluted) 105.43M 104.33M 450.19M
Enterprise value -$1.30B -$2.01B $2.42B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricSRPTBEAMIOVA
P/E -16.5x -31.6x -12.5x
P/FCF 23.6x -7.2x -12.3x
P/Operating cash flow 17.4x -7.4x -13.8x
P/S 1.0x 17.1x 11.2x
P/B 1.3x 2.5x 4.9x
P/Tangible book 1.3x 2.5x 7.7x
EV/EBITDA -20.2x -4.6x -12.6x
EV/EBIT -13.9x -4.3x -11.1x
EV/Revenue 1.0x 10.4x 10.3x
EV/FCF 24.4x -4.3x -11.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 18.0x -4.5x -12.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.32 -0.75 -0.42

Growth

14 metrics
MetricSRPTBEAMIOVA
Revenue growth (1Y) -20.4% 158.9% 34.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 25.3% 24.9% 1,009%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -40.7% – 95.1%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 10.6% – –
Operating income growth (1Y) -15,270% 15.2% 26.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 34.5% 0.3% 11.1%
Net income growth (1Y) -135.9% 78.2% 25.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 46.8% 35.8% 11.6%
EPS growth (1Y) -215.7% 79.0% 44.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 52.3% 42.4% 29.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 136.9% -4.2% 12.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 30.6% -2.0% 7.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 118.1% -4.8% 8.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 29.1% 0.7% 5.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricSRPTBEAMIOVA
Gross margin 59.1% – 48.4%
EBITDA margin -5.0% -228.0% -81.4%
Operating margin -7.3% -242.3% -92.7%
Pretax margin -6.6% -54.4% -90.4%
Net margin -5.9% -54.7% -89.1%
FCF margin 4.1% -238.9% -91.2%
Operating cash flow margin 5.6% -230.3% -81.3%
Return on equity -9.0% -7.6% -39.7%
Return on assets -4.3% -5.9% -31.4%
Return on invested capital -6.1% – –
Return on capital employed -5.3% -27.9% -37.0%
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.1x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -0.8x 4.2x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue 6.3% 52.2% 14.4%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricSRPTBEAMIOVA
Debt / assets 26.6% 7.2% –
Debt / equity 0.6x 0.1x –
Net debt / EBITDA -0.6x 3.0x –
Debt / FCF 10.4x -0.3x –
Liabilities / assets 52.1% 23.0% 19.6%
Equity / assets 47.9% 77.0% 80.4%
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio 4.4x 14.6x 4.3x
Quick ratio 2.4x 14.3x 3.7x
Cash ratio 1.6x 14.3x 2.8x
Altman Z-score -0.18 3.27 7.44

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricSRPTBEAMIOVA
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -1.1% -0.5% -8.1%
Shareholder yield -1.1% -0.5% -8.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusSRPTBEAMIOVA
Forward P/E 6.4xFY2026 – –
EPS, next fiscal year $2.88FY2026 $-4.22FY2026 $-0.47FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -88.5% – –
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.76BFY2026 $49.46MFY2026 $434.71MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -20.1%FY2026 -64.6%FY2026 +65.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -21.5% +23.6% +33.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersSRPTBEAMIOVA
Held by institutions 100.0% 100.0% 63.3%
Institutions holding 326 277 292
Change in shares held, QoQ +4.5% +1.0% +6.5%
Institutions buying 148 154 174
Institutions selling 117 75 66
Buyers to sellers 1.26 2.05 2.64

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

SRPTBEAMIOVA
SRPT 1.00 0.36 0.27
BEAM 0.36 1.00 0.30
IOVA 0.27 0.30 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, SRPT, BEAM and IOVA?

Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT) $1.94B, Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) $2.67B, Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) $3.63B.

Which company is growing faster?

Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT) -20.4%, Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) +158.9%, Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) +34.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT) has the highest net margin (Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT) -5.9%, Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) -54.7%, Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) -89.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) returned the most: Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT) -23.7%, Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) +3.4%, Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) +307.1%. Over five years, Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) compounded fastest (Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT) -26.7%/yr, Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) -22.9%/yr, Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) -20.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) has been the steadiest (Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT) 81.2%, Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) 70.6%, Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) 109.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, SRPT, BEAM and IOVA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) leads on 3. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.