SNTL vs MSI vs NSSC Stock Comparison

Sentinel Holdings, Motorola Solutions and Napco Security Technologies Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ICTSF) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
SNTL Sentinel Holdings Ltd.
$1.89 +38.0% 1M -68.0% 1Y
Market cap
$15.89M
P/E
1.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.58M
Div. yield
–
Security Services Industrials
4 wins

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Motorola Solutions leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Motorola Solutions 4, Sentinel Holdings 4, Napco Security Technologies 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionSNTLMSINSSCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $15.89M $88.40B $1.10B MSI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 1.1x 42.4x 25.1x SNTL
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 27.0x 19.7x NSSC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +250.7% +11.4% +8.7% SNTL
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 311.9% 16.5% 21.6% SNTL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 18.8% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.1x 2.6x — SNTL
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.01% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -68.0% +26.1% -23.2% MSI
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -1.1%/yr +15.0%/yr +5.8%/yr MSI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 138.6% 25.1% 45.3% MSI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 46/100 52/100 63/100 NSSC

Percentile Scorecard

SNTLMSINSSC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisSNTLMSINSSC
Valuation 74 #30 of 114 46 #55 of 101 37 #72 of 114
Growth 97 #4 of 98 37 #62 of 98 61 #39 of 98
Profitability 45 #53 of 95 98 #3 of 97 98 #3 of 95
Financial Health 12 #111 of 126 20 #86 of 107 97 #5 of 126
Shareholder Returns 1 #69 of 70 62 #26 of 66 22 #55 of 70
Overall 46 52 63
  • SNTL ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • MSI ranked among 108 companies in Aerospace and Defense
  • NSSC ranked among 131 companies in Business Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodSNTLMSINSSCSPY
1 month +38.0%+9.1%-12.3% -1.0%
3 months -50.9%+13.5%-21.3% -0.4%
6 months -64.6%+14.6%-23.0% +4.5%
Year to date -69.4%+29.7%-23.9% +12.4%
1 year -68.0%+26.1%-23.2% +13.6%
3 years -68.5%+66.0%+68.9% +76.4%
3 years, per year -32.0%+18.4%+19.1% +20.8%
5 years -5.5%+100.9%+32.3% +63.7%
5 years, per year -1.1%+15.0%+5.8% +10.4%
10 years +1,475.0%+554.9%+800.7% +267.7%
10 years, per year +31.7%+20.7%+24.6% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureSNTLMSINSSCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 138.6%25.1%45.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 166.8%25.1%51.1% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.490.151.28 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.491.04-0.51 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -80.5%-27.9%-65.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -70.2%0.0%-32.8% -1.6%
52-week high $6.35$497.09$47.23 $779.14
52-week low $1.27$363.83$31.75 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleSNTLMSINSSC
P/E now vs peer median 1.3xmedian 23.0x 39.5xmedian 25.9x 25.9xmedian 23.0x
P/S now vs peer median 4.0xmedian 0.9x 6.5xmedian 2.8x 5.6xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -4.5xmedian 12.1x 25.2xmedian 14.7x 20.7xmedian 12.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 8.4xmedian 15.8x 32.5xmedian 26.9x 22.7xmedian 15.8x
P/B now vs peer median -5.1xmedian 2.4x 26.7xmedian 2.5x 5.7xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median 0.01median 1.13 5.00median 0.94 2.72median 1.13

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsSNTLMSINSSC
Revenue $4.58M $12.60B $203.13M
Gross profit $340.92K $6.58B $121.30M
Operating income -$4.61M $3.06B $46.11M
Net income -$881.22K $2.09B $43.87M
Free cash flow $2.17M $2.53B $50.10M
R&D – $1.06B $14.60M
EPS (diluted) $1.47 $12.45 $1.22
Cash & equivalents $146.09K $774.00M $123.88M
Total debt $558.11K $10.11B –
Shares (diluted) 9.69M 167.40M 35.88M
Enterprise value $14.94M $84.86B $587.35M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricSNTLMSINSSC
P/E 1.3x 39.5x 25.9x
P/FCF 8.4x 32.5x 22.7x
P/Operating cash flow 7.9x 29.0x 21.7x
P/S 4.0x 6.5x 5.6x
P/B -5.1x 26.7x 5.7x
P/Tangible book -4.1x -197.8x 5.8x
EV/EBITDA -4.5x 25.2x 20.7x
EV/EBIT -4.1x 30.0x 21.7x
EV/Revenue 4.1x 7.3x 4.9x
EV/FCF 8.6x 36.2x 20.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 8.1x 32.3x 19.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.01 5.00 2.72

Growth

14 metrics
MetricSNTLMSINSSC
Revenue growth (1Y) 250.7% 11.4% 8.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -19.0% 8.6% 5.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 156.9% 13.1% 16.3%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -38.0% 10.6% 14.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 43.4% 6.9% -4.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 2.3% 10.8% 6.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 90.2% -1.6% -1.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 22.2% 7.0% 8.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 322.4% -0.6% -1.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 104.3% 7.9% 9.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 328.9% 7.1% -1.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 245.0% 11.1% 11.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 312.6% 5.0% -2.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 237.5% 11.5% 12.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricSNTLMSINSSC
Gross margin 7.4% 52.2% 59.7%
EBITDA margin -91.9% 28.9% 23.8%
Operating margin -100.8% 24.2% 22.7%
Pretax margin -18.1% 21.6% 24.9%
Net margin 311.9% 16.5% 21.6%
FCF margin 47.4% 20.1% 24.7%
Operating cash flow margin 50.6% 22.5% 25.7%
Return on equity – 72.4% 22.5%
Return on assets -40.8% 10.4% 18.7%
Return on invested capital – 18.8% –
Return on capital employed – 21.7% 22.3%
Asset turnover 2.1x 0.6x 0.9x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -2.6x 1.4x 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue – 3.1% 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricSNTLMSINSSC
Debt / assets 27.8% 47.8% –
Debt / equity -0.2x 3.3x –
Net debt / EBITDA -0.1x 2.6x –
Debt / FCF 0.3x 4.0x –
Liabilities / assets 279.9% 85.4% 14.4%
Equity / assets -179.9% 14.6% 85.6%
Interest coverage -9.2x 6.7x –
Current ratio 0.2x 1.1x 7.2x
Quick ratio 0.2x 0.8x 5.8x
Cash ratio 0.0x 0.1x 4.8x
Altman Z-score -23.49 4.03 24.30

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricSNTLMSINSSC
Dividend yield – 1.0% 1.9%
Net buyback yield -11.1% 1.1% -0.1%
Shareholder yield -11.1% 2.1% 1.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 37.5% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 30.9% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 10.4% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 10.9% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusSNTLMSINSSC
Forward P/E – 27.0xFY2026 19.7xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year – $18.41FY2026 $1.61FY2027
EPS growth, next FY – +19.7%FY2026 +0.6%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after – +10.4% +19.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year – $12.12BFY2026 $208.17MFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY – +3.8%FY2026 +2.9%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after – +8.2% +9.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersSNTLMSINSSC
Held by institutions – 88.3% 100.0%
Institutions holding – 1,469 261
Change in shares held, QoQ – +3.4% +4.2%
Institutions buying – 640 138
Institutions selling – 596 89
Buyers to sellers – 1.07 1.55

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

SNTLMSINSSC
SNTL 1.00 -0.03 0.04
MSI -0.03 1.00 0.16
NSSC 0.04 0.16 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, SNTL, MSI and NSSC?

Motorola Solutions (MSI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) $15.89M, Motorola Solutions (MSI) $88.40B, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) $1.10B.

Which stock is cheaper, SNTL, MSI and NSSC?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 1.1x, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 42.4x, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 25.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) is cheapest (Motorola Solutions (MSI) 27.0x, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 19.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) +250.7%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +11.4%, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) +8.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) has the highest net margin (Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 311.9%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 16.5%, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 21.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Motorola Solutions (MSI) returned the most: Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) -68.0%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +26.1%, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) -23.2%. Over five years, Motorola Solutions (MSI) compounded fastest (Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) -1.1%/yr, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +15.0%/yr, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) +5.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 0.00%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 0.01%, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 0.00%. Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) and Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Motorola Solutions (MSI) has been the steadiest (Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 138.6%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 25.1%, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 45.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, SNTL, MSI and NSSC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Motorola Solutions (MSI) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.