SNTL vs MSI vs BCO Stock Comparison

Sentinel Holdings, Motorola Solutions and Brinks Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (SNT) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
SNTL Sentinel Holdings Ltd.
$1.89 +38.0% 1M -68.0% 1Y
Market cap
$15.89M
P/E
1.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.58M
Div. yield
–
Security Services Industrials
4 wins
BCO Brinks Co
$112.82 +9.7% 1M +6.6% 1Y
Market cap
$4.70B
P/E
26.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.48B
Div. yield
0.01%
Security Services Industrials
3 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Motorola Solutions leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Motorola Solutions 5, Sentinel Holdings 4, Brinks 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionSNTLMSIBCOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $15.89M $88.40B $4.70B MSI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 1.1x 42.4x 26.0x SNTL
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 27.0x 14.1x BCO
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +250.7% +11.4% +8.1% SNTL
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 311.9% 16.5% 3.3% SNTL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 18.8% 6.9% MSI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.1x 2.6x 3.3x SNTL
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.01% 0.01% BCO
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -68.0% +26.1% +6.6% MSI
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -1.1%/yr +15.0%/yr +9.9%/yr MSI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 138.6% 25.1% 35.1% MSI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 46/100 52/100 55/100 BCO

Percentile Scorecard

SNTLMSIBCO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisSNTLMSIBCO
Valuation 74 #30 of 114 46 #55 of 101 62 #44 of 114
Growth 97 #4 of 98 37 #62 of 98 68 #32 of 98
Profitability 45 #53 of 95 98 #3 of 97 72 #27 of 95
Financial Health 12 #111 of 126 20 #86 of 107 25 #95 of 126
Shareholder Returns 1 #69 of 70 62 #26 of 66 48 #37 of 70
Overall 46 52 55
  • SNTL ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • MSI ranked among 108 companies in Aerospace and Defense
  • BCO ranked among 131 companies in Business Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodSNTLMSIBCOSPY
1 month +38.0%+9.1%+9.7% -1.0%
3 months -50.9%+13.5%-2.3% -0.4%
6 months -64.6%+14.6%+3.5% +4.5%
Year to date -69.4%+29.7%-3.3% +12.4%
1 year -68.0%+26.1%+6.6% +13.6%
3 years -68.5%+66.0%+59.1% +76.4%
3 years, per year -32.0%+18.4%+16.8% +20.8%
5 years -5.5%+100.9%+60.1% +63.7%
5 years, per year -1.1%+15.0%+9.9% +10.4%
10 years +1,475.0%+554.9%+186.3% +267.7%
10 years, per year +31.7%+20.7%+11.1% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureSNTLMSIBCOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 138.6%25.1%35.1% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 166.8%25.1%35.0% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.490.150.69 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.491.040.19 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -80.5%-27.9%-33.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -70.2%0.0%-16.8% -1.6%
52-week high $6.35$497.09$135.58 $779.14
52-week low $1.27$363.83$92.16 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleSNTLMSIBCO
P/E now vs peer median 1.3xmedian 23.0x 39.5xmedian 25.9x 25.8xmedian 23.0x
P/S now vs peer median 4.0xmedian 0.9x 6.5xmedian 2.8x 0.8xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -4.5xmedian 12.1x 25.2xmedian 14.7x 8.5xmedian 12.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 8.4xmedian 15.8x 32.5xmedian 26.9x 11.8xmedian 15.8x
P/B now vs peer median -5.1xmedian 2.4x 26.7xmedian 2.5x 10.5xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median 0.01median 1.13 5.00median 0.94 1.13median 1.13

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsSNTLMSIBCO
Revenue $4.58M $12.60B $5.48B
Gross profit $340.92K $6.58B $1.45B
Operating income -$4.61M $3.06B $576.00M
Net income -$881.22K $2.09B $191.00M
Free cash flow $2.17M $2.53B $393.60M
R&D – $1.06B –
EPS (diluted) $1.47 $12.45 $4.36
Cash & equivalents $146.09K $774.00M $1.66B
Total debt $558.11K $10.11B $4.59B
Shares (diluted) 9.69M 167.40M 41.50M
Enterprise value $14.94M $84.86B -$1.58B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricSNTLMSIBCO
P/E 1.3x 39.5x 25.8x
P/FCF 8.4x 32.5x 11.8x
P/Operating cash flow 7.9x 29.0x 8.3x
P/S 4.0x 6.5x 0.8x
P/B -5.1x 26.7x 10.5x
P/Tangible book -4.1x -197.8x 52.3x
EV/EBITDA -4.5x 25.2x 8.5x
EV/EBIT -4.1x 30.0x 13.2x
EV/Revenue 4.1x 7.3x 1.4x
EV/FCF 8.6x 36.2x 19.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 8.1x 32.3x 13.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.01 5.00 1.13

Growth

14 metrics
MetricSNTLMSIBCO
Revenue growth (1Y) 250.7% 11.4% 8.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -19.0% 8.6% 5.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 156.9% 13.1% 13.6%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -38.0% 10.6% 9.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) 43.4% 6.9% 22.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 2.3% 10.8% 14.1%
Net income growth (1Y) 90.2% -1.6% 9.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 22.2% 7.0% 15.8%
EPS growth (1Y) 322.4% -0.6% 13.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 104.3% 7.9% 22.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 328.9% 7.1% -1.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 245.0% 11.1% 1.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 312.6% 5.0% 13.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 237.5% 11.5% 3.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricSNTLMSIBCO
Gross margin 7.4% 52.2% 26.4%
EBITDA margin -91.9% 28.9% 16.3%
Operating margin -100.8% 24.2% 10.5%
Pretax margin -18.1% 21.6% 5.9%
Net margin 311.9% 16.5% 3.3%
FCF margin 47.4% 20.1% 7.2%
Operating cash flow margin 50.6% 22.5% 10.2%
Return on equity – 72.4% 45.7%
Return on assets -40.8% 10.4% 2.6%
Return on invested capital – 18.8% 6.9%
Return on capital employed – 21.7% 11.0%
Asset turnover 2.1x 0.6x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -2.6x 1.4x 2.9x
Stock comp / revenue – 3.1% 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricSNTLMSIBCO
Debt / assets 27.8% 47.8% 62.6%
Debt / equity -0.2x 3.3x 10.4x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.1x 2.6x 3.3x
Debt / FCF 0.3x 4.0x 11.7x
Liabilities / assets 279.9% 85.4% 94.0%
Equity / assets -179.9% 14.6% 6.0%
Interest coverage -9.2x 6.7x 2.3x
Current ratio 0.2x 1.1x 1.6x
Quick ratio 0.2x 0.8x 1.2x
Cash ratio 0.0x 0.1x 0.8x
Altman Z-score -23.49 4.03 1.68

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricSNTLMSIBCO
Dividend yield – 1.0% 0.9%
Net buyback yield -11.1% 1.1% 2.3%
Shareholder yield -11.1% 2.1% 3.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 37.5% 22.1%
Payout ratio (FCF) – 30.9% 10.7%
Dividend growth (1Y) – 10.4% -0.2%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 10.9% 3.4%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusSNTLMSIBCO
Forward P/E – 27.0xFY2026 14.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year – $18.41FY2026 $8.02FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +19.7%FY2026 -0.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +10.4% +24.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year – $12.12BFY2026 $5.22BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – +3.8%FY2026 -0.8%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – +8.2% +4.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersSNTLMSIBCO
Held by institutions – 88.3% 100.0%
Institutions holding – 1,469 360
Change in shares held, QoQ – +3.4% +12.1%
Institutions buying – 640 182
Institutions selling – 596 123
Buyers to sellers – 1.07 1.48

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

SNTLMSIBCO
SNTL 1.00 -0.03 -0.09
MSI -0.03 1.00 0.09
BCO -0.09 0.09 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, SNTL, MSI and BCO?

Motorola Solutions (MSI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) $15.89M, Motorola Solutions (MSI) $88.40B, Brinks (BCO) $4.70B.

Which stock is cheaper, SNTL, MSI and BCO?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 1.1x, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 42.4x, Brinks (BCO) 26.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Brinks (BCO) is cheapest (Motorola Solutions (MSI) 27.0x, Brinks (BCO) 14.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) +250.7%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +11.4%, Brinks (BCO) +8.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) has the highest net margin (Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 311.9%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 16.5%, Brinks (BCO) 3.3%). On return on invested capital, Motorola Solutions (MSI) leads (Motorola Solutions (MSI) 18.8%, Brinks (BCO) 6.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Motorola Solutions (MSI) returned the most: Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) -68.0%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +26.1%, Brinks (BCO) +6.6%. Over five years, Motorola Solutions (MSI) compounded fastest (Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) -1.1%/yr, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +15.0%/yr, Brinks (BCO) +9.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Brinks (BCO) has the highest dividend yield: Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 0.00%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 0.01%, Brinks (BCO) 0.01%. Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Motorola Solutions (MSI) has been the steadiest (Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 138.6%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 25.1%, Brinks (BCO) 35.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, SNTL, MSI and BCO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Motorola Solutions (MSI) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.