SNT vs SNTL vs JCI Stock Comparison

Senstar Technologies, Sentinel Holdings and Johnson Controls International Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ICTSF) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
SNT Senstar Technologies Corp
$1.30 -15.6% 1M -71.7% 1Y
Market cap
$35.69M
P/E
72.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$36.80M
Div. yield
–
Security Services Industrials
2 wins
SNTL Sentinel Holdings Ltd.
$1.89 +48.8% 1M -68.0% 1Y
Market cap
$15.89M
P/E
1.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.58M
Div. yield
–
Security Services Industrials
3 wins

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Johnson Controls International leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Johnson Controls International 5, Sentinel Holdings 3, Senstar Technologies 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionSNTSNTLJCILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $35.69M $15.89M $82.55B JCI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 72.5x 1.1x 23.1x SNTL
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — 20.1x –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -3.2% +250.7% +6.8% SNTL
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 1.3% 311.9% 14.3% SNTL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 0.9% — 10.5% JCI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -2.8x -0.1x 2.3x SNT
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.01% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -71.7% -68.0% +8.7% JCI
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -20.1%/yr -1.1%/yr +12.0%/yr JCI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 60.6% 138.6% 32.7% JCI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 53/100 46/100 48/100 SNT

Percentile Scorecard

SNTSNTLJCI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisSNTSNTLJCI
Valuation 87 #16 of 114 74 #30 of 114 20 #45 of 56
Growth 2 #96 of 98 97 #4 of 98 85 #9 of 54
Profitability 35 #62 of 95 46 #52 of 95 64 #20 of 53
Financial Health 90 #14 of 126 12 #111 of 126 26 #43 of 58
Shareholder Returns – 1 #70 of 71 46 #23 of 42
Overall 53 46 48
  • SNT ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • SNTL ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • JCI ranked among 58 companies in Construction Products

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodSNTSNTLJCISPY
1 month -15.6%+48.8%-17.3% -5.9%
3 months -30.1%-45.7%-15.0% -4.6%
6 months -51.9%-63.6%-5.7% +0.2%
Year to date -73.1%-69.4%+9.7% +7.5%
1 year -71.7%-68.0%+8.7% +8.2%
3 years +12.1%-68.5%+156.8% +68.3%
3 years, per year +3.9%-32.0%+37.0% +19.0%
5 years -67.5%-5.5%+76.0% +56.5%
5 years, per year -20.1%-1.1%+12.0% +9.4%
10 years -70.8%+1,475.0%+221.4% +251.5%
10 years, per year -11.6%+31.7%+12.4% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureSNTSNTLJCISPY
Volatility, 1Y 60.6%138.6%32.7% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 63.1%166.8%36.4% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.08-0.481.17 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -1.18-0.490.27 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -75.5%-80.5%-43.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -73.1%-70.2%-17.3% -5.9%
52-week high $4.83$6.35$158.77 $779.14
52-week low $1.30$1.27$110.85 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleSNTSNTLJCI
P/E now vs peer median 61.6xmedian 21.1x 1.3xmedian 21.1x 22.3xmedian 21.0x
P/S now vs peer median 0.8xmedian 0.9x 4.0xmedian 0.9x 3.2xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 8.4xmedian 11.7x -4.5xmedian 11.7x 23.5xmedian 13.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median —median 15.3x 8.4xmedian 15.3x 25.1xmedian 16.1x
P/B now vs peer median 0.7xmedian 2.3x -5.1xmedian 2.3x 5.9xmedian 2.8x
PEG now vs peer median —median 0.88 0.01median 0.88 0.89median 0.89

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsSNTSNTLJCI
Revenue $36.80M $4.58M $25.00B
Gross profit $23.34M $340.92K $9.16B
Operating income $937.00K -$4.61M $2.99B
Net income $378.00K -$881.22K $3.58B
Free cash flow – $2.17M $3.17B
R&D $3.98M – –
EPS (diluted) $0.02 $1.47 $5.87
Cash & equivalents $7.88M $146.09K $641.00M
Total debt $410.00K $558.11K $9.48B
Shares (diluted) 23.46M 9.69M 610.00M
Enterprise value -$27.03M $14.94M $80.28B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricSNTSNTLJCI
P/E 61.6x 1.3x 22.3x
P/FCF – 8.4x 25.1x
P/Operating cash flow – 7.9x 22.5x
P/S 0.8x 4.0x 3.2x
P/B 0.7x -5.1x 5.9x
P/Tangible book 0.7x -4.1x 8.0x
EV/EBITDA 8.4x -4.5x 23.5x
EV/EBIT 24.3x -4.1x 29.6x
EV/Revenue 0.6x 4.1x 3.5x
EV/FCF – 8.6x 27.9x
EV/Operating cash flow – 8.1x 25.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 0.01 0.89

Growth

14 metrics
MetricSNTSNTLJCI
Revenue growth (1Y) -3.2% 250.7% 6.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – -19.0% 4.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -7.5% 156.9% 7.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – -38.0% 5.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) -82.9% 43.4% 14.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – 2.3% 27.4%
Net income growth (1Y) -92.6% 90.2% 60.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – 22.2% 20.0%
EPS growth (1Y) -90.5% 322.4% 72.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – 104.3% 25.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – 328.9% 20.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 245.0% 41.2%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – 312.6% 29.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 237.5% 56.0%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricSNTSNTLJCI
Gross margin 63.4% 7.4% 36.7%
EBITDA margin 7.3% -91.9% 15.1%
Operating margin 2.5% -100.8% 12.0%
Pretax margin 2.4% -18.1% 10.9%
Net margin 1.3% 311.9% 14.3%
FCF margin – 47.4% 12.7%
Operating cash flow margin – 50.6% 14.2%
Return on equity 0.9% – 27.0%
Return on assets 0.7% -40.8% 9.5%
Return on invested capital 0.9% – 10.5%
Return on capital employed 2.1% – 11.0%
Asset turnover 0.7x 2.1x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – -2.6x 1.0x
Stock comp / revenue – – 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricSNTSNTLJCI
Debt / assets 0.8% 27.8% 24.4%
Debt / equity 0.0x -0.2x 0.7x
Net debt / EBITDA -2.8x -0.1x 2.3x
Debt / FCF – 0.3x 3.0x
Liabilities / assets 20.6% 279.9% 65.1%
Equity / assets 79.4% -179.9% 34.9%
Interest coverage – -9.2x –
Current ratio 3.6x 0.2x 1.0x
Quick ratio 2.2x 0.2x 0.9x
Cash ratio 1.0x 0.0x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 2.80 -23.49 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricSNTSNTLJCI
Dividend yield – – 1.2%
Net buyback yield – -11.1% 7.4%
Shareholder yield 0.0% -11.1% 8.6%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 27.3%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 30.8%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – -0.3%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 0.2%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusSNTSNTLJCI
Forward P/E – – 20.1xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year – – $6.54FY2027
EPS growth, next FY – – +26.7%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after – – +9.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year – – $29.02BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY – – +13.1%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after – – +8.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersSNTSNTLJCI
Held by institutions – – 89.5%
Institutions holding – – 1,600
Change in shares held, QoQ – – -1.1%
Institutions buying – – 791
Institutions selling – – 559
Buyers to sellers – – 1.42

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

SNTSNTLJCI
SNT 1.00 0.00 0.14
SNTL 0.00 1.00 -0.11
JCI 0.14 -0.11 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, SNT, SNTL and JCI?

Johnson Controls International (JCI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Senstar Technologies (SNT) $35.69M, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) $15.89M, Johnson Controls International (JCI) $82.55B.

Which stock is cheaper, SNT, SNTL and JCI?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Senstar Technologies (SNT) 72.5x, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 1.1x, Johnson Controls International (JCI) 23.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Senstar Technologies (SNT) -3.2%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) +250.7%, Johnson Controls International (JCI) +6.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) has the highest net margin (Senstar Technologies (SNT) 1.3%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 311.9%, Johnson Controls International (JCI) 14.3%). On return on invested capital, Johnson Controls International (JCI) leads (Senstar Technologies (SNT) 0.9%, Johnson Controls International (JCI) 10.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Johnson Controls International (JCI) returned the most: Senstar Technologies (SNT) -71.7%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) -68.0%, Johnson Controls International (JCI) +8.7%. Over five years, Johnson Controls International (JCI) compounded fastest (Senstar Technologies (SNT) -20.1%/yr, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) -1.1%/yr, Johnson Controls International (JCI) +12.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Senstar Technologies (SNT) 0.00%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 0.00%, Johnson Controls International (JCI) 0.01%. Senstar Technologies (SNT) and Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Johnson Controls International (JCI) has been the steadiest (Senstar Technologies (SNT) 60.6%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 138.6%, Johnson Controls International (JCI) 32.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, SNT, SNTL and JCI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Johnson Controls International (JCI) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.