SNT vs MSI vs BCO Stock Comparison

Senstar Technologies, Motorola Solutions and Brinks Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (KSCP) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
BCO Brinks Co
$112.82 +9.7% 1M +6.6% 1Y
Market cap
$4.68B
P/E
25.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.48B
Div. yield
0.01%
Security Services Industrials
4 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Motorola Solutions leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Motorola Solutions 7, Brinks 4, Senstar Technologies 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionSNTMSIBCOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $33.17M $90.18B $4.68B MSI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 67.4x 43.3x 25.9x BCO
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 27.0x 14.1x BCO
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -3.2% +11.4% +8.1% MSI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 1.3% 16.5% 3.3% MSI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 0.9% 18.8% 6.9% MSI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -2.8x 2.6x 3.3x SNT
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.01% 0.01% BCO
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -69.9% +26.1% +6.6% MSI
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -18.4%/yr +15.0%/yr +9.9%/yr MSI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 59.8% 25.1% 35.1% MSI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 52/100 52/100 55/100 BCO

Percentile Scorecard

SNTMSIBCO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisSNTMSIBCO
Valuation 82 #21 of 114 46 #55 of 101 62 #44 of 114
Growth 2 #96 of 98 37 #62 of 98 68 #32 of 98
Profitability 35 #62 of 95 98 #3 of 97 72 #27 of 95
Financial Health 90 #14 of 126 20 #86 of 107 25 #95 of 126
Shareholder Returns – 62 #26 of 66 48 #37 of 70
Overall 52 52 55
  • SNT ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • MSI ranked among 108 companies in Aerospace and Defense
  • BCO ranked among 131 companies in Business Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodSNTMSIBCOSPY
1 month -6.5%+9.1%+9.7% -1.0%
3 months -26.8%+13.5%-2.3% -0.4%
6 months -46.9%+14.6%+3.5% +4.5%
Year to date -70.0%+29.7%-3.3% +12.4%
1 year -69.9%+26.1%+6.6% +13.6%
3 years +20.8%+66.0%+59.1% +76.4%
3 years, per year +6.5%+18.4%+16.8% +20.8%
5 years -63.7%+100.9%+60.1% +63.7%
5 years, per year -18.4%+15.0%+9.9% +10.4%
10 years -67.4%+554.9%+186.3% +267.7%
10 years, per year -10.6%+20.7%+11.1% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureSNTMSIBCOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 59.8%25.1%35.1% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 61.7%25.1%35.0% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.920.150.69 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -1.171.040.19 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -74.7%-27.9%-33.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -70.0%0.0%-16.8% -1.6%
52-week high $4.83$497.09$135.58 $779.14
52-week low $1.34$363.83$92.16 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleSNTMSIBCO
P/E now vs peer median 68.8xmedian 23.0x 39.5xmedian 25.9x 25.8xmedian 23.0x
P/S now vs peer median 0.9xmedian 0.9x 6.5xmedian 2.8x 0.8xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 9.7xmedian 12.1x 25.2xmedian 14.7x 8.5xmedian 12.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median —median 15.8x 32.5xmedian 26.9x 11.8xmedian 15.8x
P/B now vs peer median 0.8xmedian 2.4x 26.7xmedian 2.5x 10.5xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median —median 1.13 5.00median 0.94 1.13median 1.13

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsSNTMSIBCO
Revenue $36.80M $12.60B $5.48B
Gross profit $23.34M $6.58B $1.45B
Operating income $937.00K $3.06B $576.00M
Net income $378.00K $2.09B $191.00M
Free cash flow – $2.53B $393.60M
R&D $3.98M $1.06B –
EPS (diluted) $0.02 $12.45 $4.36
Cash & equivalents $7.88M $774.00M $1.66B
Total debt $410.00K $10.11B $4.59B
Shares (diluted) 23.46M 167.40M 41.50M
Enterprise value -$29.55M $86.64B -$1.59B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricSNTMSIBCO
P/E 68.8x 39.5x 25.8x
P/FCF – 32.5x 11.8x
P/Operating cash flow – 29.0x 8.3x
P/S 0.9x 6.5x 0.8x
P/B 0.8x 26.7x 10.5x
P/Tangible book 0.8x -197.8x 52.3x
EV/EBITDA 9.7x 25.2x 8.5x
EV/EBIT 28.0x 30.0x 13.2x
EV/Revenue 0.7x 7.3x 1.4x
EV/FCF – 36.2x 19.3x
EV/Operating cash flow – 32.3x 13.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 5.00 1.13

Growth

14 metrics
MetricSNTMSIBCO
Revenue growth (1Y) -3.2% 11.4% 8.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 8.6% 5.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -7.5% 13.1% 13.6%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 10.6% 9.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) -82.9% 6.9% 22.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – 10.8% 14.1%
Net income growth (1Y) -92.6% -1.6% 9.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – 7.0% 15.8%
EPS growth (1Y) -90.5% -0.6% 13.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – 7.9% 22.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – 7.1% -1.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 11.1% 1.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – 5.0% 13.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 11.5% 3.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricSNTMSIBCO
Gross margin 63.4% 52.2% 26.4%
EBITDA margin 7.3% 28.9% 16.3%
Operating margin 2.5% 24.2% 10.5%
Pretax margin 2.4% 21.6% 5.9%
Net margin 1.3% 16.5% 3.3%
FCF margin – 20.1% 7.2%
Operating cash flow margin – 22.5% 10.2%
Return on equity 0.9% 72.4% 45.7%
Return on assets 0.7% 10.4% 2.6%
Return on invested capital 0.9% 18.8% 6.9%
Return on capital employed 2.1% 21.7% 11.0%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.6x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 1.4x 2.9x
Stock comp / revenue – 3.1% 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricSNTMSIBCO
Debt / assets 0.8% 47.8% 62.6%
Debt / equity 0.0x 3.3x 10.4x
Net debt / EBITDA -2.8x 2.6x 3.3x
Debt / FCF – 4.0x 11.7x
Liabilities / assets 20.6% 85.4% 94.0%
Equity / assets 79.4% 14.6% 6.0%
Interest coverage – 6.7x 2.3x
Current ratio 3.6x 1.1x 1.6x
Quick ratio 2.2x 0.8x 1.2x
Cash ratio 1.0x 0.1x 0.8x
Altman Z-score 2.99 4.03 1.68

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricSNTMSIBCO
Dividend yield – 1.0% 0.9%
Net buyback yield – 1.1% 2.3%
Shareholder yield 0.0% 2.1% 3.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 37.5% 22.1%
Payout ratio (FCF) – 30.9% 10.7%
Dividend growth (1Y) – 10.4% -0.2%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 10.9% 3.4%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusSNTMSIBCO
Forward P/E – 27.0xFY2026 14.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year – $18.41FY2026 $8.02FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +19.7%FY2026 -0.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +10.4% +24.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year – $12.12BFY2026 $5.22BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – +3.8%FY2026 -0.8%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – +8.2% +4.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersSNTMSIBCO
Held by institutions – 88.3% 100.0%
Institutions holding – 1,469 360
Change in shares held, QoQ – +3.4% +12.1%
Institutions buying – 640 182
Institutions selling – 596 123
Buyers to sellers – 1.07 1.48

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

SNTMSIBCO
SNT 1.00 0.01 -0.06
MSI 0.01 1.00 0.09
BCO -0.06 0.09 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, SNT, MSI and BCO?

Motorola Solutions (MSI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Senstar Technologies (SNT) $33.17M, Motorola Solutions (MSI) $90.18B, Brinks (BCO) $4.68B.

Which stock is cheaper, SNT, MSI and BCO?

Brinks (BCO) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Senstar Technologies (SNT) 67.4x, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 43.3x, Brinks (BCO) 25.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, Brinks (BCO) is cheapest (Motorola Solutions (MSI) 27.0x, Brinks (BCO) 14.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Motorola Solutions (MSI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Senstar Technologies (SNT) -3.2%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +11.4%, Brinks (BCO) +8.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Motorola Solutions (MSI) has the highest net margin (Senstar Technologies (SNT) 1.3%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 16.5%, Brinks (BCO) 3.3%). On return on invested capital, Motorola Solutions (MSI) leads (Senstar Technologies (SNT) 0.9%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 18.8%, Brinks (BCO) 6.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Motorola Solutions (MSI) returned the most: Senstar Technologies (SNT) -69.9%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +26.1%, Brinks (BCO) +6.6%. Over five years, Motorola Solutions (MSI) compounded fastest (Senstar Technologies (SNT) -18.4%/yr, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +15.0%/yr, Brinks (BCO) +9.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Brinks (BCO) has the highest dividend yield: Senstar Technologies (SNT) 0.00%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 0.01%, Brinks (BCO) 0.01%. Senstar Technologies (SNT) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Motorola Solutions (MSI) has been the steadiest (Senstar Technologies (SNT) 59.8%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 25.1%, Brinks (BCO) 35.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, SNT, MSI and BCO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Motorola Solutions (MSI) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.