SNEX vs MUFG vs GS Stock Comparison

StoneX, Mitsubishi Ufj Financial and Goldman Sachs Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (MS) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
SNEX StoneX Group Inc.
$56.83 -15.7% 1M +0.1% 1Y
Market cap
$6.25B
P/E
11.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$157.71B
Div. yield
–
Institutional Trading Financial Services
3 wins
GS Goldman Sachs Group Inc
$928.20 +3.9% 1M +17.4% 1Y
Market cap
$253.42B
P/E
11.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$69.70B
Div. yield
–
Money Center Banks Financial Services
4 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Goldman Sachs leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Goldman Sachs 4, Mitsubishi Ufj Financial 4, StoneX 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionSNEXMUFGGSLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $6.25B $241.05B $253.42B GS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 11.9x 16.0x 11.9x SNEX
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 12.4x 12.9x 12.4x GS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +20.6% -12.0% +18.7% SNEX
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 0.3% 47.7% 30.6% MUFG
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 6.6% 3.7% 13.9% GS
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 10.3x — -5.6x GS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +0.1% +45.9% +17.4% MUFG
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +21.8%/yr +31.3%/yr +17.9%/yr MUFG
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 60.4% 26.6% 32.3% MUFG
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 52/100 35/100 36/100 SNEX

Percentile Scorecard

SNEXMUFGGS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisSNEXMUFGGS
Valuation 96 #5 of 103 23 #276 of 360 15 #306 of 360
Growth 93 #6 of 70 74 #91 of 344 50 #171 of 344
Profitability 41 #44 of 74 62 #131 of 345 16 #289 of 345
Financial Health 11 #88 of 99 4 #326 of 339 12 #298 of 339
Shareholder Returns 18 #33 of 40 10 #316 of 352 87 #47 of 352
Overall 52 35 36
  • SNEX ranked among 110 companies in Capital Markets
  • MUFG ranked among 368 companies in Banking
  • GS ranked among 368 companies in Banking

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodSNEXMUFGGSSPY
1 month -15.7%-4.4%+3.9% -1.0%
3 months -25.2%-2.0%-12.5% -0.4%
6 months -46.6%+19.5%-1.0% +4.5%
Year to date -10.4%+38.6%+5.6% +12.4%
1 year +0.1%+45.9%+17.4% +13.6%
3 years +96.8%+150.1%+183.3% +76.4%
3 years, per year +25.3%+35.8%+41.5% +20.8%
5 years +167.4%+290.4%+128.0% +63.7%
5 years, per year +21.8%+31.3%+17.9% +10.4%
10 years +450.1%+342.3%+427.6% +267.7%
10 years, per year +18.6%+16.0%+18.1% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureSNEXMUFGGSSPY
Volatility, 1Y 60.4%26.6%32.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 74.6%26.6%32.8% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.280.951.68 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.001.720.54 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -62.0%-35.6%-31.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -59.1%-8.9%-19.4% -1.6%
52-week high $139.01$24.14$1,152.07 $779.14
52-week low $52.83$14.88$773.70 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleSNEXMUFGGS
P/E now vs peer median 12.5xmedian 29.7x 16.6xmedian 12.7x 12.9xmedian 12.7x
P/S now vs peer median 0.0xmedian 3.0x 8.2xmedian 3.5x 3.8xmedian 3.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 12.2xmedian 13.6x —median 4.9x -2.9xmedian 4.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 1.8xmedian 15.1x —median 11.0x -6.7xmedian 11.0x
P/B now vs peer median 2.4xmedian 2.4x 2.4xmedian 1.3x 2.1xmedian 1.3x
PEG now vs peer median 0.55median 0.55 0.28median 1.33 0.26median 1.33

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsSNEXMUFGGS
Revenue $157.71B $31.62B $69.70B
Gross profit $5.68B $29.85B –
Operating income $3.50B $18.02B –
Net income $526.90M $13.97B $22.17B
Free cash flow $3.78B – -$39.98B
EPS (diluted) $4.23 $1.32 $70.77
Cash & equivalents $2.19B – $176.77B
Total debt $39.34B $112.96B $444.82B
Shares (diluted) 124.48M 11.40B 301.10M
Enterprise value -$1.27B -$100.34B -$3.49T

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricSNEXMUFGGS
P/E 12.5x 16.6x 12.9x
P/FCF 1.8x – -6.7x
P/Operating cash flow 1.8x – -7.1x
P/S 0.0x 8.2x 3.8x
P/B 2.4x 2.4x 2.1x
P/Tangible book 2.4x 2.4x 2.1x
EV/EBITDA 12.2x – -2.9x
EV/EBIT 12.6x 5.1x -3.0x
EV/Revenue 0.3x 2.9x -4.2x
EV/FCF 11.6x – 7.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 11.4x – 7.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.55 0.28 0.26

Growth

14 metrics
MetricSNEXMUFGGS
Revenue growth (1Y) 20.6% -12.0% 18.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 37.5% -2.4% 15.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 47.6% 38.8% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 27.8% 7.6% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 51.2% 24.8% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 35.6% 12.7% –
Net income growth (1Y) 77.5% 62.6% 33.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 30.0% 32.4% 41.4%
EPS growth (1Y) 60.2% 104.8% 40.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 22.6% 59.4% 49.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 266.9% – -311.6%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 217.7% – -29.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 282.3% – -353.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 188.0% – -26.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricSNEXMUFGGS
Gross margin 3.6% 94.4% –
EBITDA margin 2.3% – 144.7%
Operating margin 2.2% 57.0% –
Pretax margin 0.4% 59.6% 40.0%
Net margin 0.3% 47.7% 30.6%
FCF margin 2.4% – -57.4%
Operating cash flow margin 2.4% – -54.3%
Return on equity 19.0% 11.7% 17.9%
Return on assets 1.0% 0.5% 1.0%
Return on invested capital 6.6% 3.7% 13.9%
Return on capital employed – – –
Asset turnover 2.9x 0.0x 0.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 7.3x – -1.7x
Stock comp / revenue 0.0% – 5.0%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricSNEXMUFGGS
Debt / assets 72.8% 4.2% 20.4%
Debt / equity 13.8x 1.0x 3.6x
Net debt / EBITDA 10.3x – -5.6x
Debt / FCF 10.4x – -11.1x
Liabilities / assets 94.7% 96.0% 94.3%
Equity / assets 5.3% 4.0% 5.7%
Interest coverage 1.9x 0.6x 1.4x
Current ratio – – –
Quick ratio – – –
Cash ratio – – –
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricSNEXMUFGGS
Dividend yield – 1.4% 1.9%
Net buyback yield -0.3% – 5.7%
Shareholder yield -0.3% 1.4% 7.7%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusSNEXMUFGGS
Forward P/E 12.4xFY2026 12.9xFY2026 12.4xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $4.57FY2026 $1.71FY2026 $75.07FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +74.4%FY2026 +27.6%FY2026 +46.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +1.8% +0.6% -6.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $5.64BFY2026 $44.38BFY2026 $68.80BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +36.5%FY2026 +18.6%FY2026 +18.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +10.8% +4.0% +4.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersSNEXMUFGGS
Held by institutions 83.9% 3.0% 72.1%
Institutions holding 471 576 3,153
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.5% -0.1% +1.1%
Institutions buying 278 325 1,555
Institutions selling 145 161 1,125
Buyers to sellers 1.92 2.02 1.38

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

SNEXMUFGGS
SNEX 1.00 0.19 0.34
MUFG 0.19 1.00 0.48
GS 0.34 0.48 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, SNEX, MUFG and GS?

Goldman Sachs (GS) is the largest by market capitalisation: StoneX (SNEX) $6.25B, Mitsubishi Ufj Financial (MUFG) $241.05B, Goldman Sachs (GS) $253.42B.

Which stock is cheaper, SNEX, MUFG and GS?

StoneX (SNEX) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (StoneX (SNEX) 11.9x, Mitsubishi Ufj Financial (MUFG) 16.0x, Goldman Sachs (GS) 11.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, Goldman Sachs (GS) is cheapest (StoneX (SNEX) 12.4x, Mitsubishi Ufj Financial (MUFG) 12.9x, Goldman Sachs (GS) 12.4x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

StoneX (SNEX) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: StoneX (SNEX) +20.6%, Mitsubishi Ufj Financial (MUFG) -12.0%, Goldman Sachs (GS) +18.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Mitsubishi Ufj Financial (MUFG) has the highest net margin (StoneX (SNEX) 0.3%, Mitsubishi Ufj Financial (MUFG) 47.7%, Goldman Sachs (GS) 30.6%). On return on invested capital, Goldman Sachs (GS) leads (StoneX (SNEX) 6.6%, Mitsubishi Ufj Financial (MUFG) 3.7%, Goldman Sachs (GS) 13.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Mitsubishi Ufj Financial (MUFG) returned the most: StoneX (SNEX) +0.1%, Mitsubishi Ufj Financial (MUFG) +45.9%, Goldman Sachs (GS) +17.4%. Over five years, Mitsubishi Ufj Financial (MUFG) compounded fastest (StoneX (SNEX) +21.8%/yr, Mitsubishi Ufj Financial (MUFG) +31.3%/yr, Goldman Sachs (GS) +17.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Mitsubishi Ufj Financial (MUFG) has been the steadiest (StoneX (SNEX) 60.4%, Mitsubishi Ufj Financial (MUFG) 26.6%, Goldman Sachs (GS) 32.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, SNEX, MUFG and GS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Goldman Sachs (GS) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.