SNA vs LECO vs MSA Stock Comparison

Snap-on, Lincoln Electric Holdings and MSA Safety Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (SWK) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
SNA Snap-on Inc
$368.87 +0.4% 1M +8.9% 1Y
Market cap
$19.03B
P/E
18.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.27B
Div. yield
2.65%
Power Tools Industrials
7 wins
MSA MSA Safety Inc
$177.57 -3.0% 1M +12.9% 1Y
Market cap
$6.84B
P/E
22.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.01B
Div. yield
1.21%
Power Tools Industrials
1 win

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Snap-on leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Snap-on 7, Lincoln Electric Holdings 4, MSA Safety 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionSNALECOMSALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $19.03B $15.13B $6.84B SNA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 18.8x 26.4x 22.6x SNA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 20.1x 24.0x 19.0x MSA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +2.9% +11.1% +8.1% LECO
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 19.2% 12.4% 15.0% SNA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 14.1% 22.6% 13.5% LECO
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.3x 1.0x 1.9x SNA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 2.65% 1.13% 1.21% SNA
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +8.9% +24.1% +12.9% LECO
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +11.7%/yr +14.3%/yr +3.0%/yr LECO
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 19.3% 30.9% 25.5% SNA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 74/100 55/100 72/100 SNA

Percentile Scorecard

SNALECOMSA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisSNALECOMSA
Valuation 64 #75 of 204 36 #131 of 204 55 #93 of 204
Growth 32 #130 of 191 46 #103 of 191 83 #33 of 191
Profitability 97 #7 of 189 94 #13 of 189 92 #17 of 189
Financial Health 88 #27 of 221 47 #118 of 221 49 #114 of 221
Shareholder Returns 89 #18 of 159 54 #73 of 159 80 #33 of 159
Overall 74 55 72
  • SNA ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • LECO ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • MSA ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodSNALECOMSASPY
1 month +0.4%+1.6%-3.0% -1.0%
3 months -11.9%0.0%-7.9% -0.4%
6 months -4.5%+1.6%+2.1% +4.5%
Year to date +7.0%+16.6%+10.9% +12.4%
1 year +8.9%+24.1%+12.9% +13.6%
3 years +36.2%+51.9%+10.6% +76.4%
3 years, per year +10.9%+15.0%+3.4% +20.8%
5 years +74.0%+94.9%+15.7% +63.7%
5 years, per year +11.7%+14.3%+3.0% +10.4%
10 years +139.7%+332.3%+216.5% +267.7%
10 years, per year +9.1%+15.8%+12.2% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureSNALECOMSASPY
Volatility, 1Y 19.3%30.9%25.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 19.2%31.1%23.8% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.591.140.75 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.460.780.51 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -21.3%-35.3%-34.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -12.0%-6.5%-12.6% -1.6%
52-week high $419.26$298.88$203.08 $779.14
52-week low $328.69$220.64$152.94 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleSNALECOMSA
P/E now vs peer median 18.8xmedian 25.5x 26.4xmedian 25.5x 22.6xmedian 25.5x
P/S now vs peer median 3.6xmedian 1.9x 3.3xmedian 1.9x 3.4xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 13.2xmedian 14.4x 17.6xmedian 14.4x 16.0xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 17.7xmedian 23.3x 29.6xmedian 23.3x 21.3xmedian 23.3x
P/B now vs peer median 3.1xmedian 2.2x 9.7xmedian 2.2x 4.8xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 12.53median 1.16 3.78median 1.16 0.21median 1.16

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsSNALECOMSA
Revenue $5.27B $4.64B $2.01B
Gross profit $2.45B $1.65B $952.50M
Operating income $1.31B $802.52M $407.09M
Net income $1.04B $575.27M $302.79M
Free cash flow $1.07B $511.89M $322.01M
R&D – – $71.63M
EPS (diluted) $19.30 $10.48 $7.83
Cash & equivalents $1.67B $283.24M $187.25M
Total debt $1.21B $1.15B $1.12B
Shares (diluted) 52.40M 54.87M 38.65M
Enterprise value $12.36B $13.99B $6.11B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricSNALECOMSA
P/E 18.8x 26.4x 22.6x
P/FCF 17.7x 29.6x 21.3x
P/Operating cash flow 16.5x 22.7x 18.2x
P/S 3.6x 3.3x 3.4x
P/B 3.1x 9.7x 4.8x
P/Tangible book 3.3x 9.7x 7.8x
EV/EBITDA 13.2x 17.6x 16.0x
EV/EBIT 14.2x 19.9x 19.1x
EV/Revenue 3.5x 3.4x 3.9x
EV/FCF 17.3x 31.2x 24.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 16.1x 24.0x 20.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 12.53 3.78 0.21

Growth

14 metrics
MetricSNALECOMSA
Revenue growth (1Y) 2.9% 11.1% 8.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 1.3% 4.5% 5.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 3.2% 7.7% 10.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 1.7% 5.5% 5.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) -0.7% 12.9% 8.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 0.4% 7.0% 26.8%
Net income growth (1Y) -0.3% 9.6% 8.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 0.6% 4.9% 108.0%
EPS growth (1Y) 0.7% 11.0% 9.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 1.5% 7.0% 109.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 4.4% 0.7% 7.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 2.7% 0.5% 217.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 4.6% -6.3% 13.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 3.4% -3.6% 96.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricSNALECOMSA
Gross margin 46.6% 35.5% 47.3%
EBITDA margin 26.6% 19.5% 24.1%
Operating margin 24.9% 17.3% 20.2%
Pretax margin 25.1% 16.2% 19.8%
Net margin 19.2% 12.4% 15.0%
FCF margin 20.4% 11.0% 16.0%
Operating cash flow margin 22.0% 14.4% 18.7%
Return on equity 17.0% 37.0% 21.4%
Return on assets 12.0% 14.9% 10.3%
Return on invested capital 14.1% 22.6% 13.5%
Return on capital employed 17.8% 27.7% 15.9%
Asset turnover 0.6x 1.2x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.1x 1.2x 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue 0.6% 0.5% 1.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricSNALECOMSA
Debt / assets 13.9% 29.5% 34.2%
Debt / equity 0.2x 0.7x 0.8x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.3x 1.0x 1.9x
Debt / FCF 1.1x 2.2x 3.5x
Liabilities / assets 29.3% 60.1% 56.3%
Equity / assets 70.7% 39.9% 43.7%
Interest coverage 25.9x – 10.8x
Current ratio 3.5x 1.9x 2.7x
Quick ratio 2.0x 1.0x 1.5x
Cash ratio 1.3x 0.3x 0.5x
Altman Z-score 7.43 7.69 4.20

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricSNALECOMSA
Dividend yield 2.6% 1.1% 1.2%
Net buyback yield 1.9% 1.8% 2.0%
Shareholder yield 4.5% 2.9% 3.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 30.0% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 33.7% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 3.5% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 6.3% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusSNALECOMSA
Forward P/E 20.1xFY2026 24.0xFY2026 19.0xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $18.35FY2026 $11.62FY2026 $9.33FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -4.4%FY2026 +17.7%FY2026 +17.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +17.5% +0.4% +3.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.58BFY2026 $4.84BFY2026 $1.98BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -3.4%FY2026 +14.5%FY2026 +5.2%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +14.2% +5.5% +19.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersSNALECOMSA
Held by institutions 96.3% 81.3% 91.0%
Institutions holding 1,072 705 457
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.8% +5.5% +3.0%
Institutions buying 499 299 236
Institutions selling 370 266 147
Buyers to sellers 1.35 1.12 1.61

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

SNALECOMSA
SNA 1.00 0.55 0.54
LECO 0.55 1.00 0.57
MSA 0.54 0.57 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, SNA, LECO and MSA?

Snap-on (SNA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Snap-on (SNA) $19.03B, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) $15.13B, MSA Safety (MSA) $6.84B.

Which stock is cheaper, SNA, LECO and MSA?

Snap-on (SNA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Snap-on (SNA) 18.8x, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) 26.4x, MSA Safety (MSA) 22.6x). On next year's consensus earnings, MSA Safety (MSA) is cheapest (Snap-on (SNA) 20.1x, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) 24.0x, MSA Safety (MSA) 19.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Snap-on (SNA) +2.9%, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) +11.1%, MSA Safety (MSA) +8.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Snap-on (SNA) has the highest net margin (Snap-on (SNA) 19.2%, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) 12.4%, MSA Safety (MSA) 15.0%). On return on invested capital, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) leads (Snap-on (SNA) 14.1%, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) 22.6%, MSA Safety (MSA) 13.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) returned the most: Snap-on (SNA) +8.9%, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) +24.1%, MSA Safety (MSA) +12.9%. Over five years, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) compounded fastest (Snap-on (SNA) +11.7%/yr, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) +14.3%/yr, MSA Safety (MSA) +3.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Snap-on (SNA) has the highest dividend yield: Snap-on (SNA) 2.65%, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) 1.13%, MSA Safety (MSA) 1.21%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Snap-on (SNA) has been the steadiest (Snap-on (SNA) 19.3%, Lincoln Electric Holdings (LECO) 30.9%, MSA Safety (MSA) 25.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, SNA, LECO and MSA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Snap-on (SNA) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.