SNA vs EMR vs VNT Stock Comparison

Snap-on, Emerson Electric and Vontier Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (IR) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
SNA Snap-on Inc
$365.02 -1.1% 1M +8.8% 1Y
Market cap
$18.88B
P/E
18.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.27B
Div. yield
2.67%
Power Tools Industrials
6 wins
EMR Emerson Electric Co
$165.98 +2.7% 1M +18.9% 1Y
Market cap
$92.58B
P/E
36.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$18.64B
Div. yield
1.34%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
4 wins
VNT Vontier Corp
$36.83 +16.3% 1M -4.3% 1Y
Market cap
$5.03B
P/E
14.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.07B
Div. yield
0.31%
Power Tools Industrials
2 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Snap-on leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Snap-on 6, Emerson Electric 4, Vontier 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionSNAEMRVNTLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $18.88B $92.58B $5.03B EMR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 18.3x 36.0x 14.8x VNT
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 19.9x 24.6x 10.2x VNT
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +4.0% +4.8% +0.9% EMR
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 19.6% 13.8% 11.3% SNA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 14.5% 10.9% 14.5% SNA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.3x 1.8x 2.3x SNA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 2.67% 1.34% 0.31% SNA
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +8.8% +18.9% -4.3% EMR
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +11.6%/yr +11.8%/yr +1.4%/yr EMR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 19.2% 32.0% 29.6% SNA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 75/100 44/100 58/100 SNA

Percentile Scorecard

SNAEMRVNT

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisSNAEMRVNT
Valuation 65 #72 of 203 33 #137 of 203 81 #40 of 203
Growth 37 #119 of 189 40 #114 of 189 27 #139 of 189
Profitability 97 #7 of 187 84 #30 of 187 87 #26 of 187
Financial Health 87 #30 of 221 31 #154 of 221 16 #185 of 221
Shareholder Returns 89 #17 of 152 33 #102 of 152 81 #30 of 152
Overall 75 44 58
  • SNA ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • EMR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • VNT ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodSNAEMRVNTSPY
1 month -1.1%+2.7%+16.3% -2.3%
3 months -10.8%+7.2%+12.2% -0.7%
6 months -1.9%+22.5%+5.9% +4.8%
Year to date +5.9%+25.1%-0.9% +10.3%
1 year +8.8%+18.9%-4.3% +10.3%
3 years +34.8%+80.5%+13.9% +73.0%
3 years, per year +10.5%+21.8%+4.4% +20.1%
5 years +73.0%+74.2%+7.0% +61.9%
5 years, per year +11.6%+11.8%+1.4% +10.1%
10 years +139.6%+231.7%— +258.6%
10 years, per year +9.1%+12.7%— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureSNAEMRVNTSPY
Volatility, 1Y 19.2%32.0%29.6% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 19.3%33.7%31.4% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.571.550.90 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.460.59-0.15 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -21.3%-29.9%-51.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -12.9%-2.8%-13.5% -3.5%
52-week high $419.26$170.76$42.58 $779.14
52-week low $328.69$123.30$27.80 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleSNAEMRVNT
P/E now vs peer median 18.3xmedian 25.6x 36.0xmedian 25.6x 14.8xmedian 25.6x
P/S now vs peer median 3.6xmedian 1.9x 5.0xmedian 1.9x 1.6xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 12.8xmedian 14.4x 16.8xmedian 14.4x 9.6xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 17.0xmedian 22.5x 26.7xmedian 22.5x 13.1xmedian 22.5x
P/B now vs peer median 3.1xmedian 2.2x 4.5xmedian 2.2x 4.2xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 6.30median 1.36 -0.87median 1.36 1.59median 1.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsSNAEMRVNT
Revenue $5.27B $18.64B $3.07B
Gross profit $2.45B $9.91B $1.45B
Operating income $1.34B $4.68B $576.60M
Net income $1.06B $2.58B $348.00M
Free cash flow $1.11B $3.46B $384.80M
R&D – – $164.50M
EPS (diluted) $19.68 $4.59 $2.49
Cash & equivalents $1.64B $2.18B $265.80M
Total debt $1.20B $13.11B $1.90B
Shares (diluted) 52.52M 561.10M 139.80M
Enterprise value $12.35B $85.34B $3.61B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricSNAEMRVNT
P/E 18.3x 36.0x 14.8x
P/FCF 17.0x 26.7x 13.1x
P/Operating cash flow 15.9x 23.7x 10.8x
P/S 3.6x 5.0x 1.6x
P/B 3.1x 4.5x 4.2x
P/Tangible book 3.3x 7.9x 5.8x
EV/EBITDA 12.8x 16.8x 9.6x
EV/EBIT 13.7x 22.1x 11.6x
EV/Revenue 3.5x 5.6x 2.2x
EV/FCF 16.6x 29.9x 17.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 15.5x 26.4x 14.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 6.30 -0.87 1.59

Growth

14 metrics
MetricSNAEMRVNT
Revenue growth (1Y) 4.0% 4.8% 0.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 1.8% 7.6% -1.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 4.1% 5.7% 0.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 2.4% 11.0% 0.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 3.5% 9.2% 5.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 1.8% 13.6% 0.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 3.2% -3.0% -11.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 2.0% -42.0% 5.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 4.3% -2.2% -6.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 2.9% -41.6% 9.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 7.5% 4.4% -7.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 9.1% 10.1% 2.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 8.4% 4.4% -9.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 10.5% 9.4% 1.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricSNAEMRVNT
Gross margin 46.5% 53.2% 47.2%
EBITDA margin 27.3% 33.1% 22.7%
Operating margin 25.4% 25.1% 18.8%
Pretax margin 25.7% 17.6% 14.4%
Net margin 19.6% 13.8% 11.3%
FCF margin 21.0% 18.6% 12.5%
Operating cash flow margin 22.5% 21.0% 15.1%
Return on equity 17.6% 12.7% 28.2%
Return on assets 12.3% 6.1% 8.5%
Return on invested capital 14.5% 10.9% 14.5%
Return on capital employed 18.5% 14.9% 18.8%
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.4x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.1x 1.5x 1.3x
Stock comp / revenue 0.6% 1.3% 1.0%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricSNAEMRVNT
Debt / assets 13.9% 31.1% 47.1%
Debt / equity 0.2x 0.6x 1.6x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.3x 1.8x 2.3x
Debt / FCF 1.1x 3.8x 4.9x
Liabilities / assets 29.8% 51.7% 70.2%
Equity / assets 70.2% 48.3% 29.8%
Interest coverage 26.6x – –
Current ratio 3.4x 0.9x 1.3x
Quick ratio 2.0x 0.5x 0.8x
Cash ratio 1.2x 0.2x 0.3x
Altman Z-score 7.33 4.70 3.09

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricSNAEMRVNT
Dividend yield 2.7% 1.3% 0.3%
Net buyback yield 1.9% 1.0% 7.7%
Shareholder yield 4.5% 2.3% 8.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 47.8% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 35.6% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 3.1% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 0.7% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusSNAEMRVNT
Forward P/E 19.9xFY2026 24.6xFY2026 10.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $18.35FY2026 $6.75FY2026 $3.61FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -4.4%FY2026 +12.5%FY2026 +12.8%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +17.5% +15.3% +7.2%
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.58BFY2026 $18.13BFY2026 $3.11BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -3.4%FY2026 +0.6%FY2026 +1.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +14.2% +15.3% +3.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersSNAEMRVNT
Held by institutions 96.3% 82.1% 100.0%
Institutions holding 1,071 2,293 463
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.8% +0.9% +4.5%
Institutions buying 499 1,082 181
Institutions selling 370 799 193
Buyers to sellers 1.35 1.35 0.94

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

SNAEMRVNT
SNA 1.00 0.57 0.56
EMR 0.57 1.00 0.53
VNT 0.56 0.53 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, SNA, EMR and VNT?

Emerson Electric (EMR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Snap-on (SNA) $18.88B, Emerson Electric (EMR) $92.58B, Vontier (VNT) $5.03B.

Which stock is cheaper, SNA, EMR and VNT?

Vontier (VNT) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Snap-on (SNA) 18.3x, Emerson Electric (EMR) 36.0x, Vontier (VNT) 14.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Vontier (VNT) is cheapest (Snap-on (SNA) 19.9x, Emerson Electric (EMR) 24.6x, Vontier (VNT) 10.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Emerson Electric (EMR) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Snap-on (SNA) +4.0%, Emerson Electric (EMR) +4.8%, Vontier (VNT) +0.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Snap-on (SNA) has the highest net margin (Snap-on (SNA) 19.6%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 13.8%, Vontier (VNT) 11.3%). On return on invested capital, Snap-on (SNA) leads (Snap-on (SNA) 14.5%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 10.9%, Vontier (VNT) 14.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Emerson Electric (EMR) returned the most: Snap-on (SNA) +8.8%, Emerson Electric (EMR) +18.9%, Vontier (VNT) -4.3%. Over five years, Emerson Electric (EMR) compounded fastest (Snap-on (SNA) +11.6%/yr, Emerson Electric (EMR) +11.8%/yr, Vontier (VNT) +1.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Snap-on (SNA) has the highest dividend yield: Snap-on (SNA) 2.67%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 1.34%, Vontier (VNT) 0.31%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Snap-on (SNA) has been the steadiest (Snap-on (SNA) 19.2%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 32.0%, Vontier (VNT) 29.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, SNA, EMR and VNT?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Snap-on (SNA) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.