SN vs GNTX vs HELE Stock Comparison

SharkNinja, Gentex and Helen Of Troy Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (PNR) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
SN SharkNinja, Inc.
$217.13 +17.5% 1M +151.3% 1Y
Market cap
$31.51B
P/E
37.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$7.26B
Div. yield
–
Home Appliances Consumer Discretionary
4 wins
GNTX Gentex Corp
$20.21 -6.2% 1M -14.4% 1Y
Market cap
$4.15B
P/E
10.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.63B
Div. yield
0.03%
Auto Parts Consumer Discretionary
7 wins
HELE Helen Of Troy Ltd
$37.77 +49.2% 1M +86.7% 1Y
Market cap
$874.61M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$1.83B
Div. yield
–
Home Appliances Consumer Discretionary

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Gentex leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Gentex 7, SharkNinja 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionSNGNTXHELELeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $31.51B $4.15B $874.61M SN
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 37.3x 10.2x -8.8x GNTX
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 31.3x 9.7x 10.1x GNTX
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +19.2% +10.1% +0.3% SN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 11.6% 15.5% -5.4% GNTX
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 23.8% 16.8% 1.6% SN
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.2x -0.4x 8.3x GNTX
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.03% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +151.3% -14.4% +86.7% SN
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — -11.3%/yr -30.7%/yr GNTX
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 42.3% 25.9% 58.4% GNTX
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 62/100 82/100 39/100 GNTX

Percentile Scorecard

SNGNTXHELE

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisSNGNTXHELE
Valuation 22 #33 of 42 65 #18 of 49 71 #13 of 42
Growth 93 #4 of 41 77 #12 of 49 40 #25 of 41
Profitability 92 #4 of 39 98 #2 of 47 47 #21 of 39
Financial Health 65 #16 of 44 100 #1 of 53 23 #34 of 44
Shareholder Returns 39 #17 of 27 69 #10 of 30 15 #23 of 27
Overall 62 82 39
  • SN ranked among 44 companies in Household Durables
  • GNTX ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • HELE ranked among 44 companies in Household Durables

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodSNGNTXHELESPY
1 month +17.5%-6.2%+49.2% -5.9%
3 months +20.7%-14.1%+31.1% -4.6%
6 months +91.9%-12.4%+46.3% +0.2%
Year to date +94.0%-13.1%+77.7% +7.5%
1 year +151.3%-14.4%+86.7% +8.2%
3 years +374.5%-32.3%-62.6% +68.3%
3 years, per year +68.1%-12.2%-28.0% +19.0%
5 years —-45.2%-84.0% +56.5%
5 years, per year —-11.3%-30.7% +9.4%
10 years —+22.2%-52.8% +251.5%
10 years, per year —+2.0%-7.2% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureSNGNTXHELESPY
Volatility, 1Y 42.3%25.9%58.4% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 37.3%23.3%48.1% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.330.730.98 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 3.58-0.561.49 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -42.6%-47.3%-94.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -0.7%-22.4%0.0% -5.9%
52-week high $218.77$26.04$37.77 $779.14
52-week low $84.57$19.87$13.88 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleSNGNTXHELE
P/E now vs peer median 36.2xmedian 16.0x 10.4xmedian 20.2x -8.9xmedian 16.0x
P/S now vs peer median 4.2xmedian 0.7x 1.6xmedian 0.5x 0.5xmedian 0.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 23.9xmedian 10.7x 6.6xmedian 8.3x 19.5xmedian 10.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 60.1xmedian 12.4x 8.6xmedian 9.9x 6.0xmedian 12.4x
P/B now vs peer median 9.7xmedian 1.2x 1.7xmedian 0.9x 1.0xmedian 1.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.51median 0.54 1.45median 0.73 0.22median 0.54

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsSNGNTXHELE
Revenue $7.26B $2.63B $1.83B
Gross profit $3.73B $919.31M $864.98M
Operating income $1.13B $507.43M $23.94M
Net income $844.85M $406.76M -$99.23M
Free cash flow $508.67M $496.65M $147.21M
R&D $424.37M $206.78M –
EPS (diluted) $5.97 $1.95 $-4.11
Cash & equivalents $487.82M $233.44M $22.58M
Total debt $706.63M $3.71M $672.62M
Shares (diluted) 141.52M 208.59M 24.15M
Enterprise value $28.96B $3.39B $784.32M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricSNGNTXHELE
P/E 36.2x 10.4x -8.9x
P/FCF 60.1x 8.6x 6.0x
P/Operating cash flow 44.0x 7.2x 4.9x
P/S 4.2x 1.6x 0.5x
P/B 9.7x 1.7x 1.0x
P/Tangible book 11.3x 1.8x 1.8x
EV/EBITDA 23.9x 6.6x 19.5x
EV/EBIT 27.2x 7.9x 63.9x
EV/Revenue 4.2x 1.5x 0.8x
EV/FCF 60.5x 8.1x 10.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 44.4x 6.8x 8.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.51 1.45 0.22

Growth

14 metrics
MetricSNGNTXHELE
Revenue growth (1Y) 19.2% 10.1% 0.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 21.4% 7.4% -3.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 25.8% 15.3% 0.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 29.8% 11.2% -1.7%
Operating income growth (1Y) 44.6% 13.5% 103.7%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 51.3% 6.4% -52.1%
Net income growth (1Y) 47.0% 1.5% 84.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 72.6% 3.6% -39.6%
EPS growth (1Y) 47.6% 6.9% 85.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 71.5% 7.1% -39.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 29.4% 7.3% 97.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 38.5% 15.0% -25.9%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 132.4% 22.7% 192.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 36.8% 32.8% -25.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricSNGNTXHELE
Gross margin 51.4% 35.0% 47.4%
EBITDA margin 17.8% 23.2% 4.3%
Operating margin 15.6% 19.3% 1.3%
Pretax margin 14.9% 18.5% -1.5%
Net margin 11.6% 15.5% -5.4%
FCF margin 7.0% 18.9% 8.1%
Operating cash flow margin 9.6% 22.6% 9.8%
Return on equity 28.1% 16.1% -11.7%
Return on assets 14.2% 13.6% -4.8%
Return on invested capital 23.8% 16.8% 1.6%
Return on capital employed 30.1% 19.6% 1.5%
Asset turnover 1.2x 0.9x 0.9x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.8x 1.5x -1.8x
Stock comp / revenue 1.8% 1.5% 1.0%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricSNGNTXHELE
Debt / assets 11.2% 0.1% 32.1%
Debt / equity 0.2x 0.0x 0.8x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.2x -0.4x 8.3x
Debt / FCF 1.4x 0.0x 4.6x
Liabilities / assets 49.8% 15.4% 59.3%
Equity / assets 50.2% 84.6% 40.7%
Interest coverage – – 0.5x
Current ratio 2.0x 3.0x 1.7x
Quick ratio 1.2x 1.6x 0.7x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.6x 0.0x
Altman Z-score 8.53 8.01 1.83

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricSNGNTXHELE
Dividend yield – 2.4% –
Net buyback yield 0.5% 5.7% -0.1%
Shareholder yield 0.5% 8.1% -0.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 25.6% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 20.9% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – -4.7% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – -2.6% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusSNGNTXHELE
Forward P/E 31.3xFY2026 9.7xFY2026 10.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $6.94FY2026 $2.08FY2026 $3.74FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +31.4%FY2026 +14.9%FY2026 +5.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +3.2% +4.8% +13.9%
Revenue, next fiscal year $7.30BFY2026 $2.76BFY2026 $1.76BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +14.1%FY2026 +9.0%FY2026 -1.8%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +12.6% -3.3% -2.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersSNGNTXHELE
Held by institutions 64.7% 100.0% 96.3%
Institutions holding 566 532 200
Change in shares held, QoQ +11.6% +98.5% +5.7%
Institutions buying 372 290 122
Institutions selling 145 161 46
Buyers to sellers 2.57 1.80 2.65

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

SNGNTXHELE
SN 1.00 0.42 0.32
GNTX 0.42 1.00 0.32
HELE 0.32 0.32 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, SN, GNTX and HELE?

SharkNinja (SN) is the largest by market capitalisation: SharkNinja (SN) $31.51B, Gentex (GNTX) $4.15B, Helen Of Troy (HELE) $874.61M.

Which stock is cheaper, SN, GNTX and HELE?

Gentex (GNTX) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (SharkNinja (SN) 37.3x, Gentex (GNTX) 10.2x, Helen Of Troy (HELE) -8.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Gentex (GNTX) is cheapest (SharkNinja (SN) 31.3x, Gentex (GNTX) 9.7x, Helen Of Troy (HELE) 10.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

SharkNinja (SN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: SharkNinja (SN) +19.2%, Gentex (GNTX) +10.1%, Helen Of Troy (HELE) +0.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Gentex (GNTX) has the highest net margin (SharkNinja (SN) 11.6%, Gentex (GNTX) 15.5%, Helen Of Troy (HELE) -5.4%). On return on invested capital, SharkNinja (SN) leads (SharkNinja (SN) 23.8%, Gentex (GNTX) 16.8%, Helen Of Troy (HELE) 1.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year SharkNinja (SN) returned the most: SharkNinja (SN) +151.3%, Gentex (GNTX) -14.4%, Helen Of Troy (HELE) +86.7%. Over five years, Gentex (GNTX) compounded fastest (Gentex (GNTX) -11.3%/yr, Helen Of Troy (HELE) -30.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: SharkNinja (SN) 0.00%, Gentex (GNTX) 0.03%, Helen Of Troy (HELE) 0.00%. SharkNinja (SN) and Helen Of Troy (HELE) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Gentex (GNTX) has been the steadiest (SharkNinja (SN) 42.3%, Gentex (GNTX) 25.9%, Helen Of Troy (HELE) 58.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, SN, GNTX and HELE?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Gentex (GNTX) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.