SMP vs LEA vs MGA Stock Comparison

Standard Motor Products, Lear and Magna International Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ADNT) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
LEA Lear Corp
$122.37 +1.2% 1M +16.9% 1Y
Market cap
$6.04B
P/E
11.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$23.70B
Div. yield
2.52%
Auto Parts Consumer Discretionary
2 wins
MGA Magna International Inc
$65.50 +1.5% 1M +38.7% 1Y
Market cap
$18.36B
P/E
7.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$31.44B
Div. yield
2.98%
Auto Parts Consumer Discretionary
5 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Magna International leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Magna International 5, Standard Motor Products 5, Lear 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionSMPLEAMGALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.02B $6.04B $18.36B MGA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 14.6x 11.1x 7.5x MGA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 10.2x 8.7x 9.7x LEA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +5.5% +3.5% +0.8% SMP
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 3.8% 2.3% 7.8% MGA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 9.0% 8.8% — SMP
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.4x 1.2x — LEA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 2.85% 2.52% 2.98% MGA
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +23.0% +16.9% +38.7% MGA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -1.9%/yr -7.4%/yr -4.8%/yr SMP
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 32.7% 34.5% 36.6% SMP
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 81/100 77/100 69/100 SMP

Percentile Scorecard

SMPLEAMGA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisSMPLEAMGA
Valuation 85 #8 of 49 96 #3 of 49 92 #5 of 49
Growth 96 #3 of 49 77 #12 of 49 50 #25 of 49
Profitability 85 #8 of 47 78 #11 of 47 74 #13 of 47
Financial Health 65 #19 of 53 67 #18 of 53 –
Shareholder Returns 76 #8 of 30 66 #11 of 30 59 #13 of 30
Overall 81 77 69
  • SMP ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • LEA ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • MGA ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodSMPLEAMGASPY
1 month +21.6%+1.2%+1.5% -2.3%
3 months +17.8%-2.1%-3.5% -0.7%
6 months +22.3%-5.7%+10.0% +4.8%
Year to date +23.9%+6.8%+22.9% +10.3%
1 year +23.0%+16.9%+38.7% +10.3%
3 years +27.2%-6.4%+22.4% +73.0%
3 years, per year +8.4%-2.2%+7.0% +20.1%
5 years -9.3%-31.8%-21.9% +61.9%
5 years, per year -1.9%-7.4%-4.8% +10.1%
10 years -3.8%+1.5%+63.9% +258.6%
10 years, per year -0.4%+0.1%+5.1% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureSMPLEAMGASPY
Volatility, 1Y 32.7%34.5%36.6% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 29.0%32.8%30.9% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.440.951.22 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.700.491.06 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -59.9%-61.0%-65.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high 0.0%-17.6%-10.3% -3.5%
52-week high $45.67$148.51$73.05 $779.14
52-week low $34.70$99.28$45.65 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleSMPLEAMGA
P/E now vs peer median 14.6xmedian 21.5x 11.1xmedian 21.5x 7.5xmedian 21.5x
P/S now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 0.5x 0.3xmedian 0.5x 0.6xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 7.4xmedian 8.9x 5.2xmedian 8.9x —median 8.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 7.0xmedian 8.7x 7.1xmedian 8.7x 2.8xmedian 8.7x
P/B now vs peer median 1.4xmedian 1.0x 1.1xmedian 1.0x —median 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median 0.62median 1.24 1.47median 1.24 1.44median 1.24

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsSMPLEAMGA
Revenue $1.85B $23.70B $31.44B
Gross profit $591.38M $1.63B -$4.42B
Operating income $156.66M $890.00M -$5.23B
Net income $70.40M $637.10M $881.00M
Free cash flow $146.01M $849.40M $6.67B
EPS (diluted) $3.04 $10.94 $8.70
Cash & equivalents – $1.00B $1.38B
Total debt $486.96M $2.75B $4.63B
Shares (diluted) 22.86M 50.82M 282.50M
Enterprise value $1.04B $2.25B $12.66B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricSMPLEAMGA
P/E 14.6x 11.1x 7.5x
P/FCF 7.0x 7.1x 2.8x
P/Operating cash flow 5.7x 4.1x 4.0x
P/S 0.6x 0.3x 0.6x
P/B 1.4x 1.1x –
P/Tangible book 1.9x 1.1x –
EV/EBITDA 7.4x 5.2x –
EV/EBIT 9.6x 8.7x -4.1x
EV/Revenue 0.8x 0.3x 0.7x
EV/FCF 10.3x 9.2x 3.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 8.4x 5.3x 4.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.62 1.47 1.44

Growth

14 metrics
MetricSMPLEAMGA
Revenue growth (1Y) 5.5% 3.5% 0.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 10.3% 1.8% -9.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 9.8% 2.3% 8.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 14.2% -0.2% -41.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) 31.9% -0.1% 7.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 16.8% -1.8% -53.3%
Net income growth (1Y) 120.4% 12.8% -20.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 25.3% 1.6% -7.1%
EPS growth (1Y) 119.4% 25.9% 4.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 23.8% 7.5% 5.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 112.6% 43.3% 29.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -0.4% 11.6% 17.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 224.8% 77.6% 213.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -2.3% 23.6% 3.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricSMPLEAMGA
Gross margin 32.0% 6.9% -14.0%
EBITDA margin 11.1% 6.3% –
Operating margin 8.5% 3.8% -16.6%
Pretax margin 6.9% 3.1% 4.3%
Net margin 3.8% 2.3% 7.8%
FCF margin 7.9% 3.6% 21.2%
Operating cash flow margin 9.7% 6.2% 14.5%
Return on equity 9.6% 12.0% –
Return on assets 3.5% 4.1% –
Return on invested capital 9.0% 8.8% –
Return on capital employed 11.0% 9.7% –
Asset turnover 0.9x 1.5x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.5x 2.3x 5.2x
Stock comp / revenue 0.6% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricSMPLEAMGA
Debt / assets 24.4% 17.5% –
Debt / equity 0.7x 0.5x –
Net debt / EBITDA 2.4x 1.2x –
Debt / FCF 3.3x 3.2x 0.7x
Liabilities / assets 62.9% 66.0% –
Equity / assets 37.1% 34.0% –
Interest coverage 5.4x 9.0x –
Current ratio 1.8x 1.3x –
Quick ratio – 0.8x –
Cash ratio – 0.2x –
Altman Z-score 2.40 2.79 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricSMPLEAMGA
Dividend yield 2.8% 2.5% 3.0%
Net buyback yield 0.0% 7.5% 0.1%
Shareholder yield 2.9% 10.0% 3.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) 41.1% 25.3% –
Payout ratio (FCF) 19.8% 19.0% –
Dividend growth (1Y) 8.1% -4.5% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 5.4% -4.3% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusSMPLEAMGA
Forward P/E 10.2xFY2026 8.7xFY2026 9.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $4.49FY2026 $14.00FY2026 $6.73FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +11.7%FY2026 +9.4%FY2026 +18.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +13.4% +24.6% +11.9%
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.78BFY2026 $23.22BFY2026 $39.77BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -0.5%FY2026 -0.2%FY2026 -4.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +14.2% +7.7% +13.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersSMPLEAMGA
Held by institutions 81.8% 100.0% 63.5%
Institutions holding 188 517 451
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.3% +1.1% -2.2%
Institutions buying 97 273 208
Institutions selling 64 166 168
Buyers to sellers 1.52 1.64 1.24

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

SMPLEAMGA
SMP 1.00 0.54 0.39
LEA 0.54 1.00 0.65
MGA 0.39 0.65 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, SMP, LEA and MGA?

Magna International (MGA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Standard Motor Products (SMP) $1.02B, Lear (LEA) $6.04B, Magna International (MGA) $18.36B.

Which stock is cheaper, SMP, LEA and MGA?

Magna International (MGA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Standard Motor Products (SMP) 14.6x, Lear (LEA) 11.1x, Magna International (MGA) 7.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, Lear (LEA) is cheapest (Standard Motor Products (SMP) 10.2x, Lear (LEA) 8.7x, Magna International (MGA) 9.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Standard Motor Products (SMP) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Standard Motor Products (SMP) +5.5%, Lear (LEA) +3.5%, Magna International (MGA) +0.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Magna International (MGA) has the highest net margin (Standard Motor Products (SMP) 3.8%, Lear (LEA) 2.3%, Magna International (MGA) 7.8%). On return on invested capital, Standard Motor Products (SMP) leads (Standard Motor Products (SMP) 9.0%, Lear (LEA) 8.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Magna International (MGA) returned the most: Standard Motor Products (SMP) +23.0%, Lear (LEA) +16.9%, Magna International (MGA) +38.7%. Over five years, Standard Motor Products (SMP) compounded fastest (Standard Motor Products (SMP) -1.9%/yr, Lear (LEA) -7.4%/yr, Magna International (MGA) -4.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Magna International (MGA) has the highest dividend yield: Standard Motor Products (SMP) 2.85%, Lear (LEA) 2.52%, Magna International (MGA) 2.98%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Standard Motor Products (SMP) has been the steadiest (Standard Motor Products (SMP) 32.7%, Lear (LEA) 34.5%, Magna International (MGA) 36.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, SMP, LEA and MGA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Magna International (MGA) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.