SFL vs VAL vs STNG Stock Comparison

Sfl, Valaris and Scorpio Tankers Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (TNK) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
SFL SFL Corp Ltd.
$12.19 -9.4% 1M +63.4% 1Y
Market cap
$1.76B
P/E
25.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$728.96M
Div. yield
6.89%
Marine Shipping Industrials
3 wins
VAL Valaris Ltd
$94.69 +20.8% 1M +68.7% 1Y
Market cap
$6.56B
P/E
7.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.14B
Div. yield
–
Offshore Drilling Energy
2 wins
STNG Scorpio Tankers Inc.
$86.61 +0.5% 1M +40.4% 1Y
Market cap
$4.48B
P/E
4.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.24B
Div. yield
2.04%
Marine Shipping Industrials
7 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Scorpio Tankers leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Scorpio Tankers 7, Sfl 3, Valaris 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionSFLVALSTNGLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.76B $6.56B $4.48B VAL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 25.4x 7.0x 4.7x STNG
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 22.2x 31.3x 7.1x STNG
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -15.6% -13.2% +39.5% STNG
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 8.8% 44.0% 69.3% STNG
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 5.8% 5.6% — SFL
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 5.1x 1.3x -1.3x STNG
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 6.89% — 2.04% SFL
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +63.4% +68.7% +40.4% VAL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +9.0%/yr +22.4%/yr +38.5%/yr STNG
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 31.6% 56.7% 37.7% SFL
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 45/100 50/100 77/100 STNG

Percentile Scorecard

SFLVALSTNG

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisSFLVALSTNG
Valuation 40 #82 of 137 15 #40 of 47 85 #22 of 137
Growth 29 #89 of 124 54 #21 of 44 79 #27 of 124
Profitability 57 #53 of 122 63 #16 of 41 94 #8 of 122
Financial Health 13 #128 of 147 69 #15 of 46 94 #10 of 147
Shareholder Returns 87 #12 of 85 – 32 #58 of 85
Overall 45 50 77
  • SFL ranked among 150 companies in Transportation
  • VAL ranked among 48 companies in Oilfield Services and Equipment
  • STNG ranked among 150 companies in Transportation

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodSFLVALSTNGSPY
1 month -9.4%+20.8%+0.5% -2.3%
3 months -1.5%+23.2%+11.3% -0.7%
6 months +4.9%-7.6%+4.0% +4.8%
Year to date +56.1%+87.9%+70.4% +10.3%
1 year +63.4%+68.7%+40.4% +10.3%
3 years +8.8%+37.0%+47.9% +73.0%
3 years, per year +2.9%+11.1%+14.0% +20.1%
5 years +53.5%+174.5%+409.8% +61.9%
5 years, per year +9.0%+22.4%+38.5% +10.1%
10 years -1.3%—+128.5% +258.6%
10 years, per year -0.1%—+8.6% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureSFLVALSTNGSPY
Volatility, 1Y 31.6%56.7%37.7% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 30.5%49.5%35.9% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.400.400.20 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 2.011.211.07 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -52.6%-63.8%-61.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -11.3%-16.5%-8.9% -3.5%
52-week high $13.74$113.42$95.07 $779.14
52-week low $7.32$49.03$49.51 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleSFLVALSTNG
P/E now vs peer median 25.4xmedian 16.1x 7.0xmedian 24.4x 4.7xmedian 16.1x
P/S now vs peer median 2.4xmedian 0.9x 3.1xmedian 1.2x 3.6xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 9.1xmedian 8.1x 17.5xmedian 8.7x 2.5xmedian 8.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 7.3xmedian 11.4x -272.3xmedian 14.5x 5.4xmedian 11.4x
P/B now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 1.2x 2.0xmedian 1.7x 1.2xmedian 1.2x
PEG now vs peer median -1.38median 0.75 0.07median 0.49 0.27median 0.75

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsSFLVALSTNG
Revenue $728.96M $2.14B $1.24B
Gross profit $447.70M $529.80M $972.55M
Operating income $202.11M $241.00M $1.02B
Net income $63.85M $938.00M $956.23M
Free cash flow $240.81M -$24.10M $833.30M
EPS (diluted) $0.48 $13.35 $17.55
Cash & equivalents $113.10M $541.20M $2.04B
Total debt $2.38B $1.09B $522.53M
Shares (diluted) 133.06M 70.40M 48.95M
Enterprise value $1.08B $4.18B -$1.13B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricSFLVALSTNG
P/E 25.4x 7.0x 4.7x
P/FCF 7.3x -272.3x 5.4x
P/Operating cash flow 7.3x 18.3x 5.4x
P/S 2.4x 3.1x 3.6x
P/B 1.7x 2.0x 1.2x
P/Tangible book 1.7x 2.0x 1.2x
EV/EBITDA 9.1x 17.5x 2.5x
EV/EBIT 20.0x 29.5x 2.9x
EV/Revenue 5.5x 3.3x 2.4x
EV/FCF 16.8x -295.0x 3.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 16.8x 19.8x 3.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.38 0.07 0.27

Growth

14 metrics
MetricSFLVALSTNG
Revenue growth (1Y) -15.6% -13.2% 39.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 1.2% 7.6% -6.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -11.3% -31.7% 63.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 0.1% 24.4% -6.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) -6.1% -53.8% 221.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -5.8% 33.5% 6.2%
Net income growth (1Y) 86.1% 242.1% 235.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -19.3% 94.2% 11.5%
EPS growth (1Y) 81.8% 245.4% 227.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -18.5% 102.2% 17.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -27.3% -39.6% 89.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -16.9% -0.5% -5.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -27.3% -110.4% 89.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 38.6% -29.8% -5.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricSFLVALSTNG
Gross margin 61.4% 24.8% 78.4%
EBITDA margin 60.7% 19.0% 95.3%
Operating margin 27.7% 11.3% 82.2%
Pretax margin 9.0% 16.1% 77.7%
Net margin 8.8% 44.0% 69.3%
FCF margin 33.0% -1.1% 67.2%
Operating cash flow margin 33.0% 16.8% 67.2%
Return on equity 6.5% 29.2% 25.5%
Return on assets 1.8% 17.3% 20.5%
Return on invested capital 5.8% 5.6% –
Return on capital employed 7.0% 5.2% 22.4%
Asset turnover 0.2x 0.4x 0.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 3.8x 0.4x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue – 1.4% 6.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricSFLVALSTNG
Debt / assets 67.8% 20.0% 11.1%
Debt / equity 2.3x 0.3x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 5.1x 1.3x -1.3x
Debt / FCF 9.9x -45.1x 0.6x
Liabilities / assets 70.6% 40.9% 17.7%
Equity / assets 29.4% 59.1% 82.3%
Interest coverage 14.6x – 13.2x
Current ratio 0.4x 1.5x 20.7x
Quick ratio 0.4x 1.3x 19.9x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.7x 17.9x
Altman Z-score – 3.02 5.44

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricSFLVALSTNG
Dividend yield 6.9% – 2.0%
Net buyback yield – – 0.0%
Shareholder yield 6.9% – 2.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusSFLVALSTNG
Forward P/E 22.2xFY2026 31.3xFY2026 7.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $0.55FY2026 $3.03FY2026 $12.28FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +450.0%FY2026 -78.3%FY2026 +122.9%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +76.4% +116.2% -31.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $691.35MFY2026 $2.24BFY2026 $1.29BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -5.7%FY2026 -5.3%FY2026 +43.2%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +19.5% +2.6% -21.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersSFLVALSTNG
Held by institutions 43.5% 90.4% 79.3%
Institutions holding 223 336 303
Change in shares held, QoQ +15.8% +1.4% +6.1%
Institutions buying 133 144 185
Institutions selling 55 137 80
Buyers to sellers 2.42 1.05 2.31

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

SFLVALSTNG
SFL 1.00 0.25 0.55
VAL 0.25 1.00 0.13
STNG 0.55 0.13 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, SFL, VAL and STNG?

Valaris (VAL) is the largest by market capitalisation: Sfl (SFL) $1.76B, Valaris (VAL) $6.56B, Scorpio Tankers (STNG) $4.48B.

Which stock is cheaper, SFL, VAL and STNG?

Scorpio Tankers (STNG) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Sfl (SFL) 25.4x, Valaris (VAL) 7.0x, Scorpio Tankers (STNG) 4.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, Scorpio Tankers (STNG) is cheapest (Sfl (SFL) 22.2x, Valaris (VAL) 31.3x, Scorpio Tankers (STNG) 7.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Scorpio Tankers (STNG) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Sfl (SFL) -15.6%, Valaris (VAL) -13.2%, Scorpio Tankers (STNG) +39.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Scorpio Tankers (STNG) has the highest net margin (Sfl (SFL) 8.8%, Valaris (VAL) 44.0%, Scorpio Tankers (STNG) 69.3%). On return on invested capital, Sfl (SFL) leads (Sfl (SFL) 5.8%, Valaris (VAL) 5.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Valaris (VAL) returned the most: Sfl (SFL) +63.4%, Valaris (VAL) +68.7%, Scorpio Tankers (STNG) +40.4%. Over five years, Scorpio Tankers (STNG) compounded fastest (Sfl (SFL) +9.0%/yr, Valaris (VAL) +22.4%/yr, Scorpio Tankers (STNG) +38.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Sfl (SFL) has the highest dividend yield: Sfl (SFL) 6.89%, Scorpio Tankers (STNG) 2.04%. Valaris (VAL) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Sfl (SFL) has been the steadiest (Sfl (SFL) 31.6%, Valaris (VAL) 56.7%, Scorpio Tankers (STNG) 37.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, SFL, VAL and STNG?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Scorpio Tankers (STNG) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.