RVP vs MDLN vs STVN Stock Comparison

Retractable Technologies, Medline and Stevanato Group S.p.A Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (BAX) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MDLN Medline Inc.
$39.76 +11.8% 1M
Market cap
$34.19B
P/E
59.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$30.68B
Div. yield
–
Medical Supplies Healthcare
1 win
STVN Stevanato Group S.p.A.
$13.18 -33.6% 1M -47.3% 1Y
Market cap
$3.70B
P/E
22.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.45B
Div. yield
–
Medical Supplies Healthcare
8 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Stevanato Group S.p.A leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Stevanato Group S.p.A 8, Retractable Technologies 2, Medline 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionRVPMDLNSTVNLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $17.06M $34.19B $3.70B MDLN
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -4.7x 59.3x 22.7x STVN
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 27.6x 20.0x STVN
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -11.2% — +12.0% STVN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -10.6% 1.9% 11.2% STVN
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -31.4% 4.3% 8.2% STVN
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.6x 3.2x 1.1x STVN
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -33.5% — -47.3% RVP
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -42.5%/yr — -11.5%/yr STVN
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 39.9% 47.8% 57.3% RVP
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 53/100 52/100 68/100 STVN

Percentile Scorecard

RVPMDLNSTVN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisRVPMDLNSTVN
Valuation 73 #63 of 229 79 #49 of 229 95 #12 of 229
Growth 35 #145 of 221 – 41 #131 of 221
Profitability 37 #132 of 210 73 #58 of 210 83 #37 of 210
Financial Health 66 #82 of 240 43 #137 of 240 75 #61 of 240
Shareholder Returns – 14 #126 of 147 49 #76 of 147
Overall 53 52 68
  • RVP ranked among 247 companies in Medical Devices and Diagnostics
  • MDLN ranked among 247 companies in Medical Devices and Diagnostics
  • STVN ranked among 247 companies in Medical Devices and Diagnostics

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodRVPMDLNSTVNSPY
1 month -16.2%+11.8%-33.6% -5.9%
3 months -14.9%+15.2%-35.0% -4.6%
6 months -19.1%-5.0%-26.9% +0.2%
Year to date -26.2%-5.3%-34.5% +7.5%
1 year -33.5%—-47.3% +8.2%
3 years -47.2%—-51.3% +68.3%
3 years, per year -19.2%—-21.3% +19.0%
5 years -93.7%—-45.8% +56.5%
5 years, per year -42.5%—-11.5% +9.4%
10 years -77.6%—— +251.5%
10 years, per year -13.9%—— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureRVPMDLNSTVNSPY
Volatility, 1Y 39.9%47.8%57.3% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 44.3%48.1%65.4% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.110.690.92 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.84—-0.83 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -94.0%-36.7%-62.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -33.5%-20.5%-47.3% -5.9%
52-week high $0.86$49.99$25.00 $779.14
52-week low $0.56$31.64$13.18 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleRVPMDLNSTVN
P/E now vs peer median -4.7xmedian 26.9x 60.4xmedian 26.9x 22.1xmedian 26.9x
P/S now vs peer median 0.5xmedian 2.9x 1.7xmedian 2.9x 2.8xmedian 2.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 1.5xmedian 17.5x 21.7xmedian 17.5x 12.3xmedian 17.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median -3.3xmedian 26.4x 27.6xmedian 26.4x 6.8xmedian 26.4x
P/B now vs peer median 0.2xmedian 2.3x 2.7xmedian 2.3x 2.2xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median 0.22median 0.88 —median 0.88 -608.35median 0.88

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsRVPMDLNSTVN
Revenue $33.90M $30.68B $1.45B
Gross profit -$491.51K $7.90B $422.60M
Operating income -$22.68M $1.74B $241.76M
Net income -$3.37M $889.00M $163.03M
Free cash flow -$5.11M $1.90B $588.03M
R&D $682.03K – $27.87M
EPS (diluted) $-0.12 $0.44 $0.60
Cash & equivalents $2.64M $2.32B $130.31M
Total debt $715.92K $12.58B $537.00M
Shares (diluted) 29.94M 1.32B 272.96M
Enterprise value -$129.34M $23.73B $3.23B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricRVPMDLNSTVN
P/E -4.7x 60.4x 22.1x
P/FCF -3.3x 27.6x 6.8x
P/Operating cash flow -3.4x 22.0x 13.2x
P/S 0.5x 1.7x 2.8x
P/B 0.2x 2.7x 2.2x
P/Tangible book 0.2x 8.7x 2.3x
EV/EBITDA 1.5x 21.7x 12.3x
EV/EBIT 1.0x 35.2x 18.1x
EV/Revenue -0.7x 2.0x 3.0x
EV/FCF 4.3x 32.3x 7.5x
EV/Operating cash flow 4.5x 25.7x 14.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.22 – -608.35

Growth

14 metrics
MetricRVPMDLNSTVN
Revenue growth (1Y) -11.2% – 12.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -14.7% – 8.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 81.2% – 13.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -26.8% – 5.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) -2.3% – 11.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -11.7% – 4.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 61.4% – 5.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -23.9% – 1.0%
EPS growth (1Y) 59.8% – 4.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -21.9% – 0.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 58.8% – 16.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -16.8% – 22.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 62.3% – 7.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 20.0% – -1.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricRVPMDLNSTVN
Gross margin -1.4% 25.7% 29.1%
EBITDA margin -43.9% 9.2% 24.6%
Operating margin -66.9% 5.7% 16.7%
Pretax margin -9.9% 3.6% 16.2%
Net margin -10.6% 1.9% 11.2%
FCF margin -15.1% 6.2% 40.6%
Operating cash flow margin -14.6% 7.8% 20.8%
Return on equity -4.7% 4.6% 9.1%
Return on assets -2.4% 2.2% 5.4%
Return on invested capital -31.4% 4.3% 8.2%
Return on capital employed -18.0% 4.8% –
Asset turnover 0.2x 0.8x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.5x 2.7x 1.8x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.4% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricRVPMDLNSTVN
Debt / assets 0.5% 31.3% 17.7%
Debt / equity 0.0x 0.6x 0.3x
Net debt / EBITDA 2.6x 3.2x 1.1x
Debt / FCF -0.1x 6.6x 0.9x
Liabilities / assets 48.6% 51.7% 40.2%
Equity / assets 51.4% 48.3% 59.8%
Interest coverage -278.8x – 17.3x
Current ratio 4.9x 4.0x –
Quick ratio 3.7x 2.4x –
Cash ratio 3.0x 1.2x –
Altman Z-score 0.43 2.71 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricRVPMDLNSTVN
Dividend yield – – 0.4%
Net buyback yield – -13.5% –
Shareholder yield – -13.5% 0.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusRVPMDLNSTVN
Forward P/E – 27.6xFY2026 20.0xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year – $1.44FY2026 $0.66FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +0.7%FY2026 +4.8%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +13.9% +10.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year – $32.52BFY2026 $1.46BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – +14.4%FY2026 +5.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – +8.0% +7.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersRVPMDLNSTVN
Held by institutions 8.8% 57.1% 16.4%
Institutions holding 32 409 126
Change in shares held, QoQ +5.9% +17.9% +0.4%
Institutions buying 10 322 61
Institutions selling 4 69 52
Buyers to sellers 2.50 4.67 1.17

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

RVPMDLNSTVN
RVP 1.00 0.13 0.07
MDLN 0.13 1.00 -0.06
STVN 0.07 -0.06 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, RVP, MDLN and STVN?

Medline (MDLN) is the largest by market capitalisation: Retractable Technologies (RVP) $17.06M, Medline (MDLN) $34.19B, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) $3.70B.

Which stock is cheaper, RVP, MDLN and STVN?

Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Retractable Technologies (RVP) -4.7x, Medline (MDLN) 59.3x, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) 22.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) is cheapest (Medline (MDLN) 27.6x, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) 20.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Retractable Technologies (RVP) -11.2%, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) +12.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) has the highest net margin (Retractable Technologies (RVP) -10.6%, Medline (MDLN) 1.9%, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) 11.2%). On return on invested capital, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) leads (Retractable Technologies (RVP) -31.4%, Medline (MDLN) 4.3%, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) 8.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Retractable Technologies (RVP) returned the most: Retractable Technologies (RVP) -33.5%, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) -47.3%. Over five years, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) compounded fastest (Retractable Technologies (RVP) -42.5%/yr, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) -11.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Retractable Technologies (RVP) has been the steadiest (Retractable Technologies (RVP) 39.9%, Medline (MDLN) 47.8%, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) 57.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, RVP, MDLN and STVN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.