RSKIA vs SNTL vs NSSC Stock Comparison

George Risk Industries, Sentinel Holdings and Napco Security Technologies Prices as of Oct 30, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (BCO) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
SNTL Sentinel Holdings Ltd.
$1.89 +2.7% 1M -68.2% 1Y
Market cap
$18.31M
P/E
1.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.58M
Div. yield
–
Security Services Industrials
3 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

George Risk Industries leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (George Risk Industries 5, Sentinel Holdings 3, Napco Security Technologies 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionRSKIASNTLNSSCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $102.66M $18.31M $1.15B NSSC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 10.5x 1.3x 26.6x SNTL
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — 19.9x –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +13.9% +250.7% +11.4% SNTL
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 37.9% 311.9% 21.3% SNTL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — -0.1x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 5.95% — 1.90% RSKIA
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +24.6% -68.2% -27.3% RSKIA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +9.6%/yr -1.1%/yr +7.0%/yr RSKIA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 24.7% 138.6% 45.4% RSKIA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 88/100 46/100 67/100 RSKIA

Percentile Scorecard

RSKIASNTLNSSC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisRSKIASNTLNSSC
Valuation 82 #21 of 113 73 #31 of 113 38 #70 of 113
Growth 90 #11 of 97 97 #4 of 97 81 #19 of 97
Profitability 86 #14 of 93 46 #51 of 93 100 #1 of 93
Financial Health 98 #3 of 126 12 #111 of 126 96 #6 of 126
Shareholder Returns 85 #11 of 67 2 #66 of 67 20 #54 of 67
Overall 88 46 67
  • RSKIA ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • SNTL ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • NSSC ranked among 131 companies in Business Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodRSKIASNTLNSSCSPY
1 month -4.1%+2.7%-11.3% -2.3%
3 months -0.5%-52.2%-15.7% -0.7%
6 months +14.9%-65.0%-19.0% +4.8%
Year to date +21.7%-69.4%-23.0% +10.3%
1 year +24.6%-68.2%-27.3% +10.3%
3 years +72.8%-68.5%+70.8% +73.0%
3 years, per year +20.0%-32.0%+19.5% +20.1%
5 years +57.8%-5.5%+40.2% +61.9%
5 years, per year +9.6%-1.1%+7.0% +10.1%
10 years +187.7%+1,475.0%+810.6% +258.6%
10 years, per year +11.1%+31.7%+24.7% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureRSKIASNTLNSSCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 24.7%138.6%45.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 30.0%166.0%51.5% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.03-0.491.28 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.00-0.49-0.60 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -39.0%-80.5%-65.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -7.7%-70.2%-32.0% -3.5%
52-week high $22.75$6.35$47.23 $779.14
52-week low $16.34$1.27$32.10 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleRSKIASNTLNSSC
P/E now vs peer median 10.5xmedian 21.8x 1.3xmedian 21.8x 26.6xmedian 21.8x
P/S now vs peer median 4.0xmedian 0.9x 4.0xmedian 0.9x 5.7xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 7.0xmedian 12.3x -4.5xmedian 12.3x 21.1xmedian 12.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median 24.3xmedian 14.2x 8.4xmedian 14.2x 19.4xmedian 14.2x
P/B now vs peer median 1.6xmedian 2.4x -5.1xmedian 2.4x 6.0xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median 0.60median 1.00 0.01median 1.00 1.49median 1.00

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsRSKIASNTLNSSC
Revenue $25.81M $4.58M $202.32M
Gross profit $12.15M $340.92K $119.79M
Operating income $7.06M -$4.61M $45.64M
Net income $9.79M -$881.22K $43.03M
Free cash flow $4.22M $2.17M $59.23M
R&D – – $13.79M
EPS (diluted) $1.99 $1.47 $1.20
Cash & equivalents $6.84M $146.09K $126.93M
Total debt – $558.11K –
Shares (diluted) 4.91M 9.69M 35.89M
Enterprise value -$85.62M $16.98M $664.51M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricRSKIASNTLNSSC
P/E 10.5x 1.3x 26.6x
P/FCF 24.3x 8.4x 19.4x
P/Operating cash flow 22.9x 7.9x 18.8x
P/S 4.0x 4.0x 5.7x
P/B 1.6x -5.1x 6.0x
P/Tangible book 1.6x -4.1x 6.1x
EV/EBITDA 7.0x -4.5x 21.1x
EV/EBIT 7.4x -4.1x 22.1x
EV/Revenue 2.0x 4.1x 5.0x
EV/FCF 12.4x 8.6x 17.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 11.7x 8.1x 16.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.60 0.01 1.49

Growth

14 metrics
MetricRSKIASNTLNSSC
Revenue growth (1Y) 13.9% 250.7% 11.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 9.8% -19.0% 6.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 10.6% 156.9% 18.6%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 10.2% -38.0% 17.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) 12.6% 43.4% -1.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 13.9% 2.3% 14.6%
Net income growth (1Y) 19.1% 90.2% -0.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 17.2% 22.2% 16.6%
EPS growth (1Y) 19.2% 322.4% 0.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 17.5% 104.3% 17.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 7.8% 328.9% 14.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 29.7% 245.0% 35.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 13.2% 312.6% 15.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 45.3% 237.5% 39.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricRSKIASNTLNSSC
Gross margin 47.1% 7.4% 59.2%
EBITDA margin 29.0% -91.9% 23.6%
Operating margin 27.4% -100.8% 22.6%
Pretax margin 50.9% -18.1% 24.6%
Net margin 37.9% 311.9% 21.3%
FCF margin 16.4% 47.4% 29.3%
Operating cash flow margin 17.3% 50.6% 30.2%
Return on equity 15.2% – 23.3%
Return on assets 13.4% -40.8% 18.7%
Return on invested capital – – –
Return on capital employed 10.4% – 24.3%
Asset turnover 0.4x 2.1x 0.9x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.5x -2.6x 1.4x
Stock comp / revenue – – 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricRSKIASNTLNSSC
Debt / assets – 27.8% –
Debt / equity – -0.2x –
Net debt / EBITDA – -0.1x –
Debt / FCF – 0.3x –
Liabilities / assets 11.9% 279.9% 20.0%
Equity / assets 88.1% -179.9% 80.0%
Interest coverage – -9.2x –
Current ratio 14.6x 0.2x 4.9x
Quick ratio 11.2x 0.2x 4.1x
Cash ratio 10.3x 0.0x 3.2x
Altman Z-score 10.02 -23.49 18.06

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricRSKIASNTLNSSC
Dividend yield 6.0% – 1.9%
Net buyback yield – -11.1% -0.1%
Shareholder yield 6.0% -11.1% 1.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusRSKIASNTLNSSC
Forward P/E – – 19.9xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year – – $1.61FY2027
EPS growth, next FY – – +0.6%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after – – +19.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year – – $208.17MFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY – – +2.9%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after – – +9.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersRSKIASNTLNSSC
Held by institutions – – 100.0%
Institutions holding – – 261
Change in shares held, QoQ – – +4.2%
Institutions buying – – 138
Institutions selling – – 89
Buyers to sellers – – 1.55

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

RSKIASNTLNSSC
RSKIA 1.00 -0.11 0.03
SNTL -0.11 1.00 0.03
NSSC 0.03 0.03 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, RSKIA, SNTL and NSSC?

Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) is the largest by market capitalisation: George Risk Industries (RSKIA) $102.66M, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) $18.31M, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) $1.15B.

Which stock is cheaper, RSKIA, SNTL and NSSC?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (George Risk Industries (RSKIA) 10.5x, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 1.3x, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 26.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: George Risk Industries (RSKIA) +13.9%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) +250.7%, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) +11.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) has the highest net margin (George Risk Industries (RSKIA) 37.9%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 311.9%, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 21.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year George Risk Industries (RSKIA) returned the most: George Risk Industries (RSKIA) +24.6%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) -68.2%, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) -27.3%. Over five years, George Risk Industries (RSKIA) compounded fastest (George Risk Industries (RSKIA) +9.6%/yr, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) -1.1%/yr, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) +7.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

George Risk Industries (RSKIA) has the highest dividend yield: George Risk Industries (RSKIA) 5.95%, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 1.90%. Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, George Risk Industries (RSKIA) has been the steadiest (George Risk Industries (RSKIA) 24.7%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 138.6%, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 45.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, RSKIA, SNTL and NSSC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, George Risk Industries (RSKIA) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.