RSKIA vs MSI Stock Comparison

George Risk Industries and Motorola Solutions Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

George Risk Industries leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (George Risk Industries 5, Motorola Solutions 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionRSKIAMSILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $103.88M $90.33B MSI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 10.6x 43.3x RSKIA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 27.0x –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +13.9% +11.4% RSKIA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 37.9% 16.5% RSKIA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 18.8% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 2.6x –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 5.88% 0.01% RSKIA
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +26.0% +26.1% MSI
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +10.0%/yr +15.0%/yr MSI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 25.3% 25.1% MSI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 88/100 52/100 RSKIA

Percentile Scorecard

RSKIAMSI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisRSKIAMSI
Valuation 79 #25 of 114 46 #55 of 101
Growth 90 #11 of 98 37 #62 of 98
Profitability 89 #11 of 95 98 #3 of 97
Financial Health 98 #3 of 126 20 #86 of 107
Shareholder Returns 86 #11 of 70 62 #26 of 66
Overall 88 52
  • RSKIA ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • MSI ranked among 108 companies in Aerospace and Defense

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodRSKIAMSISPY
1 month +3.7%+9.1% -1.0%
3 months +9.0%+13.5% -0.4%
6 months +16.3%+14.6% +4.5%
Year to date +23.2%+29.7% +12.4%
1 year +26.0%+26.1% +13.6%
3 years +81.9%+66.0% +76.4%
3 years, per year +22.1%+18.4% +20.8%
5 years +61.0%+100.9% +63.7%
5 years, per year +10.0%+15.0% +10.4%
10 years +191.1%+554.9% +267.7%
10 years, per year +11.3%+20.7% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureRSKIAMSISPY
Volatility, 1Y 25.3%25.1% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 30.8%25.1% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.000.15 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.031.04 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -39.0%-27.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -6.6%0.0% -1.6%
52-week high $22.75$497.09 $779.14
52-week low $16.34$363.83 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleRSKIAMSI
P/E now vs peer median 10.6xmedian 23.0x 39.5xmedian 25.9x
P/S now vs peer median 4.0xmedian 0.9x 6.5xmedian 2.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 7.2xmedian 12.1x 25.2xmedian 14.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 24.6xmedian 15.8x 32.5xmedian 26.9x
P/B now vs peer median 1.6xmedian 2.4x 26.7xmedian 2.5x
PEG now vs peer median 0.61median 1.13 5.00median 0.94

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsRSKIAMSI
Revenue $25.81M $12.60B
Gross profit $12.15M $6.58B
Operating income $7.06M $3.06B
Net income $9.79M $2.09B
Free cash flow $4.22M $2.53B
R&D – $1.06B
EPS (diluted) $1.99 $12.45
Cash & equivalents $6.84M $774.00M
Total debt – $10.11B
Shares (diluted) 4.91M 167.40M
Enterprise value -$84.40M $86.80B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricRSKIAMSI
P/E 10.6x 39.5x
P/FCF 24.6x 32.5x
P/Operating cash flow 23.2x 29.0x
P/S 4.0x 6.5x
P/B 1.6x 26.7x
P/Tangible book 1.6x -197.8x
EV/EBITDA 7.2x 25.2x
EV/EBIT 7.6x 30.0x
EV/Revenue 2.1x 7.3x
EV/FCF 12.7x 36.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 12.0x 32.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.61 5.00

Growth

14 metrics
MetricRSKIAMSI
Revenue growth (1Y) 13.9% 11.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 9.8% 8.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 10.6% 13.1%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 10.2% 10.6%
Operating income growth (1Y) 12.6% 6.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 13.9% 10.8%
Net income growth (1Y) 19.1% -1.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 17.2% 7.0%
EPS growth (1Y) 19.2% -0.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 17.5% 7.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 7.8% 7.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 29.7% 11.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 13.2% 5.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 45.3% 11.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricRSKIAMSI
Gross margin 47.1% 52.2%
EBITDA margin 29.0% 28.9%
Operating margin 27.4% 24.2%
Pretax margin 50.9% 21.6%
Net margin 37.9% 16.5%
FCF margin 16.4% 20.1%
Operating cash flow margin 17.3% 22.5%
Return on equity 15.2% 72.4%
Return on assets 13.4% 10.4%
Return on invested capital – 18.8%
Return on capital employed 10.4% 21.7%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.5x 1.4x
Stock comp / revenue – 3.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricRSKIAMSI
Debt / assets – 47.8%
Debt / equity – 3.3x
Net debt / EBITDA – 2.6x
Debt / FCF – 4.0x
Liabilities / assets 11.9% 85.4%
Equity / assets 88.1% 14.6%
Interest coverage – 6.7x
Current ratio 14.6x 1.1x
Quick ratio 11.2x 0.8x
Cash ratio 10.3x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 10.10 4.03

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricRSKIAMSI
Dividend yield 5.9% 1.0%
Net buyback yield – 1.1%
Shareholder yield 5.9% 2.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 37.5%
Payout ratio (FCF) – 30.9%
Dividend growth (1Y) – 10.4%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 10.9%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusRSKIAMSI
Forward P/E – 27.0xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year – $18.41FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +19.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +10.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year – $12.12BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – +3.8%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – +8.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersRSKIAMSI
Held by institutions – 88.3%
Institutions holding – 1,469
Change in shares held, QoQ – +3.4%
Institutions buying – 640
Institutions selling – 596
Buyers to sellers – 1.07

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

RSKIAMSI
RSKIA 1.00 0.00
MSI 0.00 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, RSKIA and MSI?

Motorola Solutions (MSI) is the largest by market capitalisation: George Risk Industries (RSKIA) $103.88M, Motorola Solutions (MSI) $90.33B.

Which stock is cheaper, RSKIA and MSI?

George Risk Industries (RSKIA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (George Risk Industries (RSKIA) 10.6x, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 43.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

George Risk Industries (RSKIA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: George Risk Industries (RSKIA) +13.9%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +11.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

George Risk Industries (RSKIA) has the highest net margin (George Risk Industries (RSKIA) 37.9%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 16.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Motorola Solutions (MSI) returned the most: George Risk Industries (RSKIA) +26.0%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +26.1%. Over five years, Motorola Solutions (MSI) compounded fastest (George Risk Industries (RSKIA) +10.0%/yr, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +15.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

George Risk Industries (RSKIA) has the highest dividend yield: George Risk Industries (RSKIA) 5.88%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 0.01%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Motorola Solutions (MSI) has been the steadiest (George Risk Industries (RSKIA) 25.3%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 25.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Do RSKIA and MSI move together?

Their daily returns over the past year have a correlation of 0.00, a weak relationship. Holding both diversifies more than two closely linked stocks would.

Which is the better stock, RSKIA and MSI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, George Risk Industries (RSKIA) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.