RSKIA vs MSI vs NSSC Stock Comparison

George Risk Industries, Motorola Solutions and Napco Security Technologies Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

George Risk Industries leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (George Risk Industries 5, Motorola Solutions 4, Napco Security Technologies 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionRSKIAMSINSSCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $103.88M $90.50B $1.07B MSI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 10.6x 43.4x 24.4x RSKIA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 27.0x 19.7x NSSC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +13.9% +11.4% +8.7% RSKIA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 37.9% 16.5% 21.6% RSKIA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 18.8% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 2.6x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 5.88% 0.01% 0.00% RSKIA
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +26.0% +26.1% -23.2% MSI
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +10.0%/yr +15.0%/yr +5.8%/yr MSI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 25.3% 25.1% 45.3% MSI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 88/100 52/100 63/100 RSKIA

Percentile Scorecard

RSKIAMSINSSC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisRSKIAMSINSSC
Valuation 79 #25 of 114 46 #55 of 101 37 #72 of 114
Growth 90 #11 of 98 37 #62 of 98 61 #39 of 98
Profitability 89 #11 of 95 98 #3 of 97 98 #3 of 95
Financial Health 98 #3 of 126 20 #86 of 107 97 #5 of 126
Shareholder Returns 86 #11 of 70 62 #26 of 66 22 #55 of 70
Overall 88 52 63
  • RSKIA ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • MSI ranked among 108 companies in Aerospace and Defense
  • NSSC ranked among 131 companies in Business Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodRSKIAMSINSSCSPY
1 month +3.7%+9.1%-12.3% -1.0%
3 months +9.0%+13.5%-21.3% -0.4%
6 months +16.3%+14.6%-23.0% +4.5%
Year to date +23.2%+29.7%-23.9% +12.4%
1 year +26.0%+26.1%-23.2% +13.6%
3 years +81.9%+66.0%+68.9% +76.4%
3 years, per year +22.1%+18.4%+19.1% +20.8%
5 years +61.0%+100.9%+32.3% +63.7%
5 years, per year +10.0%+15.0%+5.8% +10.4%
10 years +191.1%+554.9%+800.7% +267.7%
10 years, per year +11.3%+20.7%+24.6% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureRSKIAMSINSSCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 25.3%25.1%45.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 30.8%25.1%51.1% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.000.151.28 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.031.04-0.51 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -39.0%-27.9%-65.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -6.6%0.0%-32.8% -1.6%
52-week high $22.75$497.09$47.23 $779.14
52-week low $16.34$363.83$31.75 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleRSKIAMSINSSC
P/E now vs peer median 10.6xmedian 23.0x 39.5xmedian 25.9x 25.9xmedian 23.0x
P/S now vs peer median 4.0xmedian 0.9x 6.5xmedian 2.8x 5.6xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 7.2xmedian 12.1x 25.2xmedian 14.7x 20.7xmedian 12.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 24.6xmedian 15.8x 32.5xmedian 26.9x 22.7xmedian 15.8x
P/B now vs peer median 1.6xmedian 2.4x 26.7xmedian 2.5x 5.7xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median 0.61median 1.13 5.00median 0.94 2.72median 1.13

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsRSKIAMSINSSC
Revenue $25.81M $12.60B $203.13M
Gross profit $12.15M $6.58B $121.30M
Operating income $7.06M $3.06B $46.11M
Net income $9.79M $2.09B $43.87M
Free cash flow $4.22M $2.53B $50.10M
R&D – $1.06B $14.60M
EPS (diluted) $1.99 $12.45 $1.22
Cash & equivalents $6.84M $774.00M $123.88M
Total debt – $10.11B –
Shares (diluted) 4.91M 167.40M 35.88M
Enterprise value -$84.40M $86.96B $559.45M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricRSKIAMSINSSC
P/E 10.6x 39.5x 25.9x
P/FCF 24.6x 32.5x 22.7x
P/Operating cash flow 23.2x 29.0x 21.7x
P/S 4.0x 6.5x 5.6x
P/B 1.6x 26.7x 5.7x
P/Tangible book 1.6x -197.8x 5.8x
EV/EBITDA 7.2x 25.2x 20.7x
EV/EBIT 7.6x 30.0x 21.7x
EV/Revenue 2.1x 7.3x 4.9x
EV/FCF 12.7x 36.2x 20.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 12.0x 32.3x 19.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.61 5.00 2.72

Growth

14 metrics
MetricRSKIAMSINSSC
Revenue growth (1Y) 13.9% 11.4% 8.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 9.8% 8.6% 5.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 10.6% 13.1% 16.3%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 10.2% 10.6% 14.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 12.6% 6.9% -4.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 13.9% 10.8% 6.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 19.1% -1.6% -1.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 17.2% 7.0% 8.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 19.2% -0.6% -1.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 17.5% 7.9% 9.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 7.8% 7.1% -1.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 29.7% 11.1% 11.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 13.2% 5.0% -2.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 45.3% 11.5% 12.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricRSKIAMSINSSC
Gross margin 47.1% 52.2% 59.7%
EBITDA margin 29.0% 28.9% 23.8%
Operating margin 27.4% 24.2% 22.7%
Pretax margin 50.9% 21.6% 24.9%
Net margin 37.9% 16.5% 21.6%
FCF margin 16.4% 20.1% 24.7%
Operating cash flow margin 17.3% 22.5% 25.7%
Return on equity 15.2% 72.4% 22.5%
Return on assets 13.4% 10.4% 18.7%
Return on invested capital – 18.8% –
Return on capital employed 10.4% 21.7% 22.3%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.6x 0.9x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.5x 1.4x 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue – 3.1% 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricRSKIAMSINSSC
Debt / assets – 47.8% –
Debt / equity – 3.3x –
Net debt / EBITDA – 2.6x –
Debt / FCF – 4.0x –
Liabilities / assets 11.9% 85.4% 14.4%
Equity / assets 88.1% 14.6% 85.6%
Interest coverage – 6.7x –
Current ratio 14.6x 1.1x 7.2x
Quick ratio 11.2x 0.8x 5.8x
Cash ratio 10.3x 0.1x 4.8x
Altman Z-score 10.10 4.03 24.30

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricRSKIAMSINSSC
Dividend yield 5.9% 1.0% 1.9%
Net buyback yield – 1.1% -0.1%
Shareholder yield 5.9% 2.1% 1.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 37.5% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 30.9% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 10.4% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 10.9% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusRSKIAMSINSSC
Forward P/E – 27.0xFY2026 19.7xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year – $18.41FY2026 $1.61FY2027
EPS growth, next FY – +19.7%FY2026 +0.6%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after – +10.4% +19.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year – $12.12BFY2026 $208.17MFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY – +3.8%FY2026 +2.9%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after – +8.2% +9.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersRSKIAMSINSSC
Held by institutions – 88.3% 100.0%
Institutions holding – 1,469 261
Change in shares held, QoQ – +3.4% +4.2%
Institutions buying – 640 138
Institutions selling – 596 89
Buyers to sellers – 1.07 1.55

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

RSKIAMSINSSC
RSKIA 1.00 0.00 0.03
MSI 0.00 1.00 0.16
NSSC 0.03 0.16 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, RSKIA, MSI and NSSC?

Motorola Solutions (MSI) is the largest by market capitalisation: George Risk Industries (RSKIA) $103.88M, Motorola Solutions (MSI) $90.50B, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) $1.07B.

Which stock is cheaper, RSKIA, MSI and NSSC?

George Risk Industries (RSKIA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (George Risk Industries (RSKIA) 10.6x, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 43.4x, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 24.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) is cheapest (Motorola Solutions (MSI) 27.0x, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 19.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

George Risk Industries (RSKIA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: George Risk Industries (RSKIA) +13.9%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +11.4%, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) +8.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

George Risk Industries (RSKIA) has the highest net margin (George Risk Industries (RSKIA) 37.9%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 16.5%, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 21.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Motorola Solutions (MSI) returned the most: George Risk Industries (RSKIA) +26.0%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +26.1%, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) -23.2%. Over five years, Motorola Solutions (MSI) compounded fastest (George Risk Industries (RSKIA) +10.0%/yr, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +15.0%/yr, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) +5.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

George Risk Industries (RSKIA) has the highest dividend yield: George Risk Industries (RSKIA) 5.88%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 0.01%, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 0.00%. Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Motorola Solutions (MSI) has been the steadiest (George Risk Industries (RSKIA) 25.3%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 25.1%, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 45.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, RSKIA, MSI and NSSC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, George Risk Industries (RSKIA) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.