RMTI vs ISRG vs STVN Stock Comparison

Rockwell Medical, Intuitive Surgical and Stevanato Group S.p.A Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (BDX) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
RMTI Rockwell Medical, Inc.
$8.05 -2.2% 1M +674.0% 1Y
Market cap
$31.97M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$69.39M
Div. yield
–
Medical Supplies Healthcare
2 wins
ISRG Intuitive Surgical Inc
$482.10 +18.6% 1M -10.5% 1Y
Market cap
$167.10B
P/E
56.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$11.58B
Div. yield
–
Medical Devices Healthcare
5 wins
STVN Stevanato Group S.p.A.
$13.39 -33.1% 1M -45.9% 1Y
Market cap
$4.06B
P/E
22.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.45B
Div. yield
0.37%
Medical Supplies Healthcare
3 wins

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Intuitive Surgical leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Intuitive Surgical 5, Stevanato Group S.p.A 3, Rockwell Medical 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionRMTIISRGSTVNLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $31.97M $167.10B $4.06B ISRG
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -6.3x 56.9x 22.4x STVN
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 42.0x 20.3x STVN
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -21.1% +20.5% +12.0% ISRG
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -7.3% 25.5% 11.2% ISRG
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — 8.2% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 7.8x — 1.1x STVN
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — 0.37% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +674.0% -10.5% -45.9% RMTI
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +6.7%/yr +5.7%/yr -11.3%/yr RMTI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 402.0% 35.9% 57.3% ISRG
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 56/100 80/100 69/100 ISRG

Percentile Scorecard

RMTIISRGSTVN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisRMTIISRGSTVN
Valuation 89 #26 of 229 50 #115 of 229 95 #12 of 229
Growth 26 #165 of 221 82 #41 of 221 43 #126 of 221
Profitability 56 #93 of 209 98 #6 of 209 82 #39 of 209
Financial Health 56 #107 of 240 80 #49 of 240 75 #61 of 240
Shareholder Returns – 92 #12 of 146 48 #76 of 146
Overall 56 80 69
  • RMTI ranked among 248 companies in Medical Devices and Diagnostics
  • ISRG ranked among 248 companies in Medical Devices and Diagnostics
  • STVN ranked among 248 companies in Medical Devices and Diagnostics

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodRMTIISRGSTVNSPY
1 month -2.2%+18.6%-33.1% -1.0%
3 months +10.9%+28.5%-33.4% -0.4%
6 months +893.8%+6.7%-29.5% +4.5%
Year to date +869.9%-14.9%-33.4% +12.4%
1 year +674.0%-10.5%-45.9% +13.6%
3 years +288.9%+73.1%-49.8% +76.4%
3 years, per year +57.3%+20.1%-20.5% +20.8%
5 years +38.1%+32.1%-44.9% +63.7%
5 years, per year +6.7%+5.7%-11.3% +10.4%
10 years -87.1%+546.2%— +267.7%
10 years, per year -18.5%+20.5%— +13.9%

Risk

MeasureRMTIISRGSTVNSPY
Volatility, 1Y 402.0%35.9%57.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 354.5%38.0%65.6% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.650.981.00 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.68-0.29-0.80 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -91.1%-49.9%-62.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -9.0%-18.7%-46.4% -1.6%
52-week high $8.85$592.85$25.00 $779.14
52-week low $0.55$332.02$13.39 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleRMTIISRGSTVN
P/E now vs peer median -6.3xmedian 28.5x 56.9xmedian 28.5x 22.4xmedian 28.5x
P/S now vs peer median 0.5xmedian 2.9x 14.4xmedian 2.9x 2.8xmedian 2.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -8.0xmedian 18.5x 39.9xmedian 18.5x 12.5xmedian 18.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 21.3xmedian 26.7x 46.4xmedian 26.7x 6.9xmedian 26.7x
P/B now vs peer median 0.9xmedian 2.3x 10.4xmedian 2.3x 2.2xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median -0.15median 0.93 2.21median 0.93 -618.04median 0.93

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsRMTIISRGSTVN
Revenue $69.39M $11.58B $1.45B
Gross profit $12.29M $7.78B $422.60M
Operating income -$4.52M $3.28B $241.76M
Net income -$5.08M $2.97B $163.03M
Free cash flow $1.50M $3.60B $588.03M
R&D $40.00K $1.49B $27.87M
EPS (diluted) $-1.28 $8.41 $0.60
Cash & equivalents $10.52M $2.98B $130.31M
Total debt $9.00M – $537.00M
Shares (diluted) 3.96M 351.60M 272.96M
Enterprise value -$65.42M $147.52B $3.59B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricRMTIISRGSTVN
P/E -6.3x 56.9x 22.4x
P/FCF 21.3x 46.4x 6.9x
P/Operating cash flow 11.2x 40.9x 13.5x
P/S 0.5x 14.4x 2.8x
P/B 0.9x 10.4x 2.2x
P/Tangible book 1.2x 11.2x 2.3x
EV/EBITDA -8.0x 39.9x 12.5x
EV/EBIT -3.6x 49.6x 18.4x
EV/Revenue 0.2x 14.1x 3.1x
EV/FCF 10.8x 45.3x 7.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 5.7x 39.9x 14.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.15 2.21 -618.04

Growth

14 metrics
MetricRMTIISRGSTVN
Revenue growth (1Y) -21.1% 20.5% 12.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -2.9% 19.1% 8.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -20.3% 21.9% 13.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 22.1% 19.5% 5.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) -250.1% 16.6% 11.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 23.4% 24.8% 4.4%
Net income growth (1Y) -142.2% 7.5% 5.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 24.1% 24.4% 1.0%
EPS growth (1Y) -109.9% 10.8% 4.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 41.1% 25.7% 0.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -18.3% 38.1% 16.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 34.2% 26.4% 22.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -44.2% 58.4% 7.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 30.2% 42.0% -1.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricRMTIISRGSTVN
Gross margin 17.7% 67.2% 29.1%
EBITDA margin -2.9% 35.3% 24.6%
Operating margin -6.5% 28.4% 16.7%
Pretax margin -7.9% 31.3% 16.2%
Net margin -7.3% 25.5% 11.2%
FCF margin 2.2% 31.1% 40.6%
Operating cash flow margin 4.1% 35.3% 20.8%
Return on equity -15.5% 17.3% 9.1%
Return on assets -9.6% 14.8% 5.4%
Return on invested capital – – 8.2%
Return on capital employed -9.9% 18.7% –
Asset turnover 1.2x 0.6x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -0.6x 1.4x 1.8x
Stock comp / revenue 2.7% 7.2% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricRMTIISRGSTVN
Debt / assets 15.9% – 17.7%
Debt / equity 0.3x – 0.3x
Net debt / EBITDA 7.8x – 1.1x
Debt / FCF 6.0x – 0.9x
Liabilities / assets 37.9% 16.7% 40.2%
Equity / assets 62.1% 83.3% 59.8%
Interest coverage -4.0x – 17.3x
Current ratio 3.3x 3.3x –
Quick ratio 3.0x 2.3x –
Cash ratio 2.2x 1.6x –
Altman Z-score -7.66 32.88 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricRMTIISRGSTVN
Dividend yield – – 0.4%
Net buyback yield – 2.5% –
Shareholder yield – 2.5% 0.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusRMTIISRGSTVN
Forward P/E – 42.0xFY2026 20.3xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.97FY2026 $11.47FY2026 $0.66FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +28.4%FY2026 +4.8%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +4.5% +15.2%
Revenue, next fiscal year $77.07MFY2026 $11.60BFY2026 $1.46BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +11.3%FY2026 +15.3%FY2026 +5.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +7.5% +11.3% +10.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersRMTIISRGSTVN
Held by institutions 8.6% 86.2% 16.4%
Institutions holding 33 2,240 126
Change in shares held, QoQ -14.2% +4.6% +0.4%
Institutions buying 13 1,073 61
Institutions selling 9 878 52
Buyers to sellers 1.44 1.22 1.17

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

RMTIISRGSTVN
RMTI 1.00 0.07 -0.06
ISRG 0.07 1.00 0.17
STVN -0.06 0.17 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, RMTI, ISRG and STVN?

Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) is the largest by market capitalisation: Rockwell Medical (RMTI) $31.97M, Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) $167.10B, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) $4.06B.

Which stock is cheaper, RMTI, ISRG and STVN?

Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Rockwell Medical (RMTI) -6.3x, Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) 56.9x, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) 22.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) is cheapest (Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) 42.0x, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) 20.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Rockwell Medical (RMTI) -21.1%, Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) +20.5%, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) +12.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) has the highest net margin (Rockwell Medical (RMTI) -7.3%, Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) 25.5%, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) 11.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Rockwell Medical (RMTI) returned the most: Rockwell Medical (RMTI) +674.0%, Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) -10.5%, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) -45.9%. Over five years, Rockwell Medical (RMTI) compounded fastest (Rockwell Medical (RMTI) +6.7%/yr, Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) +5.7%/yr, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) -11.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) 0.37%. Rockwell Medical (RMTI) and Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) has been the steadiest (Rockwell Medical (RMTI) 402.0%, Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) 35.9%, Stevanato Group S.p.A (STVN) 57.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, RMTI, ISRG and STVN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Intuitive Surgical (ISRG) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.