RLJ vs HST vs INN Stock Comparison

RLJ Lodging Trust, Host Hotels & Resorts and Summit Hotel Properties Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (APLE) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
RLJ RLJ Lodging Trust
$12.77 +13.8% 1M +87.8% 1Y
Market cap
$1.91B
P/E
774.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.38B
Div. yield
0.05%
Hotel REITs Real Estate
1 win

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Host Hotels & Resorts leads on 10 of the 12 questions below (Host Hotels & Resorts 10, Summit Hotel Properties 1, RLJ Lodging Trust 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionRLJHSTINNLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.91B $17.76B $756.01M HST
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 774.0x 17.3x -192.0x HST
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 419.7x 17.8x — HST
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +1.1% +4.9% +1.2% HST
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 0.2% 16.5% -1.4% HST
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 3.0% 7.4% 2.2% HST
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 5.2x 1.8x 6.0x HST
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.05% 0.04% 0.05% INN
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +87.8% +59.6% +37.9% RLJ
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -4.3%/yr +7.5%/yr -7.5%/yr HST
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 28.1% 25.4% 36.1% HST
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 57/100 74/100 54/100 HST

Percentile Scorecard

RLJHSTINN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisRLJHSTINN
Valuation 92 #12 of 145 86 #21 of 145 96 #7 of 145
Growth 21 #114 of 144 62 #55 of 144 25 #108 of 144
Profitability 50 #71 of 140 72 #40 of 140 37 #89 of 140
Financial Health 40 #88 of 146 77 #34 of 146 37 #92 of 146
Shareholder Returns 81 #26 of 132 73 #37 of 132 76 #32 of 132
Overall 57 74 54
  • RLJ ranked among 149 companies in Property REITs
  • HST ranked among 149 companies in Property REITs
  • INN ranked among 149 companies in Property REITs

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodRLJHSTINNSPY
1 month +13.8%+13.3%+17.8% -2.3%
3 months +3.4%+1.9%+2.6% -0.7%
6 months +52.9%+22.6%+39.0% +4.8%
Year to date +71.4%+44.2%+45.6% +10.3%
1 year +87.8%+59.6%+37.9% +10.3%
3 years +23.4%+52.6%+11.1% +73.0%
3 years, per year +7.3%+15.1%+3.6% +20.1%
5 years -19.7%+43.7%-32.1% +61.9%
5 years, per year -4.3%+7.5%-7.5% +10.1%
10 years -34.1%+67.8%-44.3% +258.6%
10 years, per year -4.1%+5.3%-5.7% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureRLJHSTINNSPY
Volatility, 1Y 28.1%25.4%36.1% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 27.6%25.4%35.2% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.660.660.77 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 3.122.341.05 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -60.1%-40.2%-64.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high 0.0%-0.5%-2.3% -3.5%
52-week high $12.77$25.70$7.26 $779.14
52-week low $6.80$16.05$4.03 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleRLJHSTINN
P/E now vs peer median 774.0xmedian 26.3x 17.1xmedian 26.3x -70.6xmedian 26.3x
P/S now vs peer median 1.4xmedian 4.2x 2.8xmedian 4.2x 1.0xmedian 4.2x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 11.0xmedian 14.4x 12.1xmedian 14.4x 9.5xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 11.2xmedian 23.9x 17.3xmedian 23.9x 8.3xmedian 23.9x
P/B now vs peer median 0.9xmedian 1.3x 2.7xmedian 1.3x 0.6xmedian 1.3x
PEG now vs peer median -12.26median 1.98 1.42median 1.98 -4.49median 1.98

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsRLJHSTINN
Revenue $1.38B $6.22B $744.74M
Gross profit – $1.68B $322.56M
Operating income – $905.00M $73.94M
Net income $27.66M $1.04B -$3.94M
Free cash flow $173.52M $1.02B $97.26M
EPS (diluted) $0.02 $1.49 $-0.04
Cash & equivalents $937.60M $1.95B $61.29M
Total debt $2.70B $5.08B $1.37B
Shares (diluted) 150.93M 687.00M 104.86M
Enterprise value -$161.66M $12.80B $576.91M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricRLJHSTINN
P/E 774.0x 17.1x -70.6x
P/FCF 11.2x 17.3x 8.3x
P/Operating cash flow 7.3x 10.9x 4.8x
P/S 1.4x 2.8x 1.0x
P/B 0.9x 2.7x 0.6x
P/Tangible book 0.9x 2.7x 0.6x
EV/EBITDA 11.0x 12.1x 9.5x
EV/EBIT 26.2x 22.8x 31.7x
EV/Revenue 2.7x 3.3x 2.9x
EV/FCF 21.3x 20.3x 22.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 13.9x 12.9x 13.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -12.26 1.42 -4.49

Growth

14 metrics
MetricRLJHSTINN
Revenue growth (1Y) 1.1% 4.9% 1.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 2.3% 6.0% 0.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 3.6% -1.6%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – -4.7% -1.1%
Operating income growth (1Y) – 6.0% -0.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – 3.2% 0.3%
Net income growth (1Y) -52.4% 55.8% -52,675%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -28.9% 10.6% 9.5%
EPS growth (1Y) -92.5% 57.4% -53,394%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -63.1% 12.0% 15.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -0.7% 12.4% -2.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -1.3% 1.7% -0.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 41.9% 874.8% 592.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 29.8% 16.6% 14.0%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricRLJHSTINN
Gross margin – 27.0% 42.9%
EBITDA margin 24.4% 27.4% 30.1%
Operating margin – 14.6% 9.0%
Pretax margin 2.1% 17.6% -1.6%
Net margin 0.2% 16.5% -1.4%
FCF margin 12.6% 16.3% 12.5%
Operating cash flow margin 19.3% 25.8% 21.4%
Return on equity 1.3% 15.8% -0.9%
Return on assets 0.6% 7.9% -0.4%
Return on invested capital 3.0% 7.4% 2.2%
Return on capital employed – – –
Asset turnover 0.3x 0.5x 0.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 9.7x 1.5x -15.0x
Stock comp / revenue 1.1% 0.4% 1.0%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricRLJHSTINN
Debt / assets 51.5% 38.3% 50.3%
Debt / equity 1.2x 0.8x 1.2x
Net debt / EBITDA 5.2x 1.8x 6.0x
Debt / FCF 15.5x 5.0x 14.9x
Liabilities / assets 58.6% 51.8% 56.3%
Equity / assets 41.4% 48.2% 43.7%
Interest coverage 1.3x 3.8x 0.8x
Current ratio – – –
Quick ratio – – –
Cash ratio – – –
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricRLJHSTINN
Dividend yield 4.7% 3.7% 4.5%
Net buyback yield 1.5% 0.4% 0.8%
Shareholder yield 6.2% 4.1% 5.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) 330.2% 62.6% -365.5%
Payout ratio (FCF) 52.6% 64.2% 41.8%
Dividend growth (1Y) 8.0% 3.8% -2.5%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 43.8% 13.8% 19.9%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusRLJHSTINN
Forward P/E 419.7xFY2026 17.8xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $0.03FY2026 $1.45FY2026 $-0.29FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +200.0%FY2026 +31.8%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +33.3% -30.3% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.32BFY2026 $6.55BFY2026 $788.72MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -2.6%FY2026 +7.2%FY2026 +9.2%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +15.4% -0.2% -7.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersRLJHSTINN
Held by institutions 93.3% 100.0% 88.0%
Institutions holding 224 739 201
Change in shares held, QoQ +8.6% +2.7% -5.4%
Institutions buying 118 433 108
Institutions selling 75 210 56
Buyers to sellers 1.57 2.06 1.93

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

RLJHSTINN
RLJ 1.00 0.70 0.68
HST 0.70 1.00 0.58
INN 0.68 0.58 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, RLJ, HST and INN?

Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) is the largest by market capitalisation: RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) $1.91B, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) $17.76B, Summit Hotel Properties (INN) $756.01M.

Which stock is cheaper, RLJ, HST and INN?

Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) 774.0x, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) 17.3x, Summit Hotel Properties (INN) -192.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) is cheapest (RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) 419.7x, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) 17.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) +1.1%, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) +4.9%, Summit Hotel Properties (INN) +1.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) has the highest net margin (RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) 0.2%, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) 16.5%, Summit Hotel Properties (INN) -1.4%). On return on invested capital, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) leads (RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) 3.0%, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) 7.4%, Summit Hotel Properties (INN) 2.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) returned the most: RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) +87.8%, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) +59.6%, Summit Hotel Properties (INN) +37.9%. Over five years, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) compounded fastest (RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) -4.3%/yr, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) +7.5%/yr, Summit Hotel Properties (INN) -7.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Summit Hotel Properties (INN) has the highest dividend yield: RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) 0.05%, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) 0.04%, Summit Hotel Properties (INN) 0.05%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) has been the steadiest (RLJ Lodging Trust (RLJ) 28.1%, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) 25.4%, Summit Hotel Properties (INN) 36.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, RLJ, HST and INN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Host Hotels & Resorts (HST) leads on 10. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.