RL vs VNCE vs ZGN Stock Comparison

Ralph Lauren, Vince Holding and Ermenegildo Zegna Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (PLBY) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
RL Ralph Lauren Corp
$381.81 +3.5% 1M +20.5% 1Y
Market cap
$22.68B
P/E
21.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.54B
Div. yield
0.01%
Luxury Goods Consumer Discretionary
9 wins
VNCE Vince Holding Corp.
$12.62 +3.1% 1M +350.7% 1Y
Market cap
$168.75M
P/E
22.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$314.66M
Div. yield
–
Luxury Goods Consumer Discretionary
2 wins
ZGN Ermenegildo Zegna N.V.
$13.95 +11.6% 1M +38.7% 1Y
Market cap
$3.61B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Luxury Goods Consumer Discretionary

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Ralph Lauren leads on 9 of the 12 questions below (Ralph Lauren 9, Vince Holding 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionRLVNCEZGNLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $22.68B $168.75M $3.61B RL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 21.2x 22.2x — RL
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 20.6x 9.5x 31.7x VNCE
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +12.8% +8.0% — RL
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 12.6% 2.4% — RL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 27.0% 9.4% — RL
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.4x 0.7x — RL
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.01% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +20.5% +350.7% +38.7% VNCE
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +24.5%/yr +3.9%/yr +6.9%/yr RL
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 35.7% 106.1% 42.5% RL
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 68/100 49/100 — RL

Percentile Scorecard

RLVNCEZGN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisRLVNCEZGN
Valuation 23 #37 of 48 81 #10 of 48 –
Growth 82 #9 of 46 60 #19 of 46 –
Profitability 91 #5 of 45 57 #20 of 45 –
Financial Health 71 #16 of 52 39 #32 of 52 47 #28 of 52
Shareholder Returns 74 #10 of 35 9 #32 of 35 12 #31 of 35
Overall 68 49 –
  • RL ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • VNCE ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • ZGN ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodRLVNCEZGNSPY
1 month +3.5%+3.1%+11.6% -5.9%
3 months -3.5%+84.0%-5.8% -4.6%
6 months +8.0%+164.6%+6.9% +0.2%
Year to date +8.0%+209.3%+36.1% +7.5%
1 year +20.5%+350.7%+38.7% +8.2%
3 years +237.2%+807.9%+18.0% +68.3%
3 years, per year +50.0%+108.7%+5.7% +19.0%
5 years +199.4%+21.3%+39.4% +56.5%
5 years, per year +24.5%+3.9%+6.9% +9.4%
10 years +287.3%-72.6%— +251.5%
10 years, per year +14.5%-12.1%— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureRLVNCEZGNSPY
Volatility, 1Y 35.7%106.1%42.5% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 32.7%87.0%40.0% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.291.231.20 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.573.300.91 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -37.4%-90.5%-61.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -7.8%-7.1%-8.5% -5.9%
52-week high $414.25$13.58$15.25 $779.14
52-week low $315.04$1.99$8.69 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleRLVNCEZGN
P/E now vs peer median 21.4xmedian 17.1x 21.4xmedian 17.1x —median 17.1x
P/S now vs peer median 2.7xmedian 0.8x 0.5xmedian 0.8x —median 0.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 13.9xmedian 10.6x 10.6xmedian 10.6x —median 10.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 17.6xmedian 11.6x 9.0xmedian 11.6x —median 11.6x
P/B now vs peer median 8.4xmedian 2.4x 2.8xmedian 2.4x 3.1xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median 0.69median 0.57 -1.20median 0.57 —median 0.57

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsRLVNCEZGN
Revenue $8.54B $314.66M –
Gross profit $6.13B $165.27M –
Operating income $1.37B $13.43M –
Net income $1.07B $7.62M –
Free cash flow $1.30B $18.11M –
EPS (diluted) $17.60 $0.58 –
Cash & equivalents $1.43B $1.01M $258.95M
Total debt $1.24B $12.25M $256.76M
Shares (diluted) 60.90M 13.19M 261.47M
Enterprise value $14.60B $165.42M $2.34B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricRLVNCEZGN
P/E 21.4x 21.4x –
P/FCF 17.6x 9.0x –
P/Operating cash flow 14.8x 8.2x –
P/S 2.7x 0.5x –
P/B 8.4x 2.8x 3.1x
P/Tangible book 8.7x 2.8x 3.1x
EV/EBITDA 13.9x 10.6x –
EV/EBIT 16.3x 13.0x –
EV/Revenue 2.6x 0.6x –
EV/FCF 17.1x 9.6x –
EV/Operating cash flow 14.5x 8.8x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.69 -1.20 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricRLVNCEZGN
Revenue growth (1Y) 12.8% 8.0% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 9.5% -0.9% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 17.0% 13.0% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 13.1% 8.9% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 28.4% 178.1% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 27.9% -4.7% –
Net income growth (1Y) 25.5% 145.5% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) 26.6% -16.2% –
EPS growth (1Y) 28.6% 144.7% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) 30.9% -17.7% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 41.6% -7.8% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 27.0% 44.5% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 95.0% 19.4% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 34.4% 42.5% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricRLVNCEZGN
Gross margin 71.8% 52.5% –
EBITDA margin 18.8% 5.2% –
Operating margin 16.0% 4.3% –
Pretax margin 16.0% 3.5% –
Net margin 12.6% 2.4% –
FCF margin 15.2% 5.8% –
Operating cash flow margin 18.1% 6.3% –
Return on equity 39.3% 10.7% –
Return on assets 13.9% 2.5% –
Return on invested capital 27.0% 9.4% –
Return on capital employed 23.9% 8.8% –
Asset turnover 1.1x 1.4x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.4x 2.6x –
Stock comp / revenue 1.3% 0.1% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricRLVNCEZGN
Debt / assets 16.1% 5.4% 7.3%
Debt / equity 0.5x 0.2x 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.4x 0.7x –
Debt / FCF 1.0x 0.7x –
Liabilities / assets 64.6% 74.3% 66.4%
Equity / assets 35.4% 25.7% 33.6%
Interest coverage 26.0x 4.4x –
Current ratio 2.0x 1.5x 1.5x
Quick ratio 1.2x 0.4x 0.6x
Cash ratio 0.9x 0.0x 0.4x
Altman Z-score 6.33 -4.41 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricRLVNCEZGN
Dividend yield 1.0% – 0.9%
Net buyback yield 3.6% -1.2% –
Shareholder yield 4.6% -1.2% 0.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) 21.0% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 17.3% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) 8.0% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 4.4% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusRLVNCEZGN
Forward P/E 20.6xFY2026 9.5xFY2026 31.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $18.49FY2026 $1.33FY2026 $0.44FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +11.5%FY2026 +202.3%FY2026 -2.2%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +19.6% -6.8% +34.1%
Revenue, next fiscal year $8.11BFY2026 $373.95MFY2026 $2.22BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -0.1%FY2026 +24.6%FY2026 -1.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +7.2% +2.4% +17.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersRLVNCEZGN
Held by institutions 65.2% 14.2% 29.0%
Institutions holding 811 35 135
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.6% +98.6% +14.6%
Institutions buying 389 20 77
Institutions selling 326 6 39
Buyers to sellers 1.19 3.33 1.97

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

RLVNCEZGN
RL 1.00 0.10 0.46
VNCE 0.10 1.00 0.16
ZGN 0.46 0.16 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, RL, VNCE and ZGN?

Ralph Lauren (RL) is the largest by market capitalisation: Ralph Lauren (RL) $22.68B, Vince Holding (VNCE) $168.75M, Ermenegildo Zegna (ZGN) $3.61B.

Which stock is cheaper, RL, VNCE and ZGN?

Ralph Lauren (RL) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Ralph Lauren (RL) 21.2x, Vince Holding (VNCE) 22.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Vince Holding (VNCE) is cheapest (Ralph Lauren (RL) 20.6x, Vince Holding (VNCE) 9.5x, Ermenegildo Zegna (ZGN) 31.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Ralph Lauren (RL) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Ralph Lauren (RL) +12.8%, Vince Holding (VNCE) +8.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ralph Lauren (RL) has the highest net margin (Ralph Lauren (RL) 12.6%, Vince Holding (VNCE) 2.4%). On return on invested capital, Ralph Lauren (RL) leads (Ralph Lauren (RL) 27.0%, Vince Holding (VNCE) 9.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Vince Holding (VNCE) returned the most: Ralph Lauren (RL) +20.5%, Vince Holding (VNCE) +350.7%, Ermenegildo Zegna (ZGN) +38.7%. Over five years, Ralph Lauren (RL) compounded fastest (Ralph Lauren (RL) +24.5%/yr, Vince Holding (VNCE) +3.9%/yr, Ermenegildo Zegna (ZGN) +6.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Ralph Lauren (RL) 0.01%, Vince Holding (VNCE) 0.00%, Ermenegildo Zegna (ZGN) 0.00%. Vince Holding (VNCE) and Ermenegildo Zegna (ZGN) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Ralph Lauren (RL) has been the steadiest (Ralph Lauren (RL) 35.7%, Vince Holding (VNCE) 106.1%, Ermenegildo Zegna (ZGN) 42.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, RL, VNCE and ZGN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Ralph Lauren (RL) leads on 9. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.