RL vs ATAT vs GOOS Stock Comparison

Ralph Lauren, Atour Lifestyle Holdings and Canada Goose Holdings Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (PLBY) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
RL Ralph Lauren Corp
$381.81 +3.5% 1M +20.5% 1Y
Market cap
$22.91B
P/E
21.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.54B
Div. yield
1.00%
Luxury Goods Consumer Discretionary
5 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Atour Lifestyle Holdings leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Atour Lifestyle Holdings 6, Ralph Lauren 5, Canada Goose Holdings 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionRLATATGOOSLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $22.91B $4.83B $869.42M RL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 21.4x 17.2x -5.0x ATAT
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 20.6x 14.7x 11.9x GOOS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +12.8% +45.3% +10.8% ATAT
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 12.6% 16.8% -10.5% ATAT
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 27.0% 73.2% -21.3% ATAT
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.4x — 6.4x RL
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 1.00% 2.56% — ATAT
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +20.5% -12.9% -36.7% RL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +24.5%/yr — -28.6%/yr RL
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 35.7% 40.0% 46.1% RL
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 68/100 82/100 31/100 ATAT

Percentile Scorecard

RLATATGOOS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisRLATATGOOS
Valuation 23 #37 of 48 72 #9 of 30 21 #38 of 48
Growth 82 #9 of 46 96 #2 of 26 31 #32 of 46
Profitability 91 #5 of 45 100 #1 of 26 11 #40 of 45
Financial Health 71 #16 of 52 97 #2 of 30 59 #22 of 52
Shareholder Returns 74 #10 of 35 44 #11 of 19 –
Overall 68 82 31
  • RL ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • ATAT ranked among 31 companies in Travel and Lodging
  • GOOS ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodRLATATGOOSSPY
1 month +3.5%+9.0%+16.8% -5.9%
3 months -3.5%-0.9%+4.4% -4.6%
6 months +8.0%-8.2%-24.9% +0.2%
Year to date +8.0%-10.9%-30.9% +7.5%
1 year +20.5%-12.9%-36.7% +8.2%
3 years +237.2%+86.8%-11.5% +68.3%
3 years, per year +50.0%+23.2%-4.0% +19.0%
5 years +199.4%—-81.5% +56.5%
5 years, per year +24.5%—-28.6% +9.4%
10 years +287.3%—— +251.5%
10 years, per year +14.5%—— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureRLATATGOOSSPY
Volatility, 1Y 35.7%40.0%46.1% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 32.7%38.1%55.0% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.290.621.16 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.57-0.32-0.80 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -37.4%-46.9%-87.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -7.8%-18.2%-37.7% -5.9%
52-week high $414.25$42.90$14.37 $779.14
52-week low $315.04$30.29$7.47 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleRLATATGOOS
P/E now vs peer median 21.4xmedian 17.1x 17.2xmedian 23.4x -5.0xmedian 17.1x
P/S now vs peer median 2.7xmedian 0.8x 2.9xmedian 1.5x 0.5xmedian 0.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 13.9xmedian 10.6x —median 15.0x 27.9xmedian 10.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 17.6xmedian 11.6x 14.0xmedian 17.2x -47.5xmedian 11.6x
P/B now vs peer median 8.4xmedian 2.4x 9.7xmedian 2.5x 2.7xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median 0.69median 0.57 0.22median 0.36 0.28median 0.57

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsRLATATGOOS
Revenue $8.54B $1.69B $1.64B
Gross profit $6.13B $1.05B $1.12B
Operating income $1.37B $402.22M -$152.36M
Net income $1.07B $539.47M -$60.11M
Free cash flow $1.30B $345.77M -$18.30M
R&D – $29.30M –
EPS (diluted) $17.60 $2.03 $-1.74
Cash & equivalents $1.43B $578.45M $61.59M
Total debt $1.24B $34.93M $321.48M
Shares (diluted) 60.90M 139.77M 99.00M
Enterprise value $14.83B $1.50B $126.58M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricRLATATGOOS
P/E 21.4x 17.2x -5.0x
P/FCF 17.6x 14.0x -47.5x
P/Operating cash flow 14.8x 14.2x -12.7x
P/S 2.7x 2.9x 0.5x
P/B 8.4x 9.7x 2.7x
P/Tangible book 8.7x 9.8x 3.7x
EV/EBITDA 13.9x – 27.9x
EV/EBIT 16.3x 10.0x -7.4x
EV/Revenue 2.6x 2.4x 0.7x
EV/FCF 17.1x 11.6x -61.7x
EV/Operating cash flow 14.5x 11.9x -16.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.69 0.22 0.28

Growth

14 metrics
MetricRLATATGOOS
Revenue growth (1Y) 12.8% 45.3% 10.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 9.5% 55.5% 8.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 17.0% 50.0% 12.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 13.1% 72.6% 10.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) 28.4% 55.3% -85.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 27.9% 86.5% -16.2%
Net income growth (1Y) 25.5% 53.1% -90.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 26.6% 93.9% 3.5%
EPS growth (1Y) 28.6% 44.4% -98.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 30.9% 79.8% -17.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 41.6% 37.0% -540.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 27.0% 32.4% 37.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 95.0% 34.3% -146.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 34.4% 33.9% 56.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricRLATATGOOS
Gross margin 71.8% 62.3% 68.1%
EBITDA margin 18.8% – 2.5%
Operating margin 16.0% 23.8% -9.3%
Pretax margin 16.0% 24.3% -12.9%
Net margin 12.6% 16.8% -10.5%
FCF margin 15.2% 20.5% -1.1%
Operating cash flow margin 18.1% 20.1% -4.2%
Return on equity 39.3% 104.9% -48.5%
Return on assets 13.9% 42.6% -14.0%
Return on invested capital 27.0% 73.2% -21.3%
Return on capital employed 23.9% 55.6% -12.8%
Asset turnover 1.1x 1.3x 1.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.4x 0.6x 1.1x
Stock comp / revenue 1.3% – 1.9%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricRLATATGOOS
Debt / assets 16.1% 2.7% 26.5%
Debt / equity 0.5x 0.1x 1.0x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.4x – 6.4x
Debt / FCF 1.0x 0.1x -17.6x
Liabilities / assets 64.6% 61.3% 73.5%
Equity / assets 35.4% 38.7% 26.5%
Interest coverage 26.0x 455.5x –
Current ratio 2.0x 1.9x 40.9x
Quick ratio 1.2x 1.7x 12.2x
Cash ratio 0.9x 1.6x 4.3x
Altman Z-score 6.33 6.96 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricRLATATGOOS
Dividend yield 1.0% 2.6% –
Net buyback yield 3.6% 0.0% –
Shareholder yield 4.6% 2.5% –
Payout ratio (earnings) 21.0% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 17.3% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) 8.0% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 4.4% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusRLATATGOOS
Forward P/E 20.6xFY2026 14.7xFY2026 11.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $18.49FY2026 $2.39FY2026 $0.75FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +11.5%FY2026 +33.5%FY2026 +33.9%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +19.6% +21.3% +14.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $8.11BFY2026 $2.03BFY2026 $1.15BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -0.1%FY2026 +44.7%FY2026 +4.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +7.2% +17.6% -4.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersRLATATGOOS
Held by institutions 65.2% 56.9% 25.2%
Institutions holding 811 181 114
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.6% +3.9% -12.8%
Institutions buying 389 104 59
Institutions selling 326 64 37
Buyers to sellers 1.19 1.63 1.59

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

RLATATGOOS
RL 1.00 0.15 0.47
ATAT 0.15 1.00 0.22
GOOS 0.47 0.22 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, RL, ATAT and GOOS?

Ralph Lauren (RL) is the largest by market capitalisation: Ralph Lauren (RL) $22.91B, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) $4.83B, Canada Goose Holdings (GOOS) $869.42M.

Which stock is cheaper, RL, ATAT and GOOS?

Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Ralph Lauren (RL) 21.4x, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) 17.2x, Canada Goose Holdings (GOOS) -5.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Canada Goose Holdings (GOOS) is cheapest (Ralph Lauren (RL) 20.6x, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) 14.7x, Canada Goose Holdings (GOOS) 11.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Ralph Lauren (RL) +12.8%, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) +45.3%, Canada Goose Holdings (GOOS) +10.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) has the highest net margin (Ralph Lauren (RL) 12.6%, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) 16.8%, Canada Goose Holdings (GOOS) -10.5%). On return on invested capital, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) leads (Ralph Lauren (RL) 27.0%, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) 73.2%, Canada Goose Holdings (GOOS) -21.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Ralph Lauren (RL) returned the most: Ralph Lauren (RL) +20.5%, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) -12.9%, Canada Goose Holdings (GOOS) -36.7%. Over five years, Ralph Lauren (RL) compounded fastest (Ralph Lauren (RL) +24.5%/yr, Canada Goose Holdings (GOOS) -28.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) has the highest dividend yield: Ralph Lauren (RL) 1.00%, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) 2.56%. Canada Goose Holdings (GOOS) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Ralph Lauren (RL) has been the steadiest (Ralph Lauren (RL) 35.7%, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) 40.0%, Canada Goose Holdings (GOOS) 46.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, RL, ATAT and GOOS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Atour Lifestyle Holdings (ATAT) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.