RITM vs ARR vs NLY Stock Comparison

Rithm Capital, Armour Residential REIT and Annaly Capital Management Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (STWD) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
RITM Rithm Capital Corp.
$9.45 +8.4% 1M -13.9% 1Y
Market cap
$5.28B
P/E
15.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.06B
Div. yield
10.58%
Mortgage REITs Financial Services
2 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Annaly Capital Management leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Annaly Capital Management 7, Armour Residential REIT 3, Rithm Capital 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionRITMARRNLYLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $5.28B $1.84B $14.52B NLY
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 15.8x -27.7x 14.9x NLY
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 4.2x 4.5x 6.1x RITM
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +6.2% +126.9% +51.6% ARR
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 6.6% -25.8% 32.0% NLY
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 1.4% — 12.2% NLY
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 30.4x — 5.5x NLY
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 10.58% 23.21% 15.67% ARR
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -13.9% -23.5% -12.6% NLY
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -4.1%/yr -25.5%/yr -11.5%/yr RITM
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 26.6% 24.3% 21.7% NLY
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 22/100 68/100 54/100 ARR

Percentile Scorecard

RITMARRNLY

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisRITMARRNLY
Valuation 34 #112 of 169 61 #66 of 169 58 #72 of 169
Growth 13 #143 of 164 86 #24 of 164 80 #33 of 164
Profitability 29 #109 of 154 64 #56 of 154 82 #28 of 154
Financial Health 27 #119 of 163 – 30 #114 of 163
Shareholder Returns 8 #126 of 137 63 #52 of 137 18 #113 of 137
Overall 22 68 54
  • RITM ranked among 174 companies in Lending and Credit
  • ARR ranked among 174 companies in Lending and Credit
  • NLY ranked among 174 companies in Lending and Credit

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodRITMARRNLYSPY
1 month +8.4%-8.7%+0.1% -2.3%
3 months -6.1%-24.0%-18.7% -0.7%
6 months -2.0%-28.2%-17.2% +4.8%
Year to date -13.3%-29.8%-17.2% +10.3%
1 year -13.9%-23.5%-12.6% +10.3%
3 years -4.4%-23.0%+7.7% +73.0%
3 years, per year -1.5%-8.4%+2.5% +20.1%
5 years -18.8%-77.0%-45.6% +61.9%
5 years, per year -4.1%-25.5%-11.5% +10.1%
10 years -31.3%-89.1%-54.5% +258.6%
10 years, per year -3.7%-19.9%-7.6% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureRITMARRNLYSPY
Volatility, 1Y 26.6%24.3%21.7% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 26.8%28.2%23.0% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.720.660.55 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.52-0.97-0.58 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -39.2%-77.4%-57.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -21.6%-35.1%-24.1% -3.5%
52-week high $12.06$19.12$24.40 $779.14
52-week low $8.36$12.30$17.72 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleRITMARRNLY
P/E now vs peer median 15.8xmedian 11.6x -27.7xmedian 11.6x 14.9xmedian 11.6x
P/S now vs peer median 1.0xmedian 2.7x 7.3xmedian 2.7x 4.9xmedian 2.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 36.3xmedian 13.1x —median 13.1x 7.8xmedian 13.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median -2.2xmedian 6.0x 4.0xmedian 6.0x 3.9xmedian 6.0x
P/B now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 0.7x 0.8xmedian 0.7x 0.9xmedian 0.7x
PEG now vs peer median -0.67median 0.34 -0.59median 0.34 0.47median 0.34

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsRITMARRNLY
Revenue $5.06B $251.92M $2.97B
Net income $496.77M -$52.08M $1.13B
Free cash flow -$2.41B $456.23M $3.72B
EPS (diluted) $0.59 $-0.45 $1.25
Cash & equivalents $2.54B $99.67M $2.18B
Total debt $29.94B – $38.38B
Shares (diluted) 568.26M 144.56M 764.36M
Enterprise value -$3.59B $1.53B $5.56B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricRITMARRNLY
P/E 15.8x -27.7x 14.9x
P/FCF -2.2x 4.0x 3.9x
P/Operating cash flow -2.8x 4.0x 3.9x
P/S 1.0x 7.3x 4.9x
P/B 0.6x 0.8x 0.9x
P/Tangible book 0.6x 0.8x 1.2x
EV/EBITDA 36.3x – 7.8x
EV/EBIT 43.8x – 7.8x
EV/Revenue 6.5x 6.9x 17.1x
EV/FCF -13.6x 3.8x 13.6x
EV/Operating cash flow -17.4x 3.8x 13.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.67 -0.59 0.47

Growth

14 metrics
MetricRITMARRNLY
Revenue growth (1Y) 6.2% 126.9% 51.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 12.1% 114.4% 59.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) – – –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – – –
Net income growth (1Y) -39.0% -180.7% -24.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -12.3% 25.9% 36.3%
EPS growth (1Y) -53.5% -189.3% -38.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -23.4% 47.0% 31.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -1,454% 154.8% 30.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -40.4% 36.4% 19.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -294.4% 154.8% 30.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -44.4% 36.4% 19.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricRITMARRNLY
Gross margin – – –
EBITDA margin 17.8% – 219.8%
Operating margin – – –
Pretax margin 13.5% – 38.7%
Net margin 6.6% -25.8% 32.0%
FCF margin -47.7% 181.1% 125.1%
Operating cash flow margin -37.2% 181.1% 125.1%
Return on equity 5.5% – 6.9%
Return on assets 0.9% – 0.8%
Return on invested capital 1.4% – 12.2%
Return on capital employed – – –
Asset turnover 0.1x 0.0x 0.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -3.8x -8.8x 3.3x
Stock comp / revenue – 1.1% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricRITMARRNLY
Debt / assets 55.3% – 26.3%
Debt / equity 3.3x – 2.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 30.4x – 5.5x
Debt / FCF -12.4x – 10.3x
Liabilities / assets 83.3% 89.5% 89.1%
Equity / assets 16.7% 10.5% 10.9%
Interest coverage 12.0x – 1.2x
Current ratio – – –
Quick ratio – – –
Cash ratio – – –
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricRITMARRNLY
Dividend yield 10.6% 23.2% 15.7%
Net buyback yield -13.6% -35.3% -15.7%
Shareholder yield -3.0% -12.0% 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – -701.8% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 80.1% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 56.5% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 22.0% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusRITMARRNLY
Forward P/E 4.2xFY2026 4.5xFY2026 6.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $2.26FY2026 $2.77FY2026 $3.01FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -3.8%FY2026 -9.5%FY2026 +3.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +1.3% -5.8% -0.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $5.78BFY2026 $481.02MFY2026 $2.65BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +25.9%FY2026 +37.0%FY2026 +18.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +5.8% +3.4% +1.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersRITMARRNLY
Held by institutions 58.7% 54.9% 58.3%
Institutions holding 512 250 794
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.7% +16.2% +4.6%
Institutions buying 247 169 453
Institutions selling 176 42 209
Buyers to sellers 1.40 4.02 2.17

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

RITMARRNLY
RITM 1.00 0.54 0.63
ARR 0.54 1.00 0.68
NLY 0.63 0.68 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, RITM, ARR and NLY?

Annaly Capital Management (NLY) is the largest by market capitalisation: Rithm Capital (RITM) $5.28B, Armour Residential REIT (ARR) $1.84B, Annaly Capital Management (NLY) $14.52B.

Which stock is cheaper, RITM, ARR and NLY?

Annaly Capital Management (NLY) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Rithm Capital (RITM) 15.8x, Armour Residential REIT (ARR) -27.7x, Annaly Capital Management (NLY) 14.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, Rithm Capital (RITM) is cheapest (Rithm Capital (RITM) 4.2x, Armour Residential REIT (ARR) 4.5x, Annaly Capital Management (NLY) 6.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Armour Residential REIT (ARR) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Rithm Capital (RITM) +6.2%, Armour Residential REIT (ARR) +126.9%, Annaly Capital Management (NLY) +51.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

Annaly Capital Management (NLY) has the highest net margin (Rithm Capital (RITM) 6.6%, Armour Residential REIT (ARR) -25.8%, Annaly Capital Management (NLY) 32.0%). On return on invested capital, Annaly Capital Management (NLY) leads (Rithm Capital (RITM) 1.4%, Annaly Capital Management (NLY) 12.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Annaly Capital Management (NLY) returned the most: Rithm Capital (RITM) -13.9%, Armour Residential REIT (ARR) -23.5%, Annaly Capital Management (NLY) -12.6%. Over five years, Rithm Capital (RITM) compounded fastest (Rithm Capital (RITM) -4.1%/yr, Armour Residential REIT (ARR) -25.5%/yr, Annaly Capital Management (NLY) -11.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Armour Residential REIT (ARR) has the highest dividend yield: Rithm Capital (RITM) 10.58%, Armour Residential REIT (ARR) 23.21%, Annaly Capital Management (NLY) 15.67%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Annaly Capital Management (NLY) has been the steadiest (Rithm Capital (RITM) 26.6%, Armour Residential REIT (ARR) 24.3%, Annaly Capital Management (NLY) 21.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, RITM, ARR and NLY?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Annaly Capital Management (NLY) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.