RIOT vs CLSK vs IREN Stock Comparison

Riot Platforms, Cleanspark and Iren Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (HUT) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
RIOT Riot Platforms, Inc.
$14.76 -22.0% 1M -22.2% 1Y
Market cap
$5.98B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$675.71M
Div. yield
–
Crypto Mining Technology
5 wins
CLSK Cleanspark, Inc.
$5.68 -53.8% 1M -65.7% 1Y
Market cap
$1.65B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Crypto Mining Technology
IREN IREN Ltd
$18.03 -56.3% 1M -76.4% 1Y
Market cap
$8.63B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$694.71M
Div. yield
–
Crypto Mining Technology
4 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Riot Platforms leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Riot Platforms 5, Iren 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionRIOTCLSKIRENLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $5.98B $1.65B $8.63B IREN
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -4.2x -1.6x -6.4x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +6.1% — +0.9% RIOT
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -210.8% — -194.4% IREN
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — -32.9% -7.5% IREN
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.0x -3.6x -9.7x IREN
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -22.2% -65.7% -76.4% RIOT
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -14.1%/yr -22.6%/yr — RIOT
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 88.9% 94.3% 107.9% RIOT
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 36/100 35/100 34/100 RIOT

Percentile Scorecard

RIOTCLSKIREN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisRIOTCLSKIREN
Valuation 21 #78 of 99 19 #80 of 99 46 #54 of 99
Growth 14 #81 of 94 2 #92 of 94 19 #76 of 94
Profitability 23 #70 of 90 17 #75 of 90 35 #59 of 90
Financial Health 78 #24 of 105 36 #68 of 105 31 #73 of 105
Shareholder Returns 46 #34 of 62 100 #1 of 62 39 #38 of 62
Overall 36 35 34
  • RIOT ranked among 109 companies in Fintech
  • CLSK ranked among 109 companies in Fintech
  • IREN ranked among 109 companies in Fintech

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodRIOTCLSKIRENSPY
1 month -22.0%-53.8%-56.3% -5.9%
3 months -30.4%-55.5%-52.5% -4.6%
6 months -38.8%-59.4%-68.3% +0.2%
Year to date +16.5%-43.9%-52.3% +7.5%
1 year -22.2%-65.7%-76.4% +8.2%
3 years +34.1%+31.8%+439.8% +68.3%
3 years, per year +10.3%+9.6%+75.5% +19.0%
5 years -53.1%-72.3%— +56.5%
5 years, per year -14.1%-22.6%— +9.4%
10 years +512.4%—— +251.5%
10 years, per year +19.9%—— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureRIOTCLSKIRENSPY
Volatility, 1Y 88.9%94.3%107.9% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 87.0%94.7%105.9% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.583.413.94 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.25-0.70-0.71 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -92.6%-92.0%-95.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -48.6%-69.8%-76.4% -5.9%
52-week high $28.69$18.81$76.41 $779.14
52-week low $11.83$5.68$18.03 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleRIOTCLSKIREN
P/E now vs peer median -3.7xmedian 22.5x -1.5xmedian 22.5x -5.3xmedian 22.5x
P/S now vs peer median 8.2xmedian 2.1x —median 2.1x 21.1xmedian 2.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -5.6xmedian 23.6x -6.8xmedian 23.6x -31.9xmedian 23.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median -6.1xmedian 17.3x -2.4xmedian 17.3x -6.0xmedian 17.3x
P/B now vs peer median 2.6xmedian 1.7x 1.9xmedian 1.7x 2.9xmedian 1.7x
PEG now vs peer median 0.09median 0.64 0.02median 0.64 1.02median 0.64

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsRIOTCLSKIREN
Revenue $675.71M – $694.71M
Gross profit $161.19M – $509.68M
Operating income -$1.42B -$893.80M -$1.16B
Net income -$1.42B -$997.82M -$1.35B
Free cash flow -$901.06M -$620.00M -$2.46B
EPS (diluted) $-3.79 $-3.83 $-3.39
Cash & equivalents $669.05M $206.34M $3.52B
Total debt $656.65M $1.81B $9.90B
Shares (diluted) 376.21M 268.43M 398.56M
Enterprise value $4.40B $674.58M -$6.26B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricRIOTCLSKIREN
P/E -3.7x -1.5x -5.3x
P/FCF -6.1x -2.4x -6.0x
P/Operating cash flow -9.3x -2.8x 5.9x
P/S 8.2x – 21.1x
P/B 2.6x 1.9x 2.9x
P/Tangible book 2.9x 2.2x 3.1x
EV/EBITDA -5.6x -6.8x -31.9x
EV/EBIT -3.9x -3.4x -18.2x
EV/Revenue 8.2x – 30.3x
EV/FCF -6.1x -4.9x -8.6x
EV/Operating cash flow -9.3x -5.8x 8.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.09 0.02 1.02

Growth

14 metrics
MetricRIOTCLSKIREN
Revenue growth (1Y) 6.1% – 0.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 37.1% – 95.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -36.0% – 6.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 125.2% – –
Operating income growth (1Y) -667.8% -454.0% -9,879%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -76.3% -105.8% -95.9%
Net income growth (1Y) -968.5% -429.1% -357.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -78.8% -112.5% -103.9%
EPS growth (1Y) -1,031% -526.4% -334.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -40.1% -61.7% -5.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -4.8% -24.6% 534.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -284.1% -150.7% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -20.7% -335.4% -862.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -72.4% -345.1% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricRIOTCLSKIREN
Gross margin 23.9% – 73.4%
EBITDA margin -146.7% – -94.9%
Operating margin -210.5% – -166.4%
Pretax margin -210.5% – -222.4%
Net margin -210.8% – -194.4%
FCF margin -133.3% – -354.3%
Operating cash flow margin -87.7% – 358.1%
Return on equity -65.8% -118.0% -29.0%
Return on assets -45.1% -36.7% -7.4%
Return on invested capital – -32.9% -7.5%
Return on capital employed -49.8% -33.7% -8.1%
Asset turnover 0.2x – 0.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.4x 0.5x -1.8x
Stock comp / revenue 19.1% – 34.4%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricRIOTCLSKIREN
Debt / assets 21.6% 67.1% 48.0%
Debt / equity 0.3x 2.4x 1.9x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.0x -3.6x -9.7x
Debt / FCF -0.7x -2.9x -4.0x
Liabilities / assets 29.9% 71.8% 75.2%
Equity / assets 70.1% 28.2% 24.8%
Interest coverage – -69.6x -9.4x
Current ratio 3.5x 5.9x 1.6x
Quick ratio 2.4x 1.3x 0.9x
Cash ratio 2.3x 1.3x 0.9x
Altman Z-score 1.66 – 0.45

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricRIOTCLSKIREN
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield 1.3% 63.2% 0.8%
Shareholder yield 1.3% 63.2% 0.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusRIOTCLSKIREN
EPS, next fiscal year $-2.86FY2026 $-3.99FY2026 $-2.03FY2027
EPS growth, next FY – -456.3%FY2026 –
Revenue, next fiscal year $697.83MFY2026 $554.31MFY2026 $2.51BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +7.8%FY2026 -27.7%FY2026 +254.7%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +15.9% +18.7% +202.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersRIOTCLSKIREN
Held by institutions 83.4% 86.1% 55.7%
Institutions holding 448 409 671
Change in shares held, QoQ +12.5% +9.5% +36.8%
Institutions buying 258 231 465
Institutions selling 133 114 138
Buyers to sellers 1.94 2.03 3.37

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

RIOTCLSKIREN
RIOT 1.00 0.80 0.72
CLSK 0.80 1.00 0.76
IREN 0.72 0.76 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, RIOT, CLSK and IREN?

Iren (IREN) is the largest by market capitalisation: Riot Platforms (RIOT) $5.98B, Cleanspark (CLSK) $1.65B, Iren (IREN) $8.63B.

Which company is growing faster?

Riot Platforms (RIOT) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Riot Platforms (RIOT) +6.1%, Iren (IREN) +0.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Iren (IREN) has the highest net margin (Riot Platforms (RIOT) -210.8%, Iren (IREN) -194.4%). On return on invested capital, Iren (IREN) leads (Cleanspark (CLSK) -32.9%, Iren (IREN) -7.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Riot Platforms (RIOT) returned the most: Riot Platforms (RIOT) -22.2%, Cleanspark (CLSK) -65.7%, Iren (IREN) -76.4%. Over five years, Riot Platforms (RIOT) compounded fastest (Riot Platforms (RIOT) -14.1%/yr, Cleanspark (CLSK) -22.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Riot Platforms (RIOT) has been the steadiest (Riot Platforms (RIOT) 88.9%, Cleanspark (CLSK) 94.3%, Iren (IREN) 107.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, RIOT, CLSK and IREN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Riot Platforms (RIOT) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.