RGR vs YETI vs ESCA Stock Comparison

Sturm Ruger, YETI Holdings and Escalade Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (SWBI) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
RGR Sturm Ruger & Co Inc
$49.56 +13.5% 1M +13.0% 1Y
Market cap
$791.88M
P/E
48.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$598.10M
Div. yield
0.89%
Sporting Goods Consumer Discretionary
2 wins
YETI YETI Holdings, Inc.
$46.94 +16.6% 1M +40.6% 1Y
Market cap
$3.43B
P/E
19.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.94B
Div. yield
–
Sporting Goods Consumer Discretionary
2 wins
ESCA Escalade Inc
$20.39 +9.3% 1M +70.3% 1Y
Market cap
$280.69M
P/E
11.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$241.66M
Div. yield
2.94%
Sporting Goods Consumer Discretionary
8 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Escalade leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Escalade 8, YETI Holdings 2, Sturm Ruger 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionRGRYETIESCALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $791.88M $3.43B $280.69M YETI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 48.2x 19.6x 11.6x ESCA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 32.4x 16.1x 11.5x ESCA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +10.6% +6.2% +0.0% RGR
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.7% 9.2% 10.0% ESCA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 24.8% 12.1% YETI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 0.1x -0.3x ESCA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.89% — 2.94% ESCA
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +13.0% +40.6% +70.3% ESCA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -7.5%/yr -15.3%/yr +0.2%/yr ESCA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 39.2% 40.5% 39.2% RGR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 49/100 67/100 79/100 ESCA

Percentile Scorecard

RGRYETIESCA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisRGRYETIESCA
Valuation 39 #21 of 34 52 #17 of 34 94 #3 of 34
Growth 52 #16 of 32 68 #11 of 32 74 #9 of 32
Profitability 55 #15 of 32 97 #2 of 32 94 #3 of 32
Financial Health 81 #7 of 33 50 #17 of 33 69 #11 of 33
Shareholder Returns 17 #16 of 19 – 67 #7 of 19
Overall 49 67 79
  • RGR ranked among 34 companies in Leisure Products
  • YETI ranked among 34 companies in Leisure Products
  • ESCA ranked among 34 companies in Leisure Products

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodRGRYETIESCASPY
1 month +13.5%+16.6%+9.3% -5.9%
3 months +30.9%-9.5%-8.3% -4.6%
6 months +26.6%+12.6%+3.0% +0.2%
Year to date +51.8%+6.3%+51.1% +7.5%
1 year +13.0%+40.6%+70.3% +8.2%
3 years +8.5%+11.6%+11.7% +68.3%
3 years, per year +2.8%+3.7%+3.8% +19.0%
5 years -32.4%-56.4%+1.2% +56.5%
5 years, per year -7.5%-15.3%+0.2% +9.4%
10 years -22.4%—+67.8% +251.5%
10 years, per year -2.5%—+5.3% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureRGRYETIESCASPY
Volatility, 1Y 39.2%40.5%39.2% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 45.2%38.4%33.4% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.811.110.64 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.331.001.79 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -61.9%-74.6%-52.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -1.4%-10.9%-9.8% -5.9%
52-week high $50.25$52.68$22.60 $779.14
52-week low $28.81$33.39$11.54 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleRGRYETIESCA
P/E now vs peer median 48.2xmedian 18.6x 19.6xmedian 18.6x 11.6xmedian 18.6x
P/S now vs peer median 1.3xmedian 1.0x 1.8xmedian 1.0x 1.2xmedian 1.0x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 17.7xmedian 9.9x 11.8xmedian 9.9x 7.3xmedian 9.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 28.7xmedian 10.6x 13.4xmedian 10.6x 6.8xmedian 10.6x
P/B now vs peer median 2.7xmedian 1.5x 5.6xmedian 1.5x 1.5xmedian 1.5x
PEG now vs peer median -1.51median 0.94 0.43median 0.94 0.32median 0.94

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsRGRYETIESCA
Revenue $598.10M $1.94B $241.66M
Gross profit $119.30M $1.15B $68.87M
Operating income $15.09M $235.82M $31.59M
Net income $16.40M $178.80M $24.25M
Free cash flow $27.63M $255.44M $41.14M
EPS (diluted) $1.01 $2.36 $1.74
Cash & equivalents $24.22M $59.82M $24.53M
Total debt – $100.79M $13.10M
Shares (diluted) 16.30M 75.78M 13.90M
Enterprise value $375.33M $2.89B $214.84M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricRGRYETIESCA
P/E 48.2x 19.6x 11.6x
P/FCF 28.7x 13.4x 6.8x
P/Operating cash flow 19.9x 11.3x 6.3x
P/S 1.3x 1.8x 1.2x
P/B 2.7x 5.6x 1.5x
P/Tangible book 2.7x 8.9x 1.7x
EV/EBITDA 17.7x 11.8x 7.3x
EV/EBIT 45.8x 14.7x 8.5x
EV/Revenue 1.2x 1.8x 1.1x
EV/FCF 25.0x 13.6x 6.5x
EV/Operating cash flow 17.4x 11.4x 6.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.51 0.43 0.32

Growth

14 metrics
MetricRGRYETIESCA
Revenue growth (1Y) 10.6% 6.2% 0.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 2.1% 6.8% -3.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 36.5% 7.8% 8.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -5.4% 14.4% 3.6%
Operating income growth (1Y) 449.3% 0.0% 74.7%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -37.4% 37.8% 21.2%
Net income growth (1Y) 530.5% 0.9% 91.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -34.0% 39.1% 35.9%
EPS growth (1Y) 533.2% 11.1% 90.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -31.9% 45.8% 35.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -32.3% 4.7% 57.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -3.5% 14.1% 2.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -35.0% 2.2% 54.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 7.7% 17.1% 0.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricRGRYETIESCA
Gross margin 19.9% 59.2% 28.5%
EBITDA margin 6.5% 15.1% 15.2%
Operating margin 2.5% 12.2% 13.1%
Pretax margin 3.5% 12.2% 13.1%
Net margin 2.7% 9.2% 10.0%
FCF margin 4.6% 13.2% 17.0%
Operating cash flow margin 6.7% 15.7% 18.5%
Return on equity 5.6% 28.2% 13.1%
Return on assets 4.4% 14.2% 10.1%
Return on invested capital – 24.8% 12.1%
Return on capital employed 5.2% 27.7% 16.7%
Asset turnover 1.6x 1.5x 1.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.4x 1.7x 1.8x
Stock comp / revenue 1.1% 2.3% 0.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricRGRYETIESCA
Debt / assets – 7.7% 5.3%
Debt / equity – 0.2x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA – 0.1x -0.3x
Debt / FCF – 0.4x 0.3x
Liabilities / assets 23.2% 53.2% 23.7%
Equity / assets 76.8% 46.8% 76.3%
Interest coverage 75.1x – 32.6x
Current ratio 3.0x 1.8x 3.0x
Quick ratio 2.4x 0.6x 1.4x
Cash ratio 1.2x 0.1x 0.5x
Altman Z-score 9.18 6.26 5.84

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricRGRYETIESCA
Dividend yield 0.9% – 2.9%
Net buyback yield – – 0.8%
Shareholder yield 0.9% – 3.7%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusRGRYETIESCA
Forward P/E 32.4xFY2026 16.1xFY2026 11.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.53FY2026 $2.92FY2026 $1.78FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +82.1%FY2026 +17.7%FY2026 +79.8%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +28.1% +18.2% -36.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $550.45MFY2026 $1.88BFY2026 $253.63MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +0.8%FY2026 +0.6%FY2026 +5.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +1.3% +17.7% -7.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersRGRYETIESCA
Held by institutions 59.6% 100.0% 30.6%
Institutions holding 172 459 85
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.4% -3.3% +0.4%
Institutions buying 76 223 32
Institutions selling 45 167 33
Buyers to sellers 1.69 1.34 0.97

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

RGRYETIESCA
RGR 1.00 0.20 0.21
YETI 0.20 1.00 0.32
ESCA 0.21 0.32 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, RGR, YETI and ESCA?

YETI Holdings (YETI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Sturm Ruger (RGR) $791.88M, YETI Holdings (YETI) $3.43B, Escalade (ESCA) $280.69M.

Which stock is cheaper, RGR, YETI and ESCA?

Escalade (ESCA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Sturm Ruger (RGR) 48.2x, YETI Holdings (YETI) 19.6x, Escalade (ESCA) 11.6x). On next year's consensus earnings, Escalade (ESCA) is cheapest (Sturm Ruger (RGR) 32.4x, YETI Holdings (YETI) 16.1x, Escalade (ESCA) 11.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Sturm Ruger (RGR) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Sturm Ruger (RGR) +10.6%, YETI Holdings (YETI) +6.2%, Escalade (ESCA) +0.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Escalade (ESCA) has the highest net margin (Sturm Ruger (RGR) 2.7%, YETI Holdings (YETI) 9.2%, Escalade (ESCA) 10.0%). On return on invested capital, YETI Holdings (YETI) leads (YETI Holdings (YETI) 24.8%, Escalade (ESCA) 12.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Escalade (ESCA) returned the most: Sturm Ruger (RGR) +13.0%, YETI Holdings (YETI) +40.6%, Escalade (ESCA) +70.3%. Over five years, Escalade (ESCA) compounded fastest (Sturm Ruger (RGR) -7.5%/yr, YETI Holdings (YETI) -15.3%/yr, Escalade (ESCA) +0.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Escalade (ESCA) has the highest dividend yield: Sturm Ruger (RGR) 0.89%, Escalade (ESCA) 2.94%. YETI Holdings (YETI) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Sturm Ruger (RGR) has been the steadiest (Sturm Ruger (RGR) 39.2%, YETI Holdings (YETI) 40.5%, Escalade (ESCA) 39.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, RGR, YETI and ESCA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Escalade (ESCA) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.