RGR vs UMAC vs CALY Stock Comparison

Sturm Ruger, Unusual Machines and Callaway Golf Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (PTON) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
RGR Sturm Ruger & Co Inc
$49.56 +13.5% 1M +13.0% 1Y
Market cap
$791.88M
P/E
48.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$598.10M
Div. yield
0.89%
Sporting Goods Consumer Discretionary
3 wins
UMAC Unusual Machines, Inc.
$10.74 -52.0% 1M -9.8% 1Y
Market cap
$536.81M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$43.62M
Div. yield
–
Sporting Goods Consumer Discretionary
1 win
CALY Callaway Golf Co
$15.92 +11.6% 1M +71.9% 1Y
Market cap
$2.79B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$2.10B
Div. yield
–
Sporting Goods Consumer Discretionary
4 wins

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

Callaway Golf leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Callaway Golf 4, Sturm Ruger 3, Unusual Machines 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionRGRUMACCALYLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $791.88M $536.81M $2.79B CALY
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 48.2x -16.2x -14.0x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 32.4x — 22.1x CALY
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +10.6% +425.2% +1.9% UMAC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.7% -75.9% -9.6% RGR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — 7.1% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — -1.3x –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.89% — 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +13.0% -9.8% +71.9% CALY
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -7.5%/yr — -11.6%/yr RGR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 39.2% 127.8% 50.7% RGR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 49/100 30/100 67/100 CALY

Percentile Scorecard

RGRUMACCALY

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisRGRUMACCALY
Valuation 39 #21 of 34 12 #30 of 34 76 #9 of 34
Growth 52 #16 of 32 32 #22 of 32 26 #24 of 32
Profitability 55 #15 of 32 13 #28 of 32 65 #12 of 32
Financial Health 81 #7 of 33 91 #4 of 33 84 #6 of 33
Shareholder Returns 17 #16 of 19 0 #19 of 19 83 #4 of 19
Overall 49 30 67
  • RGR ranked among 34 companies in Leisure Products
  • UMAC ranked among 34 companies in Leisure Products
  • CALY ranked among 34 companies in Leisure Products

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodRGRUMACCALYSPY
1 month +13.5%-52.0%+11.6% -5.9%
3 months +30.9%-55.5%-8.3% -4.6%
6 months +26.6%-20.4%+7.8% +0.2%
Year to date +51.8%-15.7%+36.4% +7.5%
1 year +13.0%-9.8%+71.9% +8.2%
3 years +8.5%—+24.0% +68.3%
3 years, per year +2.8%—+7.4% +19.0%
5 years -32.4%—-45.9% +56.5%
5 years, per year -7.5%—-11.6% +9.4%
10 years -22.4%—+44.3% +251.5%
10 years, per year -2.5%—+3.7% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureRGRUMACCALYSPY
Volatility, 1Y 39.2%127.8%50.7% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 45.2%120.7%45.9% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.813.961.16 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.33-0.081.42 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -61.9%-75.6%-81.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -1.4%-68.3%-19.0% -5.9%
52-week high $50.25$33.87$19.66 $779.14
52-week low $28.81$7.76$9.26 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleRGRUMACCALY
P/E now vs peer median 48.2xmedian 18.6x -16.2xmedian 18.6x -14.0xmedian 18.6x
P/S now vs peer median 1.3xmedian 1.0x 12.3xmedian 1.0x 1.3xmedian 1.0x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 17.7xmedian 9.9x -9.8xmedian 9.9x 8.3xmedian 9.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 28.7xmedian 10.6x -5.9xmedian 10.6x 9.4xmedian 10.6x
P/B now vs peer median 2.7xmedian 1.5x 1.5xmedian 1.5x 1.3xmedian 1.5x
PEG now vs peer median -1.51median 0.94 —median 0.94 0.23median 0.94

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsRGRUMACCALY
Revenue $598.10M $43.62M $2.10B
Gross profit $119.30M $15.15M $996.40M
Operating income $15.09M -$33.19M $243.60M
Net income $16.40M -$33.11M -$203.00M
Free cash flow $27.63M -$90.33M $297.90M
R&D – $965.03K $65.00M
EPS (diluted) $1.01 $-0.66 $-1.11
Cash & equivalents $24.22M $161.97M $433.50M
Total debt – – $50.30M
Shares (diluted) 16.30M 49.97M 183.30M
Enterprise value $375.33M -$369.22M $674.50M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricRGRUMACCALY
P/E 48.2x -16.2x -14.0x
P/FCF 28.7x -5.9x 9.4x
P/Operating cash flow 19.9x -6.4x 8.3x
P/S 1.3x 12.3x 1.3x
P/B 2.7x 1.5x 1.3x
P/Tangible book 2.7x 1.5x 1.3x
EV/EBITDA 17.7x -9.8x 8.3x
EV/EBIT 45.8x -9.7x 9.9x
EV/Revenue 1.2x 7.4x 1.1x
EV/FCF 25.0x -3.6x 8.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 17.4x -3.9x 7.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.51 – 0.23

Growth

14 metrics
MetricRGRUMACCALY
Revenue growth (1Y) 10.6% 425.2% 1.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 2.1% – -20.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 36.5% 463.9% -3.1%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -5.4% – -29.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) 449.3% -17.3% 54.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -37.4% – 1.1%
Net income growth (1Y) 530.5% 7.4% 86.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -34.0% – -59.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 533.2% 43.3% 86.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -31.9% – -61.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -32.3% -557.6% 7.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -3.5% – 28.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -35.0% -535.1% -36.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 7.7% – 39.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricRGRUMACCALY
Gross margin 19.9% 34.7% 47.4%
EBITDA margin 6.5% -75.0% 13.8%
Operating margin 2.5% -76.1% 11.6%
Pretax margin 3.5% -25.8% 9.8%
Net margin 2.7% -75.9% -9.6%
FCF margin 4.6% -207.1% 14.2%
Operating cash flow margin 6.7% -191.1% 16.0%
Return on equity 5.6% -3.0% -9.4%
Return on assets 4.4% -2.9% -7.3%
Return on invested capital – – 7.1%
Return on capital employed 5.2% -8.7% 10.3%
Asset turnover 1.6x 0.1x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.4x 2.5x -1.7x
Stock comp / revenue 1.1% 48.5% 1.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricRGRUMACCALY
Debt / assets – – 1.8%
Debt / equity – – 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA – – -1.3x
Debt / FCF – – 0.2x
Liabilities / assets 23.2% 3.4% 22.1%
Equity / assets 76.8% 96.6% 77.9%
Interest coverage 75.1x -28,415x 9.6x
Current ratio 3.0x 34.6x 3.1x
Quick ratio 2.4x 23.1x 1.5x
Cash ratio 1.2x 21.2x 1.1x
Altman Z-score 9.18 25.33 3.79

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricRGRUMACCALY
Dividend yield 0.9% – –
Net buyback yield – -54.0% 4.9%
Shareholder yield 0.9% -54.0% 4.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusRGRUMACCALY
Forward P/E 32.4xFY2026 – 22.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.53FY2026 $-0.29FY2026 $0.72FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +82.1%FY2026 – +242.9%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +28.1% – +31.9%
Revenue, next fiscal year $550.45MFY2026 $53.31MFY2026 $2.02BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +0.8%FY2026 +376.0%FY2026 -2.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +1.3% +116.9% +1.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersRGRUMACCALY
Held by institutions 59.6% 59.7% 86.2%
Institutions holding 172 183 316
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.4% +23.8% +0.7%
Institutions buying 76 134 170
Institutions selling 45 40 92
Buyers to sellers 1.69 3.35 1.85

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

RGRUMACCALY
RGR 1.00 0.14 0.17
UMAC 0.14 1.00 0.02
CALY 0.17 0.02 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, RGR, UMAC and CALY?

Callaway Golf (CALY) is the largest by market capitalisation: Sturm Ruger (RGR) $791.88M, Unusual Machines (UMAC) $536.81M, Callaway Golf (CALY) $2.79B.

Which company is growing faster?

Unusual Machines (UMAC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Sturm Ruger (RGR) +10.6%, Unusual Machines (UMAC) +425.2%, Callaway Golf (CALY) +1.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Sturm Ruger (RGR) has the highest net margin (Sturm Ruger (RGR) 2.7%, Unusual Machines (UMAC) -75.9%, Callaway Golf (CALY) -9.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Callaway Golf (CALY) returned the most: Sturm Ruger (RGR) +13.0%, Unusual Machines (UMAC) -9.8%, Callaway Golf (CALY) +71.9%. Over five years, Sturm Ruger (RGR) compounded fastest (Sturm Ruger (RGR) -7.5%/yr, Callaway Golf (CALY) -11.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Sturm Ruger (RGR) 0.89%, Callaway Golf (CALY) 0.00%. Unusual Machines (UMAC) and Callaway Golf (CALY) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Sturm Ruger (RGR) has been the steadiest (Sturm Ruger (RGR) 39.2%, Unusual Machines (UMAC) 127.8%, Callaway Golf (CALY) 50.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, RGR, UMAC and CALY?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Callaway Golf (CALY) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.