RAL vs EMR vs VIAV Stock Comparison

Ralliant, Emerson Electric and Viavi Solutions Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (KEYS) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
RAL Ralliant Corp
$66.33 -9.4% 1M +51.0% 1Y
Market cap
$7.34B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$2.19B
Div. yield
0.30%
Test and Measurement Technology
EMR Emerson Electric Co
$165.98 +2.7% 1M +18.9% 1Y
Market cap
$92.58B
P/E
36.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$18.64B
Div. yield
1.34%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
7 wins
VIAV Viavi Solutions Inc.
$27.80 -41.0% 1M +57.1% 1Y
Market cap
$6.87B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$1.52B
Div. yield
–
Test and Measurement Technology
4 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Emerson Electric leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Emerson Electric 7, Viavi Solutions 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionRALEMRVIAVLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $7.34B $92.58B $6.87B EMR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -6.0x 36.0x -209.9x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 21.7x 24.6x 17.4x VIAV
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +5.9% +4.8% +40.0% VIAV
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -56.4% 13.8% -2.0% EMR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -43.2% 10.9% 0.0% EMR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.8x 1.8x -1.9x VIAV
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.30% 1.34% — EMR
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +51.0% +18.9% +57.1% VIAV
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — +11.8%/yr +11.0%/yr EMR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 55.4% 32.0% 78.3% EMR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 27/100 44/100 35/100 EMR

Percentile Scorecard

RALEMRVIAV

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisRALEMRVIAV
Valuation 29 #80 of 112 33 #137 of 203 24 #85 of 112
Growth 4 #104 of 108 40 #114 of 189 45 #60 of 108
Profitability 24 #79 of 104 84 #30 of 187 42 #61 of 104
Financial Health 20 #93 of 116 31 #154 of 221 45 #64 of 116
Shareholder Returns 57 #35 of 80 33 #102 of 152 20 #64 of 80
Overall 27 44 35
  • RAL ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • EMR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • VIAV ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodRALEMRVIAVSPY
1 month -9.4%+2.7%-41.0% -2.3%
3 months +1.9%+7.2%-26.4% -0.7%
6 months +45.6%+22.5%-47.0% +4.8%
Year to date +30.3%+25.1%+56.0% +10.3%
1 year +51.0%+18.9%+57.1% +10.3%
3 years —+80.5%+234.5% +73.0%
3 years, per year —+21.8%+49.6% +20.1%
5 years —+74.2%+68.5% +61.9%
5 years, per year —+11.8%+11.0% +10.1%
10 years —+231.7%+287.7% +258.6%
10 years, per year —+12.7%+14.5% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureRALEMRVIAVSPY
Volatility, 1Y 55.4%32.0%78.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 64.1%33.7%78.2% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.751.552.76 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.920.590.73 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -31.8%-29.9%-62.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -10.4%-2.8%-49.8% -3.5%
52-week high $74.04$170.76$55.33 $779.14
52-week low $38.39$123.30$15.92 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleRALEMRVIAV
P/E now vs peer median -6.0xmedian 29.9x 36.0xmedian 25.6x -209.9xmedian 29.9x
P/S now vs peer median 3.4xmedian 2.8x 5.0xmedian 1.9x 4.5xmedian 2.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -7.9xmedian 18.5x 16.8xmedian 14.4x 29.6xmedian 18.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 22.4xmedian 28.0x 26.7xmedian 22.5x 82.9xmedian 28.0x
P/B now vs peer median 4.8xmedian 2.8x 4.5xmedian 2.2x 4.7xmedian 2.8x
PEG now vs peer median —median 1.00 -0.87median 1.36 4.46median 1.00

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsRALEMRVIAV
Revenue $2.19B $18.64B $1.52B
Gross profit $1.11B $9.91B $875.40M
Operating income -$1.17B $4.68B $105.10M
Net income -$1.23B $2.58B -$30.40M
Free cash flow $327.70M $3.46B $82.80M
R&D $170.10M – $262.70M
EPS (diluted) $-10.95 $4.59 $-0.13
Cash & equivalents $270.90M $2.18B $647.80M
Total debt $1.15B $13.11B $244.80M
Shares (diluted) 112.60M 561.10M 229.50M
Enterprise value $6.21B $85.34B $4.40B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricRALEMRVIAV
P/E -6.0x 36.0x -209.9x
P/FCF 22.4x 26.7x 82.9x
P/Operating cash flow 20.1x 23.7x 60.3x
P/S 3.4x 5.0x 4.5x
P/B 4.8x 4.5x 4.7x
P/Tangible book 9.2x 7.9x 6.4x
EV/EBITDA -7.9x 16.8x 29.6x
EV/EBIT -7.0x 22.1x 61.5x
EV/Revenue 3.8x 5.6x 4.3x
EV/FCF 25.1x 29.9x 78.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 22.5x 26.4x 56.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – -0.87 4.46

Growth

14 metrics
MetricRALEMRVIAV
Revenue growth (1Y) 5.9% 4.8% 40.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 7.6% 11.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 5.7% 5.7% 40.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 11.0% 11.1%
Operating income growth (1Y) -436.8% 9.2% 82.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – 13.6% 8.4%
Net income growth (1Y) -532.3% -3.0% -187.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – -42.0% -47.2%
EPS growth (1Y) -532.7% -2.2% -185.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – -41.6% -47.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -20.1% 4.4% 26.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 10.1% -0.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -21.7% 4.4% 33.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 9.4% 9.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricRALEMRVIAV
Gross margin 50.9% 53.2% 57.7%
EBITDA margin -47.8% 33.1% 14.4%
Operating margin -53.3% 25.1% 6.9%
Pretax margin -56.1% 17.6% 1.1%
Net margin -56.4% 13.8% -2.0%
FCF margin 15.0% 18.6% 5.5%
Operating cash flow margin 16.7% 21.0% 7.5%
Return on equity -79.5% 12.7% -2.7%
Return on assets -33.3% 6.1% -1.2%
Return on invested capital -43.2% 10.9% 0.0%
Return on capital employed -38.0% 14.9% 5.4%
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.4x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -0.3x 1.5x -3.7x
Stock comp / revenue 3.0% 1.3% 3.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricRALEMRVIAV
Debt / assets 31.0% 31.1% 9.0%
Debt / equity 0.7x 0.6x 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.8x 1.8x -1.9x
Debt / FCF 3.5x 3.8x 3.0x
Liabilities / assets 58.6% 51.7% 46.5%
Equity / assets 41.4% 48.3% 53.5%
Interest coverage -19.2x – 2.2x
Current ratio 1.5x 0.9x 1.8x
Quick ratio 0.9x 0.5x 1.5x
Cash ratio 0.4x 0.2x 1.0x
Altman Z-score 1.21 4.70 -31.84

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricRALEMRVIAV
Dividend yield 0.3% 1.3% –
Net buyback yield 2.1% 1.0% -8.0%
Shareholder yield 2.4% 2.3% -8.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 47.8% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 35.6% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 3.1% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 0.7% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusRALEMRVIAV
Forward P/E 21.7xFY2026 24.6xFY2026 17.4xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $3.06FY2026 $6.75FY2026 $1.60FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +13.8%FY2026 +12.5%FY2026 +60.0%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after +14.1% +15.3% +14.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $2.45BFY2026 $18.13BFY2026 $1.82BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +18.5%FY2026 +0.6%FY2026 +19.4%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +5.8% +15.3% +21.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersRALEMRVIAV
Held by institutions 100.0% 82.1% 97.1%
Institutions holding 534 2,293 566
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.7% +0.9% +4.6%
Institutions buying 252 1,082 344
Institutions selling 165 799 182
Buyers to sellers 1.53 1.35 1.89

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

RALEMRVIAV
RAL 1.00 0.43 0.29
EMR 0.43 1.00 0.34
VIAV 0.29 0.34 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, RAL, EMR and VIAV?

Emerson Electric (EMR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Ralliant (RAL) $7.34B, Emerson Electric (EMR) $92.58B, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) $6.87B.

Which company is growing faster?

Viavi Solutions (VIAV) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Ralliant (RAL) +5.9%, Emerson Electric (EMR) +4.8%, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) +40.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Emerson Electric (EMR) has the highest net margin (Ralliant (RAL) -56.4%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 13.8%, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) -2.0%). On return on invested capital, Emerson Electric (EMR) leads (Ralliant (RAL) -43.2%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 10.9%, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) 0.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Viavi Solutions (VIAV) returned the most: Ralliant (RAL) +51.0%, Emerson Electric (EMR) +18.9%, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) +57.1%. Over five years, Emerson Electric (EMR) compounded fastest (Emerson Electric (EMR) +11.8%/yr, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) +11.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Emerson Electric (EMR) has the highest dividend yield: Ralliant (RAL) 0.30%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 1.34%. Viavi Solutions (VIAV) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Emerson Electric (EMR) has been the steadiest (Ralliant (RAL) 55.4%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 32.0%, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) 78.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, RAL, EMR and VIAV?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Emerson Electric (EMR) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.