RACE vs RL vs STLA Stock Comparison

Ferrari, Ralph Lauren and Stellantis Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (XPEV) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
RACE Ferrari N.V.
$414.47 +6.8% 1M +5.7% 1Y
Market cap
$77.00B
P/E
39.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.69B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
4 wins
RL Ralph Lauren Corp
$394.44 +8.5% 1M +25.2% 1Y
Market cap
$24.83B
P/E
25.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.36B
Div. yield
0.01%
Luxury Goods Consumer Discretionary
5 wins
STLA Stellantis N.V.
$4.47 +1.4% 1M -56.3% 1Y
Market cap
$13.39B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$187.39B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Ralph Lauren leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Ralph Lauren 5, Ferrari 4, Stellantis 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionRACERLSTLALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $77.00B $24.83B $13.39B RACE
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 39.3x 25.3x -0.7x RL
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 36.7x 21.4x 8.3x STLA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +11.1% +14.7% +66.9% STLA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 22.5% 11.8% -9.6% RACE
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 29.3% 24.6% -14.7% RACE
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.4x -0.5x -0.4x RL
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.01% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +5.7% +25.2% -56.3% RL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +10.0%/yr +26.0%/yr -26.2%/yr RL
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 31.4% 34.7% 52.7% RACE
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 61/100 65/100 42/100 RL

Percentile Scorecard

RACERLSTLA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisRACERLSTLA
Valuation 17 #41 of 49 22 #37 of 47 42 #29 of 49
Growth 88 #7 of 49 75 #12 of 45 21 #39 of 49
Profitability 100 #1 of 47 88 #6 of 44 26 #35 of 47
Financial Health 77 #13 of 53 75 #14 of 52 44 #30 of 53
Shareholder Returns 24 #23 of 30 63 #14 of 36 79 #7 of 30
Overall 61 65 42
  • RACE ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • RL ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • STLA ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodRACERLSTLASPY
1 month +6.8%+8.5%+1.4% -2.0%
3 months +2.9%+4.3%-23.7% -2.2%
6 months +27.4%+9.6%-37.9% +4.2%
Year to date +12.2%+11.5%-59.0% +10.6%
1 year +5.7%+25.2%-56.3% +10.4%
3 years +25.1%+242.5%-77.8% +73.6%
3 years, per year +7.7%+50.8%-39.4% +20.2%
5 years +61.1%+217.2%-78.1% +61.6%
5 years, per year +10.0%+26.0%-26.2% +10.1%
10 years +720.7%+304.0%— +261.3%
10 years, per year +23.4%+15.0%— +13.7%

Risk

MeasureRACERLSTLASPY
Volatility, 1Y 31.4%34.7%52.7% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 29.4%31.0%56.5% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.951.221.15 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.180.73-1.07 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -39.2%-37.4%-86.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -5.1%-4.8%-63.1% -3.2%
52-week high $436.54$414.25$12.12 $779.14
52-week low $314.63$309.29$4.06 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleRACERLSTLA
P/E now vs peer median 37.7xmedian 20.7x 24.1xmedian 16.3x -0.7xmedian 20.7x
P/S now vs peer median 17.7xmedian 0.5x 2.8xmedian 0.8x 0.1xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 40.6xmedian 8.8x 15.5xmedian 11.2x -1.6xmedian 8.8x
P/FCF now vs peer median 64.1xmedian 8.5x 22.7xmedian 11.3x -0.8xmedian 8.5x
P/B now vs peer median 34.7xmedian 1.0x 8.7xmedian 2.3x 0.2xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median 2.26median 1.06 0.90median 0.55 —median 1.06

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsRACERLSTLA
Revenue $8.69B $8.36B $187.39B
Gross profit $4.54B $5.87B $6.49B
Operating income $3.01B $1.25B -$19.12B
Net income $1.96B $982.90M -$17.83B
Free cash flow $2.40B $1.04B -$16.76B
R&D $1.11B – $11.52B
EPS (diluted) $10.98 $16.03 $-6.21
Cash & equivalents $1.96B $1.72B $32.94B
Total debt $3.54B $1.24B $45.18B
Shares (diluted) 178.32M 61.30M 2.89B
Enterprise value $69.29B $16.92B -$148.04B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricRACERLSTLA
P/E 37.7x 24.1x -0.7x
P/FCF 64.1x 22.7x -0.8x
P/Operating cash flow 51.8x 18.0x -2.3x
P/S 17.7x 2.8x 0.1x
P/B 34.7x 8.7x 0.2x
P/Tangible book 62.0x 9.0x 0.2x
EV/EBITDA 40.6x 15.5x -1.6x
EV/EBIT 51.6x 18.4x -0.9x
EV/Revenue 17.9x 2.8x 0.1x
EV/FCF 64.7x 22.1x -1.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 52.3x 17.5x -3.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.26 0.90 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricRACERLSTLA
Revenue growth (1Y) 11.1% 14.7% 66.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 11.8% 9.0% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 13.1% 16.7% -25.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 13.9% 11.8% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 14.6% 25.2% -252.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 18.1% 21.5% –
Net income growth (1Y) 10.6% 23.7% -398.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 15.6% 22.8% –
EPS growth (1Y) 11.6% 26.1% -444.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 16.7% 26.7% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 16.3% 16.2% 50.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 19.8% 27.4% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -25.8% 36.6% -47.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 1.8% 35.6% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricRACERLSTLA
Gross margin 52.2% 70.3% 3.5%
EBITDA margin 44.0% 17.8% -6.2%
Operating margin 34.6% 14.9% -10.2%
Pretax margin 29.4% 14.9% -10.7%
Net margin 22.5% 11.8% -9.6%
FCF margin 27.6% 12.5% -8.9%
Operating cash flow margin 34.2% 15.8% -3.0%
Return on equity 45.5% 35.3% -25.4%
Return on assets 16.7% 12.8% -7.3%
Return on invested capital 29.3% 24.6% -14.7%
Return on capital employed – 21.4% -13.0%
Asset turnover 0.7x 1.1x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.5x 1.3x 0.3x
Stock comp / revenue – 1.4% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricRACERLSTLA
Debt / assets 29.9% 16.2% 18.6%
Debt / equity 0.8x 0.5x 0.6x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.4x -0.5x -0.4x
Debt / FCF 1.5x 1.2x -2.7x
Liabilities / assets 62.5% 64.5% 71.2%
Equity / assets 37.5% 35.5% 28.8%
Interest coverage 33.0x 22.4x -22.0x
Current ratio – 2.0x 1.0x
Quick ratio – 1.3x 0.5x
Cash ratio – 1.0x 0.4x
Altman Z-score – 6.37 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricRACERLSTLA
Dividend yield 0.9% 1.0% –
Net buyback yield – 2.6% 5.2%
Shareholder yield 0.9% 3.6% 5.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 22.4% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 21.1% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 8.0% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 3.4% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusRACERLSTLA
Forward P/E 36.7xFY2026 21.4xFY2026 8.3xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $11.29FY2026 $18.41FY2026 $0.54FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +7.3%FY2026 +11.0%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +14.3% +19.8% +96.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $8.00BFY2026 $8.10BFY2026 $183.40BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -4.7%FY2026 -0.2%FY2026 +1.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +10.1% +7.2% -2.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersRACERLSTLA
Held by institutions 32.8% 65.2% –
Institutions holding 709 811 –
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.1% +0.6% –
Institutions buying 327 389 –
Institutions selling 238 326 –
Buyers to sellers 1.37 1.19 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

RACERLSTLA
RACE 1.00 0.38 0.34
RL 0.38 1.00 0.32
STLA 0.34 0.32 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, RACE, RL and STLA?

Ferrari (RACE) is the largest by market capitalisation: Ferrari (RACE) $77.00B, Ralph Lauren (RL) $24.83B, Stellantis (STLA) $13.39B.

Which stock is cheaper, RACE, RL and STLA?

Ralph Lauren (RL) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Ferrari (RACE) 39.3x, Ralph Lauren (RL) 25.3x, Stellantis (STLA) -0.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, Stellantis (STLA) is cheapest (Ferrari (RACE) 36.7x, Ralph Lauren (RL) 21.4x, Stellantis (STLA) 8.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Stellantis (STLA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Ferrari (RACE) +11.1%, Ralph Lauren (RL) +14.7%, Stellantis (STLA) +66.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ferrari (RACE) has the highest net margin (Ferrari (RACE) 22.5%, Ralph Lauren (RL) 11.8%, Stellantis (STLA) -9.6%). On return on invested capital, Ferrari (RACE) leads (Ferrari (RACE) 29.3%, Ralph Lauren (RL) 24.6%, Stellantis (STLA) -14.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Ralph Lauren (RL) returned the most: Ferrari (RACE) +5.7%, Ralph Lauren (RL) +25.2%, Stellantis (STLA) -56.3%. Over five years, Ralph Lauren (RL) compounded fastest (Ferrari (RACE) +10.0%/yr, Ralph Lauren (RL) +26.0%/yr, Stellantis (STLA) -26.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Ferrari (RACE) 0.00%, Ralph Lauren (RL) 0.01%, Stellantis (STLA) 0.00%. Ferrari (RACE) and Stellantis (STLA) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Ferrari (RACE) has been the steadiest (Ferrari (RACE) 31.4%, Ralph Lauren (RL) 34.7%, Stellantis (STLA) 52.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, RACE, RL and STLA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Ralph Lauren (RL) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.