QNC vs IONQ vs UIS Stock Comparison

Quantum eMotion, IonQ and Unisys Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (BTQ) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
IONQ IonQ, Inc.
$28.18 -35.6% 1M -54.8% 1Y
Market cap
$10.74B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$246.47M
Div. yield
–
Quantum Computing Technology
3 wins
UIS Unisys Corp
$2.48 +8.8% 1M -30.5% 1Y
Market cap
$180.83M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$1.95B
Div. yield
–
IT Services Technology
4 wins

Head to Head

7 decided of 12

Unisys leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Unisys 4, IonQ 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionQNCIONQUISLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $214.22M $10.74B $180.83M IONQ
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -40.0x -7.4x -0.4x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — 3.9x –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — +370.6% -0.6% IONQ
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — -567.8% -21.7% UIS
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — 6.4% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — 4.2x –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months — -54.8% -30.5% UIS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — +12.9%/yr -35.1%/yr IONQ
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 93.7% 90.3% 64.8% UIS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers — 25/100 38/100 UIS

Percentile Scorecard

QNCIONQUIS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisQNCIONQUIS
Valuation 8 #114 of 124 14 #107 of 124 96 #3 of 51
Growth – 19 #92 of 113 16 #39 of 46
Profitability – 13 #96 of 110 29 #30 of 42
Financial Health 95 #8 of 129 77 #31 of 129 10 #55 of 61
Shareholder Returns – 3 #65 of 67 –
Overall – 25 38
  • QNC ranked among 137 companies in Infrastructure Software
  • IONQ ranked among 137 companies in Infrastructure Software
  • UIS ranked among 65 companies in Technology Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodQNCIONQUISSPY
1 month -39.5%-35.6%+8.8% -2.3%
3 months -53.3%-27.4%-17.6% -0.7%
6 months -65.4%-38.4%-8.8% +4.8%
Year to date —-37.2%-10.1% +10.3%
1 year —-54.8%-30.5% +10.3%
3 years —+143.4%-14.5% +73.0%
3 years, per year —+34.5%-5.1% +20.1%
5 years —+83.6%-88.5% +61.9%
5 years, per year —+12.9%-35.1% +10.1%
10 years ——-75.6% +258.6%
10 years, per year ——-13.1% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureQNCIONQUISSPY
Volatility, 1Y 93.7%90.3%64.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 95.9%83.7%59.9% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.983.581.89 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y —-0.61-0.47 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -74.1%-90.0%-91.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -74.1%-60.9%-48.1% -3.5%
52-week high $3.79$72.07$4.78 $779.14
52-week low $0.98$26.59$2.00 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleQNCIONQUIS
P/E now vs peer median -40.0xmedian 35.6x -7.4xmedian 35.6x -0.4xmedian 18.5x
P/S now vs peer median 200,351xmedian 4.2x 43.6xmedian 4.2x 0.1xmedian 0.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 30.0x -10.1xmedian 30.0x 6.1xmedian 9.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 12,202xmedian 25.2x -22.2xmedian 25.2x 2.4xmedian 12.5x
P/B now vs peer median 8.0xmedian 3.2x 3.2xmedian 3.2x -0.5xmedian 1.5x
PEG now vs peer median —median 1.21 0.08median 1.21 0.03median 1.24

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsQNCIONQUIS
Revenue – $246.47M $1.95B
Gross profit – $72.26M $541.60M
Operating income – -$1.01B $26.40M
Net income -$9.47M -$1.37B -$421.80M
Free cash flow – -$483.87M $76.30M
R&D $1.04M $448.76M $23.50M
EPS (diluted) $-0.02 $-3.81 $-5.78
Cash & equivalents $222.23K $1.24B $324.30M
Total debt – – $733.50M
Shares (diluted) 186.70M 367.66M 72.91M
Enterprise value $127.29M $3.12B -$1.24B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricQNCIONQUIS
P/E -40.0x -7.4x -0.4x
P/FCF 12,202x -22.2x 2.4x
P/Operating cash flow – -23.7x 1.6x
P/S 200,351x 43.6x 0.1x
P/B 8.0x 3.2x -0.5x
P/Tangible book 10.8x 4.2x -0.5x
EV/EBITDA – -10.1x 6.1x
EV/EBIT – -8.6x 22.3x
EV/Revenue – 35.0x 0.3x
EV/FCF – -17.8x 7.7x
EV/Operating cash flow – -19.1x 5.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 0.08 0.03

Growth

14 metrics
MetricQNCIONQUIS
Revenue growth (1Y) – 370.6% -0.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 146.9% -1.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 156.5% -2.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 83.0% -1.6%
Operating income growth (1Y) – -174.2% -71.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – -109.4% -34.0%
Net income growth (1Y) – -194.3% -412.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – -129.1% -19.8%
EPS growth (1Y) – -106.1% -405.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – -88.9% -16.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – -213.6% 164.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -98.7% -5.9%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – -212.0% 136.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -97.9% -10.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricQNCIONQUIS
Gross margin – 29.3% 27.8%
EBITDA margin – -345.7% 5.0%
Operating margin – -408.2% 1.4%
Pretax margin – -571.3% -18.2%
Net margin – -567.8% -21.7%
FCF margin – -196.3% 3.9%
Operating cash flow margin – -183.5% 5.8%
Return on equity – -32.8% –
Return on assets – -20.3% -25.0%
Return on invested capital – – 6.4%
Return on capital employed – -15.5% 2.4%
Asset turnover – 0.0x 1.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 0.3x -0.3x
Stock comp / revenue – 186.1% 0.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricQNCIONQUIS
Debt / assets – – 44.7%
Debt / equity – – -2.0x
Net debt / EBITDA – – 4.2x
Debt / FCF – – 9.6x
Liabilities / assets 21.0% 50.7% 122.4%
Equity / assets 79.0% 49.3% -22.4%
Interest coverage – – 0.4x
Current ratio 33.3x 10.7x 1.4x
Quick ratio 35.0x 9.8x 1.2x
Cash ratio 35.0x 9.4x 0.5x
Altman Z-score – 1.34 -0.75

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricQNCIONQUIS
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – -27.9% –
Shareholder yield – -27.9% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusQNCIONQUIS
Forward P/E – – 3.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year – $-1.36FY2026 $0.63FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – – -32.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – – +71.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year – $458.50MFY2026 $2.05BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – +252.6%FY2026 +5.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – +71.5% -2.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersQNCIONQUIS
Held by institutions 31.6% 53.3% 79.2%
Institutions holding 38 782 152
Change in shares held, QoQ +1,128.1% -2.4% -0.4%
Institutions buying 22 537 83
Institutions selling 7 154 37
Buyers to sellers 3.14 3.49 2.24

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

QNCIONQUIS
QNC 1.00 0.44 0.01
IONQ 0.44 1.00 0.28
UIS 0.01 0.28 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, QNC, IONQ and UIS?

IonQ (IONQ) is the largest by market capitalisation: Quantum eMotion (QNC) $214.22M, IonQ (IONQ) $10.74B, Unisys (UIS) $180.83M.

Which company is growing faster?

IonQ (IONQ) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: IonQ (IONQ) +370.6%, Unisys (UIS) -0.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

Unisys (UIS) has the highest net margin (IonQ (IONQ) -567.8%, Unisys (UIS) -21.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Unisys (UIS) returned the most: IonQ (IONQ) -54.8%, Unisys (UIS) -30.5%. Over five years, IonQ (IONQ) compounded fastest (IonQ (IONQ) +12.9%/yr, Unisys (UIS) -35.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Unisys (UIS) has been the steadiest (Quantum eMotion (QNC) 93.7%, IonQ (IONQ) 90.3%, Unisys (UIS) 64.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, QNC, IONQ and UIS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Unisys (UIS) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.