PSA vs SMA vs UMH Stock Comparison

Public Storage, SmartStop Self Storage REIT and Umh Properties Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (EXR) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
PSA Public Storage
$342.77 +21.7% 1M +24.2% 1Y
Market cap
$64.04B
P/E
37.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.03B
Div. yield
3.50%
Self-Storage REITs Real Estate
8 wins
UMH Umh Properties, Inc.
$15.45 +0.5% 1M +6.2% 1Y
Market cap
$1.32B
P/E
145.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$278.58M
Div. yield
5.92%
Residential REITs Real Estate
2 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Public Storage leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Public Storage 8, SmartStop Self Storage REIT 2, Umh Properties 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionPSASMAUMHLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $64.04B $2.11B $1.32B PSA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 37.2x 73.1x 145.6x PSA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 33.8x 60.5x 96.6x PSA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +5.2% +21.1% +8.5% SMA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 33.7% 9.4% 3.3% PSA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 7.9% 2.5% — PSA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 3.6x 7.2x — PSA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 3.50% 4.25% 5.92% UMH
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +24.2% +11.6% +6.2% PSA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +1.2%/yr — -8.8%/yr PSA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 23.8% 27.1% 20.8% UMH
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 45/100 55/100 40/100 SMA

Percentile Scorecard

PSASMAUMH

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisPSASMAUMH
Valuation 6 #137 of 146 19 #118 of 146 12 #129 of 146
Growth 20 #116 of 145 92 #12 of 145 37 #92 of 145
Profitability 98 #4 of 141 42 #82 of 141 40 #85 of 141
Financial Health 81 #28 of 146 53 #69 of 146 41 #87 of 146
Shareholder Returns 22 #107 of 136 69 #43 of 136 71 #40 of 136
Overall 45 55 40
  • PSA ranked among 149 companies in Property REITs
  • SMA ranked among 149 companies in Property REITs
  • UMH ranked among 149 companies in Property REITs

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodPSASMAUMHSPY
1 month +21.7%+17.4%+0.5% -1.0%
3 months +4.7%+12.7%+1.5% -0.4%
6 months +10.9%+18.8%-1.8% +4.5%
Year to date +32.1%+23.2%-2.9% +12.4%
1 year +24.2%+11.6%+6.2% +13.6%
3 years +35.3%—+3.6% +76.4%
3 years, per year +10.6%—+1.2% +20.8%
5 years +6.2%—-36.9% +63.7%
5 years, per year +1.2%—-8.8% +10.4%
10 years +66.8%—+31.5% +267.7%
10 years, per year +5.3%—+2.8% +13.9%

Risk

MeasurePSASMAUMHSPY
Volatility, 1Y 23.8%27.1%20.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 22.6%26.0%21.0% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.350.480.09 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.020.430.30 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -43.3%-24.0%-50.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high 0.0%0.0%-7.3% -1.6%
52-week high $342.77$38.12$16.67 $779.14
52-week low $258.44$29.63$14.14 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultiplePSASMAUMH
P/E now vs peer median 37.2xmedian 26.6x 73.1xmedian 26.6x 145.6xmedian 26.6x
P/S now vs peer median 12.7xmedian 4.3x 6.9xmedian 4.3x 4.7xmedian 4.3x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 24.1xmedian 14.7x 21.5xmedian 14.7x —median 14.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 40.4xmedian 22.1x -72.6xmedian 22.1x -8.2xmedian 22.1x
P/B now vs peer median 4.2xmedian 1.3x 1.7xmedian 1.3x 1.5xmedian 1.3x
PEG now vs peer median -6.59median 2.01 0.95median 2.01 4.18median 2.01

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsPSASMAUMH
Revenue $5.03B $306.46M $278.58M
Gross profit – $183.40M –
Operating income $1.75B $65.70M –
Net income $1.92B $30.62M -$1.41M
Free cash flow $1.58B -$29.06M -$161.58M
EPS (diluted) $9.16 $0.52 $0.11
Cash & equivalents $560.38M $44.19M $38.21M
Total debt $11.99B $1.12B $1.22B
Shares (diluted) 185.11M 55.45M 85.94M
Enterprise value $63.49B $2.01B $1.15B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricPSASMAUMH
P/E 37.2x 73.1x 145.6x
P/FCF 40.4x -72.6x -8.2x
P/Operating cash flow 21.3x 19.1x 15.5x
P/S 12.7x 6.9x 4.7x
P/B 4.2x 1.7x 1.5x
P/Tangible book 4.2x 1.7x 1.5x
EV/EBITDA 24.1x 21.5x –
EV/EBIT 41.1x 48.5x –
EV/Revenue 15.0x 10.4x 9.0x
EV/FCF 47.7x -109.7x -15.5x
EV/Operating cash flow 25.1x 28.9x 29.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -6.59 0.95 4.18

Growth

14 metrics
MetricPSASMAUMH
Revenue growth (1Y) 5.2% 21.1% 8.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 4.2% 10.1% 9.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 14.0% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 5.3% –
Operating income growth (1Y) -15.3% 4.2% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – 0.5% –
Net income growth (1Y) 0.8% 214.8% -105.3%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -3.4% 42.0% -95.9%
EPS growth (1Y) -4.8% 206.1% 38.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -5.6% 76.7% 34.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -6.7% 116.7% -2.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -2.0% 6.3% 2.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -36.6% 90.0% -34.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -9.2% -32.5% -11.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricPSASMAUMH
Gross margin – 59.8% –
EBITDA margin 62.2% 48.4% –
Operating margin 34.8% 21.4% –
Pretax margin 37.7% 5.7% –
Net margin 33.7% 9.4% 3.3%
FCF margin 31.5% -9.5% -58.0%
Operating cash flow margin 59.7% 36.0% 30.7%
Return on equity 15.7% 2.4% 3.3%
Return on assets 7.8% 1.3% 1.7%
Return on invested capital 7.9% 2.5% –
Return on capital employed – – –
Asset turnover 0.2x 0.1x 0.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.6x 3.6x -60.5x
Stock comp / revenue 0.9% 4.8% 1.7%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricPSASMAUMH
Debt / assets 41.4% 45.9% 69.1%
Debt / equity 0.8x 0.9x 1.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 3.6x 7.2x –
Debt / FCF 7.6x -38.5x -7.6x
Liabilities / assets 47.5% 48.4% 50.1%
Equity / assets 52.5% 51.6% 49.9%
Interest coverage 5.3x 1.3x –
Current ratio – – –
Quick ratio – – –
Cash ratio – – –
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricPSASMAUMH
Dividend yield 3.5% 4.2% 5.9%
Net buyback yield 0.0% – -1.0%
Shareholder yield 3.5% 4.2% 4.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) 91.7% 289.2% -5,143%
Payout ratio (FCF) 111.3% -304.8% -45.0%
Dividend growth (1Y) -23.5% 76.9% 4.9%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -6.1% 18.9% 15.9%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusPSASMAUMH
Forward P/E 33.8xFY2026 60.5xFY2026 96.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $10.13FY2026 $0.63FY2026 $0.16FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +12.4%FY2026 – +128.6%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +3.7% -3.2% +12.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.88BFY2026 $266.15MFY2026 $260.25MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +1.2%FY2026 +11.6%FY2026 +14.8%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +9.8% -3.5% -1.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersPSASMAUMH
Held by institutions 87.1% 92.8% 75.8%
Institutions holding 1,124 264 258
Change in shares held, QoQ +5.9% +1.3% -3.4%
Institutions buying 573 142 131
Institutions selling 370 89 79
Buyers to sellers 1.55 1.60 1.66

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

PSASMAUMH
PSA 1.00 0.71 0.50
SMA 0.71 1.00 0.50
UMH 0.50 0.50 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, PSA, SMA and UMH?

Public Storage (PSA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Public Storage (PSA) $64.04B, SmartStop Self Storage REIT (SMA) $2.11B, Umh Properties (UMH) $1.32B.

Which stock is cheaper, PSA, SMA and UMH?

Public Storage (PSA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Public Storage (PSA) 37.2x, SmartStop Self Storage REIT (SMA) 73.1x, Umh Properties (UMH) 145.6x). On next year's consensus earnings, Public Storage (PSA) is cheapest (Public Storage (PSA) 33.8x, SmartStop Self Storage REIT (SMA) 60.5x, Umh Properties (UMH) 96.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

SmartStop Self Storage REIT (SMA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Public Storage (PSA) +5.2%, SmartStop Self Storage REIT (SMA) +21.1%, Umh Properties (UMH) +8.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Public Storage (PSA) has the highest net margin (Public Storage (PSA) 33.7%, SmartStop Self Storage REIT (SMA) 9.4%, Umh Properties (UMH) 3.3%). On return on invested capital, Public Storage (PSA) leads (Public Storage (PSA) 7.9%, SmartStop Self Storage REIT (SMA) 2.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Public Storage (PSA) returned the most: Public Storage (PSA) +24.2%, SmartStop Self Storage REIT (SMA) +11.6%, Umh Properties (UMH) +6.2%. Over five years, Public Storage (PSA) compounded fastest (Public Storage (PSA) +1.2%/yr, Umh Properties (UMH) -8.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Umh Properties (UMH) has the highest dividend yield: Public Storage (PSA) 3.50%, SmartStop Self Storage REIT (SMA) 4.25%, Umh Properties (UMH) 5.92%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Umh Properties (UMH) has been the steadiest (Public Storage (PSA) 23.8%, SmartStop Self Storage REIT (SMA) 27.1%, Umh Properties (UMH) 20.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, PSA, SMA and UMH?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Public Storage (PSA) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.