PRLB vs LXFR vs VELO Stock Comparison

Proto Labs, Luxfer Holdings and Velo3D Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ATI) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
PRLB Proto Labs Inc
$67.18 -31.5% 1M +35.0% 1Y
Market cap
$1.60B
P/E
46.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$579.49M
Div. yield
–
3D Printing Industrials
5 wins
LXFR Luxfer Holdings Plc
$17.22 -0.2% 1M +41.1% 1Y
Market cap
$460.80M
P/E
74.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$355.20M
Div. yield
2.26%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
5 wins
VELO Velo3D, Inc.
$5.73 -48.8% 1M +3.2% 1Y
Market cap
$184.21M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$57.32M
Div. yield
–
3D Printing Industrials
1 win

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Proto Labs leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Proto Labs 5, Luxfer Holdings 5, Velo3D 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionPRLBLXFRVELOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.60B $460.80M $184.21M PRLB
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 46.1x 74.3x -2.9x PRLB
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 29.3x 17.4x — LXFR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +11.8% -11.8% +31.0% VELO
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 6.0% 1.7% -100.9% PRLB
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 5.2% -48.6% LXFR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 1.2x 1.6x LXFR
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 2.26% — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +35.0% +41.1% +3.2% LXFR
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +1.6%/yr -3.8%/yr -75.4%/yr PRLB
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 50.3% 32.6% 166.1% LXFR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 59/100 52/100 41/100 PRLB

Percentile Scorecard

PRLBLXFRVELO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisPRLBLXFRVELO
Valuation 47 #108 of 203 59 #84 of 203 30 #142 of 203
Growth 80 #39 of 189 19 #153 of 189 52 #92 of 189
Profitability 50 #94 of 187 38 #116 of 187 5 #178 of 187
Financial Health 94 #15 of 221 64 #80 of 221 78 #49 of 221
Shareholder Returns 26 #113 of 152 79 #33 of 152 –
Overall 59 52 41
  • PRLB ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • LXFR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • VELO ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodPRLBLXFRVELOSPY
1 month -31.5%-0.2%-48.8% -2.3%
3 months -16.3%+0.5%-49.6% -0.7%
6 months +4.4%+13.9%-55.5% +4.8%
Year to date +32.8%+27.3%-58.3% +10.3%
1 year +35.0%+41.1%+3.2% +10.3%
3 years +112.0%+99.8%-99.2% +73.0%
3 years, per year +28.5%+26.0%-80.0% +20.1%
5 years +8.3%-17.5%-99.9% +61.9%
5 years, per year +1.6%-3.8%-75.4% +10.1%
10 years +51.8%—— +258.6%
10 years, per year +4.3%—— +13.6%

Risk

MeasurePRLBLXFRVELOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 50.3%32.6%166.1% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 47.7%37.9%145.5% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.250.914.17 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.701.260.02 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -65.4%-67.3%-100.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -31.9%-9.7%-81.3% -3.5%
52-week high $98.64$19.08$30.61 $779.14
52-week low $46.81$11.51$4.15 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultiplePRLBLXFRVELO
P/E now vs peer median 46.1xmedian 25.6x 74.3xmedian 25.6x -2.9xmedian 25.6x
P/S now vs peer median 2.8xmedian 1.9x 1.3xmedian 1.9x 3.2xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 19.4xmedian 14.4x 15.5xmedian 14.4x -1.9xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 33.0xmedian 22.5x 24.4xmedian 22.5x —median 22.5x
P/B now vs peer median 2.3xmedian 2.2x 2.1xmedian 2.2x 1.3xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 1.39median 1.36 56.32median 1.36 -0.04median 1.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsPRLBLXFRVELO
Revenue $579.49M $355.20M $57.32M
Gross profit $261.97M $89.00M -$3.66M
Operating income $42.44M $22.40M -$54.46M
Net income $35.02M $6.20M -$57.86M
Free cash flow $48.61M $18.90M –
R&D $42.67M $5.60M $12.92M
EPS (diluted) $1.43 $0.23 $-1.96
Cash & equivalents $133.78M $19.90M $91.14M
Total debt – $57.70M $8.17M
Shares (diluted) 24.44M 27.30M 29.45M
Enterprise value $1.05B $406.30M $69.47M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricPRLBLXFRVELO
P/E 46.1x 74.3x -2.9x
P/FCF 33.0x 24.4x –
P/Operating cash flow 22.2x 15.4x –
P/S 2.8x 1.3x 3.2x
P/B 2.3x 2.1x 1.3x
P/Tangible book 2.3x 2.2x 1.3x
EV/EBITDA 19.4x 15.5x -1.9x
EV/EBIT 34.2x 22.3x -1.9x
EV/Revenue 2.5x 1.4x 1.8x
EV/FCF 29.9x 26.4x –
EV/Operating cash flow 20.1x 16.6x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.39 56.32 -0.04

Growth

14 metrics
MetricPRLBLXFRVELO
Revenue growth (1Y) 11.8% -11.8% 31.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 5.4% -5.9% -16.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 14.5% -3.1% -233.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 6.8% 2.9% -40.7%
Operating income growth (1Y) 152.4% 0.0% 11.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 34.6% -4.2% 18.8%
Net income growth (1Y) 136.0% -56.6% 29.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 32.6% 1.7% 20.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 133.6% -56.9% 66.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 33.1% 1.3% 81.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -4.2% -31.4% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 2.7% 0.7% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -28.2% -47.6% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -1.8% 0.2% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricPRLBLXFRVELO
Gross margin 45.2% 25.1% -6.4%
EBITDA margin 12.9% 9.1% -90.9%
Operating margin 7.3% 6.3% -95.0%
Pretax margin 8.3% 5.2% -100.8%
Net margin 6.0% 1.7% -100.9%
FCF margin 8.4% 5.3% –
Operating cash flow margin 12.5% 8.4% –
Return on equity 5.0% 2.8% -62.7%
Return on assets 4.4% 1.6% -37.9%
Return on invested capital – 5.2% -48.6%
Return on capital employed 5.9% 7.3% -42.5%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.9x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.1x 4.8x –
Stock comp / revenue 2.5% 1.1% 15.9%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricPRLBLXFRVELO
Debt / assets – 15.1% 4.1%
Debt / equity – 0.3x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA – 1.2x 1.6x
Debt / FCF – 3.1x –
Liabilities / assets 13.1% 42.1% 26.8%
Equity / assets 86.9% 57.9% 73.2%
Interest coverage – 6.6x -15.7x
Current ratio 3.6x 2.5x 6.3x
Quick ratio 3.3x 1.1x 4.5x
Cash ratio 2.0x 0.3x 3.7x
Altman Z-score 10.71 3.56 -1.38

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricPRLBLXFRVELO
Dividend yield – 2.3% –
Net buyback yield 0.4% 0.6% –
Shareholder yield 0.4% 2.8% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusPRLBLXFRVELO
Forward P/E 29.3xFY2026 17.4xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $2.29FY2026 $0.99FY2026 $-1.10FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +38.0%FY2026 -10.8%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +10.0% +41.4% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $612.40MFY2026 $386.72MFY2026 $68.16MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +14.9%FY2026 +4.2%FY2026 +48.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +4.8% +2.6% +26.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersPRLBLXFRVELO
Held by institutions 93.7% 91.6% 41.1%
Institutions holding 278 138 135
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.7% -1.6% +84.8%
Institutions buying 146 76 115
Institutions selling 89 42 15
Buyers to sellers 1.64 1.81 7.67

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

PRLBLXFRVELO
PRLB 1.00 0.35 0.34
LXFR 0.35 1.00 0.20
VELO 0.34 0.20 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, PRLB, LXFR and VELO?

Proto Labs (PRLB) is the largest by market capitalisation: Proto Labs (PRLB) $1.60B, Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) $460.80M, Velo3D (VELO) $184.21M.

Which stock is cheaper, PRLB, LXFR and VELO?

Proto Labs (PRLB) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Proto Labs (PRLB) 46.1x, Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) 74.3x, Velo3D (VELO) -2.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) is cheapest (Proto Labs (PRLB) 29.3x, Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) 17.4x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Velo3D (VELO) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Proto Labs (PRLB) +11.8%, Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) -11.8%, Velo3D (VELO) +31.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Proto Labs (PRLB) has the highest net margin (Proto Labs (PRLB) 6.0%, Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) 1.7%, Velo3D (VELO) -100.9%). On return on invested capital, Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) leads (Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) 5.2%, Velo3D (VELO) -48.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) returned the most: Proto Labs (PRLB) +35.0%, Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) +41.1%, Velo3D (VELO) +3.2%. Over five years, Proto Labs (PRLB) compounded fastest (Proto Labs (PRLB) +1.6%/yr, Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) -3.8%/yr, Velo3D (VELO) -75.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) 2.26%. Proto Labs (PRLB) and Velo3D (VELO) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) has been the steadiest (Proto Labs (PRLB) 50.3%, Luxfer Holdings (LXFR) 32.6%, Velo3D (VELO) 166.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, PRLB, LXFR and VELO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Proto Labs (PRLB) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.