PRAA vs IX vs JCAP Stock Comparison

Pra, Orix and Jefferson Capital Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (RGLD) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
PRAA Pra Group Inc
$19.88 +5.4% 1M +35.7% 1Y
Market cap
$770.84M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$1.33B
Div. yield
–
Specialty Finance Financial Services
1 win
IX Orix Corp
$36.47 -1.7% 1M +48.9% 1Y
Market cap
$41.33B
P/E
10.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$55.33B
Div. yield
–
Specialty Finance Financial Services
4 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Jefferson Capital leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Jefferson Capital 6, Orix 4, Pra 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionPRAAIXJCAPLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $770.84M $41.33B $1.15B IX
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -2.9x 10.3x 7.6x JCAP
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 5.6x 7.9x 7.1x PRAA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +17.6% +2.8% +22.8% JCAP
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -19.9% 7.3% 22.9% JCAP
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 1.4% 3.0% 12.9% JCAP
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 42.4x — 4.4x JCAP
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +35.7% +48.9% +4.6% IX
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -15.2%/yr +12.4%/yr — IX
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 59.5% 28.6% 35.8% IX
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 32/100 50/100 57/100 JCAP

Percentile Scorecard

PRAAIXJCAP

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisPRAAIXJCAP
Valuation 38 #105 of 168 61 #67 of 168 73 #47 of 168
Growth 17 #135 of 163 75 #41 of 163 40 #99 of 163
Profitability 29 #110 of 154 56 #68 of 154 88 #20 of 154
Financial Health 14 #139 of 162 52 #79 of 162 37 #103 of 162
Shareholder Returns 63 #52 of 137 9 #125 of 137 49 #70 of 137
Overall 32 50 57
  • PRAA ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit
  • IX ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit
  • JCAP ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodPRAAIXJCAPSPY
1 month +5.4%-1.7%+4.3% -2.0%
3 months +12.8%-9.4%-1.9% -2.2%
6 months -7.0%+9.8%-2.2% +4.2%
Year to date +12.4%+24.8%-10.1% +10.6%
1 year +35.7%+48.9%+4.6% +10.4%
3 years +41.6%+102.4%— +73.6%
3 years, per year +12.3%+26.5%— +20.2%
5 years -56.0%+79.1%— +61.6%
5 years, per year -15.2%+12.4%— +10.1%
10 years -35.5%+134.4%— +261.3%
10 years, per year -4.3%+8.9%— +13.7%

Risk

MeasurePRAAIXJCAPSPY
Volatility, 1Y 59.5%28.6%35.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 62.2%27.9%34.4% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.911.000.69 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.601.710.13 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -79.3%-39.0%-33.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -10.6%-11.7%-16.3% -3.2%
52-week high $22.23$41.31$24.00 $779.14
52-week low $10.42$24.36$15.52 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultiplePRAAIXJCAP
P/E now vs peer median -2.9xmedian 11.8x 10.2xmedian 11.8x 7.4xmedian 11.8x
P/S now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 2.7x 0.7xmedian 2.7x 1.7xmedian 2.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 51.2xmedian 13.1x —median 13.1x 8.1xmedian 13.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median -19.8xmedian 6.0x —median 6.0x 5.2xmedian 6.0x
P/B now vs peer median 0.7xmedian 0.7x 1.4xmedian 0.7x 2.4xmedian 0.7x
PEG now vs peer median 0.02median 0.33 0.39median 0.33 —median 0.33

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsPRAAIXJCAP
Revenue $1.33B $55.33B $659.62M
Gross profit – $13.35B –
Operating income $66.58M $3.05B $302.21M
Net income -$260.46M $4.10B $155.02M
Free cash flow -$37.85M – $221.04M
EPS (diluted) $-6.92 $3.58 $2.72
Cash & equivalents $132.43M $5.98B $20.41M
Total debt $3.76B $38.96B $1.41B
Shares (diluted) 38.30M 1.12B 55.52M
Enterprise value $301.77M $10.06B $1.03B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricPRAAIXJCAP
P/E -2.9x 10.2x 7.4x
P/FCF -19.8x – 5.2x
P/Operating cash flow -23.8x – 5.2x
P/S 0.6x 0.7x 1.7x
P/B 0.7x 1.4x 2.4x
P/Tangible book 0.7x 1.4x 2.4x
EV/EBITDA 51.2x – 8.1x
EV/EBIT 65.7x 24.3x 8.4x
EV/Revenue 3.3x 1.3x 3.8x
EV/FCF -115.6x – 11.5x
EV/Operating cash flow -139.4x – 11.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.02 0.39 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricPRAAIXJCAP
Revenue growth (1Y) 17.6% 2.8% 22.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 16.9% 7.3% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 1,837% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – -24.8% –
Operating income growth (1Y) -80.6% 24.1% 4.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -22.3% 7.6% –
Net income growth (1Y) -344.6% 62.7% -11.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -141.7% 23.4% –
EPS growth (1Y) -397.4% 64.4% -95.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -131.9% 25.9% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 45.5% – 2.6%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -21.5% – –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 38.9% – 2.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -17.0% – –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricPRAAIXJCAP
Gross margin – 24.1% –
EBITDA margin 6.4% – 47.5%
Operating margin 5.0% 5.5% 45.8%
Pretax margin -14.2% 11.1% 29.4%
Net margin -19.9% 7.3% 22.9%
FCF margin -2.8% – 33.5%
Operating cash flow margin -2.4% – 33.5%
Return on equity -23.3% 14.1% 33.7%
Return on assets -4.9% 3.6% 7.4%
Return on invested capital 1.4% 3.0% 12.9%
Return on capital employed – – –
Asset turnover 0.3x 0.5x 0.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.1x – 1.4x
Stock comp / revenue 1.3% – 5.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricPRAAIXJCAP
Debt / assets 71.8% 34.6% 67.5%
Debt / equity 3.4x 1.3x 3.0x
Net debt / EBITDA 42.4x – 4.4x
Debt / FCF -99.3x – 6.4x
Liabilities / assets 78.8% 73.8% 77.1%
Equity / assets 21.2% 26.2% 22.9%
Interest coverage 0.3x 2.4x 2.6x
Current ratio – – –
Quick ratio – – –
Cash ratio – – –
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricPRAAIXJCAP
Dividend yield – 1.1% 4.8%
Net buyback yield 4.0% – 5.1%
Shareholder yield 4.0% 1.1% 9.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusPRAAIXJCAP
Forward P/E 5.6xFY2026 7.9xFY2026 7.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $3.55FY2026 $4.59FY2026 $2.81FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +80.7%FY2026 -19.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +5.9% -27.7% +1.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.33BFY2026 $22.87BFY2026 $755.54MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +10.7%FY2026 +8.2%FY2026 +23.2%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -12.2% -3.2% +2.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersPRAAIXJCAP
Held by institutions 93.6% 3.3% 38.5%
Institutions holding 199 320 113
Change in shares held, QoQ -5.2% +9.5% +1.3%
Institutions buying 100 211 73
Institutions selling 71 57 24
Buyers to sellers 1.41 3.70 3.04

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

PRAAIXJCAP
PRAA 1.00 -0.06 0.45
IX -0.06 1.00 0.03
JCAP 0.45 0.03 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, PRAA, IX and JCAP?

Orix (IX) is the largest by market capitalisation: Pra (PRAA) $770.84M, Orix (IX) $41.33B, Jefferson Capital (JCAP) $1.15B.

Which stock is cheaper, PRAA, IX and JCAP?

Jefferson Capital (JCAP) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Pra (PRAA) -2.9x, Orix (IX) 10.3x, Jefferson Capital (JCAP) 7.6x). On next year's consensus earnings, Pra (PRAA) is cheapest (Pra (PRAA) 5.6x, Orix (IX) 7.9x, Jefferson Capital (JCAP) 7.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Jefferson Capital (JCAP) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Pra (PRAA) +17.6%, Orix (IX) +2.8%, Jefferson Capital (JCAP) +22.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Jefferson Capital (JCAP) has the highest net margin (Pra (PRAA) -19.9%, Orix (IX) 7.3%, Jefferson Capital (JCAP) 22.9%). On return on invested capital, Jefferson Capital (JCAP) leads (Pra (PRAA) 1.4%, Orix (IX) 3.0%, Jefferson Capital (JCAP) 12.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Orix (IX) returned the most: Pra (PRAA) +35.7%, Orix (IX) +48.9%, Jefferson Capital (JCAP) +4.6%. Over five years, Orix (IX) compounded fastest (Pra (PRAA) -15.2%/yr, Orix (IX) +12.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Orix (IX) has been the steadiest (Pra (PRAA) 59.5%, Orix (IX) 28.6%, Jefferson Capital (JCAP) 35.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, PRAA, IX and JCAP?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Jefferson Capital (JCAP) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.