PR vs MUR vs CNQ Stock Comparison

Permian Resources, Murphy Oil and Canadian Natural Resources Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (FANG) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
PR Permian Resources Corp
$21.34 -4.5% 1M +75.9% 1Y
Market cap
$17.90B
P/E
11.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.37B
Div. yield
2.95%
Oil and Gas Exploration and Production Energy
5 wins
MUR Murphy Oil Corp
$36.30 -4.0% 1M +36.6% 1Y
Market cap
$5.20B
P/E
11.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.13B
Div. yield
3.79%
Oil and Gas Exploration and Production Energy
2 wins
CNQ CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES Ltd
$48.90 +1.7% 1M +53.4% 1Y
Market cap
$101.79B
P/E
21.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$38.39B
Div. yield
6.36%
Oil and Gas Exploration and Production Energy
5 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Canadian Natural Resources leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Canadian Natural Resources 5, Permian Resources 5, Murphy Oil 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionPRMURCNQLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $17.90B $5.20B $101.79B CNQ
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 11.2x 11.1x 21.4x MUR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 9.4x 9.1x 10.2x MUR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +22.8% +13.0% +20.7% PR
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 25.0% 15.0% 12.5% PR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 13.7% 8.7% — PR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.6x 0.6x 0.2x CNQ
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 2.95% 3.79% 6.36% CNQ
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +75.9% +36.6% +53.4% PR
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +22.8%/yr +4.8%/yr +18.1%/yr PR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 34.6% 48.1% 32.2% CNQ
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 67/100 57/100 71/100 CNQ

Percentile Scorecard

PRMURCNQ

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisPRMURCNQ
Valuation 56 #44 of 98 79 #21 of 98 61 #39 of 98
Growth 96 #5 of 97 51 #48 of 97 83 #17 of 97
Profitability 93 #8 of 94 60 #38 of 94 75 #24 of 94
Financial Health 59 #42 of 101 60 #41 of 101 94 #7 of 101
Shareholder Returns 33 #53 of 79 36 #51 of 79 41 #47 of 79
Overall 67 57 71
  • PR ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • MUR ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • CNQ ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodPRMURCNQSPY
1 month -4.5%-4.0%+1.7% -5.9%
3 months +5.2%+9.8%+7.5% -4.6%
6 months +6.3%-5.1%+9.3% +0.2%
Year to date +52.1%+16.2%+44.5% +7.5%
1 year +75.9%+36.6%+53.4% +8.2%
3 years +50.4%-19.1%+47.1% +68.3%
3 years, per year +14.6%-6.8%+13.7% +19.0%
5 years +179.0%+26.1%+129.1% +56.5%
5 years, per year +22.8%+4.8%+18.1% +9.4%
10 years +41.4%+39.6%+233.6% +251.5%
10 years, per year +3.5%+3.4%+12.8% +13.4%

Risk

MeasurePRMURCNQSPY
Volatility, 1Y 34.6%48.1%32.2% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 35.7%51.5%35.1% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.43-0.88-0.49 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 2.190.761.66 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -44.3%-61.3%-38.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -18.0%-18.2%-12.6% -5.9%
52-week high $26.04$44.35$55.93 $779.14
52-week low $12.13$26.57$30.59 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultiplePRMURCNQ
P/E now vs peer median 11.2xmedian 10.1x 11.1xmedian 10.1x 21.4xmedian 10.1x
P/S now vs peer median 2.8xmedian 1.7x 1.7xmedian 1.7x 2.7xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 4.4xmedian 5.1x 3.4xmedian 5.1x 3.1xmedian 5.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 17.4xmedian 8.9x 25.1xmedian 8.9x 5.9xmedian 8.9x
P/B now vs peer median 1.5xmedian 1.3x 0.9xmedian 1.3x —median 1.3x
PEG now vs peer median 0.36median 0.94 -0.90median 0.94 2.69median 0.94

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsPRMURCNQ
Revenue $6.37B $3.13B $38.39B
Gross profit – – $31.29B
Operating income $2.55B $808.76M $29.36B
Net income $1.64B $550.37M $10.18B
Free cash flow $1.03B $207.34M $17.20B
R&D $27.32M $209.53M –
EPS (diluted) $1.86 $3.20 $2.28
Cash & equivalents $95.03M $500.30M $3.18B
Total debt $3.05B $1.63B $11.72B
Shares (diluted) 858.58M 146.12M 2.10B
Enterprise value $17.35B $3.63B $95.69B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricPRMURCNQ
P/E 11.2x 11.1x 21.4x
P/FCF 17.4x 25.1x 5.9x
P/Operating cash flow 4.0x 2.9x 6.8x
P/S 2.8x 1.7x 2.7x
P/B 1.5x 0.9x –
P/Tangible book 1.5x 0.9x –
EV/EBITDA 4.4x 3.4x 3.1x
EV/EBIT 8.2x 7.8x 3.8x
EV/Revenue 3.3x 2.0x 2.9x
EV/FCF 20.2x 30.6x 6.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 4.7x 3.6x 7.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.36 -0.90 2.69

Growth

14 metrics
MetricPRMURCNQ
Revenue growth (1Y) 22.8% 13.0% 20.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 32.2% -4.5% 7.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – 22.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – 9.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 57.8% 147.3% -12.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 33.5% -11.4% -6.2%
Net income growth (1Y) 69.1% 204.7% 114.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 35.2% -12.1% 24.4%
EPS growth (1Y) 66.5% 220.6% 338,570%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 30.8% -12.3% 8.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 25.3% 23.4% 42.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 33.2% 1.2% 18.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 45.8% -48.9% 13.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 50.3% -29.6% 10.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricPRMURCNQ
Gross margin – – 81.5%
EBITDA margin 73.9% 58.7% 92.2%
Operating margin 40.1% 25.8% 76.5%
Pretax margin 31.8% 23.1% 34.4%
Net margin 25.0% 15.0% 12.5%
FCF margin 16.2% 6.6% 44.8%
Operating cash flow margin 70.3% 56.5% 39.2%
Return on equity 13.5% 10.0% –
Return on assets 8.8% 5.3% –
Return on invested capital 13.7% 8.7% –
Return on capital employed 15.6% 8.7% –
Asset turnover 0.3x 0.3x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.7x 3.2x 1.5x
Stock comp / revenue 1.1% 1.8% 1.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricPRMURCNQ
Debt / assets 16.0% 15.6% –
Debt / equity 0.2x 0.3x –
Net debt / EBITDA 0.6x 0.6x 0.2x
Debt / FCF 3.0x 7.9x 0.7x
Liabilities / assets 35.5% 47.0% –
Equity / assets 64.5% 53.0% –
Interest coverage 10.3x 8.0x 39.9x
Current ratio 0.5x 0.9x –
Quick ratio 0.6x 1.1x –
Cash ratio 0.0x 0.4x –
Altman Z-score 2.46 2.12 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricPRMURCNQ
Dividend yield 3.0% 3.8% 6.4%
Net buyback yield 0.0% 0.0% -0.3%
Shareholder yield 2.9% 3.8% 6.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 35.8% 35.7%
Payout ratio (FCF) – 95.0% 21.2%
Dividend growth (1Y) – 7.3% -7.0%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 5.5% -9.4%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusPRMURCNQ
Forward P/E 9.4xFY2026 9.1xFY2026 10.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $2.28FY2026 $3.98FY2026 $4.80FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +78.1%FY2026 +190.5%FY2026 +85.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +12.7% -7.3% -15.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $6.47BFY2026 $3.42BFY2026 $38.27BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +27.7%FY2026 +25.8%FY2026 +35.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +16.1% -9.8% -6.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersPRMURCNQ
Held by institutions 91.3% 88.2% 71.6%
Institutions holding 618 436 747
Change in shares held, QoQ +3.4% -0.6% -5.0%
Institutions buying 350 213 387
Institutions selling 183 140 243
Buyers to sellers 1.91 1.52 1.59

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

PRMURCNQ
PR 1.00 0.74 0.79
MUR 0.74 1.00 0.70
CNQ 0.79 0.70 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, PR, MUR and CNQ?

Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) is the largest by market capitalisation: Permian Resources (PR) $17.90B, Murphy Oil (MUR) $5.20B, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) $101.79B.

Which stock is cheaper, PR, MUR and CNQ?

Murphy Oil (MUR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Permian Resources (PR) 11.2x, Murphy Oil (MUR) 11.1x, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 21.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, Murphy Oil (MUR) is cheapest (Permian Resources (PR) 9.4x, Murphy Oil (MUR) 9.1x, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 10.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Permian Resources (PR) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Permian Resources (PR) +22.8%, Murphy Oil (MUR) +13.0%, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) +20.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Permian Resources (PR) has the highest net margin (Permian Resources (PR) 25.0%, Murphy Oil (MUR) 15.0%, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 12.5%). On return on invested capital, Permian Resources (PR) leads (Permian Resources (PR) 13.7%, Murphy Oil (MUR) 8.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Permian Resources (PR) returned the most: Permian Resources (PR) +75.9%, Murphy Oil (MUR) +36.6%, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) +53.4%. Over five years, Permian Resources (PR) compounded fastest (Permian Resources (PR) +22.8%/yr, Murphy Oil (MUR) +4.8%/yr, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) +18.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) has the highest dividend yield: Permian Resources (PR) 2.95%, Murphy Oil (MUR) 3.79%, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 6.36%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) has been the steadiest (Permian Resources (PR) 34.6%, Murphy Oil (MUR) 48.1%, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 32.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, PR, MUR and CNQ?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.