PNR vs GGG vs FLS Stock Comparison

Pentair, Graco and Flowserve Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (FELE) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
PNR PENTAIR plc
$69.80 +31.8% 1M -35.3% 1Y
Market cap
$11.14B
P/E
18.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.97B
Div. yield
1.55%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
3 wins
GGG Graco Inc
$67.96 -13.9% 1M -17.3% 1Y
Market cap
$10.90B
P/E
21.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.31B
Div. yield
1.71%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
7 wins
FLS Flowserve Corp
$77.82 +6.0% 1M +11.3% 1Y
Market cap
$9.87B
P/E
38.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.70B
Div. yield
1.12%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
2 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Graco leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Graco 7, Pentair 3, Flowserve 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionPNRGGGFLSLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $11.14B $10.90B $9.87B PNR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 18.2x 21.2x 38.8x PNR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 15.2x 20.2x 17.7x PNR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -3.9% +5.4% +0.2% GGG
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 15.4% 22.4% 5.4% GGG
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 12.5% 19.5% 8.1% GGG
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.6x 0.0x 2.3x GGG
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 1.55% 1.71% 1.12% GGG
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -35.3% -17.3% +11.3% FLS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -1.2%/yr -2.7%/yr +17.7%/yr FLS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 37.1% 26.7% 41.9% GGG
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 59/100 71/100 38/100 GGG

Percentile Scorecard

PNRGGGFLS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisPNRGGGFLS
Valuation 61 #80 of 204 45 #113 of 204 21 #161 of 204
Growth 30 #135 of 191 35 #124 of 191 31 #133 of 191
Profitability 80 #38 of 189 98 #5 of 189 42 #111 of 189
Financial Health 47 #118 of 221 86 #33 of 221 34 #147 of 221
Shareholder Returns 77 #37 of 159 92 #14 of 159 61 #62 of 159
Overall 59 71 38
  • PNR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • GGG ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • FLS ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodPNRGGGFLSSPY
1 month +31.8%-13.9%+6.0% -5.9%
3 months -0.1%-18.2%-1.0% -4.6%
6 months -11.6%-13.6%+8.8% +0.2%
Year to date -33.0%-17.1%+12.2% +7.5%
1 year -35.3%-17.3%+11.3% +8.2%
3 years +14.4%-12.3%+105.3% +68.3%
3 years, per year +4.6%-4.3%+27.1% +19.0%
5 years -6.1%-12.7%+125.9% +56.5%
5 years, per year -1.2%-2.7%+17.7% +9.4%
10 years +27.6%+171.4%+88.2% +251.5%
10 years, per year +2.5%+10.5%+6.5% +13.4%

Risk

MeasurePNRGGGFLSSPY
Volatility, 1Y 37.1%26.7%41.9% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 40.7%32.0%42.3% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.890.631.58 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.95-0.650.27 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -53.7%-30.3%-39.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -35.8%-28.3%-15.4% -5.9%
52-week high $108.69$94.82$92.04 $779.14
52-week low $52.11$66.08$64.39 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultiplePNRGGGFLS
P/E now vs peer median 18.2xmedian 23.4x 21.2xmedian 23.4x 38.8xmedian 23.4x
P/S now vs peer median 2.8xmedian 1.7x 4.7xmedian 1.7x 2.1xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 14.0xmedian 13.4x 14.9xmedian 13.4x 19.4xmedian 13.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 17.2xmedian 21.9x 18.2xmedian 21.9x 64.2xmedian 21.9x
P/B now vs peer median 2.9xmedian 2.1x 4.4xmedian 2.1x 4.1xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median 2.37median 1.02 13.11median 1.02 16.86median 1.02

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsPNRGGGFLS
Revenue $3.97B $2.31B $4.70B
Gross profit $1.64B $1.20B $1.60B
Operating income $777.40M $619.56M $467.63M
Net income $612.20M $517.48M $273.27M
Free cash flow $646.60M $600.10M $153.66M
R&D $94.10M $82.33M –
EPS (diluted) $3.82 $3.17 $1.99
Cash & equivalents $74.00M $139.82M $742.15M
Total debt $1.48B $134.46M $2.06B
Shares (diluted) 160.30M 163.02M 127.96M
Enterprise value $10.81B $8.92B $6.91B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricPNRGGGFLS
P/E 18.2x 21.2x 38.8x
P/FCF 17.2x 18.2x 64.2x
P/Operating cash flow 15.4x 16.5x 42.9x
P/S 2.8x 4.7x 2.1x
P/B 2.9x 4.4x 4.1x
P/Tangible book 3.9x 5.4x 4.9x
EV/EBITDA 14.0x 14.9x 19.4x
EV/EBIT 16.1x 17.6x 23.9x
EV/Revenue 3.2x 4.7x 2.4x
EV/FCF 19.4x 18.2x 72.8x
EV/Operating cash flow 17.3x 16.5x 48.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.37 13.11 16.86

Growth

14 metrics
MetricPNRGGGFLS
Revenue growth (1Y) -3.9% 5.4% 0.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -1.3% 1.9% 3.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -1.2% 4.8% 5.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 3.4% 1.9% 9.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) -8.3% 3.9% -3.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 4.4% -0.5% 12.4%
Net income growth (1Y) -6.4% 3.9% -42.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 6.3% -0.3% 1.3%
EPS growth (1Y) -3.6% 7.5% -42.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 7.7% 1.6% 2.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -14.8% -1.9% -67.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 6.8% 3.4% 4.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -17.4% -4.0% -75.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 7.7% 14.7% 7.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricPNRGGGFLS
Gross margin 41.2% 52.0% 34.2%
EBITDA margin 22.7% 31.6% 12.3%
Operating margin 19.6% 26.8% 10.0%
Pretax margin 17.5% 27.6% 7.6%
Net margin 15.4% 22.4% 5.4%
FCF margin 16.3% 26.0% 3.3%
Operating cash flow margin 18.3% 28.6% 4.9%
Return on equity 16.1% 20.7% 11.6%
Return on assets 9.2% 16.2% 4.3%
Return on invested capital 12.5% 19.5% 8.1%
Return on capital employed 13.5% 23.2% 9.7%
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.7x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.2x 1.3x 0.8x
Stock comp / revenue 0.8% 1.4% 0.9%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricPNRGGGFLS
Debt / assets 22.3% 4.1% 32.4%
Debt / equity 0.4x 0.1x 0.9x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.6x 0.0x 2.3x
Debt / FCF 2.3x 0.2x 13.4x
Liabilities / assets 42.1% 24.3% 62.4%
Equity / assets 57.9% 75.7% 37.6%
Interest coverage – 189.0x 5.1x
Current ratio 1.5x 2.1x 2.1x
Quick ratio 0.7x 1.2x 1.2x
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.3x 0.5x
Altman Z-score 4.10 10.34 3.77

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricPNRGGGFLS
Dividend yield 1.5% 1.7% 1.1%
Net buyback yield 3.6% 4.3% 1.3%
Shareholder yield 5.1% 6.0% 2.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) 28.1% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 26.6% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) 6.5% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 6.2% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusPNRGGGFLS
Forward P/E 15.2xFY2026 20.2xFY2026 17.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $4.60FY2026 $3.36FY2026 $4.39FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -6.5%FY2026 +13.9%FY2026 +20.6%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +18.3% +7.4% +11.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.94BFY2026 $2.20BFY2026 $4.72BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -5.7%FY2026 -1.9%FY2026 -0.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +16.1% +12.6% +5.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersPNRGGGFLS
Held by institutions 95.0% 91.0% 100.0%
Institutions holding 721 732 586
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.1% +0.8% +14.6%
Institutions buying 353 336 298
Institutions selling 257 281 203
Buyers to sellers 1.37 1.20 1.47

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

PNRGGGFLS
PNR 1.00 0.28 0.31
GGG 0.28 1.00 0.42
FLS 0.31 0.42 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, PNR, GGG and FLS?

Pentair (PNR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Pentair (PNR) $11.14B, Graco (GGG) $10.90B, Flowserve (FLS) $9.87B.

Which stock is cheaper, PNR, GGG and FLS?

Pentair (PNR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Pentair (PNR) 18.2x, Graco (GGG) 21.2x, Flowserve (FLS) 38.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Pentair (PNR) is cheapest (Pentair (PNR) 15.2x, Graco (GGG) 20.2x, Flowserve (FLS) 17.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Graco (GGG) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Pentair (PNR) -3.9%, Graco (GGG) +5.4%, Flowserve (FLS) +0.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Graco (GGG) has the highest net margin (Pentair (PNR) 15.4%, Graco (GGG) 22.4%, Flowserve (FLS) 5.4%). On return on invested capital, Graco (GGG) leads (Pentair (PNR) 12.5%, Graco (GGG) 19.5%, Flowserve (FLS) 8.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Flowserve (FLS) returned the most: Pentair (PNR) -35.3%, Graco (GGG) -17.3%, Flowserve (FLS) +11.3%. Over five years, Flowserve (FLS) compounded fastest (Pentair (PNR) -1.2%/yr, Graco (GGG) -2.7%/yr, Flowserve (FLS) +17.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Graco (GGG) has the highest dividend yield: Pentair (PNR) 1.55%, Graco (GGG) 1.71%, Flowserve (FLS) 1.12%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Graco (GGG) has been the steadiest (Pentair (PNR) 37.1%, Graco (GGG) 26.7%, Flowserve (FLS) 41.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, PNR, GGG and FLS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Graco (GGG) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.