PNR vs FET vs FLS Stock Comparison

Pentair, Forum Energy Technologies and Flowserve Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ITT) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
PNR PENTAIR plc
$70.54 +33.0% 1M -33.7% 1Y
Market cap
$11.52B
P/E
18.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.97B
Div. yield
0.01%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
6 wins
FLS Flowserve Corp
$80.29 +8.0% 1M +17.6% 1Y
Market cap
$10.27B
P/E
40.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.70B
Div. yield
–
Pumps and Valves Industrials

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Pentair leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Pentair 6, Forum Energy Technologies 5). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionPNRFETFLSLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $11.52B $823.10M $10.27B PNR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 18.8x 27.3x 40.3x PNR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 15.3x 20.4x 18.7x PNR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -3.9% +10.6% +0.2% FET
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 15.4% 3.5% 5.4% PNR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 12.5% 9.4% 8.1% PNR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.6x 1.0x 2.3x FET
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.01% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -33.7% +189.3% +17.6% FET
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -0.8%/yr +27.6%/yr +18.8%/yr FET
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 36.9% 52.5% 41.9% PNR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 60/100 64/100 40/100 FET

Percentile Scorecard

PNRFETFLS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisPNRFETFLS
Valuation 64 #74 of 203 41 #28 of 47 24 #154 of 203
Growth 31 #131 of 189 88 #6 of 44 31 #130 of 189
Profitability 81 #36 of 187 58 #18 of 41 43 #107 of 187
Financial Health 46 #119 of 221 38 #29 of 46 34 #147 of 221
Shareholder Returns 80 #32 of 152 97 #2 of 32 67 #51 of 152
Overall 60 64 40
  • PNR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • FET ranked among 48 companies in Oilfield Services and Equipment
  • FLS ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodPNRFETFLSSPY
1 month +33.0%-6.7%+8.0% -2.3%
3 months +5.2%+10.1%+4.9% -0.7%
6 months -8.5%+30.2%+14.0% +4.8%
Year to date -32.3%+109.7%+15.7% +10.3%
1 year -33.7%+189.3%+17.6% +10.3%
3 years +14.4%+228.6%+112.6% +73.0%
3 years, per year +4.6%+48.7%+28.6% +20.1%
5 years -4.0%+238.2%+137.0% +61.9%
5 years, per year -0.8%+27.6%+18.8% +10.1%
10 years +30.8%-78.0%+93.1% +258.6%
10 years, per year +2.7%-14.0%+6.8% +13.6%

Risk

MeasurePNRFETFLSSPY
Volatility, 1Y 36.9%52.5%41.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 40.7%48.2%42.1% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.900.951.70 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.913.600.42 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -53.7%-59.1%-39.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -35.1%-14.8%-12.8% -3.5%
52-week high $108.69$90.92$92.04 $779.14
52-week low $52.11$27.99$64.39 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultiplePNRFETFLS
P/E now vs peer median 18.4xmedian 25.6x 29.0xmedian 24.4x 40.1xmedian 25.6x
P/S now vs peer median 2.8xmedian 1.9x 1.0xmedian 1.2x 2.2xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 14.1xmedian 14.4x 10.2xmedian 8.7x 19.9xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 17.4xmedian 22.5x 14.0xmedian 14.5x 66.3xmedian 22.5x
P/B now vs peer median 2.9xmedian 2.2x 2.7xmedian 1.7x 4.3xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 2.40median 1.36 0.52median 0.49 17.40median 1.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsPNRFETFLS
Revenue $3.97B $873.93M $4.70B
Gross profit $1.64B $267.84M $1.60B
Operating income $777.40M $64.24M $467.63M
Net income $612.20M $30.20M $273.27M
Free cash flow $646.60M $62.05M $153.66M
R&D $94.10M – –
EPS (diluted) $3.82 $2.57 $1.99
Cash & equivalents $74.00M $35.17M $742.15M
Total debt $1.48B $127.68M $2.06B
Shares (diluted) 160.30M 11.77M 127.96M
Enterprise value $11.19B $682.06M $7.25B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricPNRFETFLS
P/E 18.4x 29.0x 40.1x
P/FCF 17.4x 14.0x 66.3x
P/Operating cash flow 15.5x 12.7x 44.2x
P/S 2.8x 1.0x 2.2x
P/B 2.9x 2.7x 4.3x
P/Tangible book 4.0x 3.9x 5.1x
EV/EBITDA 14.1x 10.2x 19.9x
EV/EBIT 16.3x 15.0x 24.6x
EV/Revenue 3.2x 1.1x 2.4x
EV/FCF 19.6x 15.5x 74.8x
EV/Operating cash flow 17.5x 14.1x 50.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.40 0.52 17.40

Growth

14 metrics
MetricPNRFETFLS
Revenue growth (1Y) -3.9% 10.6% 0.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -1.3% 5.5% 3.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -1.2% 21.5% 5.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 3.4% 9.4% 9.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) -8.3% 171.8% -3.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 4.4% 31.5% 12.4%
Net income growth (1Y) -6.4% 126.2% -42.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 6.3% 59.0% 1.3%
EPS growth (1Y) -3.6% 126.0% -42.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 7.7% 55.9% 2.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -14.8% -20.8% -67.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 6.8% 78.7% 4.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -17.4% -22.1% -75.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 7.7% 153.9% 7.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricPNRFETFLS
Gross margin 41.2% 30.6% 34.2%
EBITDA margin 22.7% 10.8% 12.3%
Operating margin 19.6% 7.4% 10.0%
Pretax margin 17.5% 5.4% 7.6%
Net margin 15.4% 3.5% 5.4%
FCF margin 16.3% 7.1% 3.3%
Operating cash flow margin 18.3% 7.8% 4.9%
Return on equity 16.1% 9.9% 11.6%
Return on assets 9.2% 3.8% 4.3%
Return on invested capital 12.5% 9.4% 8.1%
Return on capital employed 13.5% 11.8% 9.7%
Asset turnover 0.6x 1.1x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.2x 2.3x 0.8x
Stock comp / revenue 0.8% 1.2% 0.9%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricPNRFETFLS
Debt / assets 22.3% 15.8% 32.4%
Debt / equity 0.4x 0.4x 0.9x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.6x 1.0x 2.3x
Debt / FCF 2.3x 2.1x 13.4x
Liabilities / assets 42.1% 60.6% 62.4%
Equity / assets 57.9% 39.4% 37.6%
Interest coverage – – 5.1x
Current ratio 1.5x 2.0x 2.1x
Quick ratio 0.7x 0.9x 1.2x
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.1x 0.5x
Altman Z-score 4.13 1.37 3.82

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricPNRFETFLS
Dividend yield 1.5% – 1.1%
Net buyback yield 3.6% 2.6% 1.3%
Shareholder yield 5.1% 2.6% 2.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) 28.1% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 26.6% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) 6.5% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 6.2% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusPNRFETFLS
Forward P/E 15.3xFY2026 20.4xFY2026 18.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $4.55FY2026 $3.78FY2026 $4.34FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -7.5%FY2026 +500.0%FY2026 +19.2%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +17.6% +37.8% +12.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.86BFY2026 $871.25MFY2026 $4.72BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -7.5%FY2026 +10.1%FY2026 -0.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +10.5% +13.9% +5.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersPNRFETFLS
Held by institutions 95.0% 86.6% 100.0%
Institutions holding 721 161 586
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.1% +10.7% +14.6%
Institutions buying 354 102 299
Institutions selling 257 42 203
Buyers to sellers 1.38 2.43 1.47

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

PNRFETFLS
PNR 1.00 -0.02 0.31
FET -0.02 1.00 0.19
FLS 0.31 0.19 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, PNR, FET and FLS?

Pentair (PNR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Pentair (PNR) $11.52B, Forum Energy Technologies (FET) $823.10M, Flowserve (FLS) $10.27B.

Which stock is cheaper, PNR, FET and FLS?

Pentair (PNR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Pentair (PNR) 18.8x, Forum Energy Technologies (FET) 27.3x, Flowserve (FLS) 40.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Pentair (PNR) is cheapest (Pentair (PNR) 15.3x, Forum Energy Technologies (FET) 20.4x, Flowserve (FLS) 18.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Forum Energy Technologies (FET) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Pentair (PNR) -3.9%, Forum Energy Technologies (FET) +10.6%, Flowserve (FLS) +0.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Pentair (PNR) has the highest net margin (Pentair (PNR) 15.4%, Forum Energy Technologies (FET) 3.5%, Flowserve (FLS) 5.4%). On return on invested capital, Pentair (PNR) leads (Pentair (PNR) 12.5%, Forum Energy Technologies (FET) 9.4%, Flowserve (FLS) 8.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Forum Energy Technologies (FET) returned the most: Pentair (PNR) -33.7%, Forum Energy Technologies (FET) +189.3%, Flowserve (FLS) +17.6%. Over five years, Forum Energy Technologies (FET) compounded fastest (Pentair (PNR) -0.8%/yr, Forum Energy Technologies (FET) +27.6%/yr, Flowserve (FLS) +18.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Pentair (PNR) 0.01%, Forum Energy Technologies (FET) 0.00%, Flowserve (FLS) 0.00%. Forum Energy Technologies (FET) and Flowserve (FLS) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Pentair (PNR) has been the steadiest (Pentair (PNR) 36.9%, Forum Energy Technologies (FET) 52.5%, Flowserve (FLS) 41.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, PNR, FET and FLS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Pentair (PNR) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.