PENN vs LVS vs MCRI Stock Comparison

PENN Entertainment, Las Vegas Sands and Monarch Casino & Resort Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (MLCO) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
LVS Las Vegas Sands Corp
$38.19 +5.4% 1M -35.7% 1Y
Market cap
$23.95B
P/E
15.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$13.60B
Div. yield
3.01%
Casinos Consumer Discretionary
7 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Las Vegas Sands leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Las Vegas Sands 7, Monarch Casino & Resort 4, PENN Entertainment 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionPENNLVSMCRILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.28B $23.95B $2.06B LVS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -2.5x 15.1x 17.8x LVS
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 20.3x 14.7x 16.0x LVS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +6.1% +10.9% +4.8% LVS
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -12.7% 11.8% 20.4% MCRI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -11.9% 14.9% — LVS
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -18.9x 2.9x — PENN
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 3.01% 1.05% LVS
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +3.4% -35.7% +27.4% MCRI
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -25.2%/yr -1.4%/yr +10.0%/yr MCRI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 52.9% 31.4% 25.5% MCRI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 48/100 81/100 55/100 LVS

Percentile Scorecard

PENNLVSMCRI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisPENNLVSMCRI
Valuation 64 #17 of 45 86 #7 of 45 39 #28 of 45
Growth 21 #34 of 43 81 #9 of 43 60 #18 of 43
Profitability 27 #31 of 42 95 #3 of 42 56 #19 of 42
Financial Health 45 #27 of 48 57 #21 of 48 85 #8 of 48
Shareholder Returns 82 #6 of 29 86 #5 of 29 36 #19 of 29
Overall 48 81 55
  • PENN ranked among 48 companies in Gaming and Leisure
  • LVS ranked among 48 companies in Gaming and Leisure
  • MCRI ranked among 48 companies in Gaming and Leisure

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodPENNLVSMCRISPY
1 month +15.2%+5.4%-2.4% -2.3%
3 months -14.8%-19.2%-8.3% -0.7%
6 months +1.4%-26.4%-2.0% +4.8%
Year to date +15.4%-41.3%+19.9% +10.3%
1 year +3.4%-35.7%+27.4% +10.3%
3 years -25.1%-21.8%+83.3% +73.0%
3 years, per year -9.2%-7.9%+22.4% +20.1%
5 years -76.6%-7.0%+60.7% +61.9%
5 years, per year -25.2%-1.4%+10.0% +10.1%
10 years +39.2%-33.7%+400.6% +258.6%
10 years, per year +3.4%-4.0%+17.5% +13.6%

Risk

MeasurePENNLVSMCRISPY
Volatility, 1Y 52.9%31.4%25.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 46.4%35.4%21.8% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.960.540.33 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.06-1.131.08 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -83.8%-52.7%-41.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -22.8%-45.0%-14.3% -3.5%
52-week high $22.06$69.49$133.87 $779.14
52-week low $11.76$35.67$89.30 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultiplePENNLVSMCRI
P/E now vs peer median -2.5xmedian 17.8x 15.1xmedian 17.8x 17.8xmedian 17.8x
P/S now vs peer median 0.3xmedian 1.8x 1.8xmedian 1.8x 3.6xmedian 1.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -41.8xmedian 11.0x 8.3xmedian 11.0x -17.8xmedian 11.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median 23.7xmedian 12.4x 10.0xmedian 12.4x 14.4xmedian 12.4x
P/B now vs peer median 1.2xmedian 2.3x -69.6xmedian 2.3x 3.6xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median 0.05median 0.56 0.36median 0.56 1.42median 0.56

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsPENNLVSMCRI
Revenue $7.16B $13.60B $565.42M
Gross profit $2.47B $6.46B $143.95M
Operating income -$565.10M $2.85B -$153.10M
Net income -$908.20M $1.81B $115.06M
Free cash flow $96.10M $2.41B $142.61M
R&D – $180.00M –
EPS (diluted) $-6.61 $2.52 $6.30
Cash & equivalents $887.20M $2.86B $137.41M
Total debt $2.77B $15.44B –
Shares (diluted) 137.10M 640.00M 18.26M
Enterprise value -$667.59M $10.77B $1.56B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricPENNLVSMCRI
P/E -2.5x 15.1x 17.8x
P/FCF 23.7x 10.0x 14.4x
P/Operating cash flow 3.5x 6.9x 12.2x
P/S 0.3x 1.8x 3.6x
P/B 1.2x -69.6x 3.6x
P/Tangible book 4.8x -69.6x 3.6x
EV/EBITDA -41.8x 8.3x -17.8x
EV/EBIT -7.4x 12.8x -12.5x
EV/Revenue 0.6x 2.7x 3.4x
EV/FCF 43.4x 15.2x 13.5x
EV/Operating cash flow 6.4x 10.5x 11.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.05 0.36 1.42

Growth

14 metrics
MetricPENNLVSMCRI
Revenue growth (1Y) 6.1% 10.9% 4.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 3.0% 16.6% 4.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 25.4% 5.5% 40.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -2.8% 16.0% 8.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) -504.5% 5.4% -68.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -39.6% 25.6% 0.1%
Net income growth (1Y) -1,067% 0.2% 39.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -47.9% 39.4% 9.9%
EPS growth (1Y) -1,203% 10.9% 42.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -51.9% 42.3% 12.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 30.8% 27.5% 2.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -5.2% 18.1% 0.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 168.6% 86.1% 16.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -42.1% 23.5% 3.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricPENNLVSMCRI
Gross margin 34.6% 47.5% 25.5%
EBITDA margin -1.4% 32.4% -19.1%
Operating margin -7.9% 20.9% -27.1%
Pretax margin -12.9% 16.3% 26.0%
Net margin -12.7% 11.8% 20.4%
FCF margin 1.3% 17.7% 25.2%
Operating cash flow margin 9.1% 25.6% 29.7%
Return on equity -49.3% 656.1% 20.1%
Return on assets -6.4% 9.2% 15.6%
Return on invested capital -11.9% 14.9% –
Return on capital employed -4.5% 18.9% -25.7%
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.7x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -0.7x 1.9x 1.5x
Stock comp / revenue 0.8% 0.5% 1.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricPENNLVSMCRI
Debt / assets 19.7% 79.5% –
Debt / equity 1.5x -44.9x –
Net debt / EBITDA -18.9x 2.9x –
Debt / FCF 28.9x 6.4x –
Liabilities / assets 86.8% 101.8% 22.6%
Equity / assets 13.2% -1.8% 77.4%
Interest coverage – 3.8x –
Current ratio 0.9x 0.8x 1.2x
Quick ratio 0.8x 0.8x 1.0x
Cash ratio 0.6x 0.6x 1.0x
Altman Z-score 0.33 2.22 8.81

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricPENNLVSMCRI
Dividend yield – 3.0% 1.0%
Net buyback yield 10.5% 11.4% 4.1%
Shareholder yield 10.5% 14.4% 5.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 18.6%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 15.0%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – -3.0%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusPENNLVSMCRI
Forward P/E 20.3xFY2026 14.7xFY2026 16.0xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $0.84FY2026 $2.60FY2026 $7.15FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – -13.6%FY2026 +31.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +85.7% +10.4% -3.9%
Revenue, next fiscal year $7.14BFY2026 $14.18BFY2026 $556.26MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +2.6%FY2026 +8.9%FY2026 +2.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +1.8% +3.0% +10.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersPENNLVSMCRI
Held by institutions 100.0% 41.0% 64.8%
Institutions holding 381 712 256
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.5% +0.1% +3.7%
Institutions buying 196 333 143
Institutions selling 109 290 83
Buyers to sellers 1.80 1.15 1.72

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

PENNLVSMCRI
PENN 1.00 0.24 0.34
LVS 0.24 1.00 0.17
MCRI 0.34 0.17 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, PENN, LVS and MCRI?

Las Vegas Sands (LVS) is the largest by market capitalisation: PENN Entertainment (PENN) $2.28B, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) $23.95B, Monarch Casino & Resort (MCRI) $2.06B.

Which stock is cheaper, PENN, LVS and MCRI?

Las Vegas Sands (LVS) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (PENN Entertainment (PENN) -2.5x, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) 15.1x, Monarch Casino & Resort (MCRI) 17.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) is cheapest (PENN Entertainment (PENN) 20.3x, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) 14.7x, Monarch Casino & Resort (MCRI) 16.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Las Vegas Sands (LVS) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: PENN Entertainment (PENN) +6.1%, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) +10.9%, Monarch Casino & Resort (MCRI) +4.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Monarch Casino & Resort (MCRI) has the highest net margin (PENN Entertainment (PENN) -12.7%, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) 11.8%, Monarch Casino & Resort (MCRI) 20.4%). On return on invested capital, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) leads (PENN Entertainment (PENN) -11.9%, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) 14.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Monarch Casino & Resort (MCRI) returned the most: PENN Entertainment (PENN) +3.4%, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) -35.7%, Monarch Casino & Resort (MCRI) +27.4%. Over five years, Monarch Casino & Resort (MCRI) compounded fastest (PENN Entertainment (PENN) -25.2%/yr, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) -1.4%/yr, Monarch Casino & Resort (MCRI) +10.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Las Vegas Sands (LVS) has the highest dividend yield: PENN Entertainment (PENN) 0.00%, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) 3.01%, Monarch Casino & Resort (MCRI) 1.05%. PENN Entertainment (PENN) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Monarch Casino & Resort (MCRI) has been the steadiest (PENN Entertainment (PENN) 52.9%, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) 31.4%, Monarch Casino & Resort (MCRI) 25.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, PENN, LVS and MCRI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Las Vegas Sands (LVS) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.