P vs SMCI vs ANET Stock Comparison

Everpure, Super Micro Computer and Arista Networks Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (NLST) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
P Everpure, Inc.
$93.43 -36.6% 1M -3.7% 1Y
Market cap
$31.97B
P/E
126.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.26B
Div. yield
–
Server and Storage Hardware Technology
SMCI Super Micro Computer, Inc.
$27.08 -37.7% 1M -35.6% 1Y
Market cap
$16.93B
P/E
7.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$39.06B
Div. yield
–
Server and Storage Hardware Technology
4 wins
ANET Arista Networks, Inc.
$159.23 -26.1% 1M +13.4% 1Y
Market cap
$212.95B
P/E
44.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$11.89B
Div. yield
–
Server and Storage Hardware Technology
5 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Arista Networks leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Arista Networks 5, Super Micro Computer 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionPSMCIANETLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $31.97B $16.93B $212.95B ANET
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 126.2x 7.6x 44.8x SMCI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 31.6x 5.9x 39.7x SMCI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +27.2% +77.8% +40.7% SMCI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 5.9% 5.7% 40.0% ANET
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 17.0% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -3.7% -35.6% +13.4% ANET
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +27.5%/yr +42.2%/yr +36.9%/yr SMCI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 76.6% 95.7% 56.4% ANET
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 51/100 56/100 65/100 ANET

Percentile Scorecard

PSMCIANET

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisPSMCIANET
Valuation 18 #92 of 112 68 #37 of 112 17 #93 of 112
Growth 78 #25 of 108 71 #32 of 108 85 #17 of 108
Profitability 62 #40 of 104 55 #47 of 104 92 #9 of 104
Financial Health 34 #77 of 116 69 #37 of 116 80 #24 of 116
Shareholder Returns 63 #31 of 83 20 #67 of 83 52 #40 of 83
Overall 51 56 65
  • P ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • SMCI ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • ANET ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodPSMCIANETSPY
1 month -36.6%-37.7%-26.1% -5.9%
3 months +7.0%-7.8%-17.2% -4.6%
6 months +22.9%-19.5%+12.3% +0.2%
Year to date +39.4%-7.5%+21.5% +7.5%
1 year -3.7%-35.6%+13.4% +8.2%
3 years +167.1%+7.2%+199.3% +68.3%
3 years, per year +38.8%+2.3%+44.1% +19.0%
5 years +237.3%+481.1%+380.2% +56.5%
5 years, per year +27.5%+42.2%+36.9% +9.4%
10 years +698.5%+1,130.9%+2,956.2% +251.5%
10 years, per year +23.1%+28.5%+40.8% +13.4%

Risk

MeasurePSMCIANETSPY
Volatility, 1Y 76.6%95.7%56.4% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 88.6%97.8%59.3% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.763.722.39 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.05-0.370.24 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -48.6%-84.8%-50.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -40.5%-46.0%-26.5% -5.9%
52-week high $156.95$50.17$216.61 $779.14
52-week low $56.99$20.53$116.13 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultiplePSMCIANET
P/E now vs peer median 122.8xmedian 25.2x 7.3xmedian 25.2x 42.3xmedian 25.2x
P/S now vs peer median 7.3xmedian 2.4x 0.5xmedian 2.4x 16.9xmedian 2.4x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 78.4xmedian 16.2x —median 16.2x 35.2xmedian 16.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 242.9xmedian 23.4x -2.6xmedian 23.4x 40.1xmedian 23.4x
P/B now vs peer median 20.2xmedian 2.3x 1.2xmedian 2.3x 12.2xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median 0.22median 0.98 0.18median 0.98 1.19median 0.98

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsPSMCIANET
Revenue $4.26B $39.06B $11.89B
Gross profit $2.97B $4.23B $7.48B
Operating income $224.21M $2.77B $5.21B
Net income $253.29M $2.23B $4.75B
Free cash flow $128.17M -$6.97B $5.02B
R&D $1.05B $771.23M $1.53B
EPS (diluted) $0.73 $3.20 $3.72
Cash & equivalents $385.69M $7.52B $2.29B
Total debt – $2.00B –
Shares (diluted) 345.59M 697.35M 1.28B
Enterprise value $26.38B -$164.93M $162.15B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricPSMCIANET
P/E 122.8x 7.3x 42.3x
P/FCF 242.9x -2.6x 40.1x
P/Operating cash flow 72.8x -2.6x 38.4x
P/S 7.3x 0.5x 16.9x
P/B 20.2x 1.2x 12.2x
P/Tangible book 20.5x 1.2x 12.2x
EV/EBITDA 78.4x – 35.2x
EV/EBIT 134.4x 4.4x 35.8x
EV/Revenue 7.1x 0.3x 15.7x
EV/FCF 235.0x -1.8x 37.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 70.4x -1.8x 35.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.22 0.18 1.19

Growth

14 metrics
MetricPSMCIANET
Revenue growth (1Y) 27.2% 77.8% 40.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 15.5% 76.3% 28.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 28.3% 74.0% 37.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 15.5% 48.8% 30.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 195.6% 121.1% 43.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 277.6% 53.8% 35.7%
Net income growth (1Y) 82.0% 112.7% 41.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 574.2% 51.6% 35.7%
EPS growth (1Y) 77.8% 91.6% 41.4%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 550.0% 40.9% 35.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -46.6% -510.4% 26.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -13.6% -130.6% 50.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -76.7% -555.0% 24.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -34.5% -135.9% 49.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricPSMCIANET
Gross margin 69.7% 10.8% 62.9%
EBITDA margin 9.0% – 44.6%
Operating margin 5.3% 7.1% 43.8%
Pretax margin 6.6% 7.1% 49.0%
Net margin 5.9% 5.7% 40.0%
FCF margin 3.0% -17.8% 42.2%
Operating cash flow margin 10.0% -17.4% 44.1%
Return on equity 17.0% 20.2% 30.4%
Return on assets 5.1% 8.4% 19.4%
Return on invested capital – 17.0% –
Return on capital employed 8.0% 14.2% 29.3%
Asset turnover 0.9x 1.5x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.7x -3.1x 1.1x
Stock comp / revenue 12.9% 1.1% 4.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricPSMCIANET
Debt / assets – 6.7% –
Debt / equity – 0.1x –
Net debt / EBITDA – – –
Debt / FCF – -0.3x –
Liabilities / assets 70.5% 51.6% 34.9%
Equity / assets 29.5% 48.4% 65.1%
Interest coverage – 14.2x –
Current ratio 1.5x 3.9x 3.3x
Quick ratio 1.3x 1.9x 2.5x
Cash ratio 0.5x 1.1x 2.1x
Altman Z-score 6.00 3.39 16.31

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricPSMCIANET
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield 0.8% -8.2% 0.3%
Shareholder yield 0.8% -8.2% 0.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusPSMCIANET
Forward P/E 31.6xFY2026 5.9xFY2027 39.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $2.96FY2026 $4.60FY2027 $4.01FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +43.7%FY2026 +26.7%FY2027 +34.6%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +48.6% +21.3% +37.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.74BFY2026 $77.25BFY2027 $13.29BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +29.5%FY2026 +97.8%FY2027 +47.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +41.5% +1.0% +23.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersPSMCIANET
Held by institutions 83.0% 68.0% 71.2%
Institutions holding 808 775 2,259
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.2% +32.3% +2.3%
Institutions buying 444 451 1,330
Institutions selling 261 233 735
Buyers to sellers 1.70 1.94 1.81

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

PSMCIANET
P 1.00 0.38 0.51
SMCI 0.38 1.00 0.37
ANET 0.51 0.37 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, P, SMCI and ANET?

Arista Networks (ANET) is the largest by market capitalisation: Everpure (P) $31.97B, Super Micro Computer (SMCI) $16.93B, Arista Networks (ANET) $212.95B.

Which stock is cheaper, P, SMCI and ANET?

Super Micro Computer (SMCI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Everpure (P) 126.2x, Super Micro Computer (SMCI) 7.6x, Arista Networks (ANET) 44.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Super Micro Computer (SMCI) is cheapest (Everpure (P) 31.6x, Super Micro Computer (SMCI) 5.9x, Arista Networks (ANET) 39.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Super Micro Computer (SMCI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Everpure (P) +27.2%, Super Micro Computer (SMCI) +77.8%, Arista Networks (ANET) +40.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Arista Networks (ANET) has the highest net margin (Everpure (P) 5.9%, Super Micro Computer (SMCI) 5.7%, Arista Networks (ANET) 40.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Arista Networks (ANET) returned the most: Everpure (P) -3.7%, Super Micro Computer (SMCI) -35.6%, Arista Networks (ANET) +13.4%. Over five years, Super Micro Computer (SMCI) compounded fastest (Everpure (P) +27.5%/yr, Super Micro Computer (SMCI) +42.2%/yr, Arista Networks (ANET) +36.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Arista Networks (ANET) has been the steadiest (Everpure (P) 76.6%, Super Micro Computer (SMCI) 95.7%, Arista Networks (ANET) 56.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, P, SMCI and ANET?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Arista Networks (ANET) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.