P vs PENG vs SMCI Stock Comparison

Everpure, Penguin Solutions and Super Micro Computer Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (DELL) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
P Everpure, Inc.
$111.70 -22.4% 1M +17.5% 1Y
Market cap
$31.80B
P/E
125.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.26B
Div. yield
–
Server and Storage Hardware Technology
2 wins
PENG Penguin Solutions, Inc.
$48.35 -20.4% 1M +124.7% 1Y
Market cap
$2.07B
P/E
13.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.73B
Div. yield
–
Server and Storage Hardware Technology
2 wins
SMCI Super Micro Computer, Inc.
$29.60 -31.5% 1M -37.6% 1Y
Market cap
$16.05B
P/E
7.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$39.06B
Div. yield
–
Server and Storage Hardware Technology
6 wins

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Super Micro Computer leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Super Micro Computer 6, Everpure 2, Penguin Solutions 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionPPENGSMCILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $31.80B $2.07B $16.05B P
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 125.5x 13.7x 7.2x SMCI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 37.7x 11.4x 6.5x SMCI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +27.2% +26.5% +77.8% SMCI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 5.9% 8.7% 5.7% PENG
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 14.9% 17.0% SMCI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 0.6x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +17.5% +124.7% -37.6% PENG
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +32.2%/yr +10.8%/yr +44.8%/yr SMCI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 74.5% 88.5% 96.1% P
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 52/100 54/100 57/100 SMCI

Percentile Scorecard

PPENGSMCI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisPPENGSMCI
Valuation 18 #92 of 112 44 #63 of 112 69 #36 of 112
Growth 79 #23 of 108 67 #36 of 108 73 #30 of 108
Profitability 64 #38 of 104 55 #47 of 104 56 #46 of 104
Financial Health 35 #76 of 116 22 #91 of 116 67 #39 of 116
Shareholder Returns 64 #31 of 85 83 #15 of 85 23 #66 of 85
Overall 52 54 57
  • P ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • PENG ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • SMCI ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodPPENGSMCISPY
1 month -22.4%-20.4%-31.5% -1.0%
3 months +33.5%-13.2%-2.4% -0.4%
6 months +50.1%+24.0%-14.6% +4.5%
Year to date +66.7%+147.2%+1.1% +12.4%
1 year +17.5%+124.7%-37.6% +13.6%
3 years +219.5%+230.3%+16.1% +76.4%
3 years, per year +47.3%+49.0%+5.1% +20.8%
5 years +303.2%+66.7%+535.2% +63.7%
5 years, per year +32.2%+10.8%+44.8% +10.4%
10 years +854.7%—+1,245.5% +267.7%
10 years, per year +25.3%—+29.7% +13.9%

Risk

MeasurePPENGSMCISPY
Volatility, 1Y 74.5%88.5%96.1% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 84.9%83.5%98.4% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.613.653.92 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.231.41-0.39 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -48.6%-65.4%-84.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -28.8%-40.6%-41.0% -1.6%
52-week high $156.95$81.39$50.17 $779.14
52-week low $56.99$16.24$20.53 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultiplePPENGSMCI
P/E now vs peer median 146.8xmedian 28.1x 17.0xmedian 28.1x 8.0xmedian 28.1x
P/S now vs peer median 8.7xmedian 2.6x 1.7xmedian 2.6x 0.5xmedian 2.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 94.3xmedian 18.4x 14.0xmedian 18.4x —median 18.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 290.4xmedian 26.6x -17.8xmedian 26.6x -2.8xmedian 26.6x
P/B now vs peer median 24.2xmedian 2.8x 5.4xmedian 2.8x 1.3xmedian 2.8x
PEG now vs peer median 0.27median 1.11 0.43median 1.11 0.20median 1.11

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsPPENGSMCI
Revenue $4.26B $1.73B $39.06B
Gross profit $2.97B $478.93M $4.23B
Operating income $224.21M $165.60M $2.77B
Net income $253.29M $185.79M $2.23B
Free cash flow $128.17M -$163.48M -$6.97B
R&D $1.05B $81.68M $771.23M
EPS (diluted) $0.73 $2.57 $3.20
Cash & equivalents $385.69M $647.21M $7.52B
Total debt – $788.95M $2.00B
Shares (diluted) 345.59M 58.83M 697.35M
Enterprise value $26.20B $33.62M -$1.05B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricPPENGSMCI
P/E 146.8x 17.0x 8.0x
P/FCF 290.4x -17.8x -2.8x
P/Operating cash flow 87.0x -19.2x -2.9x
P/S 8.7x 1.7x 0.5x
P/B 24.2x 5.4x 1.3x
P/Tangible book 24.5x 6.1x 1.3x
EV/EBITDA 94.3x 14.0x –
EV/EBIT 161.5x 18.4x 5.0x
EV/Revenue 8.5x 1.8x 0.4x
EV/FCF 282.5x -18.7x -2.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 84.6x -20.1x -2.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.27 0.43 0.20

Growth

14 metrics
MetricPPENGSMCI
Revenue growth (1Y) 27.2% 26.5% 77.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 15.5% 6.3% 76.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 28.3% 21.5% 74.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 15.5% 4.9% 48.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) 195.6% 184.8% 121.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 277.6% 166.5% 53.8%
Net income growth (1Y) 82.0% 544.3% 112.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 574.2% 44.1% 51.6%
EPS growth (1Y) 77.8% 791.5% 91.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 550.0% 39.3% 40.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -46.6% -234.2% -510.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -13.6% -51.2% -130.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -76.7% -256.9% -555.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -34.5% -65.3% -135.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricPPENGSMCI
Gross margin 69.7% 27.7% 10.8%
EBITDA margin 9.0% 12.6% –
Operating margin 5.3% 9.6% 7.1%
Pretax margin 6.6% 8.8% 7.1%
Net margin 5.9% 8.7% 5.7%
FCF margin 3.0% -9.4% -17.8%
Operating cash flow margin 10.0% -8.8% -17.4%
Return on equity 17.0% 37.5% 20.2%
Return on assets 5.1% 7.5% 8.4%
Return on invested capital – 14.9% 17.0%
Return on capital employed 8.0% 12.9% 14.2%
Asset turnover 0.9x 0.7x 1.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.7x -0.8x -3.1x
Stock comp / revenue 12.9% 1.8% 1.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricPPENGSMCI
Debt / assets – 28.4% 6.7%
Debt / equity – 1.5x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA – 0.6x –
Debt / FCF – -4.8x -0.3x
Liabilities / assets 70.5% 80.7% 51.6%
Equity / assets 29.5% 19.3% 48.4%
Interest coverage – – 14.2x
Current ratio 1.5x 1.9x 3.9x
Quick ratio 1.3x 1.2x 1.9x
Cash ratio 0.5x 0.5x 1.1x
Altman Z-score 7.00 2.16 3.45

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricPPENGSMCI
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield 0.7% 2.2% -7.5%
Shareholder yield 0.7% 2.2% -7.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusPPENGSMCI
Forward P/E 37.7xFY2026 11.4xFY2027 6.5xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $2.96FY2026 $4.25FY2027 $4.52FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +43.7%FY2026 +48.1%FY2027 +24.5%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after +48.6% +31.5% +21.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.74BFY2026 $2.52BFY2027 $74.04BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +29.5%FY2026 +45.9%FY2027 +89.6%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +41.5% +4.7% +5.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersPPENGSMCI
Held by institutions 83.0% 100.0% 68.0%
Institutions holding 808 354 775
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.2% +0.1% +32.3%
Institutions buying 444 230 451
Institutions selling 261 100 233
Buyers to sellers 1.70 2.30 1.94

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

PPENGSMCI
P 1.00 0.46 0.37
PENG 0.46 1.00 0.50
SMCI 0.37 0.50 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, P, PENG and SMCI?

Everpure (P) is the largest by market capitalisation: Everpure (P) $31.80B, Penguin Solutions (PENG) $2.07B, Super Micro Computer (SMCI) $16.05B.

Which stock is cheaper, P, PENG and SMCI?

Super Micro Computer (SMCI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Everpure (P) 125.5x, Penguin Solutions (PENG) 13.7x, Super Micro Computer (SMCI) 7.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Super Micro Computer (SMCI) is cheapest (Everpure (P) 37.7x, Penguin Solutions (PENG) 11.4x, Super Micro Computer (SMCI) 6.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Super Micro Computer (SMCI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Everpure (P) +27.2%, Penguin Solutions (PENG) +26.5%, Super Micro Computer (SMCI) +77.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Penguin Solutions (PENG) has the highest net margin (Everpure (P) 5.9%, Penguin Solutions (PENG) 8.7%, Super Micro Computer (SMCI) 5.7%). On return on invested capital, Super Micro Computer (SMCI) leads (Penguin Solutions (PENG) 14.9%, Super Micro Computer (SMCI) 17.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Penguin Solutions (PENG) returned the most: Everpure (P) +17.5%, Penguin Solutions (PENG) +124.7%, Super Micro Computer (SMCI) -37.6%. Over five years, Super Micro Computer (SMCI) compounded fastest (Everpure (P) +32.2%/yr, Penguin Solutions (PENG) +10.8%/yr, Super Micro Computer (SMCI) +44.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Everpure (P) has been the steadiest (Everpure (P) 74.5%, Penguin Solutions (PENG) 88.5%, Super Micro Computer (SMCI) 96.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, P, PENG and SMCI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Super Micro Computer (SMCI) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.