ON vs TSM vs UMC Stock Comparison

On Semiconductor, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing and United Microelectronics Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (NXPI) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
ON On Semiconductor Corp
$63.01 -27.0% 1M +25.8% 1Y
Market cap
$24.53B
P/E
35.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.37B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
UMC United Microelectronics Corp
$13.35 -42.4% 1M +72.0% 1Y
Market cap
$33.61B
P/E
12.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$14.11B
Div. yield
3.00%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
7 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

United Microelectronics leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (United Microelectronics 7, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing 5). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionONTSMUMCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $24.53B $1.83T $33.61B TSM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 35.6x 23.2x 12.3x UMC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 18.4x 20.9x 12.2x UMC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +2.9% +34.4% +87.7% UMC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 10.8% 55.0% 18.7% TSM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 5.4% 33.4% 11.6% TSM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.1x -1.0x -1.0x UMC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 1.08% 3.00% UMC
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +25.8% +19.9% +72.0% UMC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +1.3%/yr +24.5%/yr +4.4%/yr TSM
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 64.5% 41.5% 67.7% TSM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 61/100 75/100 81/100 UMC

Percentile Scorecard

ONTSMUMC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisONTSMUMC
Valuation 83 #17 of 94 68 #31 of 94 95 #6 of 94
Growth 29 #66 of 92 85 #15 of 92 75 #24 of 92
Profitability 61 #36 of 90 93 #7 of 90 72 #26 of 90
Financial Health 35 #66 of 101 73 #28 of 101 69 #32 of 101
Shareholder Returns 99 #2 of 81 58 #35 of 81 95 #5 of 81
Overall 61 75 81
  • ON ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • TSM ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • UMC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodONTSMUMCSPY
1 month -27.0%-27.0%-42.4% -5.9%
3 months -19.6%-15.8%-30.4% -4.6%
6 months -37.4%-15.0%-11.9% +0.2%
Year to date +16.4%+15.8%+69.8% +7.5%
1 year +25.8%+19.9%+72.0% +8.2%
3 years -4.9%+280.2%+75.7% +68.3%
3 years, per year -1.6%+56.1%+20.7% +19.0%
5 years +6.6%+198.8%+23.7% +56.5%
5 years, per year +1.3%+24.5%+4.4% +9.4%
10 years +444.6%+1,064.1%+625.5% +251.5%
10 years, per year +18.5%+27.8%+21.9% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureONTSMUMCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 64.5%41.5%67.7% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 68.8%43.5%63.0% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.602.172.08 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.400.481.06 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -70.4%-57.1%-57.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -53.0%-27.6%-52.3% -5.9%
52-week high $133.93$485.91$28.01 $779.14
52-week low $44.90$275.06$7.02 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleONTSMUMC
P/E now vs peer median 35.6xmedian 35.6x 23.2xmedian 35.6x 12.3xmedian 35.6x
P/S now vs peer median 3.9xmedian 5.8x 12.8xmedian 5.8x 2.4xmedian 5.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 15.6xmedian 21.9x 16.9xmedian 21.9x 7.9xmedian 21.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 15.2xmedian 30.7x 21.6xmedian 30.7x 15.3xmedian 30.7x
P/B now vs peer median 3.2xmedian 3.5x 9.0xmedian 3.5x 2.3xmedian 3.5x
PEG now vs peer median -1.21median 1.25 0.65median 1.25 1.94median 1.25

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsONTSMUMC
Revenue $6.37B $142.94B $14.11B
Gross profit $2.46B $91.71B $2.67B
Operating income $783.60M $80.08B $1.81B
Net income $692.90M $74.55B $2.64B
Free cash flow $1.62B $84.59B $2.19B
R&D $563.90M $8.68B $595.72M
EPS (diluted) $1.73 $15.16 $1.07
Cash & equivalents $4.16B $98.36B $4.48B
Total debt $4.46B $6.80B $781.92M
Shares (diluted) 397.30M 5.19B 2.47B
Enterprise value $11.36B $1.45T $17.98B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricONTSMUMC
P/E 35.6x 23.2x 12.3x
P/FCF 15.2x 21.6x 15.3x
P/Operating cash flow 13.9x 21.6x 8.9x
P/S 3.9x 12.8x 2.4x
P/B 3.2x 9.0x 2.3x
P/Tangible book 3.4x 9.0x 2.3x
EV/EBITDA 15.6x 16.9x 7.9x
EV/EBIT 31.4x 21.6x 16.6x
EV/Revenue 3.9x 12.1x 2.1x
EV/FCF 15.2x 20.4x 13.7x
EV/Operating cash flow 13.9x 20.4x 7.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.21 0.65 1.94

Growth

14 metrics
MetricONTSMUMC
Revenue growth (1Y) 2.9% 34.4% 87.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -8.6% 25.3% 22.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 11.4% 47.2% 22.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -14.7% 29.2% -2.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 167.7% 52.1% 29.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -33.2% 32.0% -6.7%
Net income growth (1Y) 116.1% 57.8% 97.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -32.2% 33.5% 5.5%
EPS growth (1Y) 121.8% 80.8% 97.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -29.5% 35.6% 6.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -0.9% 27.1% 19.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -5.5% 21.4% 5.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 19.3% 27.1% 410.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 44.4% 21.4% 11.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricONTSMUMC
Gross margin 38.7% 64.2% 18.9%
EBITDA margin 24.7% 71.6% 26.7%
Operating margin 12.3% 56.0% 12.8%
Pretax margin 13.2% 60.0% 30.5%
Net margin 10.8% 55.0% 18.7%
FCF margin 25.4% 59.2% 15.5%
Operating cash flow margin 27.8% 59.2% 26.7%
Return on equity 9.3% 37.3% 18.4%
Return on assets 5.0% 7.1% 12.5%
Return on invested capital 5.4% 33.4% 11.6%
Return on capital employed 6.8% 8.4% 9.6%
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.1x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.6x 1.1x 1.4x
Stock comp / revenue 2.3% 0.0% 0.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricONTSMUMC
Debt / assets 32.0% 2.3% 3.7%
Debt / equity 0.6x 0.0x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.1x -1.0x -1.0x
Debt / FCF 2.8x 0.1x 0.4x
Liabilities / assets 45.6% 31.4% 30.3%
Equity / assets 54.4% 68.6% 69.7%
Interest coverage 13.6x 191.8x 33.0x
Current ratio 3.5x 2.5x 3.3x
Quick ratio 2.4x 2.0x 2.6x
Cash ratio 2.0x 1.8x 2.0x
Altman Z-score 4.32 14.99 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricONTSMUMC
Dividend yield – 1.1% 3.0%
Net buyback yield 3.5% – 0.9%
Shareholder yield 3.5% 1.1% 3.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusONTSMUMC
Forward P/E 18.4xFY2026 20.9xFY2026 12.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $3.43FY2026 $16.82FY2026 $1.09FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +46.0%FY2026 +60.3%FY2026 +105.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +33.2% +40.1% -3.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $6.25BFY2026 $178.59BFY2026 $8.40BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +4.1%FY2026 +48.0%FY2026 +10.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +29.0% +41.0% +25.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersONTSMUMC
Held by institutions 100.0% 3.0% 7.1%
Institutions holding 1,001 3,576 364
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.0% -0.6% +3.2%
Institutions buying 554 1,906 220
Institutions selling 334 1,295 110
Buyers to sellers 1.66 1.47 2.00

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ONTSMUMC
ON 1.00 0.54 0.47
TSM 0.54 1.00 0.50
UMC 0.47 0.50 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ON, TSM and UMC?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) is the largest by market capitalisation: On Semiconductor (ON) $24.53B, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) $1.83T, United Microelectronics (UMC) $33.61B.

Which stock is cheaper, ON, TSM and UMC?

United Microelectronics (UMC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (On Semiconductor (ON) 35.6x, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 23.2x, United Microelectronics (UMC) 12.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, United Microelectronics (UMC) is cheapest (On Semiconductor (ON) 18.4x, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 20.9x, United Microelectronics (UMC) 12.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

United Microelectronics (UMC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: On Semiconductor (ON) +2.9%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +34.4%, United Microelectronics (UMC) +87.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) has the highest net margin (On Semiconductor (ON) 10.8%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 55.0%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 18.7%). On return on invested capital, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) leads (On Semiconductor (ON) 5.4%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 33.4%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 11.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year United Microelectronics (UMC) returned the most: On Semiconductor (ON) +25.8%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +19.9%, United Microelectronics (UMC) +72.0%. Over five years, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) compounded fastest (On Semiconductor (ON) +1.3%/yr, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +24.5%/yr, United Microelectronics (UMC) +4.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

United Microelectronics (UMC) has the highest dividend yield: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 1.08%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 3.00%. On Semiconductor (ON) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) has been the steadiest (On Semiconductor (ON) 64.5%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 41.5%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 67.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ON, TSM and UMC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, United Microelectronics (UMC) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.