NXT vs RIVN vs TSLA Stock Comparison

Nextpower, Rivian Automotive and Tesla Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (SEDG) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
NXT Nextpower Inc.
$106.70 +28.6% 1M +6.9% 1Y
Market cap
$14.84B
P/E
24.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.83B
Div. yield
–
Solar Equipment Industrials
5 wins
TSLA Tesla, Inc.
$385.19 +1.7% 1M -13.3% 1Y
Market cap
$1.10T
P/E
343.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$103.57B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
4 wins

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Nextpower leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Nextpower 5, Tesla 4, Rivian Automotive 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNXTRIVNTSLALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $14.84B $18.89B $1.10T TSLA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 24.2x -6.4x 343.1x NXT
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 24.5x — 239.2x NXT
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +13.7% +11.1% +8.3% NXT
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 16.0% -45.9% 3.1% NXT
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — -34.8% 2.7% TSLA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 0.4x -3.5x TSLA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +6.9% +12.5% -13.3% RIVN
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — — -1.1%/yr –
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 68.2% 69.6% 45.1% TSLA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 74/100 36/100 48/100 NXT

Percentile Scorecard

NXTRIVNTSLA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNXTRIVNTSLA
Valuation 74 #17 of 63 10 #44 of 49 19 #40 of 49
Growth 73 #17 of 60 85 #8 of 49 40 #30 of 49
Profitability 96 #3 of 57 17 #39 of 47 76 #12 of 47
Financial Health 69 #23 of 72 60 #22 of 53 92 #5 of 53
Shareholder Returns 58 #14 of 32 7 #28 of 30 14 #26 of 30
Overall 74 36 48
  • NXT ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • RIVN ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • TSLA ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNXTRIVNTSLASPY
1 month +28.6%-3.7%+1.7% -1.0%
3 months +6.9%-9.6%+19.8% -0.4%
6 months -15.4%-2.9%-3.4% +4.5%
Year to date +22.5%-28.7%-14.3% +12.4%
1 year +6.9%+12.5%-13.3% +13.6%
3 years +186.9%-20.6%+75.1% +76.4%
3 years, per year +42.1%-7.4%+20.5% +20.8%
5 years ——-5.4% +63.7%
5 years, per year ——-1.1% +10.4%
10 years ——+2,933.0% +267.7%
10 years, per year ——+40.7% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureNXTRIVNTSLASPY
Volatility, 1Y 68.2%69.6%45.1% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 66.7%60.7%46.6% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.721.962.11 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.100.18-0.29 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -51.1%-95.1%-73.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -31.8%-37.4%-21.4% -1.6%
52-week high $156.40$22.45$489.88 $779.14
52-week low $76.48$11.43$298.32 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNXTRIVNTSLA
P/E now vs peer median 26.4xmedian 26.4x -6.8xmedian 21.1x 387.8xmedian 21.1x
P/S now vs peer median 4.2xmedian 2.6x 3.2xmedian 0.5x 12.0xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 19.6xmedian 19.6x -7.6xmedian 9.2x 119.2xmedian 9.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 31.4xmedian 29.9x -4.9xmedian 8.8x 377.8xmedian 8.8x
P/B now vs peer median 6.1xmedian 1.8x 3.6xmedian 1.0x 13.9xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median 0.23median 0.71 -0.23median 1.08 -11.60median 1.08

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNXTRIVNTSLA
Revenue $3.83B $6.48B $103.57B
Gross profit $1.27B $594.00M $19.97B
Operating income $728.14M -$3.43B $3.47B
Net income $612.65M -$2.96B $3.28B
Free cash flow $512.30M -$4.19B $3.30B
R&D $162.54M $1.83B $8.86B
EPS (diluted) $3.98 $-2.06 $0.91
Cash & equivalents $1.03B $3.51B $17.85B
Total debt – $4.45B $9.52B
Shares (diluted) 153.91M 1.45B 3.54B
Enterprise value $10.54B -$2.83B $926.48B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNXTRIVNTSLA
P/E 26.4x -6.8x 387.8x
P/FCF 31.4x -4.9x 377.8x
P/Operating cash flow 28.0x -7.8x 66.7x
P/S 4.2x 3.2x 12.0x
P/B 6.1x 3.6x 13.9x
P/Tangible book 6.7x 3.6x 14.0x
EV/EBITDA 19.6x -7.6x 119.2x
EV/EBIT 20.7x -5.7x 349.7x
EV/Revenue 3.9x 3.0x 11.7x
EV/FCF 29.4x -4.6x 367.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 26.2x -7.4x 64.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.23 -0.23 -11.60

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNXTRIVNTSLA
Revenue growth (1Y) 13.7% 11.1% 8.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 22.5% 19.7% 2.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 13.0% 206.2% 22.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 42.8% 30.9% 1.7%
Operating income growth (1Y) 2.1% -0.5% -23.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 39.7% 16.8% -31.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 5.8% 16.9% -36.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 41.7% 19.3% -32.8%
EPS growth (1Y) 5.0% 29.9% -36.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 112.7% 29.7% -33.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -11.6% -342.3% 18.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 23.1% 20.4% 15.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -15.1% -757.3% -51.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 18.9% 12.4% -3.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNXTRIVNTSLA
Gross margin 33.0% 9.2% 19.3%
EBITDA margin 20.1% -39.3% 9.8%
Operating margin 19.0% -52.9% 3.3%
Pretax margin 19.7% -45.8% 4.1%
Net margin 16.0% -45.9% 3.1%
FCF margin 13.4% -64.7% 3.2%
Operating cash flow margin 15.0% -40.6% 18.1%
Return on equity 23.6% -54.7% 3.7%
Return on assets 13.8% -19.2% 2.1%
Return on invested capital – -34.8% 2.7%
Return on capital employed 23.7% -29.3% 3.1%
Asset turnover 0.9x 0.4x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.9x 0.9x 5.7x
Stock comp / revenue – 12.7% 4.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNXTRIVNTSLA
Debt / assets – 28.3% 6.0%
Debt / equity – 0.8x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA – 0.4x -3.5x
Debt / FCF – -1.1x 2.9x
Liabilities / assets 43.0% 63.6% 43.0%
Equity / assets 57.0% 36.4% 57.0%
Interest coverage – -12.7x 10.0x
Current ratio 2.2x 2.2x 1.7x
Quick ratio 1.6x 1.6x 1.2x
Cash ratio 0.7x 1.5x 1.1x
Altman Z-score 6.12 -1.33 12.39

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNXTRIVNTSLA
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -0.2% -13.1% -0.1%
Shareholder yield -0.2% -13.1% -0.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNXTRIVNTSLA
Forward P/E 24.5xFY2026 – 239.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $4.36FY2026 $-2.35FY2026 $1.61FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -3.1%FY2026 – -3.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +37.6% – +32.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.11BFY2026 $7.69BFY2026 $112.97BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +15.4%FY2026 +42.7%FY2026 +19.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +29.5% +45.6% +15.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNXTRIVNTSLA
Held by institutions 0.0% 54.8% 42.6%
Institutions holding 2 821 4,268
Change in shares held, QoQ – +12.2% +7.4%
Institutions buying 0 406 2,376
Institutions selling 1 222 1,360
Buyers to sellers 0.00 1.83 1.75

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NXTRIVNTSLA
NXT 1.00 0.30 0.32
RIVN 0.30 1.00 0.36
TSLA 0.32 0.36 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NXT, RIVN and TSLA?

Tesla (TSLA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Nextpower (NXT) $14.84B, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) $18.89B, Tesla (TSLA) $1.10T.

Which stock is cheaper, NXT, RIVN and TSLA?

Nextpower (NXT) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Nextpower (NXT) 24.2x, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) -6.4x, Tesla (TSLA) 343.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, Nextpower (NXT) is cheapest (Nextpower (NXT) 24.5x, Tesla (TSLA) 239.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Nextpower (NXT) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Nextpower (NXT) +13.7%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) +11.1%, Tesla (TSLA) +8.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Nextpower (NXT) has the highest net margin (Nextpower (NXT) 16.0%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) -45.9%, Tesla (TSLA) 3.1%). On return on invested capital, Tesla (TSLA) leads (Rivian Automotive (RIVN) -34.8%, Tesla (TSLA) 2.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Rivian Automotive (RIVN) returned the most: Nextpower (NXT) +6.9%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) +12.5%, Tesla (TSLA) -13.3%. Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Tesla (TSLA) has been the steadiest (Nextpower (NXT) 68.2%, Rivian Automotive (RIVN) 69.6%, Tesla (TSLA) 45.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NXT, RIVN and TSLA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Nextpower (NXT) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.