NXT vs FSLR vs TE Stock Comparison

Nextpower, First Solar and T1 Energy Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (SHLS) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
NXT Nextpower Inc.
$99.58 +13.0% 1M -11.0% 1Y
Market cap
$15.52B
P/E
25.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.83B
Div. yield
–
Solar Equipment Industrials
1 win
FSLR First Solar, Inc.
$195.76 +8.9% 1M -29.4% 1Y
Market cap
$21.78B
P/E
11.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.01B
Div. yield
–
Solar Equipment Industrials
8 wins
TE T1 Energy Inc.
$2.27 -40.3% 1M -44.5% 1Y
Market cap
$677.94M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$996.85M
Div. yield
–
Solar Equipment Industrials
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

First Solar leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (First Solar 8, T1 Energy 2, Nextpower 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNXTFSLRTELeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $15.52B $21.78B $677.94M FSLR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 25.3x 11.7x -1.7x FSLR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 22.3x 10.5x — FSLR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +13.7% -0.7% +427.0% TE
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 16.0% 37.1% -39.8% FSLR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 17.1% -32.2% FSLR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — -0.6x -4.0x TE
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -11.0% -29.4% -44.5% NXT
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — +11.0%/yr -27.7%/yr FSLR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 67.6% 52.3% 122.5% FSLR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 73/100 85/100 44/100 FSLR

Percentile Scorecard

NXTFSLRTE

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNXTFSLRTE
Valuation 71 #19 of 63 89 #8 of 63 45 #35 of 63
Growth 70 #19 of 60 75 #16 of 60 73 #17 of 60
Profitability 96 #3 of 57 95 #4 of 57 48 #30 of 57
Financial Health 69 #23 of 72 83 #13 of 72 16 #61 of 72
Shareholder Returns 59 #13 of 30 – 38 #19 of 30
Overall 73 85 44
  • NXT ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • FSLR ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • TE ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNXTFSLRTESPY
1 month +13.0%+8.9%-40.3% -5.9%
3 months +1.2%-19.8%-59.1% -4.6%
6 months -17.6%-8.8%-55.9% +0.2%
Year to date +14.3%-25.1%-66.0% +7.5%
1 year -11.0%-29.4%-44.5% +8.2%
3 years +168.0%+33.2%-34.4% +68.3%
3 years, per year +38.9%+10.0%-13.1% +19.0%
5 years —+68.3%-80.2% +56.5%
5 years, per year —+11.0%-27.7% +9.4%
10 years —+502.7%— +251.5%
10 years, per year —+19.7%— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureNXTFSLRTESPY
Volatility, 1Y 67.6%52.3%122.5% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 67.2%56.5%113.1% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.571.543.91 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.16-0.56-0.36 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -51.1%-60.0%-94.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -36.3%-38.5%-81.1% -5.9%
52-week high $156.40$318.25$12.04 $779.14
52-week low $76.48$168.15$2.11 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNXTFSLRTE
P/E now vs peer median 24.6xmedian 25.0x 11.3xmedian 25.0x -1.6xmedian 25.0x
P/S now vs peer median 3.9xmedian 2.3x 4.2xmedian 2.3x 0.6xmedian 2.3x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 18.2xmedian 18.3x 7.9xmedian 18.3x -9.5xmedian 18.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median 29.3xmedian 28.3x 90.4xmedian 28.3x -3.4xmedian 28.3x
P/B now vs peer median 5.7xmedian 1.8x 1.9xmedian 1.8x 3.2xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median 0.22median 0.65 0.20median 0.65 —median 0.65

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNXTFSLRTE
Revenue $3.83B $5.01B $996.85M
Gross profit $1.27B $2.47B $83.22M
Operating income $728.14M $1.89B -$227.03M
Net income $612.65M $1.86B -$383.64M
Free cash flow $512.30M $232.79M -$184.81M
R&D $162.54M $276.36M –
EPS (diluted) $3.98 $17.28 $-1.42
Cash & equivalents $1.03B $1.58B $79.11M
Total debt – $107.67M $549.95M
Shares (diluted) 153.91M 107.70M 280.13M
Enterprise value $11.23B $13.15B $335.87M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNXTFSLRTE
P/E 24.6x 11.3x -1.6x
P/FCF 29.3x 90.4x -3.4x
P/Operating cash flow 26.2x 25.1x 164.7x
P/S 3.9x 4.2x 0.6x
P/B 5.7x 1.9x 3.2x
P/Tangible book 6.2x 1.9x 14.5x
EV/EBITDA 18.2x 7.9x -9.5x
EV/EBIT 19.2x 10.3x -4.9x
EV/Revenue 3.6x 3.9x 1.1x
EV/FCF 27.3x 83.9x -6.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 24.4x 23.3x 286.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.22 0.20 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNXTFSLRTE
Revenue growth (1Y) 13.7% -0.7% 427.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 22.5% 16.6% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 13.0% 22.1% 60.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 42.8% 42.2% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 2.1% 25.5% -111.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 39.7% 65.9% –
Net income growth (1Y) 5.8% 32.9% 13.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 41.7% 57.8% –
EPS growth (1Y) 5.0% 32.7% 50.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 112.7% 57.7% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -11.6% -48.4% 105.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 23.1% 0.1% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -15.1% -62.1% -28.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 18.9% 34.6% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNXTFSLRTE
Gross margin 33.0% 49.3% 8.3%
EBITDA margin 20.1% 49.5% -11.7%
Operating margin 19.0% 37.7% -22.8%
Pretax margin 19.7% 38.5% -33.0%
Net margin 16.0% 37.1% -39.8%
FCF margin 13.4% 4.6% -18.5%
Operating cash flow margin 15.0% 16.7% 0.4%
Return on equity 23.6% 17.6% -175.0%
Return on assets 13.8% 13.6% -25.8%
Return on invested capital – 17.1% -32.2%
Return on capital employed 23.7% 16.2% -24.9%
Asset turnover 0.9x 0.4x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.9x 0.5x 0.0x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.5% 1.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNXTFSLRTE
Debt / assets – 0.8% 33.5%
Debt / equity – 0.0x 2.7x
Net debt / EBITDA – -0.6x -4.0x
Debt / FCF – 0.5x -3.0x
Liabilities / assets 43.0% 22.4% 87.7%
Equity / assets 57.0% 77.6% 12.3%
Interest coverage – 70.3x –
Current ratio 2.2x 2.6x 1.3x
Quick ratio 1.6x 1.7x 0.3x
Cash ratio 0.7x 0.8x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 5.80 5.91 -0.44

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNXTFSLRTE
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -0.2% – -1.1%
Shareholder yield -0.2% – -1.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNXTFSLRTE
Forward P/E 22.3xFY2026 10.5xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $4.46FY2026 $18.58FY2026 $-0.43FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -0.9%FY2026 +30.8%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +36.5% +19.3% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.16BFY2026 $5.12BFY2026 $1.02BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +16.7%FY2026 -1.9%FY2026 +35.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +29.7% +17.7% +24.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNXTFSLRTE
Held by institutions 0.0% 93.1% 75.2%
Institutions holding 2 1,013 315
Change in shares held, QoQ – +5.9% +17.3%
Institutions buying 0 499 202
Institutions selling 1 356 83
Buyers to sellers 0.00 1.40 2.43

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NXTFSLRTE
NXT 1.00 0.51 0.37
FSLR 0.51 1.00 0.38
TE 0.37 0.38 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NXT, FSLR and TE?

First Solar (FSLR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Nextpower (NXT) $15.52B, First Solar (FSLR) $21.78B, T1 Energy (TE) $677.94M.

Which stock is cheaper, NXT, FSLR and TE?

First Solar (FSLR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Nextpower (NXT) 25.3x, First Solar (FSLR) 11.7x, T1 Energy (TE) -1.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, First Solar (FSLR) is cheapest (Nextpower (NXT) 22.3x, First Solar (FSLR) 10.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

T1 Energy (TE) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Nextpower (NXT) +13.7%, First Solar (FSLR) -0.7%, T1 Energy (TE) +427.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

First Solar (FSLR) has the highest net margin (Nextpower (NXT) 16.0%, First Solar (FSLR) 37.1%, T1 Energy (TE) -39.8%). On return on invested capital, First Solar (FSLR) leads (First Solar (FSLR) 17.1%, T1 Energy (TE) -32.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Nextpower (NXT) returned the most: Nextpower (NXT) -11.0%, First Solar (FSLR) -29.4%, T1 Energy (TE) -44.5%. Over five years, First Solar (FSLR) compounded fastest (First Solar (FSLR) +11.0%/yr, T1 Energy (TE) -27.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, First Solar (FSLR) has been the steadiest (Nextpower (NXT) 67.6%, First Solar (FSLR) 52.3%, T1 Energy (TE) 122.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NXT, FSLR and TE?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, First Solar (FSLR) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.