NXT vs ARRY vs CSIQ Stock Comparison

Nextpower, Array Technologies and Canadian Solar Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (WNDW) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
NXT Nextpower Inc.
$96.02 +13.9% 1M -5.4% 1Y
Market cap
$16.20B
P/E
26.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.83B
Div. yield
–
Solar Equipment Industrials
6 wins
CSIQ Canadian Solar Inc.
$10.10 -9.7% 1M -55.6% 1Y
Market cap
$720.84M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$4.99B
Div. yield
–
Solar Equipment Industrials
2 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Nextpower leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Nextpower 6, Canadian Solar 2, Array Technologies 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNXTARRYCSIQLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $16.20B $809.34M $720.84M NXT
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 26.4x -5.5x -3.0x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 22.0x 5.9x — ARRY
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +13.7% +1.2% -15.7% NXT
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 16.0% -12.5% -4.9% NXT
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — -13.4% -0.2% CSIQ
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — -302.9x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -5.4% -44.8% -55.6% NXT
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — -27.3%/yr -23.9%/yr CSIQ
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 67.4% 82.4% 89.7% NXT
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 74/100 57/100 45/100 NXT

Percentile Scorecard

NXTARRYCSIQ

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNXTARRYCSIQ
Valuation 81 #13 of 63 97 #3 of 63 87 #9 of 63
Growth 73 #17 of 60 25 #45 of 60 9 #55 of 60
Profitability 96 #3 of 57 68 #19 of 57 61 #23 of 57
Financial Health 69 #23 of 72 37 #46 of 72 23 #56 of 72
Shareholder Returns 53 #16 of 33 – –
Overall 74 57 45
  • NXT ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • ARRY ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • CSIQ ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNXTARRYCSIQSPY
1 month +13.9%+13.7%-9.7% -2.0%
3 months -2.5%-22.8%-38.4% -2.2%
6 months -22.2%-43.3%-39.9% +4.2%
Year to date +10.2%-49.7%-57.5% +10.6%
1 year -5.4%-44.8%-55.6% +10.4%
3 years +158.2%-74.4%-53.3% +73.6%
3 years, per year +37.2%-36.5%-22.4% +20.2%
5 years —-79.6%-74.5% +61.6%
5 years, per year —-27.3%-23.9% +10.1%
10 years ——-21.5% +261.3%
10 years, per year ——-2.4% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureNXTARRYCSIQSPY
Volatility, 1Y 67.4%82.4%89.7% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 66.5%88.7%98.6% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.643.092.62 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.08-0.54-0.62 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -51.1%-88.4%-85.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -38.6%-61.2%-69.9% -3.2%
52-week high $156.40$11.96$33.58 $779.14
52-week low $76.48$3.15$8.85 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNXTARRYCSIQ
P/E now vs peer median 23.7xmedian 28.1x -4.8xmedian 28.1x -2.8xmedian 28.1x
P/S now vs peer median 3.8xmedian 2.6x 0.6xmedian 2.6x 0.1xmedian 2.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 17.5xmedian 18.9x -920.5xmedian 18.9x —median 18.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 28.2xmedian 29.8x 5.3xmedian 29.8x 2.2xmedian 29.8x
P/B now vs peer median 5.5xmedian 1.9x -3.5xmedian 1.9x 0.2xmedian 1.9x
PEG now vs peer median 0.21median 0.77 0.09median 0.77 0.08median 0.77

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNXTARRYCSIQ
Revenue $3.83B $1.19B $4.99B
Gross profit $1.27B $287.61M $820.00M
Operating income $728.14M -$60.78M -$27.67M
Net income $612.65M -$85.90M -$251.16M
Free cash flow $512.30M $134.73M $311.68M
R&D $162.54M – $83.20M
EPS (diluted) $3.98 $-0.95 $-3.60
Cash & equivalents $1.03B $307.30M $1.46B
Total debt – $657.75M $6.38B
Shares (diluted) 153.91M 155.69M 67.37M
Enterprise value $11.91B -$164.57M -$5.32B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNXTARRYCSIQ
P/E 23.7x -4.8x -2.8x
P/FCF 28.2x 5.3x 2.2x
P/Operating cash flow 25.2x 4.4x -1.2x
P/S 3.8x 0.6x 0.1x
P/B 5.5x -3.5x 0.2x
P/Tangible book 6.0x -1.7x 0.2x
EV/EBITDA 17.5x -920.5x –
EV/EBIT 18.5x -17.5x -202.5x
EV/Revenue 3.5x 0.9x 1.1x
EV/FCF 26.2x 7.9x 18.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 23.4x 6.5x -9.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.21 0.09 0.08

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNXTARRYCSIQ
Revenue growth (1Y) 13.7% 1.2% -15.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 22.5% -13.0% -14.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 13.0% -12.9% -26.1%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 42.8% -10.2% -17.7%
Operating income growth (1Y) 2.1% 69.8% 48.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 39.7% -32.8% -27.0%
Net income growth (1Y) 5.8% 58.8% -44.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 41.7% -38.6% -35.7%
EPS growth (1Y) 5.0% 45.3% -1,020%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 112.7% -55.9% -36.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -11.6% 22.2% -135.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 23.1% -15.4% -39.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -15.1% 22.2% -51.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 18.9% -18.9% -43.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNXTARRYCSIQ
Gross margin 33.0% 24.3% 16.4%
EBITDA margin 20.1% -0.1% –
Operating margin 19.0% -5.1% -0.6%
Pretax margin 19.7% -6.2% -3.7%
Net margin 16.0% -12.5% -4.9%
FCF margin 13.4% 11.4% 6.2%
Operating cash flow margin 15.0% 13.7% -11.4%
Return on equity 23.6% – -6.3%
Return on assets 13.8% -5.7% -1.6%
Return on invested capital – -13.4% -0.2%
Return on capital employed 23.7% -5.5% -0.3%
Asset turnover 0.9x 0.8x 0.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.9x -1.9x 2.3x
Stock comp / revenue – 1.5% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNXTARRYCSIQ
Debt / assets – 42.9% 39.6%
Debt / equity – -3.3x 1.6x
Net debt / EBITDA – -302.9x –
Debt / FCF – 4.9x 20.5x
Liabilities / assets 43.0% 113.2% 75.6%
Equity / assets 57.0% -13.2% 24.4%
Interest coverage – -2.8x -0.1x
Current ratio 2.2x 2.2x 1.0x
Quick ratio 1.6x 1.8x 0.4x
Cash ratio 0.7x 0.8x 0.2x
Altman Z-score 5.64 0.91 0.47

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNXTARRYCSIQ
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -0.2% – –
Shareholder yield -0.2% – –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNXTARRYCSIQ
Forward P/E 22.0xFY2026 5.9xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $4.36FY2026 $0.79FY2026 $-2.62FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -3.1%FY2026 +17.9%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +37.6% +7.6% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.11BFY2026 $1.41BFY2026 $5.88BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +15.4%FY2026 +9.8%FY2026 +5.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +29.5% +18.4% +21.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNXTARRYCSIQ
Held by institutions 0.0% 100.0% 60.5%
Institutions holding 2 260 156
Change in shares held, QoQ – +7.4% +23.0%
Institutions buying 0 135 98
Institutions selling 1 80 32
Buyers to sellers 0.00 1.69 3.06

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NXTARRYCSIQ
NXT 1.00 0.66 0.39
ARRY 0.66 1.00 0.44
CSIQ 0.39 0.44 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NXT, ARRY and CSIQ?

Nextpower (NXT) is the largest by market capitalisation: Nextpower (NXT) $16.20B, Array Technologies (ARRY) $809.34M, Canadian Solar (CSIQ) $720.84M.

Which company is growing faster?

Nextpower (NXT) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Nextpower (NXT) +13.7%, Array Technologies (ARRY) +1.2%, Canadian Solar (CSIQ) -15.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Nextpower (NXT) has the highest net margin (Nextpower (NXT) 16.0%, Array Technologies (ARRY) -12.5%, Canadian Solar (CSIQ) -4.9%). On return on invested capital, Canadian Solar (CSIQ) leads (Array Technologies (ARRY) -13.4%, Canadian Solar (CSIQ) -0.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Nextpower (NXT) returned the most: Nextpower (NXT) -5.4%, Array Technologies (ARRY) -44.8%, Canadian Solar (CSIQ) -55.6%. Over five years, Canadian Solar (CSIQ) compounded fastest (Array Technologies (ARRY) -27.3%/yr, Canadian Solar (CSIQ) -23.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Nextpower (NXT) has been the steadiest (Nextpower (NXT) 67.4%, Array Technologies (ARRY) 82.4%, Canadian Solar (CSIQ) 89.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NXT, ARRY and CSIQ?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Nextpower (NXT) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.