NXPI vs UMC vs INTC Stock Comparison

NXP Semiconductors, United Microelectronics and Intel Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ON) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
NXPI NXP Semiconductors N.V.
$262.79 +7.9% 1M +24.9% 1Y
Market cap
$66.33B
P/E
20.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$13.80B
Div. yield
0.02%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
3 wins
UMC United Microelectronics Corp
$16.38 -37.6% 1M +108.9% 1Y
Market cap
$39.13B
P/E
14.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$14.11B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
7 wins
INTC Intel Corp
$60.55 -49.3% 1M +53.3% 1Y
Market cap
$302.53B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$59.89B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
1 win

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

United Microelectronics leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (United Microelectronics 7, NXP Semiconductors 3, Intel 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNXPIUMCINTCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $66.33B $39.13B $302.53B INTC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 20.5x 14.8x -25.1x UMC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 16.8x 14.9x 40.9x UMC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +14.6% +87.7% +12.1% UMC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 23.4% 18.7% -20.1% NXPI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 15.8% 11.6% 1.1% NXPI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.3x -1.0x -0.3x UMC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.02% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +24.9% +108.9% +53.3% UMC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +3.7%/yr +8.8%/yr +3.8%/yr UMC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 48.0% 65.1% 85.2% NXPI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 59/100 81/100 36/100 UMC

Percentile Scorecard

NXPIUMCINTC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNXPIUMCINTC
Valuation 79 #21 of 94 95 #6 of 94 68 #31 of 94
Growth 58 #39 of 92 78 #21 of 92 45 #51 of 92
Profitability 83 #16 of 90 72 #26 of 90 32 #62 of 90
Financial Health 6 #95 of 101 67 #34 of 101 23 #78 of 101
Shareholder Returns 67 #27 of 79 94 #6 of 79 14 #68 of 79
Overall 59 81 36
  • NXPI ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • UMC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • INTC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNXPIUMCINTCSPY
1 month +7.9%-37.6%-49.3% -2.0%
3 months +10.6%-20.6%-40.0% -2.2%
6 months -10.1%+16.9%-44.0% +4.2%
Year to date +21.1%+108.4%+64.1% +10.6%
1 year +24.9%+108.9%+53.3% +10.4%
3 years +44.7%+112.2%+58.8% +73.6%
3 years, per year +13.1%+28.5%+16.7% +20.2%
5 years +19.9%+52.2%+20.4% +61.6%
5 years, per year +3.7%+8.8%+3.8% +10.1%
10 years +166.1%+785.4%+78.5% +261.3%
10 years, per year +10.3%+24.4%+6.0% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureNXPIUMCINTCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 48.0%65.1%85.2% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 41.5%57.4%85.1% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.771.873.41 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.521.670.63 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -47.2%-57.3%-67.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -21.0%-41.5%-57.0% -3.2%
52-week high $332.67$28.01$140.94 $779.14
52-week low $184.19$7.02$33.62 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNXPIUMCINTC
P/E now vs peer median 20.5xmedian 41.4x 15.2xmedian 41.4x -26.4xmedian 41.4x
P/S now vs peer median 4.8xmedian 6.6x 2.9xmedian 6.6x 5.4xmedian 6.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 13.8xmedian 26.6x 10.0xmedian 26.6x 22.1xmedian 26.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 18.9xmedian 39.1x 18.8xmedian 39.1x 85.3xmedian 39.1x
P/B now vs peer median 5.3xmedian 4.2x 2.8xmedian 4.2x 2.4xmedian 4.2x
PEG now vs peer median 3.68median 1.84 2.38median 1.84 0.33median 1.84

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNXPIUMCINTC
Revenue $13.80B $14.11B $59.89B
Gross profit $7.79B $2.67B $23.90B
Operating income $4.55B $1.81B $1.76B
Net income $3.28B $2.64B -$12.42B
Free cash flow $3.50B $2.19B $3.77B
R&D $2.47B $595.72M $13.45B
EPS (diluted) $12.72 $1.07 $-2.27
Cash & equivalents $3.94B $4.48B $21.85B
Total debt $10.98B $781.92M $50.13B
Shares (diluted) 253.83M 2.47B 5.31B
Enterprise value $52.19B $23.50B $148.59B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNXPIUMCINTC
P/E 20.5x 15.2x -26.4x
P/FCF 18.9x 18.8x 85.3x
P/Operating cash flow 17.4x 11.0x 18.4x
P/S 4.8x 2.9x 5.4x
P/B 5.3x 2.8x 2.4x
P/Tangible book 6.0x 2.8x 2.5x
EV/EBITDA 13.8x 10.0x 22.1x
EV/EBIT 16.1x 20.8x 180.3x
EV/Revenue 5.3x 2.7x 5.3x
EV/FCF 20.9x 17.1x 84.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 19.3x 10.0x 18.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 3.68 2.38 0.33

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNXPIUMCINTC
Revenue growth (1Y) 14.6% 87.7% 12.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 1.6% 22.9% 4.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 18.2% 22.7% 25.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 1.2% -2.4% 5.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) 52.7% 29.9% 174.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 6.8% -6.7% 35.5%
Net income growth (1Y) 55.9% 97.8% -6,129%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 4.8% 5.5% -96.5%
EPS growth (1Y) 56.9% 97.8% -5,288%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 5.6% 6.4% -80.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 63.8% 19.0% 103.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 3.3% 5.1% 6.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 85.2% 410.9% 144.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 10.9% 11.3% 33.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNXPIUMCINTC
Gross margin 56.4% 18.9% 39.9%
EBITDA margin 38.6% 26.7% 24.0%
Operating margin 33.0% 12.8% 2.9%
Pretax margin 30.1% 30.5% -17.4%
Net margin 23.4% 18.7% -20.1%
FCF margin 25.4% 15.5% 6.3%
Operating cash flow margin 27.5% 26.7% 29.2%
Return on equity 27.1% 18.4% -10.2%
Return on assets 12.1% 12.5% -5.5%
Return on invested capital 15.8% 11.6% 1.1%
Return on capital employed 19.6% 9.6% 1.0%
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.7x 0.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.2x 1.4x -1.4x
Stock comp / revenue 3.1% 0.1% 4.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNXPIUMCINTC
Debt / assets 39.8% 3.7% 21.9%
Debt / equity 0.9x 0.1x 0.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.3x -1.0x -0.3x
Debt / FCF 3.1x 0.4x 13.3x
Liabilities / assets 54.8% 30.3% 42.4%
Equity / assets 45.2% 69.7% 57.6%
Interest coverage – 33.0x –
Current ratio 2.1x 3.3x 2.2x
Quick ratio 1.3x 2.6x 1.6x
Cash ratio 1.0x 2.0x 1.4x
Altman Z-score 3.89 – 2.74

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNXPIUMCINTC
Dividend yield 1.5% 2.4% –
Net buyback yield 0.9% 0.7% -7.5%
Shareholder yield 2.4% 3.2% -7.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) 31.1% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 29.2% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) -0.7% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 1.9% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNXPIUMCINTC
Forward P/E 16.8xFY2026 14.9xFY2026 40.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $15.67FY2026 $1.10FY2026 $1.48FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +32.7%FY2026 +107.5%FY2026 +252.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +19.5% -2.7% +39.2%
Revenue, next fiscal year $13.40BFY2026 $8.52BFY2026 $59.06BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +9.2%FY2026 +12.1%FY2026 +11.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +23.7% +24.7% +17.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNXPIUMCINTC
Held by institutions 95.1% 7.1% 68.7%
Institutions holding 1,255 364 3,570
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.9% +3.2% +7.8%
Institutions buying 664 220 2,151
Institutions selling 416 110 1,159
Buyers to sellers 1.60 2.00 1.86

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NXPIUMCINTC
NXPI 1.00 0.38 0.48
UMC 0.38 1.00 0.48
INTC 0.48 0.48 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NXPI, UMC and INTC?

Intel (INTC) is the largest by market capitalisation: NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) $66.33B, United Microelectronics (UMC) $39.13B, Intel (INTC) $302.53B.

Which stock is cheaper, NXPI, UMC and INTC?

United Microelectronics (UMC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 20.5x, United Microelectronics (UMC) 14.8x, Intel (INTC) -25.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, United Microelectronics (UMC) is cheapest (NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 16.8x, United Microelectronics (UMC) 14.9x, Intel (INTC) 40.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

United Microelectronics (UMC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) +14.6%, United Microelectronics (UMC) +87.7%, Intel (INTC) +12.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) has the highest net margin (NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 23.4%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 18.7%, Intel (INTC) -20.1%). On return on invested capital, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) leads (NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 15.8%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 11.6%, Intel (INTC) 1.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year United Microelectronics (UMC) returned the most: NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) +24.9%, United Microelectronics (UMC) +108.9%, Intel (INTC) +53.3%. Over five years, United Microelectronics (UMC) compounded fastest (NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) +3.7%/yr, United Microelectronics (UMC) +8.8%/yr, Intel (INTC) +3.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 0.02%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 0.00%, Intel (INTC) 0.00%. United Microelectronics (UMC) and Intel (INTC) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) has been the steadiest (NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 48.0%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 65.1%, Intel (INTC) 85.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NXPI, UMC and INTC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, United Microelectronics (UMC) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.