NXPI vs TSM vs UMC Stock Comparison

NXP Semiconductors, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing and United Microelectronics Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (STM) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
NXPI NXP Semiconductors N.V.
$244.43 +0.0% 1M +16.2% 1Y
Market cap
$61.61B
P/E
19.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$13.80B
Div. yield
1.65%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
UMC United Microelectronics Corp
$13.35 -42.4% 1M +72.0% 1Y
Market cap
$33.61B
P/E
12.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$14.11B
Div. yield
3.00%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
7 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

United Microelectronics leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (United Microelectronics 7, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing 5). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNXPITSMUMCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $61.61B $1.83T $33.61B TSM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 19.1x 23.2x 12.3x UMC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 15.5x 20.9x 12.2x UMC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +14.6% +34.4% +87.7% UMC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 23.4% 55.0% 18.7% TSM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 15.8% 33.4% 11.6% TSM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.3x -1.0x -1.0x UMC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 1.65% 1.08% 3.00% UMC
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +16.2% +19.9% +72.0% UMC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +1.7%/yr +24.5%/yr +4.4%/yr TSM
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 48.5% 41.5% 67.7% TSM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 57/100 75/100 81/100 UMC

Percentile Scorecard

NXPITSMUMC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNXPITSMUMC
Valuation 74 #25 of 94 68 #31 of 94 95 #6 of 94
Growth 56 #41 of 92 85 #15 of 92 75 #24 of 92
Profitability 87 #13 of 90 93 #7 of 90 72 #26 of 90
Financial Health 6 #95 of 101 73 #28 of 101 69 #32 of 101
Shareholder Returns 63 #31 of 81 58 #35 of 81 95 #5 of 81
Overall 57 75 81
  • NXPI ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • TSM ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • UMC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNXPITSMUMCSPY
1 month +0.0%-27.0%-42.4% -5.9%
3 months +5.5%-15.8%-30.4% -4.6%
6 months -15.8%-15.0%-11.9% +0.2%
Year to date +12.6%+15.8%+69.8% +7.5%
1 year +16.2%+19.9%+72.0% +8.2%
3 years +33.7%+280.2%+75.7% +68.3%
3 years, per year +10.2%+56.1%+20.7% +19.0%
5 years +9.0%+198.8%+23.7% +56.5%
5 years, per year +1.7%+24.5%+4.4% +9.4%
10 years +147.6%+1,064.1%+625.5% +251.5%
10 years, per year +9.5%+27.8%+21.9% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureNXPITSMUMCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 48.5%41.5%67.7% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 42.8%43.5%63.0% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.752.172.08 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.330.481.06 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -47.2%-57.1%-57.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -26.5%-27.6%-52.3% -5.9%
52-week high $332.67$485.91$28.01 $779.14
52-week low $184.19$275.06$7.02 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNXPITSMUMC
P/E now vs peer median 19.1xmedian 35.6x 23.2xmedian 35.6x 12.3xmedian 35.6x
P/S now vs peer median 4.5xmedian 5.8x 12.8xmedian 5.8x 2.4xmedian 5.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 12.9xmedian 21.9x 16.9xmedian 21.9x 7.9xmedian 21.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 17.6xmedian 30.7x 21.6xmedian 30.7x 15.3xmedian 30.7x
P/B now vs peer median 4.9xmedian 3.5x 9.0xmedian 3.5x 2.3xmedian 3.5x
PEG now vs peer median 3.43median 1.25 0.65median 1.25 1.94median 1.25

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNXPITSMUMC
Revenue $13.80B $142.94B $14.11B
Gross profit $7.79B $91.71B $2.67B
Operating income $4.55B $80.08B $1.81B
Net income $3.28B $74.55B $2.64B
Free cash flow $3.50B $84.59B $2.19B
R&D $2.47B $8.68B $595.72M
EPS (diluted) $12.72 $15.16 $1.07
Cash & equivalents $3.94B $98.36B $4.48B
Total debt $10.98B $6.80B $781.92M
Shares (diluted) 253.83M 5.19B 2.47B
Enterprise value $47.85B $1.45T $17.98B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNXPITSMUMC
P/E 19.1x 23.2x 12.3x
P/FCF 17.6x 21.6x 15.3x
P/Operating cash flow 16.2x 21.6x 8.9x
P/S 4.5x 12.8x 2.4x
P/B 4.9x 9.0x 2.3x
P/Tangible book 5.6x 9.0x 2.3x
EV/EBITDA 12.9x 16.9x 7.9x
EV/EBIT 15.1x 21.6x 16.6x
EV/Revenue 5.0x 12.1x 2.1x
EV/FCF 19.6x 20.4x 13.7x
EV/Operating cash flow 18.1x 20.4x 7.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 3.43 0.65 1.94

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNXPITSMUMC
Revenue growth (1Y) 14.6% 34.4% 87.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 1.6% 25.3% 22.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 18.2% 47.2% 22.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 1.2% 29.2% -2.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 52.7% 52.1% 29.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 6.8% 32.0% -6.7%
Net income growth (1Y) 55.9% 57.8% 97.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 4.8% 33.5% 5.5%
EPS growth (1Y) 56.9% 80.8% 97.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 5.6% 35.6% 6.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 63.8% 27.1% 19.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 3.3% 21.4% 5.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 85.2% 27.1% 410.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 10.9% 21.4% 11.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNXPITSMUMC
Gross margin 56.4% 64.2% 18.9%
EBITDA margin 38.6% 71.6% 26.7%
Operating margin 33.0% 56.0% 12.8%
Pretax margin 30.1% 60.0% 30.5%
Net margin 23.4% 55.0% 18.7%
FCF margin 25.4% 59.2% 15.5%
Operating cash flow margin 27.5% 59.2% 26.7%
Return on equity 27.1% 37.3% 18.4%
Return on assets 12.1% 7.1% 12.5%
Return on invested capital 15.8% 33.4% 11.6%
Return on capital employed 19.6% 8.4% 9.6%
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.1x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.2x 1.1x 1.4x
Stock comp / revenue 3.1% 0.0% 0.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNXPITSMUMC
Debt / assets 39.8% 2.3% 3.7%
Debt / equity 0.9x 0.0x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.3x -1.0x -1.0x
Debt / FCF 3.1x 0.1x 0.4x
Liabilities / assets 54.8% 31.4% 30.3%
Equity / assets 45.2% 68.6% 69.7%
Interest coverage – 191.8x 33.0x
Current ratio 2.1x 2.5x 3.3x
Quick ratio 1.3x 2.0x 2.6x
Cash ratio 1.0x 1.8x 2.0x
Altman Z-score 3.71 14.99 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNXPITSMUMC
Dividend yield 1.7% 1.1% 3.0%
Net buyback yield 0.9% – 0.9%
Shareholder yield 2.6% 1.1% 3.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) 31.1% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 29.2% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) -0.7% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 1.9% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNXPITSMUMC
Forward P/E 15.5xFY2026 20.9xFY2026 12.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $15.77FY2026 $16.82FY2026 $1.09FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +33.5%FY2026 +60.3%FY2026 +105.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +18.7% +40.1% -3.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $13.42BFY2026 $178.59BFY2026 $8.40BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +9.3%FY2026 +48.0%FY2026 +10.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +23.9% +41.0% +25.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNXPITSMUMC
Held by institutions 95.1% 3.0% 7.1%
Institutions holding 1,256 3,576 364
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.9% -0.6% +3.2%
Institutions buying 663 1,906 220
Institutions selling 416 1,295 110
Buyers to sellers 1.59 1.47 2.00

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NXPITSMUMC
NXPI 1.00 0.47 0.41
TSM 0.47 1.00 0.50
UMC 0.41 0.50 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NXPI, TSM and UMC?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) is the largest by market capitalisation: NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) $61.61B, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) $1.83T, United Microelectronics (UMC) $33.61B.

Which stock is cheaper, NXPI, TSM and UMC?

United Microelectronics (UMC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 19.1x, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 23.2x, United Microelectronics (UMC) 12.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, United Microelectronics (UMC) is cheapest (NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 15.5x, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 20.9x, United Microelectronics (UMC) 12.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

United Microelectronics (UMC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) +14.6%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +34.4%, United Microelectronics (UMC) +87.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) has the highest net margin (NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 23.4%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 55.0%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 18.7%). On return on invested capital, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) leads (NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 15.8%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 33.4%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 11.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year United Microelectronics (UMC) returned the most: NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) +16.2%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +19.9%, United Microelectronics (UMC) +72.0%. Over five years, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) compounded fastest (NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) +1.7%/yr, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +24.5%/yr, United Microelectronics (UMC) +4.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

United Microelectronics (UMC) has the highest dividend yield: NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 1.65%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 1.08%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 3.00%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) has been the steadiest (NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) 48.5%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 41.5%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 67.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NXPI, TSM and UMC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, United Microelectronics (UMC) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.