NWL vs RGR vs YETI Stock Comparison

Newell Brands, Sturm Ruger and YETI Holdings Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (SN) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
NWL Newell Brands Inc.
$5.96 +10.4% 1M +75.3% 1Y
Market cap
$2.54B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$7.31B
Div. yield
0.05%
Home Appliances Consumer Discretionary
2 wins
RGR Sturm Ruger & Co Inc
$44.77 +1.0% 1M +5.6% 1Y
Market cap
$749.98M
P/E
61.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$577.24M
Div. yield
–
Sporting Goods Consumer Discretionary
2 wins
YETI YETI Holdings, Inc.
$45.45 +11.2% 1M +33.7% 1Y
Market cap
$3.50B
P/E
15.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.00B
Div. yield
–
Sporting Goods Consumer Discretionary
6 wins

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

YETI Holdings leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (YETI Holdings 6, Newell Brands 2, Sturm Ruger 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNWLRGRYETILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.54B $749.98M $3.50B YETI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -7.9x 61.6x 15.9x YETI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 7.8x 29.5x 15.4x NWL
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +0.8% +7.6% +9.8% YETI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -4.4% 2.1% 11.0% YETI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 1.0% — 30.1% YETI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 11.9x — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.05% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +75.3% +5.6% +33.7% NWL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -24.4%/yr -11.3%/yr -15.3%/yr RGR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 53.8% 38.4% 39.9% RGR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 35/100 52/100 70/100 YETI

Percentile Scorecard

NWLRGRYETI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNWLRGRYETI
Valuation 38 #26 of 41 49 #18 of 34 52 #17 of 34
Growth 28 #30 of 41 42 #19 of 32 81 #7 of 32
Profitability 24 #30 of 39 65 #12 of 32 100 #1 of 32
Financial Health 10 #39 of 43 88 #5 of 33 47 #18 of 33
Shareholder Returns 78 #7 of 28 18 #15 of 18 –
Overall 35 52 70
  • NWL ranked among 44 companies in Household Durables
  • RGR ranked among 34 companies in Leisure Products
  • YETI ranked among 34 companies in Leisure Products

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNWLRGRYETISPY
1 month +10.4%+1.0%+11.2% -2.3%
3 months -6.3%+16.0%-10.5% -0.7%
6 months +29.3%+9.2%+19.4% +4.8%
Year to date +60.2%+37.1%+2.9% +10.3%
1 year +75.3%+5.6%+33.7% +10.3%
3 years -13.9%-0.8%+4.2% +73.0%
3 years, per year -4.9%-0.3%+1.4% +20.1%
5 years -75.3%-44.9%-56.5% +61.9%
5 years, per year -24.4%-11.3%-15.3% +10.1%
10 years -87.5%-27.6%— +258.6%
10 years, per year -18.8%-3.2%— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureNWLRGRYETISPY
Volatility, 1Y 53.8%38.4%39.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 46.9%45.4%38.6% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.210.811.13 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.400.150.84 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -88.1%-64.6%-75.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -6.3%-10.9%-13.7% -3.5%
52-week high $6.36$50.25$52.68 $779.14
52-week low $3.11$28.81$32.50 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNWLRGRYETI
P/E now vs peer median -7.8xmedian 15.7x 58.7xmedian 18.3x 15.4xmedian 18.3x
P/S now vs peer median 0.3xmedian 0.7x 1.2xmedian 1.1x 1.7xmedian 1.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 18.5xmedian 9.9x 20.1xmedian 9.4x —median 9.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 47.9xmedian 12.4x 15.1xmedian 11.4x —median 11.4x
P/B now vs peer median 1.1xmedian 1.2x 2.5xmedian 1.5x 5.4xmedian 1.5x
PEG now vs peer median -0.45median 0.61 -1.40median 1.30 0.27median 1.30

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNWLRGRYETI
Revenue $7.31B $577.24M $2.00B
Gross profit $2.60B $107.93M $1.19B
Operating income $72.00M $5.63M $285.40M
Net income -$323.00M $12.18M $220.10M
Free cash flow $53.00M $47.35M –
EPS (diluted) $-0.75 $0.75 $2.90
Cash & equivalents $249.00M $30.65M $59.82M
Total debt $4.84B – $100.79M
Shares (diluted) 430.20M 16.27M 75.78M
Enterprise value $1.68B $353.98M $2.81B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNWLRGRYETI
P/E -7.8x 58.7x 15.4x
P/FCF 47.9x 15.1x –
P/Operating cash flow 10.0x 11.1x –
P/S 0.3x 1.2x 1.7x
P/B 1.1x 2.5x 5.4x
P/Tangible book 2.8x 2.5x 8.7x
EV/EBITDA 18.5x 20.1x –
EV/EBIT 99.0x 106.3x 11.8x
EV/Revenue 1.0x 1.0x 1.7x
EV/FCF 134.5x 12.6x –
EV/Operating cash flow 28.1x 9.3x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.45 -1.40 0.27

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNWLRGRYETI
Revenue growth (1Y) 0.8% 7.6% 9.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -4.3% -0.2% 8.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 5.3% 18.7% 12.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 3.7% -11.4% 15.9%
Operating income growth (1Y) -77.5% 93.5% 21.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 30.2% -57.8% 46.8%
Net income growth (1Y) -1,246% 111.5% 24.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 16.3% -43.6% 49.1%
EPS growth (1Y) -1,225% 112.8% 36.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 17.4% -41.9% 56.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 0.4% 16.7% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -36.1% -1.1% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 365.0% 24.1% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -57.2% -0.7% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNWLRGRYETI
Gross margin 35.6% 18.7% 59.6%
EBITDA margin 5.3% 5.2% –
Operating margin 1.0% 1.0% 14.3%
Pretax margin -4.3% 2.0% 14.5%
Net margin -4.4% 2.1% 11.0%
FCF margin 0.7% 8.2% –
Operating cash flow margin 3.5% 11.2% –
Return on equity -13.4% 4.2% 34.9%
Return on assets -2.9% 3.4% 17.4%
Return on invested capital 1.0% – 30.1%
Return on capital employed 0.9% 2.0% 33.2%
Asset turnover 0.7x 1.6x 1.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -0.8x 5.3x –
Stock comp / revenue 1.0% 1.0% 2.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNWLRGRYETI
Debt / assets 44.3% – 7.7%
Debt / equity 2.0x – 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA 11.9x – –
Debt / FCF 91.3x – –
Liabilities / assets 78.4% 20.4% 53.2%
Equity / assets 21.6% 79.6% 46.8%
Interest coverage – 55.7x –
Current ratio 1.3x 3.3x 1.8x
Quick ratio 0.5x 2.7x 0.6x
Cash ratio 0.1x 1.6x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 0.53 9.59 6.35

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNWLRGRYETI
Dividend yield 4.7% 1.0% –
Net buyback yield – – –
Shareholder yield 4.7% 1.0% –
Payout ratio (earnings) -39.3% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 239.6% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) 6.7% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -20.2% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNWLRGRYETI
Forward P/E 7.8xFY2026 29.5xFY2026 15.4xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $0.72FY2026 $1.53FY2026 $2.92FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +26.3%FY2026 +82.1%FY2026 +17.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -5.6% +28.1% +18.2%
Revenue, next fiscal year $6.86BFY2026 $550.45MFY2026 $1.88BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -4.7%FY2026 +0.8%FY2026 +0.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +15.0% +1.3% +17.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNWLRGRYETI
Held by institutions 100.0% 59.6% 93.7%
Institutions holding 421 172 458
Change in shares held, QoQ +9.2% -1.4% -3.3%
Institutions buying 234 76 222
Institutions selling 124 45 167
Buyers to sellers 1.89 1.69 1.33

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NWLRGRYETI
NWL 1.00 0.14 0.35
RGR 0.14 1.00 0.06
YETI 0.35 0.06 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NWL, RGR and YETI?

YETI Holdings (YETI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Newell Brands (NWL) $2.54B, Sturm Ruger (RGR) $749.98M, YETI Holdings (YETI) $3.50B.

Which stock is cheaper, NWL, RGR and YETI?

YETI Holdings (YETI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Newell Brands (NWL) -7.9x, Sturm Ruger (RGR) 61.6x, YETI Holdings (YETI) 15.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, Newell Brands (NWL) is cheapest (Newell Brands (NWL) 7.8x, Sturm Ruger (RGR) 29.5x, YETI Holdings (YETI) 15.4x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

YETI Holdings (YETI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Newell Brands (NWL) +0.8%, Sturm Ruger (RGR) +7.6%, YETI Holdings (YETI) +9.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

YETI Holdings (YETI) has the highest net margin (Newell Brands (NWL) -4.4%, Sturm Ruger (RGR) 2.1%, YETI Holdings (YETI) 11.0%). On return on invested capital, YETI Holdings (YETI) leads (Newell Brands (NWL) 1.0%, YETI Holdings (YETI) 30.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Newell Brands (NWL) returned the most: Newell Brands (NWL) +75.3%, Sturm Ruger (RGR) +5.6%, YETI Holdings (YETI) +33.7%. Over five years, Sturm Ruger (RGR) compounded fastest (Newell Brands (NWL) -24.4%/yr, Sturm Ruger (RGR) -11.3%/yr, YETI Holdings (YETI) -15.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Newell Brands (NWL) 0.05%, Sturm Ruger (RGR) 0.00%, YETI Holdings (YETI) 0.00%. Sturm Ruger (RGR) and YETI Holdings (YETI) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Sturm Ruger (RGR) has been the steadiest (Newell Brands (NWL) 53.8%, Sturm Ruger (RGR) 38.4%, YETI Holdings (YETI) 39.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NWL, RGR and YETI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, YETI Holdings (YETI) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.