NWL vs GNTX vs TTC Stock Comparison

Newell Brands, Gentex and Toro Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (HBB) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
NWL Newell Brands Inc.
$5.96 +10.4% 1M +75.3% 1Y
Market cap
$2.54B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$7.31B
Div. yield
0.05%
Home Appliances Consumer Discretionary
3 wins
GNTX Gentex Corp
$20.56 -6.9% 1M -12.3% 1Y
Market cap
$4.33B
P/E
10.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.63B
Div. yield
0.02%
Auto Parts Consumer Discretionary
7 wins
TTC Toro Co
$108.82 +10.3% 1M +45.6% 1Y
Market cap
$10.32B
P/E
28.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.75B
Div. yield
0.01%
Industrial Machinery Industrials
2 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Gentex leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Gentex 7, Newell Brands 3, Toro 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNWLGNTXTTCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.54B $4.33B $10.32B TTC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -7.9x 10.6x 28.4x GNTX
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 7.8x 9.7x 22.7x NWL
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +0.8% +10.1% +5.2% GNTX
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -4.4% 15.5% 7.6% GNTX
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 1.0% 16.8% 16.4% GNTX
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 11.9x -0.4x 1.2x GNTX
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.05% 0.02% 0.01% NWL
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +75.3% -12.3% +45.6% NWL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -24.4%/yr -10.9%/yr +2.1%/yr TTC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 53.8% 25.5% 25.9% GNTX
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 35/100 80/100 58/100 GNTX

Percentile Scorecard

NWLGNTXTTC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNWLGNTXTTC
Valuation 38 #26 of 41 69 #16 of 49 53 #97 of 203
Growth 28 #30 of 41 79 #11 of 49 54 #88 of 189
Profitability 24 #30 of 39 98 #2 of 47 91 #18 of 187
Financial Health 10 #39 of 43 100 #1 of 53 40 #134 of 221
Shareholder Returns 78 #7 of 28 52 #15 of 30 53 #72 of 152
Overall 35 80 58
  • NWL ranked among 44 companies in Household Durables
  • GNTX ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • TTC ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNWLGNTXTTCSPY
1 month +10.4%-6.9%+10.3% -2.3%
3 months -6.3%-12.3%+14.3% -0.7%
6 months +29.3%-9.0%+16.5% +4.8%
Year to date +60.2%-11.6%+38.2% +10.3%
1 year +75.3%-12.3%+45.6% +10.3%
3 years -13.9%-31.6%+26.4% +73.0%
3 years, per year -4.9%-11.9%+8.1% +20.1%
5 years -75.3%-43.7%+11.1% +61.9%
5 years, per year -24.4%-10.9%+2.1% +10.1%
10 years -87.5%+24.5%+131.8% +258.6%
10 years, per year -18.8%+2.2%+8.8% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureNWLGNTXTTCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 53.8%25.5%25.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 46.9%22.8%24.1% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.210.720.37 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.40-0.481.76 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -88.1%-47.3%-45.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -6.3%-21.0%0.0% -3.5%
52-week high $6.36$26.04$108.82 $779.14
52-week low $3.11$19.87$67.99 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNWLGNTXTTC
P/E now vs peer median -7.8xmedian 15.7x 10.5xmedian 21.5x 28.5xmedian 25.6x
P/S now vs peer median 0.3xmedian 0.7x 1.6xmedian 0.5x 2.2xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 18.5xmedian 9.9x 6.7xmedian 8.9x 17.5xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 47.9xmedian 12.4x 8.7xmedian 8.7x 14.5xmedian 22.5x
P/B now vs peer median 1.1xmedian 1.2x 1.7xmedian 1.0x 7.7xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median -0.45median 0.61 1.48median 1.24 16.91median 1.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNWLGNTXTTC
Revenue $7.31B $2.63B $4.75B
Gross profit $2.60B $919.31M $1.59B
Operating income $72.00M $507.43M $489.80M
Net income -$323.00M $406.76M $363.30M
Free cash flow $53.00M $496.65M $711.50M
R&D – $206.78M –
EPS (diluted) $-0.75 $1.95 $3.80
Cash & equivalents $249.00M $233.44M $175.30M
Total debt $4.84B $3.71M $962.00M
Shares (diluted) 430.20M 208.59M 95.60M
Enterprise value $1.67B $3.58B $9.44B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNWLGNTXTTC
P/E -7.8x 10.5x 28.5x
P/FCF 47.9x 8.7x 14.5x
P/Operating cash flow 10.0x 7.3x 13.0x
P/S 0.3x 1.6x 2.2x
P/B 1.1x 1.7x 7.7x
P/Tangible book 2.8x 1.8x 11.5x
EV/EBITDA 18.5x 6.7x 17.5x
EV/EBIT 99.0x 8.1x 22.6x
EV/Revenue 1.0x 1.6x 2.3x
EV/FCF 134.5x 8.2x 15.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 28.1x 6.9x 14.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.45 1.48 16.91

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNWLGNTXTTC
Revenue growth (1Y) 0.8% 10.1% 5.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -4.3% 7.4% 0.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 5.3% 15.3% 5.6%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 3.7% 11.2% -1.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) -77.5% 13.5% 14.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 30.2% 6.4% 0.2%
Net income growth (1Y) -1,246% 1.5% 9.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 16.3% 3.6% -1.2%
EPS growth (1Y) -1,225% 6.9% 13.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 17.4% 7.1% 1.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 0.4% 7.3% 34.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -36.1% 15.0% 38.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 365.0% 22.7% 44.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -57.2% 32.8% 79.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNWLGNTXTTC
Gross margin 35.6% 35.0% 33.4%
EBITDA margin 5.3% 23.2% 13.4%
Operating margin 1.0% 19.3% 10.3%
Pretax margin -4.3% 18.5% 9.7%
Net margin -4.4% 15.5% 7.6%
FCF margin 0.7% 18.9% 15.0%
Operating cash flow margin 3.5% 22.6% 16.6%
Return on equity -13.4% 16.1% 26.9%
Return on assets -2.9% 13.6% 10.0%
Return on invested capital 1.0% 16.8% 16.4%
Return on capital employed 0.9% 19.6% 19.1%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.9x 1.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -0.8x 1.5x 2.2x
Stock comp / revenue 1.0% 1.5% 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNWLGNTXTTC
Debt / assets 44.3% 0.1% 27.2%
Debt / equity 2.0x 0.0x 0.7x
Net debt / EBITDA 11.9x -0.4x 1.2x
Debt / FCF 91.3x 0.0x 1.4x
Liabilities / assets 78.4% 15.4% 62.2%
Equity / assets 21.6% 84.6% 37.8%
Interest coverage – – 8.7x
Current ratio 1.3x 3.0x 1.6x
Quick ratio 0.5x 1.6x 0.6x
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.6x 0.2x
Altman Z-score 0.53 8.11 5.35

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNWLGNTXTTC
Dividend yield 4.7% 2.3% 1.4%
Net buyback yield – 5.6% 3.1%
Shareholder yield 4.7% 7.9% 4.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) -39.3% 25.6% 41.3%
Payout ratio (FCF) 239.6% 20.9% 21.1%
Dividend growth (1Y) 6.7% -4.7% -0.4%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -20.2% -2.6% 2.9%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNWLGNTXTTC
Forward P/E 7.8xFY2026 9.7xFY2026 22.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $0.72FY2026 $2.08FY2026 $4.73FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +26.3%FY2026 +14.9%FY2026 +12.6%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -5.6% +4.8% +16.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $6.86BFY2026 $2.77BFY2026 $4.56BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -4.7%FY2026 +9.4%FY2026 +1.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +15.0% -3.6% +3.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNWLGNTXTTC
Held by institutions 100.0% 100.0% 92.3%
Institutions holding 421 531 592
Change in shares held, QoQ +9.2% +98.5% +1.1%
Institutions buying 234 290 297
Institutions selling 124 160 194
Buyers to sellers 1.89 1.81 1.53

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NWLGNTXTTC
NWL 1.00 0.34 0.35
GNTX 0.34 1.00 0.38
TTC 0.35 0.38 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NWL, GNTX and TTC?

Toro (TTC) is the largest by market capitalisation: Newell Brands (NWL) $2.54B, Gentex (GNTX) $4.33B, Toro (TTC) $10.32B.

Which stock is cheaper, NWL, GNTX and TTC?

Gentex (GNTX) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Newell Brands (NWL) -7.9x, Gentex (GNTX) 10.6x, Toro (TTC) 28.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, Newell Brands (NWL) is cheapest (Newell Brands (NWL) 7.8x, Gentex (GNTX) 9.7x, Toro (TTC) 22.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Gentex (GNTX) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Newell Brands (NWL) +0.8%, Gentex (GNTX) +10.1%, Toro (TTC) +5.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Gentex (GNTX) has the highest net margin (Newell Brands (NWL) -4.4%, Gentex (GNTX) 15.5%, Toro (TTC) 7.6%). On return on invested capital, Gentex (GNTX) leads (Newell Brands (NWL) 1.0%, Gentex (GNTX) 16.8%, Toro (TTC) 16.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Newell Brands (NWL) returned the most: Newell Brands (NWL) +75.3%, Gentex (GNTX) -12.3%, Toro (TTC) +45.6%. Over five years, Toro (TTC) compounded fastest (Newell Brands (NWL) -24.4%/yr, Gentex (GNTX) -10.9%/yr, Toro (TTC) +2.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Newell Brands (NWL) has the highest dividend yield: Newell Brands (NWL) 0.05%, Gentex (GNTX) 0.02%, Toro (TTC) 0.01%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Gentex (GNTX) has been the steadiest (Newell Brands (NWL) 53.8%, Gentex (GNTX) 25.5%, Toro (TTC) 25.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NWL, GNTX and TTC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Gentex (GNTX) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.