NVR vs STC vs VLY Stock Comparison

Nvr, Stewart Information Services and Valley National Bancorp Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (KBH) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
NVR Nvr Inc
$6,267.47 +4.5% 1M -13.1% 1Y
Market cap
$16.70B
P/E
14.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$9.53B
Div. yield
–
Homebuilders Consumer Discretionary
5 wins
VLY Valley National Bancorp
$14.45 +12.7% 1M +32.9% 1Y
Market cap
$7.99B
P/E
12.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.15B
Div. yield
3.04%
Regional Banks Financial Services
3 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Nvr leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Nvr 5, Stewart Information Services 4, Valley National Bancorp 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionNVRSTCVLYLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $16.70B $1.39B $7.99B NVR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 14.8x 10.3x 12.1x STC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 17.1x 9.4x 11.9x STC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -9.9% +22.5% +12.2% STC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 12.0% 4.1% 30.8% VLY
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 26.5% 7.4% 17.0% NVR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.2x 1.2x 1.3x NVR
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 4.67% 3.04% STC
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -13.1% -33.0% +32.9% VLY
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +4.5%/yr -8.7%/yr +0.4%/yr NVR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 28.8% 35.7% 25.1% VLY
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 71/100 55/100 35/100 NVR

Percentile Scorecard

NVRSTCVLY

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisNVRSTCVLY
Valuation 29 #16 of 22 76 #29 of 119 39 #220 of 359
Growth 70 #7 of 21 85 #18 of 116 40 #205 of 340
Profitability 89 #3 of 19 45 #64 of 116 30 #239 of 343
Financial Health 67 #7 of 19 39 #73 of 118 34 #222 of 338
Shareholder Returns 100 #1 of 18 29 #77 of 108 34 #232 of 351
Overall 71 55 35
  • NVR ranked among 24 companies in Homebuilding
  • STC ranked among 126 companies in Insurance
  • VLY ranked among 368 companies in Banking

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodNVRSTCVLYSPY
1 month +4.5%-11.4%+12.7% -2.3%
3 months +1.0%-33.7%-0.3% -0.7%
6 months +5.7%-32.9%+7.4% +4.8%
Year to date -14.1%-34.9%+23.7% +10.3%
1 year -13.1%-33.0%+32.9% +10.3%
3 years +6.4%-2.6%+68.6% +73.0%
3 years, per year +2.1%-0.9%+19.0% +20.1%
5 years +24.8%-36.6%+1.9% +61.9%
5 years, per year +4.5%-8.7%+0.4% +10.1%
10 years +318.6%+5.5%+50.1% +258.6%
10 years, per year +15.4%+0.5%+4.1% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureNVRSTCVLYSPY
Volatility, 1Y 28.8%35.7%25.1% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 28.3%40.3%23.6% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.460.460.66 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.45-0.921.31 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -43.9%-54.6%-56.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -22.6%-40.7%-4.9% -3.5%
52-week high $8,097.25$77.17$15.19 $779.14
52-week low $5,563.62$42.86$10.43 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleNVRSTCVLY
P/E now vs peer median 14.8xmedian 13.6x 10.3xmedian 10.9x 12.1xmedian 12.7x
P/S now vs peer median 1.8xmedian 0.6x 0.4xmedian 1.4x 3.7xmedian 3.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 10.8xmedian 9.8x 6.1xmedian 7.6x 4.7xmedian 4.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 16.0xmedian 15.9x 9.3xmedian 8.6x 14.3xmedian 11.4x
P/B now vs peer median 4.9xmedian 1.1x 0.8xmedian 1.5x 1.0xmedian 1.2x
PEG now vs peer median -3.27median 1.94 0.31median 0.61 -11.06median 1.46

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsNVRSTCVLY
Revenue $9.53B $3.27B $2.15B
Gross profit $2.10B $3.18B –
Operating income $1.50B $217.22M –
Net income $1.14B $149.93M $693.56M
Free cash flow $1.05B $149.97M $558.29M
EPS (diluted) $405.26 $4.37 $1.19
Cash & equivalents $1.14B $261.63M –
Total debt $908.16M $646.74M $3.10B
Shares (diluted) 2.82M 30.85M 556.96M
Enterprise value $9.99B $173.29M $7.65B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricNVRSTCVLY
P/E 14.8x 10.3x 12.1x
P/FCF 16.0x 9.3x 14.3x
P/Operating cash flow 15.7x 5.8x 13.9x
P/S 1.8x 0.4x 3.7x
P/B 4.9x 0.8x 1.0x
P/Tangible book 4.9x 1.0x 1.0x
EV/EBITDA 10.8x 6.1x 4.7x
EV/EBIT 11.0x 8.0x 4.9x
EV/Revenue 1.7x 0.5x 5.1x
EV/FCF 15.7x 11.5x 19.7x
EV/Operating cash flow 15.4x 7.3x 19.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -3.27 0.31 -11.06

Growth

14 metrics
MetricNVRSTCVLY
Revenue growth (1Y) -9.9% 22.5% 12.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -1.6% 10.1% 2.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -18.4% 23.1% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -6.7% 10.5% –
Operating income growth (1Y) -22.9% 44.0% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -8.1% 28.8% –
Net income growth (1Y) -24.9% 47.1% 53.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -10.9% 32.4% 2.6%
EPS growth (1Y) -18.0% 40.8% 57.4%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -4.5% 33.5% -1.1%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -13.9% 42.1% 52.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -15.5% 60.4% -14.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -13.4% 25.5% 54.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -15.7% 94.1% -12.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricNVRSTCVLY
Gross margin 22.0% 97.5% –
EBITDA margin 16.0% 8.6% 108.2%
Operating margin 15.8% 6.6% –
Pretax margin 15.5% 5.9% 40.0%
Net margin 12.0% 4.1% 30.8%
FCF margin 11.0% 4.6% 25.9%
Operating cash flow margin 11.2% 7.3% 26.7%
Return on equity 32.9% 9.0% 8.8%
Return on assets 20.5% 4.6% 1.1%
Return on invested capital 26.5% 7.4% 17.0%
Return on capital employed – – –
Asset turnover 1.7x 1.0x 0.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.9x 1.6x 0.8x
Stock comp / revenue 0.7% 0.6% 1.4%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricNVRSTCVLY
Debt / assets 16.6% 19.6% 4.7%
Debt / equity 0.3x 0.4x 0.4x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.2x 1.2x 1.3x
Debt / FCF 0.9x 4.3x 5.6x
Liabilities / assets 38.0% 49.2% 88.1%
Equity / assets 62.0% 50.8% 11.9%
Interest coverage 52.6x 8.5x 1.6x
Current ratio – – –
Quick ratio – – –
Cash ratio – – –
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricNVRSTCVLY
Dividend yield – 4.7% 3.0%
Net buyback yield 10.0% -10.2% 1.4%
Shareholder yield 10.0% -5.6% 4.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 42.2% 35.7%
Payout ratio (FCF) – 42.2% 44.4%
Dividend growth (1Y) – 13.8% 3.5%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 9.0% 2.9%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusNVRSTCVLY
Forward P/E 17.1xFY2026 9.4xFY2026 11.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $366.66FY2026 $4.86FY2026 $1.21FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -16.0%FY2026 -0.6%FY2026 +22.2%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +3.5% +11.7% +31.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $9.90BFY2026 $3.64BFY2026 $2.21BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -4.0%FY2026 +24.6%FY2026 +8.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -6.6% +2.9% +20.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersNVRSTCVLY
Held by institutions 88.3% 97.9% 76.7%
Institutions holding 684 253 475
Change in shares held, QoQ +3.2% +1.9% +3.7%
Institutions buying 328 139 251
Institutions selling 238 78 141
Buyers to sellers 1.38 1.78 1.78

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

NVRSTCVLY
NVR 1.00 0.36 0.39
STC 0.36 1.00 0.23
VLY 0.39 0.23 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, NVR, STC and VLY?

Nvr (NVR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Nvr (NVR) $16.70B, Stewart Information Services (STC) $1.39B, Valley National Bancorp (VLY) $7.99B.

Which stock is cheaper, NVR, STC and VLY?

Stewart Information Services (STC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Nvr (NVR) 14.8x, Stewart Information Services (STC) 10.3x, Valley National Bancorp (VLY) 12.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, Stewart Information Services (STC) is cheapest (Nvr (NVR) 17.1x, Stewart Information Services (STC) 9.4x, Valley National Bancorp (VLY) 11.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Stewart Information Services (STC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Nvr (NVR) -9.9%, Stewart Information Services (STC) +22.5%, Valley National Bancorp (VLY) +12.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Valley National Bancorp (VLY) has the highest net margin (Nvr (NVR) 12.0%, Stewart Information Services (STC) 4.1%, Valley National Bancorp (VLY) 30.8%). On return on invested capital, Nvr (NVR) leads (Nvr (NVR) 26.5%, Stewart Information Services (STC) 7.4%, Valley National Bancorp (VLY) 17.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Valley National Bancorp (VLY) returned the most: Nvr (NVR) -13.1%, Stewart Information Services (STC) -33.0%, Valley National Bancorp (VLY) +32.9%. Over five years, Nvr (NVR) compounded fastest (Nvr (NVR) +4.5%/yr, Stewart Information Services (STC) -8.7%/yr, Valley National Bancorp (VLY) +0.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Stewart Information Services (STC) has the highest dividend yield: Nvr (NVR) 0.00%, Stewart Information Services (STC) 4.67%, Valley National Bancorp (VLY) 3.04%. Nvr (NVR) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Valley National Bancorp (VLY) has been the steadiest (Nvr (NVR) 28.8%, Stewart Information Services (STC) 35.7%, Valley National Bancorp (VLY) 25.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, NVR, STC and VLY?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Nvr (NVR) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.